Laguna Beach Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/23/13

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Brenna Merchant Jr V 19:28 6:39 2.93 26/112 2/7 2/7 6/16 20:23
(0:55,4.5)
20:23
(0:55,4.5)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Eliza Romero Sr V 20:06 6:52 2.93 47/112 5/7 5/7 2/16 20:38
(0:32,2.6)
19:42 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Greer Jacobs Fr V 20:16 6:55 2.93 53/112 7/7 7/7 1/13 20:24
(0:08,0.7)
20:24
(0:08,0.7)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Janie Crawford Jr V 20:12 6:54 2.93 52/112 6/7 6/7 1/15 20:52
(0:40,3.2)
19:23 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Kirsten Landsiedel Fr V 19:05 6:31 2.93 15/112 1/7 1/7 13/20 19:52
(0:47,3.9)
19:32
(0:27,2.3)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Natalie Kimball Jr V 19:51 6:46 2.93 40/112 4/7 4/7 4/16 20:03
(0:12,1.0)
20:03
(0:12,1.0)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Pearl Shoemaker So V 19:36 6:41 2.93 32/112 3/7 3/7 4/16 20:39
(1:03,5.1)
20:39
(1:03,5.1)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/16 98:06
1:01
2.93 6:42 6:31 6:52 141 6:34 100:50
(2:44,2.7)
98:11
(0:05,0.1%)
Cruel Intentions II (LR, PR) Kirsten Landsiedel (12), Brenna Merchant (22), Pearl Shoemaker (28), Natalie Kimball (36), Eliza Romero (43)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Caroline Pietrzyk Jr Malibu 17:32 5:59
2 Bianca Alonzo So Marlborough 18:13 6:13
3 Ashley Geisler Jr JSerra 18:20 6:15
4 Kiana Hope Sr Fillmore 18:26 6:17
5 Jennifer Schick Sr Big Bear 18:28 6:18
6 Madeline Mcdonald Sr Rosary 18:35 6:21
7 Emma Fleming Jr Oaks Christian 18:37 6:21
8 Lizzy Thomas Sr Harvard/Westlake 18:39 6:22
9 Lauren Maurer Jr Crean Lutheran 18:40 6:22
10 Holly Petrusson Sr La Reina 18:42 6:23
11 Gracie Albano Sr Nipomo 18:44 6:24
12 Haley Cabrera Fr Big Bear 18:49 6:25
13 Valeria Ruiz Sr Xavier Prep 18:55 6:27
14 Julia Sullivan Fr Oaks Christian 19:03 6:30
15 Kirsten Landsiedel Fr Laguna Beach 19:05 6:31 1/7 1/7 13/20 19:52
(0:47)
19:32
(0:27)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
16 Kyra Meko Sr Nipomo 19:07 6:31
17 Kylee Fracassi Sr JSerra 19:08 6:32
18 Mariah Theologidy So Paraclete 19:11 6:33
19 Rachel Porter So Harvard/Westlake 19:14 6:34
20 Olivia Harrigian So San Marino 19:16 6:35
21 Nicole Araya So Harvard/Westlake 19:18 6:35
22 Charlotte Owen Jr JSerra 19:19 6:36
23 Hannah Rae Finchamp Sr Maranatha 19:22 6:37
24 Cassie Dittenhoefer Sr Nipomo 19:25 6:38
25 Tori Yanco Jr JSerra 19:26 6:38
26 Brenna Merchant Jr Laguna Beach 19:28 6:39 2/7 2/7 6/16 20:23
(0:55)
20:23
(0:55)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
27 Mandy Reyes So Crean Lutheran 19:29 6:39
28 Katherine Tighe So Mayfield 19:30 6:39
29 Alissa Barraza Sr San Marino 19:32 6:40
30 Alyssa Frank Sr La Reina 19:34 6:41
31 Kayla Grahn Jr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 19:34 6:41
