Laguna Beach Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/22/14

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Brenna Merchant Sr V 19:29 6:39 2.93 37/122 3/7 3/7 6/16 19:28 19:42
(0:13,1.1)
19:28 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Grace Lamontagne Fr V 19:55 6:48 2.93 50/122 5/7 5/7 3/16 20:11
(0:16,1.3)
20:11
(0:16,1.3)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
Janie Crawford Sr V 19:24 6:37 2.93 30/122 1/7 1/7 18/25 20:12
(0:48,4.0)
20:10
(0:46,3.8)
19:23 Cruel Intentions (LY, LR)
Kirsten Landsiedel So V 19:25 6:38 2.93 31/122 2/7 2/7 9/17 19:05 19:50
(0:25,2.1)
19:05 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Natalie Kimball Sr V 20:11 6:53 2.93 61/122 6/7 6/7 2/16 19:51 19:34 19:34 Cruel Intentions (TB)
Pearl Shoemaker Jr V 19:30 6:39 2.93 38/122 4/7 4/7 2/16 19:36
(0:06,0.5)
19:36
(0:06,0.5)
19:36
(0:06,0.5)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
Taylor Alvarez Jr V 20:12 6:54 2.93 63/122 7/7 7/7 2/16 20:21
(0:09,0.7)
20:14
(0:02,0.2)
20:14
(0:02,0.2)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/16 97:43
0:31
2.93 6:40 6:37 6:48 144 6:21 98:06
(0:23,0.4)
99:27
(1:44,1.7)
98:06
(0:23,0.4%)
Cruel Intentions II (LY, LR, PR) Janie Crawford (22), Kirsten Landsiedel (23), Brenna Merchant (29), Pearl Shoemaker (30), Grace Lamontagne (40)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Caroline Pietrzyk Sr Malibu 16:58 5:47
2 Ally Palomino So Bishop Amat 17:13 5:53
3 Ashley Geisler Sr JSerra 18:07 6:11
4 Emily Hubert Sr Bishop Amat 18:12 6:13
5 Kayla Grahn Sr Flintridge/Sacred Heart 18:12 6:13
6 Trinity Ruelas So San Dimas 18:25 6:17
7 Bianca Alonzo Jr Marlborough 18:27 6:18
8 Katharine Scoville Fr La Canada 18:36 6:21
9 Tori Yanco Sr JSerra 18:38 6:22
10 Ellie Nisbet So Atascadero 18:46 6:24
11 Malea Martin Sr San Luis Obispo 18:49 6:25
12 Vanessa Hernandez Sr Covina 18:51 6:26
13 Samantha Cabrera Jr Bishop Amat 18:52 6:26
14 Emma Fleming Sr Oaks Christian 18:52 6:26
15 Hannah Weaver Sr Templeton 18:53 6:27
16 Ashley Garnica So Bishop Amat 18:54 6:27
17 Kecymar Osuna Sr Templeton 18:54 6:27
18 Abby Blackwood So Malibu 18:55 6:27
19 Mariah Moro Fr Notre Dame (S.O.) 18:56 6:28
20 Julia Sullivan So Oaks Christian 19:02 6:30
21 Demi Marine Jr Covina 19:09 6:32
22 Brittni Frace Jr Atascadero 19:10 6:32
23 Breanna Tafoya So Foothill Technology 19:12 6:33
24 Olivia Harrigian Jr San Marino 19:13 6:34
25 Taylor Witcher Sr Nipomo 19:13 6:34
26 Gabby Sones So Foothill Technology 19:14 6:34
27 Veronica Russell Sr Templeton 19:15 6:34
28 Helide Garcia Sr Covina 19:16 6:35
29 Katelyn Breitschwerdt Sr St. Lucys 19:23 6:37
30 Janie Crawford Sr Laguna Beach 19:24 6:37 1/7 1/7 18/25 20:12
(0:48)
20:10
(0:46)
19:23 Cruel Intentions (LY, LR)
31 Kirsten Landsiedel So Laguna Beach 19:25 6:38 2/7 2/7 9/17 19:05 19:50
(0:25)
19:05 Cruel Intentions (LR)
32 Colleen Mispagel Sr La Canada 19:26 6:38
33 Maria Orozco Jr Atascadero 19:26 6:38
34 London Alexander Fr Harvard/Westlake 19:28 6:39
