James Lick Results from the MHAL #2 at Montgomery Hill Park on 10/11/01

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bernardo Flores Sr JV 24:08 8:11 2.95 17/39 3/3 11/13 4/5 24:39
(0:31,2.1)
24:39
(0:31,2.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Brent Nichols Jr V 17:35.9 5:58 2.95 7/20 2/6 2/13 2/3 18:01
(0:25,2.3)
18:01
(0:25,2.3)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Drew Thrall Jr JV 21:07 7:09 2.95 3/39 1/3 8/13 3/6 23:25
(2:18,9.8)
23:25
(2:18,9.8)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Ivan Navarro Sr V 17:08.1 5:49 2.95 1/20 1/6 1/13 1/4 17:32
(0:24,2.3)
17:20
(0:12,1.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Joquan Andrew F/S 24:38.9 8:21 2.95 17/18 3/4 12/13 3/3 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
Jose Ramirez Sr V 17:38.1 5:59 2.95 8/20 3/6 3/13 2/3 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
Juan Montiel Fr F/S 20:07.4 6:49 2.95 7/18 1/4 6/13 3/3 21:56
(1:49,8.3)
21:56
(1:49,8.3)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Marco Monzon Sr JV 23:11 7:52 2.95 13/39 2/3 10/13 4/5 24:43
(1:32,6.2)
24:43
(1:32,6.2)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Naiche Vidal Fr F/S 27:01.1 9:10 2.95 18/18 4/4 13/13 3/3 27:34
(0:33,2.0)
27:34
(0:33,2.0)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Nelson Funston Sr V 18:00.6 6:06 2.95 10/20 4/6 4/13 2/3 18:06
(0:06,0.5)
18:06
(0:06,0.5)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Ramon Santos So F/S 21:30.8 7:18 2.95 15/18 2/4 9/13 3/3 25:23
(3:52,15.2)
25:23
(3:52,15.2)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Roberto Ruiz Fr V 20:21.2 6:54 2.95 17/20 6/6 7/13 2/3 21:19
(0:58,4.5)
21:19
(0:58,4.5)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Roger Mendez Jr V 18:05.5 6:08 2.95 11/20 5/6 5/13 2/3 18:41
(0:35,3.2)
18:35
(0:30,2.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/3 88:28
0:57
2.95 6:00 5:49 6:08 37 5:56 93:40
(5:11,5.5)
92:25
(3:57,4.3%)
Way to go Comets! (LR, PR) Ivan Navarro (1), Brent Nichols (7), Jose Ramirez (8), Nelson Funston (10), Roger Mendez (11)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Ivan Navarro Sr James Lick 17:08.1 5:49 1/6 1/13 1/4 17:32
(0:24)
17:20
(0:12)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
2 Andrew Chong Silver Crk 17:20 5:53
3 Jorge Medina Silver Crk 17:24.2 5:54
4 Ed Baltierrez Silver Crk 17:25.9 5:55
5 Daniel Jensen Silver Crk 17:27.6 5:55
6 Juan Fuentes WCO 17:33.1 5:57
7 Brent Nichols Jr James Lick 17:35.9 5:58 2/6 2/13 2/3 18:01
(0:25)
18:01
(0:25)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
8 Jose Ramirez Sr James Lick 17:38.1 5:59 3/6 3/13 2/3 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
9 Jacob Tolbert Silver Crk 17:59.8 6:06
10 Nelson Funston Sr James Lick 18:00.6 6:06 4/6 4/13 2/3 18:06
(0:06)
18:06
(0:06)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
11 Roger Mendez Jr James Lick 18:05.5 6:08 5/6 5/13 2/3 18:41
(0:35)
18:35
(0:30)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
12 Eduardo Capristo Silver Crk 18:24.6 6:14
13 Ali Sultan Silver Crk 18:57.2 6:25
14 Greorio Arzate WCO 19:02.3 6:27
15 Omar Esquivel PHHS 19:06.3 6:29
16 Jonathan Acojedo WCO 20:00 6:47
17 Roberto Ruiz Fr James Lick 20:21.2 6:54 6/6 7/13 2/3 21:19
(0:58)
21:19
(0:58)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
18 Daniel Gomez WCO 20:38.2 7:00
19 Quang Nguyen WCO 20:50.9 7:04
20 Juan Barajas WCO 20:56.5 7:06
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Silver Crk
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:40
87:38
17:32
5:56
23 Andrew Chong
-
17:20
5:53
2
Jorge Medina
-
17:24
5:54
3
Ed Baltierrez
-
17:26
5:55
4
Daniel Jensen
-
17:28
5:55
5
Jacob Tolbert
-
18:00
6:06
9
Eduardo Capristo
-
18:25
6:14
12
Ali Sultan
-
18:57
6:25
13
2 James Lick
1-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:57
88:28
17:42
6:00
37 Ivan Navarro
Sr
17:08
5:49
1
Brent Nichols
Jr
17:36
5:58
7
Jose Ramirez
Sr
17:38
5:59
8
Nelson Funston
Sr
18:01
6:06
10
Roger Mendez
Jr
18:06
6:08
11
Roberto Ruiz
Fr
20:21
6:54
16




