James Lick Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/28/87

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Joe Amendt Sr V 16:04 5:11 3.1 17/149 1/1 1/1 11/44
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Scott Hempel Jr Walnut 15:23 4:58
2 Ben Ayers Sr Christian Brothers 15:29 5:00
3 Mike Glaze Sr Notre Dame (Sherman 15:32 5:01
4 Jim Geerlings Sr Newport Harbor 15:33 5:01
5 Brett Mack Sr Claremont 15:37 5:02
6 Ed Lavelle Jr Corona del Mar 15:39 5:03
7 Richard Duran Sr Wasco 15:41 5:04
8 Coby Polite Sr Walnut 15:44 5:05
9 Gary Stoltz Jr Mira Costa 15:48 5:06
10 Jim Robins Sr Corona del Mar 15:50 5:06
11 Eric Christopherson Jr Walnut 15:51 5:07
12 Matt Hempel Jr Walnut 15:54 5:08
13 Mike Dixon Sr Newport Harbor 15:58 5:09
14 Greg Shryock Jr Corona del Mar 15:59 5:09
15 Alex Zamora Jr Coachella Valley 16:00 5:10
16 Kyle Bailey Sr Azusa 16:01 5:10
17 Joe Amendt Sr James Lick 16:04 5:11 1/1 1/1 11/44
18 Kevin Berkowitz So Hayward 16:05 5:11
19 Andy Bupp So Woodside 16:07 5:12
20 Dino Oliveras Sonora 16:07 5:12
21 Rich Heppenstal Sr Woodbridge 16:08 5:12
22 Joey Rodriquez So San Lorenzo Valley 16:08 5:12
23 Jason Anderson Sr Lassen 16:09 5:13
24 Steve Dohman Sr Woodbridge 16:12 5:14
25 Stefan Wynn Jr St Francis (Mountain 16:15 5:15
26 Fili Arezmendi Sr Azusa 16:16 5:15
27 Juan Romero Jr Arvin 16:17 5:15
28 Paul Mankin Fr San Rafael 16:17 5:15
29 John Litzenberg Sr Sonoma Valley 16:18 5:15
30 Matt Johanson Sr Castro Valley 16:19 5:16
31 Dennis Bourland Sr El Camino 16:19 5:16
32 Mike Brown Jr Henry M. Gunn 16:21 5:16
33 Eli Ricca Jr Arcata 16:23 5:17
34 Jeff Dukes Sr Henry M. Gunn 16:23 5:17
35 Pat Donnelly Sr Placer 16:24 5:17
36 Neil Haggard Jr Paradise 16:24 5:17
37 Paul Scott Jr Corona del Mar 16:25 5:18
38 Darren Walker Sr Walnut 16:25 5:18
39 Jason Heideman Sr Escondido 16:26 5:18
40 Oliver Bohlan El Dorado 16:28 5:19
41 Brian Tesfazghi Jr Henry M. Gunn 16:28 5:19
42 Mark Vaden Jr Jesuit 16:31 5:20
43 Hunter Pierce Jr Corona del Mar 16:33 5:20
44 Erik Axtell Sr St Francis (Mountain 16:33 5:20
45 Brent Jones Brea Olinda 16:34 5:21
46 Warren Woodbury Sr Prospect 16:36 5:21
47 Richard Nunez Sr Golden West 16:37 5:22
48 Geoff Goodson Sr Woodbridge 16:42 5:23
49 Tim Judson Jr El Camino 16:45 5:24
50 Steve Gaul So Jesuit 16:46 5:25
51 Paul Denzeler Jr Castro Valley 16:46 5:25
52 Joey Sumner Jr Walnut 16:46 5:25
53 Eric Egland Sr Acalanes 16:47 5:25
54 Adrian Maldonado Jr El Camino 16:49 5:25
55 Mike Mahoney Sr Acalanes 16:50 5:26
56 Brian Lincoln Jr Jesuit 16:51 5:26
57 Bill Sarwecky Sr El Camino 16:51 5:26
58 Joaquin Hartman Sr Henry M. Gunn 16:52 5:26
59 Jeff Downhman Sr Ramona 16:53 5:27
60 Todd Sanders Jr Castro Valley 16:53 5:27
61 Derek Kumm Sr Newport Harbor 16:54 5:27
62 Sheldon Watson Sr Walnut 16:55 5:27
63 Jason Atwood So Castro Valley 16:56 5:28
64 Herman Vera Jr St Francis (Mountain 16:56 5:28
65 Jeff Sanders Jr El Camino 16:57 5:28
66 John Carmichael Jr Corona del Mar 16:57 5:28
67 Ernie Lee So Henry M. Gunn 16:58 5:28
68 Saul Rodriguez Jr Golden West 16:58 5:28
69 Dave Anderson Jr Henry M. Gunn 16:59 5:29
70 Vince Herbert Jr Lassen 17:00 5:29
71 Ian Phillips So Acalanes 17:01 5:29
72 Danny Rodriquez Jr Arvin 17:01 5:29
73 Jeff Whitehead Sr Acalanes 17:01 5:29