35 Charlotte Owen Sr JSerra 19:28 6:39
36 Sabrina Lucio Fr St. Lucys 19:29 6:39
37 Brenna Merchant Sr Laguna Beach 19:29 6:39 3/7 3/7 6/16 19:28 19:42
(0:13)
19:28 Cruel Intentions (LR)
38 Pearl Shoemaker Jr Laguna Beach 19:30 6:39 4/7 4/7 2/16 19:36
(0:06)
19:36
(0:06)
19:36
(0:06)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
39 Casey Crosson So Harvard/Westlake 19:33 6:40
40 Roxanne Valle Sr Azusa 19:34 6:41
41 Jenna Ogi Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Science 19:35 6:41
42 Amber Creasey Fr Immaculate Heart 19:36 6:41
43 Skylar Giacobetti Fr JSerra 19:42 6:43
44 Mckayla Giacobetti So JSerra 19:43 6:44
45 Lochryn Howe So Harvard/Westlake 19:48 6:45
46 Abigail White Sr Oaks Christian 19:49 6:46
47 Eliza Lewis Fr Morro Bay 19:52 6:47
48 Rachel Shapiro Sr Bishop Amat 19:53 6:47
49 Ashley Gomez Fr Bishop Amat 19:55 6:48
50 Grace Lamontagne Fr Laguna Beach 19:55 6:48 5/7 5/7 3/16 20:11
(0:16)
20:11
(0:16)
Cruel Intentions (LR, PR)
51 Nicole Araya Jr Harvard/Westlake 19:56 6:48
52 Lauren Jones Jr Harvard/Westlake 19:57 6:49
53 Julia Vasquez So Covina 20:00 6:50
54 Rowan Cuadrado Fr Oaks Christian 20:02 6:50
55 Allie Howell Sr Immaculate Heart 20:04 6:51
56 Danielle Del Rosario Jr Immaculate Heart 20:05 6:51
57 Miranda Daschian Sr Atascadero 20:05 6:51
58 Natali Contreras So Covina 20:07 6:52
59 Makinna Posada Jr Rosary 20:08 6:52
60 Maddie Toste So Atascadero 20:08 6:52
61 Natalie Kimball Sr Laguna Beach 20:11 6:53 6/7 6/7 2/16 19:51 19:34 19:34
62 Maddie Perez Fr Bishop Amat 20:11 6:53
63 Taylor Alvarez Jr Laguna Beach 20:12 6:54 7/7 7/7 2/16 20:21
(0:09)
20:14
(0:02)
20:14
(0:02)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
64 Nyssa Torres Jr Foothill Technology 20:12 6:54
65 Isabella Manos So La Reina 20:13 6:54
66 Hannah Zemella So Templeton 20:14 6:54
67 Audrey Wilson Sr Harvard/Westlake 20:16 6:55
68 Maizie Anders Fr Foothill Technology 20:16 6:55
69 Kallie Rushing Fr La Canada 20:19 6:56
70 Alexis Lewis Fr Morro Bay 20:20 6:56
71 Amanda Wendt Sr La Reina 20:21 6:57
72 Lily Kachikis Fr Immaculate Heart 20:22 6:57
73 Jenny Grady Jr San Luis Obispo 20:28 6:59
74 Paige Cuddy Fr Templeton 20:30 7:00
75 Serena Ramirez Fr Atascadero 20:32 7:00
76 Jacqueline Barsley Jr La Reina 20:34 7:01
77 Kendra Butters Sr La Reina 20:34 7:01
78 Rachel Porter Jr Harvard/Westlake 20:36 7:02
79 Brianna Corvese Fr St. Lucys 20:39 7:03
80 Julia Mastrobuono Jr Rosary 20:41 7:04
81 Maggie Wells Fr Atascadero 20:42 7:04
82 Chloe Leong Fr St. Lucys 20:43 7:04
83 Olivia Mariucci So Templeton 20:45 7:05
84 Brianna Hooks Sr Immaculate Heart 20:46 7:05
85 Izabella Silva So Covina 20:47 7:06
86 Madeline Ogle Sr Morro Bay 20:51 7:07
87 Kasey Bauer Sr San Luis Obispo 20:53 7:08
88 Karen Bruce Fr St. Lucys 20:53 7:08
89 Holly Hesseltine So Rosary 20:54 7:08
90 Olivia Burtin Fr Foothill Technology 20:57 7:09
91 Shannon Mcclish Sr Morro Bay 21:04 7:11
92 Lynette Aslanian Fr La Canada 21:06 7:12
93 Natalie Marquardt Sr Morro Bay 21:06 7:12
