James Lick Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/12/05

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Esmerelda Gutierrez Sr V 23:12 7:52 2.95 60/98 3/5 3/5 10/16 24:10
(0:58,4.0)
23:25
(0:13,0.9)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Gabriela Dominguez So V 21:40 7:21 2.95 43/98 2/5 2/5 8/16 22:30
(0:50,3.7)
22:30
(0:50,3.7)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Jeanette Alvarez Jr V 25:08 8:31 2.95 85/98 5/5 5/5 10/14 26:39
(1:31,5.7)
26:39
(1:31,5.7)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Kayla Matsuda Fr V 20:57 7:06 2.95 31/98 1/5 1/5 8/18 21:20
(0:23,1.8)
19:55 Flying like a Comet (LR)
Rosa Urena Jr V 25:05 8:30 2.95 84/98 4/5 4/5 11/14 25:37
(0:32,2.1)
25:37
(0:32,2.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 9/14 116:02
4:11
2.95 1:19 1:11 1:25 280 1:05 120:16
(4:14,3.5)
117:30
(1:28,1.2%)
Way to go Comets! (LR, PR) Kayla Matsuda (31), Gabriela Dominguez (40), Esmerelda Gutierrez (56), Rosa Urena (76), Jeanette Alvarez (77)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jen Bergmann Fr VALLEY CHR-SJ 17:53 6:04
2 Taylor Johnson So S.L.V. 18:27 6:15
3 Aly Millett Sr HALF MOON BAY 18:33 6:17
4 Abby Herhold Jr HALF MOON BAY 18:34 6:18
5 Thea Lee Jr CARMEL 18:37 6:19
6 Chelsea Schwerdtfeg So S.L.V. 18:41 6:20
7 Cara Hoyt So S.L.V. 18:43 6:21
8 Poppy Lawman Fr VALLEY CHR-SJ 18:50 6:23
9 Samantha Racine So HALF MOON BAY 19:15 6:32
10 Katherine Fulp-Alle Sr HALF MOON BAY 19:23 6:34
11 Annasophie Lee Fr CARMEL 19:24 6:35
12 Jaclyn Flynn So S.H. CATHEDRAL 19:28 6:36
13 Megan Correa Fr HALF MOON BAY 19:29 6:36
14 Cynthia Toth Jr CARMEL 19:29 6:36
15 Lizzie Franck Jr S.L.V. 19:47 6:42
16 Melanie Swan Sr S.L.V. 19:53 6:44
17 Rachel Mills Fr S.H. CATHEDRAL 19:56 6:45
18 Bonnie Given So CARMEL 19:59 6:46
19 Rosie Balcar Jr CARMEL 20:01 6:47
20 Shelby Hawthorne Jr CARMEL 20:13 6:51
21 Lauren Lemus Jr CARMEL 20:22 6:54
22 Allie Hughey Jr HALF MOON BAY 20:23 6:55
23 Catherine Applegate Jr HALF MOON BAY 20:36 6:59
24 Kelsey Luoma Jr VALLEY CHR-SJ 20:41 7:01
25 Ginny Miller Fr MENLO SCHOOL 20:41 7:01
26 Kimm Russo Fr PACIFIC GROVE 20:48 7:03
27 Annie Williams Fr S.L.V. 20:49 7:03
28 Marissa McReynolds Sr S.L.V. 20:49 7:03
29 Audrey Chait Jr MENLO SCHOOL 20:51 7:04
30 Casey Finch Fr MENLO SCHOOL 20:52 7:04
31 Kayla Matsuda Fr James Lick 20:57 7:06 1/5 1/5 8/18 21:20
(0:23)
19:55 Flying like a Comet (LR)
32 Haley Huxtable Jr SCOTTS VALLEY 20:58 7:06
33 Stephanie Dodds Jr SCOTTS VALLEY 21:02 7:08
34 Michelle Martinez Jr SCOTTS VALLEY 21:05 7:09
35 Kira Frenzen Sr SANTA CATALINA 21:06 7:09
36 Madi Shove Fr MENLO SCHOOL 21:17 7:13
37 Christina Giudici Sr KING CITY 21:23 7:15
38 Katie Howard Fr MENLO SCHOOL 21:25 7:16
39 Krystal Yee Sr S.H. CATHEDRAL 21:27 7:16
40 Maya Koenig Sr STEVENSON 21:31 7:18
41 Lisa Doherty So S.H. CATHEDRAL 21:32 7:18
42 Jocelyn Rodriguez So S.H. CATHEDRAL 21:39 7:20
43 Gabriela Dominguez So James Lick 21:40 7:21 2/5 2/5 8/16 22:30
(0:50)
22:30
(0:50)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
44 Alexa Munguia MERCY - SF 21:41 7:21