74 Shawn Whitney Jr El Dorado 17:02 5:30
75 Leandro Falacon Sr Sanger 17:02 5:30
76 Willie Clark Fr St Francis (Mountain 17:03 5:30
77 James Johnson So Jesuit 17:03 5:30
78 Tracy Voorhets Jr Manteca 17:04 5:30
79 Alex Cordaway Jr Manteca 17:05 5:31
80 Mark Sanchez Fr Arvin 17:06 5:31
81 Scott Burke Jr Woodbridge 17:06 5:31
82 Matt Sagaser Jr Manteca 17:08 5:32
83 Leo Gaudette Jr Azusa 17:09 5:32
84 Mike Adreani Jr Jesuit 17:10 5:32
85 Keith Fogg Jr Manteca 17:12 5:33
86 Johnny Garcia Jr Azusa 17:14 5:34
87 Phil Massey Sr Henry M. Gunn 17:15 5:34
88 Robert Bilvado Jr Golden West 17:16 5:34
89 Aaron Schaffer Sr Newport Harbor 17:17 5:35
90 Gerald Cabral Jr Escondido 17:17 5:35
91 Isaac Naranjo So Sanger 17:17 5:35
92 John Davenport Rio Americano 17:18 5:35
93 David Schwegel Jesuit 17:18 5:35
94 Richard Gomez Sr St Augustine 17:19 5:35
95 Craig Hall Sr St Augustine 17:19 5:35
96 Ted Stone Jr St Francis (Mountain 17:19 5:35
97 Jason Pastre Fr Lassen 17:20 5:35
98 Eddie Hernandez So Golden West 17:20 5:35
99 John Shetarian Sr Acalanes 17:21 5:36
100 Chris Beike Jr Woodbridge 17:21 5:36
101 Tyson Sawyer Jr Newport Harbor 17:22 5:36
102 Lance Hauge Jr Woodbridge 17:23 5:36
103 Tim Gravino Sr Castro Valley 17:24 5:37
104 Pete Naranjo Sr Sanger 17:25 5:37
105 Glenn Scanley So Azusa 17:26 5:37
106 Francisco Monteverde Jr Rancho Buena Vista 17:26 5:37
107 Nick Seewer Jr St Francis (Mountain 17:29 5:38
108 Paul Pace Sr El Camino 17:34 5:40
109 Chris Jenny Jr St Francis (Mountain 17:35 5:40
110 Jose Navarro So Rancho Buena Vista 17:37 5:41
111 Larry Butcher Sr Central Valley 17:39 5:42
112 Marty Coome Jr Paradise 17:40 5:42
113 John Amaya Jr Acalanes 17:41 5:42
114 Andy Hafer Sr Paradise 17:41 5:42
115 Chris Nightengale So Azusa 17:43 5:43
116 Ted Worden Sr Las Plumas 17:45 5:44
117 Richard Zuk Manteca 17:46 5:44
118 Mark Wallace Jr Castro Valley 17:47 5:44
119 Dennis Close Manteca 17:48 5:45
120 David Fierro Sr Azusa 17:50 5:45
121 Rene Pobland Jr Golden West 17:52 5:46
122 Able Viveros Jr Rancho Buena Vista 17:54 5:46
123 Robert Rosas Sr Red Bluff 17:54 5:46
124 Jason Kerby Jr Lassen 17:56 5:47
125 Keith Crane Sr Woodbridge 17:57 5:47
126 Steve Whiteman Sr Acalanes 18:00 5:48
127 Chris Lawrence Jr Rancho Buena Vista 18:01 5:49
128 George Zepeda Jr Sanger 18:03 5:49
129 Jason Gage Jr Pleasant Valley 18:04 5:50
130 Daryl Waring Sr Paradise 18:05 5:50
131 Juan Velasquez So Sanger 18:08 5:51
132 Robert Brown Jr Paradise 18:10 5:52
133 Mark Johnson So Corona del Mar 18:11 5:52
134 Robert Cardenas Fr Sanger 18:15 5:53
135 Erik Skaden So Jesuit 18:15 5:53
136 Mike Hernandez Jr Rancho Buena Vista 18:16 5:54
137 Aaron Carling Fr Rancho Buena Vista 18:20 5:55
138 Jeremy Pastre Jr Lassen 18:24 5:56
139 Austin Bond Sr Newport Harbor 18:27 5:57
140 Ben Cavazos Jr Castro Valley 18:28 5:57
141 Marco Rodriguez So Golden West 18:28 5:57
142 David Kalt Sr El Camino 18:32 5:59
143 Chris Ritz Jr Lassen 18:43 6:02
144 Claaus Elze Sr Newport Harbor 18:43 6:02
145 Mike Quintania Sanger 18:44 6:03
146 David Aguilar Manteca 18:51 6:05
147 Brett Fudola Jr Paradise 18:56 6:06
148 Gary Sanders Fr Lassen 18:57 6:07
149 Duane Schott So Rancho Buena Vista 19:15 6:13
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.