Laguna Beach Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/23/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Cameron Zuziak Jr V 15:42 5:22 2.93 9/118 1/7 1/7 9/22 15:53
(0:11,1.2)
15:53
(0:11,1.2)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Casey Koprowski Sr V 16:04 5:29 2.93 16/118 2/7 2/7 2/18 16:13
(0:09,0.9)
16:13
(0:09,0.9)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Drake Butler So V 17:24 5:56 2.93 87/118 7/7 7/7 2/14 16:47 16:47
Grant Barton Jr V 16:44 5:43 2.93 50/118 5/7 5/7 2/16 17:15
(0:31,3.0)
16:17 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Ian Ring Sr V 17:15 5:53 2.93 79/118 6/7 6/7 3/16 17:35
(0:20,1.9)
17:35
(0:20,1.9)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Mason Pitz So V 16:29 5:38 2.93 37/118 3/7 3/7 7/16 16:59
(0:30,2.9)
16:59
(0:30,2.9)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Veda Rebollar Sr V 16:30 5:38 2.93 38/118 4/7 4/7 2/16 16:51
(0:21,2.1)
16:51
(0:21,2.1)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/16 81:29
1:02
2.93 5:34 5:22 5:43 133 5:31 83:07
(1:38,2.0)
79:14 Cruel Intentions II (LR) Cameron Zuziak (9), Casey Koprowski (15), Mason Pitz (32), Veda Rebollar (33), Grant Barton (44)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Caleb Webb Jr Big Bear 14:48 5:03
2 Ruben Dominguez Sr Don Bosco 14:58 5:06
3 Emery Caster Sr Xavier Prep 15:12 5:11
4 Tomas Navarro Jr Salesian 15:21 5:14
5 Kyle Fredrickson Sr Oaks Christian 15:26 5:16
6 Austin Lay Jr Morro Bay 15:27 5:16
7 Sean Pino Jr Crean Lutheran 15:31 5:18
8 Roberto Bazan Sr Santa Ynez 15:40 5:21
9 Cameron Zuziak Jr Laguna Beach 15:42 5:22 1/7 1/7 9/22 15:53
(0:11)
15:53
(0:11)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
10 Joe Yuengert Sr Crespi 15:46 5:23
11 Brett Bermudez Sr Costa Mesa 15:55 5:26
12 Andrew Burkhardt So JSerra 15:59 5:27
13 Isaiah Lozano So St. Bonaventure 16:02 5:28
14 David Manahan Sr Harvard/Westlake 16:03 5:29
15 Hogan Lizza Jr Xavier Prep 16:04 5:29
16 Casey Koprowski Sr Laguna Beach 16:04 5:29 2/7 2/7 2/18 16:13
(0:09)
16:13
(0:09)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
17 David Cabellero Sr Big Bear 16:05 5:29
18 Luis Leon Sr Salesian 16:06 5:30
19 Johnny Jimenez So Santa Ynez 16:06 5:30
20 Nicky Murillo Sr Orcutt Academy 16:09 5:31
21 Jack Stovitz So Harvard/Westlake 16:10 5:31
22 Joe Janssen Jr Xavier Prep 16:11 5:31
23 Anuare Magana Jr Costa Mesa 16:11 5:31
24 Trent Robinett Fr Oaks Christian 16:13 5:32
25 Anthony Mariconda Jr JSerra 16:15 5:33
26 Kaleb Reyes Sr Crean Lutheran 16:18 5:34
27 Andrew Stafford So Morro Bay 16:19 5:34
28 Nathan Guzman Sr Salesian 16:20 5:34
29 Andrew Jack Sr San Marino 16:20 5:34
30 Jacob Giganti Sr Heritage Christian 16:22 5:35
31 Zach Kanlong Sr Twentynine Palms 16:22 5:35
32 Daniel Van Beurden Sr Morro Bay 16:24 5:36
33 Austin Imsande Jr Crean Lutheran 16:25 5:36
