James Lick Results from the WVAL # 4 at Montgomery Hill Park on 10/22/08

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Andrew Kotila Sr V 19:31 7:07 2.74 25/49 6/8 6/8 2/4
Andy Giang Fr V 19:07 6:59 2.74 20/49 5/8 5/8 2/8 19:51
(0:44,3.7)
19:51
(0:44,3.7)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Benny Reeves So V 18:25 6:43 2.74 12/49 3/8 3/8 2/8 18:43
(0:18,1.6)
18:43
(0:18,1.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Carlos Montes Jr V 16:56 6:11 2.74 2/49 1/8 1/8 2/8 17:13
(0:17,1.6)
16:49 Flying like a Comet (LR)
Christian Hernandez Fr V 19:36 7:09 2.74 27/49 7/8 7/8 2/4 19:43
(0:07,0.6)
19:43
(0:07,0.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Ivan Luna So V 18:46 6:51 2.74 15/49 4/8 4/8 2/8 19:22
(0:36,3.1)
19:22
(0:36,3.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Johnny Fuentes Sr V 18:23 6:43 2.74 11/49 2/8 2/8 5/8 19:34
(1:11,6.0)
19:34
(1:11,6.0)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Jorge Luna Jr V 19:49 7:14 2.74 31/49 8/8 8/8 1/1 20:11
(0:22,1.8)
20:11
(0:22,1.8)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/8 91:37
2:11
2.74 6:41 6:11 6:59 60 6:29 93:07
(1:30,1.6)
81:48 Way to go Comets! (LR) Carlos Montes (2), Johnny Fuentes (11), Benny Reeves (12), Ivan Luna (15), Andy Giang (20)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Grant Foster Fr Prospect 16:06 5:53
2 Carlos Montes Jr James Lick 16:56 6:11 1/8 1/8 2/8 17:13
(0:17)
16:49 Flying like a Comet (LR)
3 Nick Cotter So Prospect 17:17 6:18
4 Nicolas Jimenez So Gunderson 17:42 6:28
5 Ricky X So Yerba Buena 17:56 6:33
6 Silvino Jimenez Jr Gunderson 18:01 6:35
7 Richard Correa-sorrich So Prospect 18:03 6:35
8 Victor Gonzalez Sr Yerba Buena 18:11 6:38
9 Phil Colonna So Del Mar 18:11 6:38
10 Victor Seanez Fr Del Mar 18:13 6:39
11 Johnny Fuentes Sr James Lick 18:23 6:43 2/8 2/8 5/8 19:34
(1:11)
19:34
(1:11)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
12 Benny Reeves So James Lick 18:25 6:43 3/8 3/8 2/8 18:43
(0:18)
18:43
(0:18)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
13 Luis Salgado Jr Lincoln 18:31 6:45
14 Paul Correa-sorrich So Prospect 18:32 6:46
15 Ivan Luna So James Lick 18:46 6:51 4/8 4/8 2/8 19:22
(0:36)
19:22
(0:36)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
16 Joel Palermo Sr Prospect 18:54 6:54
17 Heriberto Ceja Sr Lincoln 18:55 6:54
18 Marco Martinez Jr Yerba Buena 18:56 6:55
19 Matt Kriege Jr Prospect 19:04 6:58
20 Andy Giang Fr James Lick 19:07 6:59 5/8 5/8 2/8 19:51
(0:44)
19:51
(0:44)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
21 Enrique Carrillo Sr Lincoln 19:12 7:00
22 Hiroki Yuasa Fr Lincoln 19:15 7:02
23 Raul Rodarte Fr Gunderson 19:18 7:03
24 Ernesto Sibala Jr Yerba Buena 19:19 7:03
25 Andrew Kotila Sr James Lick 19:31 7:07 6/8 6/8 2/4
26 Alex Collins Sr Prospect 19:35 7:09
27 Christian Hernandez Fr James Lick 19:36 7:09 7/8 7/8 2/4 19:43
(0:07)
19:43
(0:07)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
28 Oscar Zamarripa Jr Yerba Buena 19:39 7:10
29 Garrett Kohls Jr Branham 19:41 7:11
30 Luis Hernandez Fr Del Mar 19:48 7:14
31 Jorge Luna Jr James Lick 19:49 7:14 8/8 8/8 1/1 20:11
(0:22)
20:11
(0:22)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
32 Juan carlos Esparza Fr Del Mar 19:54 7:16
33 Brian Collett Jr Lincoln 19:55 7:16
34 Juan Valle Jr Lincoln 20:16 7:24
35 Scott Cooper Sr Del Mar 20:24 7:27
36 Ian Murphy So Branham 20:49 7:36
37 Remi Chavez Jr San Jose 21:19 7:47
38 Michael Grino Jr Gunderson 21:22 7:48
39 Omar Gutierrez Jr Del Mar 21:29 7:50
40 Omar Chahine Jr Branham 21:31 7:51
41 John Ornelus Sr Del Mar 21:36 7:53
42 Robin Martin So San Jose 21:38 7:54
43 Rabin Jashine So Branham 21:58 8:01
44 Diego Rivera Jr Branham 22:04 8:03
45 Luis Perez Sr San Jose 22:28 8:12
46 Charles Dackerman Fr Gunderson 22:31 8:13
47 Javier Estrada So San Jose 23:04 8:25
48 Guillermo Arenas Sr San Jose 24:31 8:57
49 Sean Barrett Sr Lincoln 27:56 10:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Prospect
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:48
88:52
17:46
6:29
41 Grant Foster
Fr
16:06
5:53
1
Nick Cotter
So
17:17
6:18
3
Richard Correa-sorrich
So
18:03
6:35
7
Paul Correa-sorrich
So
18:32
6:46
14
Joel Palermo
Sr
18:54
6:54
16
Matt Kriege
Jr
19:04
6:58
19
Alex Collins
Sr
19:35
7:09
26
2 James Lick
2-3-2-2-2
Gap: 2:11
91:37
18:19
6:41
60 Carlos Montes
Jr
16:56
6:11
2
Johnny Fuentes
Sr
18:23
6:43
11
Benny Reeves
So
18:25
6:43
12
Ivan Luna
So
18:46
6:51
15
Andy Giang
Fr
19:07
6:59
20
Andrew Kotila
Sr
19:31
7:07
25
Christian Hernandez
Fr
19:36
7:09
27
Way to go Comets! (LR)
3 Yerba Buena
4-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:43
94:01
18:48
6:52
83 Ricky X
So
17:56
6:33
5
Victor Gonzalez
Sr
18:11
6:38
8
Marco Martinez
Jr
18:56
6:55
18
Ernesto Sibala
Jr
19:19
7:03
24
Oscar Zamarripa
Jr
19:39
7:10
28