94 Ella Coppola So JSerra 21:06 7:12
95 Chloe Ruffier Fr Rosary 21:07 7:12
96 Kenidi Campa Sr San Luis Obispo 21:10 7:13
97 Mary Spearman Fr Immaculate Heart 21:11 7:14
98 Jessica Carlos Sr Covina 21:19 7:17
99 Gwendolyn Howes So Immaculate Heart 21:21 7:17
100 Sabrina Almaraz Fr Foothill Technology 21:22 7:18
101 Chloe Hilles Fr Foothill Technology 21:22 7:18
102 Sophia May Sr San Luis Obispo 21:26 7:19
103 Katie Caya Jr Rosary 21:28 7:20
104 Morgan Bowman So La Canada 21:44 7:25
105 Melissa Evans So St. Lucys 21:53 7:28
106 Kelly Mcnicoll So La Reina 21:54 7:28
107 Sierra Reid So La Reina 21:57 7:29
108 Charisma Byrd Jr Rosary 21:59 7:30
109 Eleanor Marki Jr La Canada 22:00 7:31
110 Kendall Hamilton So San Luis Obispo 22:01 7:31
111 Hannah Buechner Jr Morro Bay 22:02 7:31
112 Jenny Callan Jr La Canada 22:07 7:33
113 Emma Hilty Jr San Luis Obispo 22:11 7:34
114 Ariana Brajkovich Sr La Reina 22:12 7:35
115 Kendall Zeile Jr Oaks Christian 22:16 7:36
116 Emily Ebiner Sr St. Lucys 22:37 7:43
117 Allison Smith So JSerra 22:42 7:45
118 Abby Ogle Sr Morro Bay 22:54 7:49
119 Marianne Madias Sr Oaks Christian 23:08 7:54
120 Dana Alpert Sr Templeton 23:09 7:54
121 Mia Hernandez Sr Rosary 23:24 7:59
122 Isabel Perez Sr Oaks Christian 23:54 8:09
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Bishop Amat
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:40
93:04
18:37
6:21
63 Ally Palomino
So
17:13
5:53
1
Emily Hubert
Sr
18:12
6:13
3
Samantha Cabrera
Jr
18:52
6:26
9
Ashley Garnica
So
18:54
6:27
12
Rachel Shapiro
Sr
19:53
6:47
38
Ashley Gomez
Fr
19:55
6:48
39
Maddie Perez
Fr
20:11
6:53
52
2 JSerra
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:36
95:38
19:08
6:32
101 Ashley Geisler
Sr
18:07
6:11
2
Tori Yanco
Sr
18:38
6:22
5
Charlotte Owen
Sr
19:28
6:39
27
Skylar Giacobetti
Fr
19:42
6:43
33
Mckayla Giacobetti
So
19:43
6:44
34
Ella Coppola
So
21:06
7:12
84
Allison Smith
So
22:42
7:45
107
3 Covina
6-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:16
97:23
19:29
6:39
134 Vanessa Hernandez
Sr
18:51
6:26
8
Demi Marine
Jr
19:09
6:32
15
Helide Garcia
Sr
19:16
6:35
20
Julia Vasquez
So
20:00
6:50
43
Natali Contreras
So
20:07
6:52
48
Izabella Silva
So
20:47
7:06
75
Jessica Carlos
Sr
21:19
7:17
88
4 Laguna Beach
11-9-7-6-4
Gap: 0:31
97:43
19:33
6:40
144 Janie Crawford
Sr
19:24
6:37
22
Kirsten Landsiedel
So
19:25
6:38
23
Brenna Merchant
Sr
19:29
6:39
29
Pearl Shoemaker
Jr
19:30
6:39
30
Grace Lamontagne
Fr
19:55
6:48
40
Natalie Kimball
Sr
20:11
6:53
51
Taylor Alvarez
Jr
20:12
6:54
53
Cruel Intentions II (LY, LR, PR)
4 Atascadero
4-3-5-4-4
Gap: 1:22
97:35
19:31
6:40
144 Ellie Nisbet
So
18:46
6:24
6
Brittni Frace
Jr
19:10
6:32
16
Maria Orozco
Jr
19:26
6:38
25
Miranda Daschian
Sr
20:05
6:51
47
Maddie Toste
So
20:08
6:52
50
Serena Ramirez
Fr
20:32
7:00
65
Maggie Wells
Fr
20:42
7:04
71
6 Templeton
8-5-3-5-6
Gap: 1:37
97:46
19:33
6:40
163 Hannah Weaver
Sr
18:53
6:27
11
Kecymar Osuna
Sr
18:54
6:27
13
Veronica Russell
Sr
19:15
6:34
19
Hannah Zemella