32 Pearl Shoemaker So Laguna Beach 19:36 6:41 3/7 3/7 4/16 20:39
(1:03)
20:39
(1:03)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
33 Hanna Cabrera Fr Big Bear 19:37 6:42
34 Amanda Wendt Jr La Reina 19:37 6:42
35 Taylor Witcher Jr Nipomo 19:38 6:42
36 Madeleine Stiles So Big Bear 19:40 6:43
37 Julia Dalecio Jr Xavier Prep 19:42 6:43
38 Sarah Linton Jr San Marino 19:46 6:45
39 Veronica Russell Jr Templeton 19:48 6:45
40 Natalie Kimball Jr Laguna Beach 19:51 6:46 4/7 4/7 4/16 20:03
(0:12)
20:03
(0:12)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
41 Mckayla Giacobetti Fr JSerra 19:52 6:47
42 Dana Alpert Jr Templeton 19:52 6:47
43 Sophie Fortner So Mayfield 19:55 6:48
44 Kristin Monson Sr Paraclete 19:56 6:48
45 Ariana Brajkovich Jr La Reina 20:00 6:50
46 Monica Nimmagada Sr Harvard/Westlake 20:03 6:51
47 Eliza Romero Sr Laguna Beach 20:06 6:52 5/7 5/7 2/16 20:38
(0:32)
19:42 Cruel Intentions (LR)
48 Kecymar Osuna Jr Templeton 20:09 6:53
49 Audrey Wilson Jr Harvard/Westlake 20:09 6:53
50 Alyssa Rivas Sr Mayfield 20:10 6:53
51 Elizabeth Coda So Notre Dame (S.O.) 20:11 6:53
52 Janie Crawford Jr Laguna Beach 20:12 6:54 6/7 6/7 1/15 20:52
(0:40)
19:23 Cruel Intentions (LR)
53 Greer Jacobs Fr Laguna Beach 20:16 6:55 7/7 7/7 1/13 20:24
(0:08)
20:24
(0:08)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
54 Veronica Mejia Sr San Marino 20:17 6:55
55 Abigail White Jr Oaks Christian 20:18 6:56
56 Lauren Jones So Harvard/Westlake 20:19 6:56
57 Julia Nowak Fr Mayfield 20:20 6:56
58 Marisa Sanchez So Mayfield 20:23 6:57
59 Alexis Tafoya Jr Fillmore 20:25 6:58
60 Hannah Weaver Jr Templeton 20:29 6:59
61 Maddie Beavers Sr Crean Lutheran 20:31 7:00
62 Melissa Olson Fr Big Bear 20:32 7:00
63 Savannah Anderson Sr Oaks Christian 20:39 7:03
64 Maddie Peterson Sr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 20:40 7:03
65 Scarlett Flores Jr Xavier Prep 20:43 7:04
66 Jacqueline Barsley So La Reina 20:48 7:06
67 Audrey Ellias Fr Notre Dame (S.O.) 20:50 7:07
68 Jordyn Vassaur Sr Fillmore 20:50 7:07
69 Briana Segoviano So Fillmore 20:51 7:07
70 Isabel Perez Jr Oaks Christian 20:52 7:07
71 Tania Bravo Fr Big Bear 20:53 7:08
72 Randee Perea Jr Xavier Prep 20:54 7:08
73 Rebecca Vasquez Sr Notre Dame (S.O.) 20:55 7:08
74 Sara Vargas Sr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 20:59 7:10
75 Carlin Koch So San Marino 21:05 7:12
76 Trishta Dordi Jr Harvard/Westlake 21:09 7:13
77 Clare Lund So Flintridge/Sacred Heart 21:10 7:13
78 Nicky Johnson So Xavier Prep 21:12 7:14
79 Amanda Peters So Oaks Christian 21:12 7:14
80 Hannah Zemella Fr Templeton 21:13 7:14
81 Isabella Manos Fr La Reina 21:14 7:15
82 Alejandra Larriva-latt Fr San Marino 21:14 7:15
83 Kristine Daily So Notre Dame (S.O.) 21:15 7:15
84 Juliette Federoff So Notre Dame (S.O.) 21:16 7:15
85 Mikayla Smith Fr Notre Dame (S.O.) 21:17 7:16
