James Lick Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/28/98

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Will Crane Sr V 16:10 5:13 3.1 7/132 1/1 1/1 7/43
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Alberto Munoz Sr SS ESTANCIA 15:53 5:07
2 Mark Nevers So SS OAK PARK 16:03 5:11
3 Roberto Contreras So SS NORDHOFF 16:04 5:11
4 Ryan Hall So SS BIG BEAR 16:05 5:11
5 Vic Moreno Jr SJS ESCALON 16:07 5:12
6 Brent Shaw Sr NCS CARDINAL NEWMAN 16:08 5:12
7 Will Crane Sr James Lick 16:10 5:13 1/1 1/1 7/43
8 Bruce Hancock Sr SS COSTA MESA 16:12 5:14
9 Victor Flores Sr SJS RIVERBANK 16:14 5:14
10 Steven Springhorn Jr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 16:16 5:15
11 Alex Daniels Sr CCS SARATOGA 16:19 5:16
12 Andres Gomez So CS MCFARLAND 16:21 5:16
13 Kent Krumpschmidt Jr SS NORDHOFF 16:27 5:18
14 Neil Kalra Jr SS LA SALLE 16:30 5:19
15 Manual Orozco Sr SS ESTANCIA 16:30 5:19
16 David Avila Sr NS ANDERSON 16:31 5:20
17 Bob Brown Sr NCS DEL NORTE 16:35 5:21
18 Mike Lemon Sr SS NORDHOFF 16:36 5:21
19 Seamus Perry Sr SS MORRO BAY 16:37 5:22
20 Tony Dines Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 16:37 5:22
21 Eugene O'neil Sr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 16:38 5:22
22 Taylor Gavin Jr SS LUTHERN-ORANGE 16:39 5:22
23 Matt Taverner Jr SS MORRO BAY 16:39 5:22
24 Adam Dutter Sr SS NORDHOFF 16:40 5:23
25 Shaun Jinkerson Jr CCS TERRA NOVA 16:42 5:23
26 Chris White Jr CCS HALF MOON BAY 16:43 5:24
27 Russ Griffith Sr NCS PIEDMONT 16:45 5:24
28 David Poulsen So CCS HALF MOON BAY 16:45 5:24
29 Jeramie Castellano Jr NS WEST VALLEY 16:47 5:25
30 Larry Pitkin Jr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 16:47 5:25
31 Arturo Gonzalez So CS MCFARLAND 16:48 5:25
32 Hector Galvan Jr CS MCFARLAND 16:48 5:25
33 Stephen Pohlmeyer Jr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 16:48 5:25
34 Jacob Walsh Sr CCS SAN LORENZO VALLEY 16:49 5:25
35 Rosendo Castillo Jr CS PARLIER 16:51 5:26
36 Copper Bachman Fr SDS VALLEY CENTER 16:53 5:27
37 Peter Cottrell So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 16:54 5:27
38 Jesse Mcleod Jr NS LASSEN 16:54 5:27
39 Rafael Gomez Sr SJS LINDEN 16:55 5:27
40 Dusty Gaebel So SS MORRO BAY 16:57 5:28
41 Billy Nelson Fr CS TAFT 17:00 5:29
42 Wes Serkin Sr NCS WILLITS 17:01 5:29
43 Alfonso Espinosa Sr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:01 5:29
44 Alex Shoor Sr CCS SARATOGA 17:03 5:30
45 Miguel Hinojosa Sr NCS MT. DIABLO 17:04 5:30
46 Matt Epperheimer Sr SS MORRO BAY 17:05 5:31
47 Jacob Kruczynski Jr CCS TERRA NOVA 17:05 5:31
48 John Beck Sr SS NORDHOFF 17:06 5:31
49 Geoff Myers Sr NCS ARCATA 17:08 5:32
50 Brian Torum Jr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:09 5:32
51 Hector Figueroa Fr CS CORCORAN 17:09 5:32
52 Colin Donnelly Sr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:12 5:33
53 Michael Leake So NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:13 5:33
54 Mesfin Collins So SJS RIVERBANK 17:13 5:33
55 Johnny Madrid Sr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 17:14 5:34
56 Terrance Wroblewsk So CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:15 5:34
57 Aurelio Velasco Jr CS MCFARLAND 17:16 5:34
58 Ardan Short Jr SS NORDHOFF 17:17 5:35
59 John Smithson Jr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 17:17 5:35
60 Ivan Almanza So CS TAFT 17:19 5:35
61 Jeremy Whitfield Sr SJS VANDEN 17:19 5:35
62 Luis Martinez Jr SS MORRO BAY 17:19 5:35