45 Andi Wang Jr STEVENSON 21:54 7:25
46 Dominga Arzate Jr KING CITY 21:56 7:26
47 Chloe Lalonde Fr MENLO SCHOOL 21:57 7:26
48 Stephanie Costa So S.H. CATHEDRAL 22:10 7:31
49 Sherie Lo Giudice Sr S.H. CATHEDRAL 22:12 7:32
50 Yesenia Robles Sr KING CITY 22:19 7:34
51 Janette Iniguez So GREENFIELD 22:20 7:34
52 Constance Hatton Sr KING CITY 22:25 7:36
53 Adria Gillespie Fr KING CITY 22:46 7:43
54 Julie Hartford Sr STEVENSON 22:52 7:45
55 Gianna Delucchi Fr MERCY-BURL 22:55 7:46
56 Savannah Chaffee Fr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 22:59 7:47
57 Carly Tomlin So PACIFIC GROVE 23:02 7:48
58 Danielle Juarez MERCY - SF 23:03 7:49
59 Vanessa Aguilar Fr KING CITY 23:04 7:49
60 Esmerelda Gutierrez Sr James Lick 23:12 7:52 3/5 3/5 10/16 24:10
(0:58)
23:25
(0:13)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
61 Cassandra Gonzalez Fr MERCY-BURL 23:17 7:54
62 Mansi Shah Jr HARKER 23:19 7:54
63 Ashley Villajin MERCY - SF 23:21 7:55
64 Christina Monroy Sr GREENFIELD 23:21 7:55
65 Karina Sterrett Jr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 23:21 7:55
66 Jenna McCay Jr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 23:22 7:55
67 Remy Birchmier So ANN SOBRATO 23:24 7:56
68 Yamilet Barcenas Jr KING CITY 23:28 7:57
69 Emily Abraham So MENLO SCHOOL 23:30 7:58
70 Marketa Zlatuskova Fr PACIFIC GROVE 23:47 8:04
71 Gia Seo Fr SANTA CATALINA 23:47 8:04
72 Emily Murphy Fr MERCY-BURL 23:56 8:07
73 Vivien Cheung Jr STEVENSON 23:56 8:07
74 Vita Burn Fr SANTA CATALINA 24:04 8:09
75 Angie Ramires So GREENFIELD 24:08 8:11
76 Alex Corning Jr SANTA CATALINA 24:09 8:11
77 Maggie Young Sr MERCY-BURL 24:12 8:12
78 Mekdi Admassu MERCY - SF 24:14 8:13
79 Mica Schlosser Fr SANTA CATALINA 24:16 8:14
80 Vera Kovacic MERCY - SF 24:24 8:16
81 Marielle Bautista MERCY - SF 24:27 8:17
82 Alexandra Orantes MERCY - SF 24:33 8:19
83 Emily Kellogg So STEVENSON 24:54 8:26
84 Rosa Urena Jr James Lick 25:05 8:30 4/5 4/5 11/14 25:37
(0:32)
25:37
(0:32)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
85 Jeanette Alvarez Jr James Lick 25:08 8:31 5/5 5/5 10/14 26:39
(1:31)
26:39
(1:31)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
86 Emily Neapolitan Jr MERCY-BURL 25:21 8:36
87 Kristen Au-Yeung Jr VALLEY CHR-SJ 25:24 8:37
88 Clara Depaolis Sr PACIFIC GROVE 25:32 8:39
89 Lori Rosales Jr MERCY-BURL 25:38 8:41
90 Victoria Turnbull Fr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 25:40 8:42
91 Caitlin Pieh Fr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 25:44 8:43
92 Kylie Gifford Jr VALLEY CHR-SJ 25:46 8:44
93 Michelle Araujo Sr PACIFIC GROVE 26:14 8:54
94 Kate Kim Jr PACIFIC GROVE 26:20 8:56
95 Hanna Lopez Fr NOTRE DAME-SAL. 27:19 9:16
96 McKenna Bradford So PACIFIC GROVE 28:30 9:40
97 Jeanette Guttierez NOTRE DAME-SAL. 29:23 9:58
98 Kristy Guertin Sr VALLEY CHR-SJ 30:11 10:14
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 HALF MOON BAY
3-1-2-1-1
Gap: 0:56
95:14
19:03
6:27
39 Aly Millett
Sr
18:33
6:17
3
Abby Herhold
Jr
18:34
6:18
4
Samantha Racine
So
19:15
6:32
9
Katherine Fulp-Alle
Sr
19:23
6:34
10
Megan Correa
Fr
19:29
6:36
13