Way to go Comets! (LR, PR)
3 WCO
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 3:18
98:05
19:37
6:39
70 Juan Fuentes
-
17:33
5:57
6
Greorio Arzate
-
19:02
6:27
14
Jonathan Acojedo
-
20:00
6:47
15
Daniel Gomez
-
20:38
7:00
17
Quang Nguyen
-
20:51
7:04
18
Juan Barajas
-
20:57
7:06
19




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Ian Young Silver Crk 19:49 6:43
2 Jan Bunao MP 20:32 6:58
3 Drew Thrall Jr James Lick 21:07 7:09 1/3 8/13 3/6 23:25
(2:18)
23:25
(2:18)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
4 Richard Kow Leland 21:18 7:13
5 The Tran Silver Crk 21:28 7:17
6 Hau Le Silver Crk 22:08 7:30
7 Dinh Hoang MP 22:33 7:39
8 Jason Lui MP 22:35 7:39
9 Raymond Lee PHHS 22:49 7:44
10 Michael Shih Leland 22:54 7:46
11 Jack Soeung WCO 23:02 7:48
12 Joel Massuda Silver Crk 23:02 7:48
13 Marco Monzon Sr James Lick 23:11 7:52 2/3 10/13 4/5 24:43
(1:32)
24:43
(1:32)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
14 Tusse Ho Leland 23:16 7:53
15 Eper Tegarreta MP 23:16 7:53
16 David Ho Leland 23:43 8:02
17 Bernardo Flores Sr James Lick 24:08 8:11 3/3 11/13 4/5 24:39
(0:31)
24:39
(0:31)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
18 Nathan Kennedy Silver Crk 24:11 8:12
19 Michael Chang Leland 24:12 8:12
20 Miachael Tai MP 24:19 8:15
21 Rahul Guttal Silver Crk 24:25 8:17
22 John Shun Leland 24:36 8:20
23 Paul Dow MP 24:37 8:21
24 Daniel Mason Leland 24:38 8:21
25 Matt Trinidade Silver Crk 24:38 8:21
26 Eric Nguyen Silver Crk 24:57 8:27
27 Adrian Valladares WCO 25:12 8:33
28 Jimmy Nguyen MP 25:12 8:33
29 Sheng Nguyen Silver Crk 25:21 8:36
30 James Chen Leland 25:36 8:41
31 Steven Nguyen MP 25:54 8:47
32 Steven Do Silver Crk 26:18 8:55
33 John Chou Silver Crk 26:40 9:02
34 Eddie Huang Leland 26:53 9:07
35 Hector Torrez WCO 27:03 9:10
39 Jason Hsu Leland 31:34 10:42
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Leon Gondinez Silver Crk 18:53.8 6:24
2 Adrian Ailaraz WCO 19:26.9 6:36
3 Jan Vincent Torres WCO 19:45.5 6:42
4 Bobby Rivera WCO 19:48 6:43
5 Jose Zaragoza WCO 19:51.2 6:44
6 Rex Maximo Silver Crk 20:03.1 6:48
7 Juan Montiel Fr James Lick 20:07.4 6:49 1/4 6/13 3/3 21:56
(1:49)
21:56
(1:49)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
8 Thomas Hudson WCO 20:20.5 6:54
9 David Thai Silver Crk 20:51 7:04
10 Dennis Ha WCO 20:59.5 7:07
11 Brian Nguyen Silver Crk 21:10 7:11
12 Richard Marfel WCO 21:19.7 7:14
13 Gurpreet Kang Silver Crk 21:21.1 7:14
14 Dien Vo Silver Crk 21:28.2 7:17
15 Ramon Santos So James Lick 21:30.8 7:18 2/4 9/13 3/3 25:23
(3:52)
25:23
(3:52)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
16 Edgar Miranda Silver Crk 22:02.7 7:28
17 Joquan Andrew James Lick 24:38.9 8:21 3/4 12/13 3/3 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
18 Naiche Vidal Fr James Lick 27:01.1 9:10 4/4 13/13 3/3 27:34
(0:33)
27:34
(0:33)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.