63 Tom Phelps So NCS PIEDMONT 17:20 5:35
64 Toby Moore Sr SS MORRO BAY 17:21 5:36
65 Adam Rose Sr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 17:22 5:36
66 Adam Shaffer Sr NCS BISHOP O'DOWD 17:22 5:36
67 Anthony Cottrell Sr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 17:22 5:36
68 Francisco Ortega So CS PARLIER 17:23 5:36
69 Abe Inoye Jr SS ESTANCIA 17:23 5:36
70 Josh Tyson Sr SJS RIVERBANK 17:23 5:36
71 Jay Leech So SS NORDHOFF 17:24 5:37
72 Jacob Christophers So CCS SARATOGA 17:26 5:37
73 Chip Powers Jr CCS CARMEL 17:27 5:38
74 Stephen Murschel Sr SJS BEAR RIVER 17:30 5:39
75 Jose Juarez Sr SS ESTANCIA 17:32 5:39
76 Jose Meza Jr SJS LINDEN 17:35 5:40
77 Drew Bouchard So SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:36 5:41
78 Lukas Clary Sr NS LASSEN 17:37 5:41
79 Stephan Appell Sr SS ESTANCIA 17:37 5:41
80 David La Fr CCS SARATOGA 17:38 5:41
81 Graeme Joeck So NCS PIEDMONT 17:38 5:41
82 Nathan Cox So NCS PIEDMONT 17:39 5:42
83 Luke Anderson Sr CCS SARATOGA 17:42 5:43
84 Antonio Kirson Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 17:43 5:43
85 Matt Herriman Jr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:45 5:44
86 Carlos Cabinallas Fr CS MCFARLAND 17:47 5:44
87 Adam Foote So NCS ARCATA 17:49 5:45
88 Jon Gardner Jr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 17:50 5:45
89 Max Marple Jr SS MORRO BAY 17:51 5:45
90 Francisco Gonzalez Fr CS MCFARLAND 17:52 5:46
91 Clay Jones Jr NCS ARCATA 17:53 5:46
92 Jeff Beyers Jr CCS SARATOGA 17:54 5:46
93 Martin Munoz Fr SS ESTANCIA 17:54 5:46
94 Matt Benti Jr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 17:56 5:47
95 Russell King Sr SJS SUMMERVILLE 17:57 5:47
96 Luis Jaramillo So CS CORCORAN 17:58 5:48
97 Benjy Bils Sr SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 18:01 5:49
98 Richard La Fr CCS SARATOGA 18:02 5:49
99 Nelson Rivas Sr SDS CLAIREMONT 18:03 5:49
100 Joe Paulding Sr NCS PIEDMONT 18:03 5:49
101 Daniel Spence Jr SJS BEAR RIVER 18:05 5:50
102 Nick Scoma Jr NS CENTRAL VALLEY 18:05 5:50
103 Jesse Easterly Sr SJS BEAR RIVER 18:09 5:51
104 Ben Hochman Jr NCS ARCATA 18:11 5:52
105 Aurelio Camarana So CS CORCORAN 18:14 5:53
106 Tony Magana Sr SS ESTANCIA 18:17 5:54
107 Daniel Maravilla Jr CS WASHINGTON UNION 18:25 5:56
108 Johnny Vizcaino Fr SJS RIVERBANK 18:25 5:56
109 Evan Morgan Sr CS YOSEMITE 18:26 5:57
110 Jeff Lebarge So SJS BEAR RIVER 18:27 5:57
111 Beau Barnes So NCS ARCATA 18:32 5:59
112 Antonio Michel Sr CS CORCORAN 18:32 5:59
113 Pat Barrett So SDS ST. AUGUSTINE 18:33 5:59
114 Ryan Sykes Jr SJS BEAR RIVER 18:34 5:59
115 Jesse Adam Sr SDS CORONADO 18:37 6:00
116 Adan Gonzalez So CS CORCORAN 18:38 6:01
117 Tim Tuff Sr CCS HALF MOON BAY 18:38 6:01
118 Nick Malick So NCS PIEDMONT 18:40 6:01
119 Matt Riedell Jr SS NOTRE DAME-S O 18:54 6:06
120 Felix Duenes Sr SJS RIVERBANK 18:58 6:07
121 Jesus Melgoza So SJS RIVERBANK 18:59 6:07
122 Daniel Weger Jr SJS BEAR RIVER 19:00 6:08
123 Stefan Arcelona Sr SFS WALLENBERG 19:06 6:10
124 John Azevedo So NCS ARCATA 19:07 6:10
125 Cecilio Barrera So CS CORCORAN 19:08 6:10
126 Paul Litchfield Sr SJS BEAR RIVER 19:21 6:15
127 Mat Perkins So CCS HALF MOON BAY 19:22 6:15
128 Julio Duran Jr CS MCFARLAND 19:31 6:18
129 Drew Coffin Sr NCS PIEDMONT 19:45 6:22
130 Luis Montoya Fr CS CORCORAN 19:51 6:24
131 Francisco Munoz Sr SJS RIVERBANK 20:15 6:32
132 Jon Davis So NCS ARCATA 20:16 6:32
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.