2 S.L.V.
2-2-1-2-2
Gap: 1:26
95:31
19:06
6:29
46 Taylor Johnson
So
18:27
6:15
2
Chelsea Schwerdtfeg
So
18:41
6:20
6
Cara Hoyt
So
18:43
6:21
7
Lizzie Franck
Jr
19:47
6:42
15
Melanie Swan
Sr
19:53
6:44
16








3 CARMEL
4-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:24
97:30
19:30
6:37
67 Thea Lee
Jr
18:37
6:19
5
Annasophie Lee
Fr
19:24
6:35
11
Cynthia Toth
Jr
19:29
6:36
14
Bonnie Given
So
19:59
6:46
18
Rosie Balcar
Jr
20:01
6:47
19








4 S.H. CATHEDRAL
5-5-5-4-4
Gap: 2:11
104:02
20:48
7:03
142 Jaclyn Flynn
So
19:28
6:36
12
Rachel Mills
Fr
19:56
6:45
17
Krystal Yee
Sr
21:27
7:16
36
Lisa Doherty
So
21:32
7:18
38
Jocelyn Rodriguez
So
21:39
7:20
39








5 MENLO SCHOOL
6-6-6-6-5
Gap: 0:44
105:06
21:01
7:08
152 Ginny Miller
Fr
20:41
7:01
25
Audrey Chait
Jr
20:51
7:04
29
Casey Finch
Fr
20:52
7:04
30
Madi Shove
Fr
21:17
7:13
33
Katie Howard
Fr
21:25
7:16
35








6 VALLEY CHR-SJ
1-3-4-5-6
Gap: 7:53
108:34
21:43
7:22
196 Jen Bergmann
Fr
17:53
6:04
1
Poppy Lawman
Fr
18:50
6:23
8
Kelsey Luoma
Jr
20:41
7:01
24
Kristen Au-Yeung
Jr
25:24
8:37
79
Kylie Gifford
Jr
25:46
8:44
84








7 KING CITY
10-8-7-7-7
Gap: 1:23
110:49
22:10
7:31
221 Christina Giudici
Sr
21:23
7:15
34
Dominga Arzate
Jr
21:56
7:26
43
Yesenia Robles
Sr
22:19
7:34
47
Constance Hatton
Sr
22:25
7:36
48
Adria Gillespie
Fr
22:46
7:43
49








8 STEVENSON
11-9-9-8-8
Gap: 3:23
115:07
23:01
7:48
270 Maya Koenig
Sr
21:31
7:18
37
Andi Wang
Jr
21:54
7:25
42
Julie Hartford
Sr
22:52
7:45
50
Vivien Cheung
Jr
23:56
8:07
66
Emily Kellogg
So
24:54
8:26
75








9 James Lick
8-7-8-9-9
Gap: 4:11
116:02
23:12
7:52
280 Kayla Matsuda
Fr
20:57
7:06
31
Gabriela Dominguez
So
21:40
7:21
40
Esmerelda Gutierrez
Sr
23:12
7:52
56
Rosa Urena
Jr
25:05
8:30
76
Jeanette Alvarez
Jr
25:08
8:31
77








Way to go Comets! (LR, PR)
10 MERCY - SF
12-11-11-11-10
Gap: 2:43
116:43
23:21
7:55
295 Alexa Munguia
-
21:41
7:21
41
Danielle Juarez
-
23:03
7:49
54
Ashley Villajin
-
23:21
7:55
58
Mekdi Admassu
-
24:14
8:13
70
Vera Kovacic
-
24:24
8:16
72








11 SANTA CATALINA
9-12-12-12-11
Gap: 3:10
117:22
23:28
7:57
302 Kira Frenzen
Sr
21:06
7:09
32
Gia Seo
Fr
23:47
8:04
64
Vita Burn
Fr
24:04
8:09
67
Alex Corning
Jr
24:09
8:11
68
Mica Schlosser
Fr
24:16
8:14
71








12 PACIFIC GROVE
7-9-10-10-12
Gap: 5:26
119:23
23:53
8:06
307 Kimm Russo
Fr
20:48
7:03
26
Carly Tomlin
So
23:02
7:48
53
Marketa Zlatuskova
Fr
23:47
8:04
63
Clara Depaolis
Sr
25:32
8:39
80
Michelle Araujo
Sr
26:14
8:54
85








13 MERCY-BURL
13-13-14-13-13
Gap: 2:26
119:41
23:56
8:07
320 Gianna Delucchi
Fr
22:55
7:46
51
Cassandra Gonzalez
Fr
23:17
7:54
57
Emily Murphy
Fr
23:56
8:07
65
Maggie Young
Sr
24:12
8:12
69
Emily Neapolitan
Jr
25:21
8:36
78








14 NOTRE DAME-SAL.
14-14-13-14-14
Gap: 2:45
121:06
24:13
8:13
336 Savannah Chaffee
Fr
22:59
7:47
52
Karina Sterrett
Jr
23:21
7:55
59
Jenna McCay
Jr
23:22
7:55
60
Victoria Turnbull
Fr
25:40
8:42
82
Caitlin Pieh
Fr
25:44
8:43
83








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.