34 Tyler Kranawetter Sr JSerra 16:26 5:37
35 Jeremy Bradford Sr Harvard/Westlake 16:26 5:37
36 Nic Fracassi Sr JSerra 16:27 5:37
37 Mason Pitz So Laguna Beach 16:29 5:38 3/7 3/7 7/16 16:59
(0:30)
16:59
(0:30)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
38 Veda Rebollar Sr Laguna Beach 16:30 5:38 4/7 4/7 2/16 16:51
(0:21)
16:51
(0:21)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
39 Doug Allison Jr Oaks Christian 16:30 5:38
40 Chris Popoca Sr Morro Bay 16:31 5:38
41 David Stabile So Xavier Prep 16:32 5:39
42 Ben Greene Sr Harvard/Westlake 16:34 5:39
43 Tyler Schatz So Paraclete 16:35 5:40
44 Jesus Mendoza Sr Fillmore 16:35 5:40
45 Trenton Rochelle Jr Big Bear 16:37 5:40
46 Robert Williams Sr Santa Ynez 16:38 5:41
47 Eric Moniot So Santa Ynez 16:40 5:41
48 Henry Roskin So Harvard/Westlake 16:41 5:42
49 Jorge Hurtado Jr Fillmore 16:41 5:42
50 Grant Barton Jr Laguna Beach 16:44 5:43 5/7 5/7 2/16 17:15
(0:31)
16:17 Cruel Intentions (LR)
51 Kenneth Lee Sr San Marino 16:44 5:43
52 Brian Illes So Santa Ynez 16:45 5:43
53 Saulo Barronco Jr Salesian 16:47 5:44
54 Nick Prendergast Sr Crean Lutheran 16:47 5:44
55 Dominick Gonzalez Jr Fillmore 16:47 5:44
56 Jack Mosher So JSerra 16:48 5:44
57 Max Del Rio Jr Xavier Prep 16:50 5:45
58 Justin Beach Sr Fillmore 16:51 5:45
59 Anthony Partida Jr Salesian 16:54 5:46
60 John Whitney Jr Crean Lutheran 16:54 5:46
61 Angel Virgen So Morro Bay 16:55 5:46
62 Francisco Erazo Jr Fillmore 16:55 5:46
63 Andy Kaiser Jr St. Bonaventure 16:58 5:47
64 Christian Gil Jr St. Bonaventure 16:58 5:47
65 Caleb Solomon So Don Bosco 16:58 5:47
66 Matt Chamberlain Jr JSerra 17:02 5:49
67 Elijah Balderas Jr Nordhoff 17:04 5:49
68 Domingo Galenan Sr Riverside Prep 17:04 5:49
69 Mauricio Ramos Fr Big Bear 17:06 5:50
70 Warren Bonilla Sr Crespi 17:07 5:51
71 Michael Gonzales Jr Don Bosco 17:10 5:52
72 Paul Stiles Sr Big Bear 17:12 5:52
73 Brian Medina Sr Crean Lutheran 17:13 5:53
74 Girish Balaji Jr San Marino 17:13 5:53
75 Liam Dugard Jr JSerra 17:13 5:53
76 Cesar Esperanza So Nordhoff 17:14 5:53
77 Mateo Gomez Sr Oaks Christian 17:14 5:53
78 John Judge Jr San Marino 17:14 5:53
79 Ian Ring Sr Laguna Beach 17:15 5:53 6/7 6/7 3/16 17:35
(0:20)
17:35
(0:20)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
80 Dennis Rojas So Santa Ynez 17:16 5:54
81 Sonny Vigil Jr St. Bonaventure 17:17 5:54
82 Salvador Garcia So Salesian 17:18 5:54
83 Matthew Villarreal So Crespi 17:19 5:55
84 Joseph Cook Jr St. Bonaventure 17:20 5:55
85 Tony Ledesma Sr Don Bosco 17:20 5:55
86 Brandon Clause Jr Crespi 17:23 5:56
87 Drake Butler So Laguna Beach 17:24 5:56 7/7 7/7 2/14 16:47 16:47
88 Christian Soto Sr Riverside Prep 17:26 5:57
89 Max Portillo Sr Crespi 17:26 5:57
90 Brandon Medez Jr Big Bear 17:27 5:57
91 Jeffrey Ehlers So Harvard/Westlake 17:27 5:57
92 Yuvan Wickramasihghi Sr San Marino 17:28 5:58