86 Riley Gilmartin Sr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 21:24 7:18
87 Kristine Mendoza Fr Paraclete 21:27 7:19
88 Bobbi Ellias Jr La Reina 21:27 7:19
89 Gwen Pipes So Templeton 21:28 7:20
90 Maria Perez So Fillmore 21:29 7:20
91 Alyssa Ogaard Fr Xavier Prep 21:29 7:20
92 Ariana Sciarra So Crean Lutheran 21:30 7:20
93 Monica Collins Fr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 21:31 7:21
94 Aurora Salinas Fr Big Bear 21:32 7:21
95 Katie Gullick Fr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 21:42 7:24
96 Bridget Wickstrand Fr Xavier Prep 21:44 7:25
97 Fiona Harrigian So San Marino 21:46 7:26
98 Sonya Williams Sr Mayfield 21:49 7:27
99 Kylie Rodriguez Jr Nipomo 21:55 7:29
100 Shannon Howell So Crean Lutheran 22:01 7:31
101 Marlina Barnett-crespo Sr Notre Dame (S.O.) 22:11 7:34
102 Amanda Hammarstrom Jr Crean Lutheran 22:13 7:35
103 Vanessa Avila Jr Nipomo 22:14 7:35
104 Hanna Nason Fr Paraclete 22:18 7:37
105 Chloe Bergquist Sr Templeton 22:24 7:39
106 Rowen Merrill Sr Mayfield 22:27 7:40
107 Sofia Gallardo Jr Fillmore 22:31 7:41
108 Monreau Gorsch Sr Crean Lutheran 22:50 7:48
109 Sumer Bermani Sr Paraclete 22:52 7:48
110 Mackenzie Murphy Jr Paraclete 22:54 7:49
111 Marisol Martinez Fr Fillmore 23:43 8:06
112 Karina Herrera Jr Nipomo 24:50 8:29
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 JSerra
1-2-1-1-1
Gap: 1:32
96:05
19:13
6:34
92 Ashley Geisler
Jr
18:20
6:15
1
Kylee Fracassi
Sr
19:08
6:32
14
Charlotte Owen
Jr
19:19
6:36
19
Tori Yanco
Jr
19:26
6:38
21
Mckayla Giacobetti
Fr
19:52
6:47
37








2 Harvard/Westlake
5-4-2-4-2
Gap: 1:30
97:23
19:29
6:39
126 Lizzy Thomas
Sr
18:39
6:22
5
Rachel Porter
So
19:14
6:34
16
Nicole Araya
So
19:18
6:35
18
Monica Nimmagada
Sr
20:03
6:51
42
Audrey Wilson
Jr
20:09
6:53
45
Lauren Jones
So
20:19
6:56
52
Trishta Dordi
Jr
21:09
7:13
72
3 Big Bear
3-1-3-3-3
Gap: 2:04
97:06
19:25
6:38
131 Jennifer Schick
Sr
18:28
6:18
3
Haley Cabrera
Fr
18:49
6:25
9
Hanna Cabrera
Fr
19:37
6:42
29
Madeleine Stiles
So
19:40
6:43
32
Melissa Olson
Fr
20:32
7:00
58
Tania Bravo
Fr
20:53
7:08
67
Aurora Salinas
Fr
21:32
7:21
90
4 Laguna Beach
10-8-5-5-4
Gap: 1:01
98:06
19:37
6:42
141 Kirsten Landsiedel
Fr
19:05
6:31
12
Brenna Merchant
Jr
19:28
6:39
22
Pearl Shoemaker
So
19:36
6:41
28
Natalie Kimball
Jr
19:51
6:46
36
Eliza Romero
Sr
20:06
6:52
43
Janie Crawford
Jr
20:12
6:54
48
Greer Jacobs
Fr
20:16
6:55
49
Cruel Intentions II (LR, PR)
5 La Reina
7-7-6-6-5
Gap: 2:06
98:41
19:44
6:44
166 Holly Petrusson
Sr
18:42
6:23
7
Alyssa Frank
Sr
19:34
6:41
26
Amanda Wendt
Jr
19:37
6:42
30
Ariana Brajkovich
Jr
20:00
6:50
41
Jacqueline Barsley
So
20:48
7:06
62
Isabella Manos
Fr
21:14
7:15
77
Bobbi Ellias
Jr
21:27
7:19
84
6 Nipomo
8-4-3-2-6
Gap: 3:11
98:49
19:46
6:45
167 Gracie Albano
Sr
18:44
6:24
8
Kyra Meko
Sr
19:07
6:31
13
Cassie Dittenhoefer
Sr
19:25
6:38
20
Taylor Witcher
Jr
19:38
6:42
31
Kylie Rodriguez
Jr
21:55
7:29
95
Vanessa Avila