4 Lincoln
6-6-6-5-4
Gap: 1:24
95:48
19:10
7:00
105 Luis Salgado
Jr
18:31
6:45
13
Heriberto Ceja
Sr
18:55
6:54
17
Enrique Carrillo
Sr
19:12
7:00
21
Hiroki Yuasa
Fr
19:15
7:02
22
Brian Collett
Jr
19:55
7:16
32
Juan Valle
Jr
20:16
7:24
33
Sean Barrett
Sr
27:56
10:12
48
5 Del Mar
5-5-5-6-5
Gap: 2:13
96:30
19:18
7:03
114 Phil Colonna
So
18:11
6:38
9
Victor Seanez
Fr
18:13
6:39
10
Luis Hernandez
Fr
19:48
7:14
30
Juan carlos Esparza
Fr
19:54
7:16
31
Scott Cooper
Sr
20:24
7:27
34
Omar Gutierrez
Jr
21:29
7:50
38
John Ornelus
Sr
21:36
7:53
40
6 Gunderson
3-2-4-4-6
Gap: 4:49
98:54
19:47
7:13
115 Nicolas Jimenez
So
17:42
6:28
4
Silvino Jimenez
Jr
18:01
6:35
6
Raul Rodarte
Fr
19:18
7:03
23
Michael Grino
Jr
21:22
7:48
37
Charles Dackerman
Fr
22:31
8:13
45








7 Branham
7-7-7-7-7
Gap: 2:23
106:03
21:13
7:44
188 Garrett Kohls
Jr
19:41
7:11
29
Ian Murphy
So
20:49
7:36
35
Omar Chahine
Jr
21:31
7:51
39
Rabin Jashine
So
21:58
8:01
42
Diego Rivera
Jr
22:04
8:03
43








8 San Jose
8-8-8-8-8
Gap: 3:12
113:00
22:36
8:15
214 Remi Chavez
Jr
21:19
7:47
36
Robin Martin
So
21:38
7:54
41
Luis Perez
Sr
22:28
8:12
44
Javier Estrada
So
23:04
8:25
46
Guillermo Arenas
Sr
24:31
8:57
47








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.