93 Calvin Sanger Jr Santa Ynez 17:29 5:58
94 Nicholas Lewis Jr Nordhoff 17:34 6:00
95 Landis Meyer Jr Nordhoff 17:34 6:00
96 Michael Mundo So San Marino 17:36 6:00
97 Michael Dufresne Jr St. Bonaventure 17:39 6:01
98 Benjamin Banuelos So Salesian 17:41 6:02
99 Abel Sandoval So Nordhoff 17:41 6:02
100 Alex Hernandez So Don Bosco 17:41 6:02
101 Joany Ramos Sr Big Bear 17:47 6:04
102 Tyler Arnold Jr Crean Lutheran 17:48 6:05
103 Mario Gaspar Sr Fillmore 17:49 6:05
104 Hank Ogle Jr Morro Bay 17:49 6:05
105 Ryan Wicklund Sr Nordhoff 17:56 6:07
106 Julio Arana So Xavier Prep 18:01 6:09
107 George Muench Jr Oaks Christian 18:04 6:10
108 Harrison Wentzel Jr Crespi 18:06 6:11
109 Will Cosentino Jr Crespi 18:07 6:11
110 Steven Liu Sr Oaks Christian 18:09 6:12
111 Roland Montgomery So Harvard/Westlake 18:20 6:15
112 Gabe Rodriguez So Xavier Prep 18:21 6:16
113 Jack Cybulski Fr Oaks Christian 18:24 6:17
114 Andrew Garcia So St. Bonaventure 18:32 6:20
115 Tim Hennigan Jr Nordhoff 18:45 6:24
116 Diego Arias Jr Don Bosco 19:10 6:32
117 Antonio Gomez Jr Don Bosco 19:41 6:43
118 Ruben Zamora Fr Morro Bay 24:01 8:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Xavier Prep
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:38
80:49
16:10
5:31
124 Emery Caster
Sr
15:12
5:11
3
Hogan Lizza
Jr
16:04
5:29
14
Joe Janssen
Jr
16:11
5:31
20
David Stabile
So
16:32
5:39
36
Max Del Rio
Jr
16:50
5:45
51
Julio Arana
So
18:01
6:09
98
Gabe Rodriguez
So
18:21
6:16
104
2 Laguna Beach
9-4-3-2-2
Gap: 1:02
81:29
16:18
5:34
133 Cameron Zuziak
Jr
15:42
5:22
9
Casey Koprowski
Sr
16:04
5:29
15
Mason Pitz
So
16:29
5:38
32
Veda Rebollar
Sr
16:30
5:38
33
Grant Barton
Jr
16:44
5:43
44
Ian Ring
Sr
17:15
5:53
72
Drake Butler
So
17:24
5:56
80
Cruel Intentions II (LR)
3 Harvard/Westlake
13-9-8-6-3
Gap: 0:38
81:54
16:23
5:35
141 David Manahan
Sr
16:03
5:29
13
Jack Stovitz
So
16:10
5:31
19
Jeremy Bradford
Sr
16:26
5:37
30
Ben Greene
Sr
16:34
5:39
37
Henry Roskin
So
16:41
5:42
42
Jeffrey Ehlers
So
17:27
5:57
83
Roland Montgomery
So
18:20
6:15
103
4 JSerra
11-10-8-4-4
Gap: 0:49
81:55
16:23
5:35
143 Andrew Burkhardt
So
15:59
5:27
11
Anthony Mariconda
Jr
16:15
5:33
22
Tyler Kranawetter
Sr
16:26
5:37
29
Nic Fracassi
Sr
16:27
5:37
31
Jack Mosher
So
16:48
5:44
50
Matt Chamberlain
Jr
17:02
5:49
60
Liam Dugard
Jr
17:13
5:53
68
5 Salesian
4-3-2-4-5
Gap: 1:33
81:28
16:18
5:34
146 Tomas Navarro
Jr
15:21
5:14
4
Luis Leon
Sr
16:06
5:30
17
Nathan Guzman
Sr
16:20
5:34
25
Saulo Barronco
Jr
16:47
5:44
47
Anthony Partida
Jr
16:54
5:46
53
Salvador Garcia
So
17:18
5:54
75
Benjamin Banuelos
So
17:41
6:02
90
6 Morro Bay
6-7-5-3-6
Gap: 1:28
81:36
16:19
5:34
147 Austin Lay
Jr
15:27
5:16
6
Andrew Stafford
So
16:19
5:34
24
Daniel Van Beurden
Sr
16:24
5:36
27
Chris Popoca
Sr
16:31
5:38
35
Angel Virgen
So
16:55
5:46
55
Hank Ogle
Jr
17:49
6:05
96
Ruben Zamora