So
20:14
6:54
56
Paige Cuddy
Fr
20:30
7:00
64
Olivia Mariucci
So
20:45
7:05
73
Dana Alpert
Sr
23:09
7:54
110
7 Harvard/Westlake
12-11-10-8-7
Gap: 0:29
98:42
19:44
6:44
175 London Alexander
Fr
19:28
6:39
26
Casey Crosson
So
19:33
6:40
31
Lochryn Howe
So
19:48
6:45
35
Nicole Araya
Jr
19:56
6:48
41
Lauren Jones
Jr
19:57
6:49
42
Audrey Wilson
Sr
20:16
6:55
57
Rachel Porter
Jr
20:36
7:02
68
8 Oaks Christian
7-5-6-6-8
Gap: 3:24
100:01
20:00
6:50
209 Emma Fleming
Sr
18:52
6:26
10
Julia Sullivan
So
19:02
6:30
14
Abigail White
Sr
19:49
6:46
36
Rowan Cuadrado
Fr
20:02
6:50
44
Kendall Zeile
Jr
22:16
7:36
105
Marianne Madias
Sr
23:08
7:54
109
Isabel Perez
Sr
23:54
8:09
112
9 Foothill Technology
9-8-9-9-9
Gap: 1:45
99:51
19:58
6:49
227 Breanna Tafoya
So
19:12
6:33
17
Gabby Sones
So
19:14
6:34
18
Nyssa Torres
Jr
20:12
6:54
54
Maizie Anders
Fr
20:16
6:55
58
Olivia Burtin
Fr
20:57
7:09
80
Sabrina Almaraz
Fr
21:22
7:18
90
Chloe Hilles
Fr
21:22
7:18
91
10 Immaculate Heart
13-13-12-11-10
Gap: 1:10
100:53
20:11
6:53
259 Amber Creasey
Fr
19:36
6:41
32
Allie Howell
Sr
20:04
6:51
45
Danielle Del Rosario
Jr
20:05
6:51
46
Lily Kachikis
Fr
20:22
6:57
62
Brianna Hooks
Sr
20:46
7:05
74
Mary Spearman
Fr
21:11
7:14
87
Gwendolyn Howes
So
21:21
7:17
89
11 La Canada
3-7-8-10-11
Gap: 3:08
101:11
20:14
6:54
263 Katharine Scoville
Fr
18:36
6:21
4
Colleen Mispagel
Sr
19:26
6:38
24
Kallie Rushing
Fr
20:19
6:56
59
Lynette Aslanian
Fr
21:06
7:12
82
Morgan Bowman
So
21:44
7:25
94
Eleanor Marki
Jr
22:00
7:31
99
Jenny Callan
Jr
22:07
7:33
102
12 St. Lucys
10-10-11-12-12
Gap: 1:30
101:07
20:13
6:54
268 Katelyn Breitschwerdt
Sr
19:23
6:37
21
Sabrina Lucio
Fr
19:29
6:39
28
Brianna Corvese
Fr
20:39
7:03
69
Chloe Leong
Fr
20:43
7:04
72
Karen Bruce
Fr
20:53
7:08
78
Melissa Evans
So
21:53
7:28
95
Emily Ebiner
Sr
22:37
7:43
106
13 San Luis Obispo
5-12-13-13-13
Gap: 2:37
102:46
20:33
7:01
325 Malea Martin
Sr
18:49
6:25
7
Jenny Grady
Jr
20:28
6:59
63
Kasey Bauer
Sr
20:53
7:08
77
Kenidi Campa
Sr
21:10
7:13
86
Sophia May
Sr
21:26
7:19
92
Kendall Hamilton
So
22:01
7:31
100
Emma Hilty
Jr
22:11
7:34
103
14 Morro Bay
14-14-14-15-14
Gap: 1:14
103:13
20:39
7:03
337 Eliza Lewis
Fr
19:52
6:47
37
Alexis Lewis
Fr
20:20
6:56
60
Madeline Ogle
Sr
20:51
7:07
76
Shannon Mcclish
Sr
21:04
7:11
81
Natalie Marquardt
Sr
21:06
7:12
83
Hannah Buechner
Jr
22:02
7:31
101
Abby Ogle
Sr
22:54
7:49
108
15 La Reina
16-15-15-14-15
Gap: 1:41
103:36
20:43
7:04
345 Isabella Manos
So
20:13
6:54
55
Amanda Wendt
Sr
20:21
6:57
61
Jacqueline Barsley
Jr
20:34
7:01
66
Kendra Butters
Sr
20:34
7:01
67
Kelly Mcnicoll
So
21:54
7:28
96
Sierra Reid
So
21:57
7:29
97
Ariana Brajkovich
Sr
22:12
7:35
104
16 Rosary
15-16-16-16-16
Gap: 1:20
104:18
20:52
7:07
376 Makinna Posada
Jr
20:08
6:52
49
Julia Mastrobuono
Jr
20:41
7:04
70
Holly Hesseltine
So
20:54
7:08
79
Chloe Ruffier
Fr
21:07
7:12
85
Katie Caya
Jr
21:28
7:20
93
Charisma Byrd
Jr
21:59
7:30
98
Mia Hernandez
Sr
23:24
7:59
111
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.