Jr
22:14
7:35
99
Karina Herrera
Jr
24:50
8:29
108
7 Oaks Christian
4-2-7-7-7
Gap: 2:15
99:29
19:54
6:47
191 Emma Fleming
Jr
18:37
6:21
4
Julia Sullivan
Fr
19:03
6:30
11
Abigail White
Jr
20:18
6:56
51
Savannah Anderson
Sr
20:39
7:03
59
Isabel Perez
Jr
20:52
7:07
66
Amanda Peters
So
21:12
7:14
75




8 San Marino
12-9-8-8-8
Gap: 1:49
99:56
19:59
6:49
197 Olivia Harrigian
So
19:16
6:35
17
Alissa Barraza
Sr
19:32
6:40
25
Sarah Linton
Jr
19:46
6:45
34
Veronica Mejia
Sr
20:17
6:55
50
Carlin Koch
So
21:05
7:12
71
Alejandra Larriva-latt
Fr
21:14
7:15
78
Fiona Harrigian
So
21:46
7:26
93
9 Mayfield
13-13-11-9-9
Gap: 0:53
100:18
20:04
6:51
216 Katherine Tighe
So
19:30
6:39
24
Sophie Fortner
So
19:55
6:48
39
Alyssa Rivas
Sr
20:10
6:53
46
Julia Nowak
Fr
20:20
6:56
53
Marisa Sanchez
So
20:23
6:57
54
Sonya Williams
Sr
21:49
7:27
94
Rowen Merrill
Sr
22:27
7:40
102
10 Xavier Prep
9-10-10-10-10
Gap: 2:17
101:26
20:17
6:55
246 Valeria Ruiz
Sr
18:55
6:27
10
Julia Dalecio
Jr
19:42
6:43
33
Scarlett Flores
Jr
20:43
7:04
61
Randee Perea
Jr
20:54
7:08
68
Nicky Johnson
So
21:12
7:14
74
Alyssa Ogaard
Fr
21:29
7:20
87
Bridget Wickstrand
Fr
21:44
7:25
92
11 Templeton
15-14-12-11-11
Gap: 1:25
101:31
20:18
6:56
249 Veronica Russell
Jr
19:48
6:45
35
Dana Alpert
Jr
19:52
6:47
38
Kecymar Osuna
Jr
20:09
6:53
44
Hannah Weaver
Jr
20:29
6:59
56
Hannah Zemella
Fr
21:13
7:14
76
Gwen Pipes
So
21:28
7:20
85
Chloe Bergquist
Sr
22:24
7:39
101
12 Crean Lutheran
6-6-9-12-12
Gap: 3:21
102:11
20:26
6:58
270 Lauren Maurer
Jr
18:40
6:22
6
Mandy Reyes
So
19:29
6:39
23
Maddie Beavers
Sr
20:31
7:00
57
Ariana Sciarra
So
21:30
7:20
88
Shannon Howell
So
22:01
7:31
96
Amanda Hammarstrom
Jr
22:13
7:35
98
Monreau Gorsch
Sr
22:50
7:48
104
13 Fillmore
2-12-13-13-13
Gap: 3:03
102:01
20:24
6:58
272 Kiana Hope
Sr
18:26
6:17
2
Alexis Tafoya
Jr
20:25
6:58
55
Jordyn Vassaur
Sr
20:50
7:07
64
Briana Segoviano
So
20:51
7:07
65
Maria Perez
So
21:29
7:20
86
Sofia Gallardo
Jr
22:31
7:41
103
Marisol Martinez
Fr
23:43
8:06
107
14 Flintridge/Sacred Heart
14-15-15-14-14
Gap: 1:50
103:47
20:45
7:05
312 Kayla Grahn
Jr
19:34
6:41
27
Maddie Peterson
Sr
20:40
7:03
60
Sara Vargas
Sr
20:59
7:10
70
Clare Lund
So
21:10
7:13
73
Riley Gilmartin
Sr
21:24
7:18
82
Monica Collins
Fr
21:31
7:21
89
Katie Gullick
Fr
21:42
7:24
91
15 Notre Dame (S.O.)
16-16-16-16-15
Gap: 1:05
104:27
20:53
7:08
338 Elizabeth Coda
So
20:11
6:53
47
Audrey Ellias
Fr
20:50
7:07
63
Rebecca Vasquez
Sr
20:55
7:08
69
Kristine Daily
So
21:15
7:15
79
Juliette Federoff
So
21:16
7:15
80
Mikayla Smith
Fr
21:17
7:16
81
Marlina Barnett-crespo
Sr
22:11
7:34
97
16 Paraclete
11-11-14-15-16
Gap: 3:41
105:44
21:09
7:13
343 Mariah Theologidy
So
19:11
6:33
15
Kristin Monson
Sr
19:56
6:48
40
Kristine Mendoza
Fr
21:27
7:19
83
Hanna Nason
Fr
22:18
7:37
100
Sumer Bermani
Sr
22:52
7:48
105
Mackenzie Murphy
Jr
22:54
7:49
106




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.