Fr
24:01
8:12
110
7 Santa Ynez
8-5-10-8-7
Gap: 1:05
81:49
16:22
5:35
153 Roberto Bazan
Sr
15:40
5:21
8
Johnny Jimenez
So
16:06
5:30
18
Robert Williams
Sr
16:38
5:41
40
Eric Moniot
So
16:40
5:41
41
Brian Illes
So
16:45
5:43
46
Dennis Rojas
So
17:16
5:54
73
Calvin Sanger
Jr
17:29
5:58
85
8 Crean Lutheran
7-7-6-7-8
Gap: 1:23
81:55
16:23
5:35
160 Sean Pino
Jr
15:31
5:18
7
Kaleb Reyes
Sr
16:18
5:34
23
Austin Imsande
Jr
16:25
5:36
28
Nick Prendergast
Sr
16:47
5:44
48
John Whitney
Jr
16:54
5:46
54
Brian Medina
Sr
17:13
5:53
66
Tyler Arnold
Jr
17:48
6:05
94
9 Big Bear
1-1-3-9-9
Gap: 2:24
81:48
16:22
5:35
183 Caleb Webb
Jr
14:48
5:03
1
David Cabellero
Sr
16:05
5:29
16
Trenton Rochelle
Jr
16:37
5:40
39
Mauricio Ramos
Fr
17:06
5:50
62
Paul Stiles
Sr
17:12
5:52
65
Brandon Medez
Jr
17:27
5:57
82
Joany Ramos
Sr
17:47
6:04
93
10 Oaks Christian
5-5-7-10-10
Gap: 2:38
83:27
16:41
5:42
229 Kyle Fredrickson
Sr
15:26
5:16
5
Trent Robinett
Fr
16:13
5:32
21
Doug Allison
Jr
16:30
5:38
34
Mateo Gomez
Sr
17:14
5:53
70
George Muench
Jr
18:04
6:10
99
Steven Liu
Sr
18:09
6:12
102
Jack Cybulski
Fr
18:24
6:17
105
11 Fillmore
15-15-13-11-11
Gap: 0:20
83:49
16:46
5:43
238 Jesus Mendoza
Sr
16:35
5:40
38
Jorge Hurtado
Jr
16:41
5:42
43
Dominick Gonzalez
Jr
16:47
5:44
49
Justin Beach
Sr
16:51
5:45
52
Francisco Erazo
Jr
16:55
5:46
56
Mario Gaspar
Sr
17:49
6:05
95




12 St. Bonaventure
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 1:18
84:35
16:55
5:46
278 Isaiah Lozano
So
16:02
5:28
12
Andy Kaiser
Jr
16:58
5:47
57
Christian Gil
Jr
16:58
5:47
58
Sonny Vigil
Jr
17:17
5:54
74
Joseph Cook
Jr
17:20
5:55
77
Michael Dufresne
Jr
17:39
6:01
89
Andrew Garcia
So
18:32
6:20
106
13 San Marino
14-13-14-14-13
Gap: 1:08
84:59
17:00
5:48
293 Andrew Jack
Sr
16:20
5:34
26
Kenneth Lee
Sr
16:44
5:43
45
Girish Balaji
Jr
17:13
5:53
67
John Judge
Jr
17:14
5:53
71
Yuvan Wickramasihghi
Sr
17:28
5:58
84
Michael Mundo
So
17:36
6:00
88




14 Don Bosco
2-11-11-13-14
Gap: 2:43
84:07
16:49
5:45
295 Ruben Dominguez
Sr
14:58
5:06
2
Caleb Solomon
So
16:58
5:47
59
Michael Gonzales
Jr
17:10
5:52
64
Tony Ledesma
Sr
17:20
5:55
78
Alex Hernandez
So
17:41
6:02
92
Diego Arias
Jr
19:10
6:32
108
Antonio Gomez
Jr
19:41
6:43
109
15 Crespi
10-14-15-15-15
Gap: 1:40
85:01
17:00
5:48
309 Joe Yuengert
Sr
15:46
5:23
10
Warren Bonilla
Sr
17:07
5:51
63
Matthew Villarreal
So
17:19
5:55
76
Brandon Clause
Jr
17:23
5:56
79
Max Portillo
Sr
17:26
5:57
81
Harrison Wentzel
Jr
18:06
6:11
100
Will Cosentino
Jr
18:07
6:11
101
16 Nordhoff
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 0:37
87:07
17:25
5:57
394 Elijah Balderas
Jr
17:04
5:49
61
Cesar Esperanza
So
17:14
5:53
69
Nicholas Lewis
Jr
17:34
6:00
86
Landis Meyer
Jr
17:34
6:00
87
Abel Sandoval
So
17:41
6:02
91
Ryan Wicklund
Sr
17:56
6:07
97
Tim Hennigan
Jr
18:45
6:24
107
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.