James Lick Results from the BVAL Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/2/98

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Auxillo Hidalgo So V 18:19 6:13 2.95 55/141 4/7 4/7 8/21 18:14 18:14
Dan Casanova Jr V 20:08 6:49 2.95 109/141 7/7 7/7 8/18 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
Eric Santos So V 17:20 5:53 2.95 24/141 2/7 2/7 7/21 18:23
(1:03,5.7)
18:23
(1:03,5.7)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Ivan Navarro Fr V 17:45 6:01 2.95 36/141 3/7 3/7 6/21 18:19
(0:34,3.1)
18:19
(0:34,3.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Nelson Funston Fr V 18:28 6:16 2.95 63/141 5/7 5/7 6/20 18:05 18:05
Raymond Kimmel So V 18:32 6:17 2.95 66/141 6/7 6/7 6/19 19:04
(0:32,2.8)
18:39
(0:07,0.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Will Crane Sr V 15:45 5:20 2.95 2/141 1/7 1/7 2/21 16:02
(0:17,1.8)
15:51
(0:06,0.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 6/20 87:37
2:43
2.95 5:56 5:20 6:16 179 5:42 88:13
(0:36,0.7)
80:47 Way to go Comets! (LR) Will Crane (2), Eric Santos (24), Ivan Navarro (36), Auxillo Hidalgo (55), Nelson Funston (62)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Eddie Alaniz Jr Mt. Pleasant 15:41 5:19
2 Will Crane Sr James Lick 15:45 5:20 1/7 1/7 2/21 16:02
(0:17)
15:51
(0:06)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
3 David Monico Sr Piedmont Hills 15:51 5:22
4 Billy Gharadetian Sr Leland 15:55 5:24
5 D.j. Ozan Sr Del Mar 16:04 5:27
6 Prisco Morelos Jr Overfelt 16:18 5:32
7 Brian Harrington Sr Del Mar 16:22 5:33
8 Dawit Gezahnegn Jr Del Mar 16:24 5:34
9 John Narciso Sr Gunderson 16:27 5:35
10 Jimmy Zepeta Sr Gunderson 16:31 5:36
11 Henry Bleisch Sr Silver Creek 16:36 5:38
12 Juan Montes Sr Silver Creek 16:41 5:39
13 Ian Payne So Mt. Pleasant 17:02 5:46
14 Mariano Fernandez So Oak Grove 17:09 5:49
15 Danny Zepeda Sr Independence 17:11 5:49
16 Eyasu Kebede Sr Willow Glen 17:12 5:50
17 Bob Swanson So Leland 17:12 5:50
18 Chris Blancarte So Gunderson 17:12 5:50
19 Yasin Fetto Jr Westmont 17:12 5:50
20 Edward Chen Sr Independence 17:14 5:51
21 Robin Levick Sr Leigh 17:16 5:51
22 Eric Espino So Gunderson 17:20 5:53
23 Jim Shimp So Leland 17:20 5:53
24 Eric Santos So James Lick 17:20 5:53 2/7 2/7 7/21 18:23
(1:03)
18:23
(1:03)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
25 Carlos Siqueiras Sr Silver Creek 17:24 5:54
26 Keith Victorine Jr Silver Creek 17:26 5:55
27 Chris O'neal Jr Del Mar 17:28 5:55
28 Patrick Lyons So Leland 17:34 5:57
29 Chris Vu Jr Leland 17:36 5:58
30 Michael Warren So Silver Creek 17:38 5:59
31 Patrick Adams Jr Pioneer 17:39 5:59
32 Rith Sek Sr Yerba Buena 17:42 6:00
33 Peter Munoz Sr Mt. Pleasant 17:42 6:00
34 Ryan Portillo Sr Lincoln 17:43 6:00
35 Philip Escuerra So Mt. Pleasant 17:44 6:01
36 Ivan Navarro Fr James Lick 17:45 6:01 3/7 3/7 6/21 18:19
(0:34)
18:19
(0:34)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
37 Jon Gire So Silver Creek 17:46 6:01
38 Dennis Bekele So Del Mar 17:48 6:02
39 John Hoang Fr Mt. Pleasant 17:48 6:02
40 Miguel Castaneda Sr Yerba Buena 17:50 6:03
41 Simon Woldezghi Jr Independence 17:53 6:04
42 Ray Maldonado Sr Independence 17:53 6:04
43 Craig Renteria Sr Westmont 17:58 6:05
44 Mike Nguyen Jr Mt. Pleasant 18:01 6:06
45 Ryan Radzikowski Jr Leigh 18:02 6:07
46 Doug Mendez So Leigh 18:03 6:07
47 Mike Buttery Fr Piedmont Hills 18:04 6:07
48 Jr. Macdonald Sr Oak Grove 18:07 6:08
49 Jay Jimenez Sr Gunderson 18:08 6:09
50 Eric Pando So Gunderson 18:10 6:09
51 Jorge Palacios Sr Oak Grove 18:13 6:11
52 Dave Buenrostro Jr Gunderson 18:14 6:11
53 Adrian Durham Jr Leigh 18:15 6:11
54 Deryck Santos Jr Valley Christian 18:15 6:11
55 Auxillo Hidalgo So James Lick 18:19 6:13 4/7 4/7 8/21 18:14 18:14
56 Santos Benitez Jr San Jose 18:21 6:13
57 Ben Dodge Sr Santa Teresa 18:23 6:14
58 Rodrigo Martinez Sr Overfelt 18:26 6:15
59 Kai Connally Jr San Jose 18:26 6:15
60 Jose Mejia Sr Leland 18:27 6:15
61 Richard Martinez Jr Del Mar 18:27 6:15
62 David Wans Sr Valley Christian 18:27 6:15
63 Nelson Funston Fr James Lick 18:28 6:16 5/7 5/7 6/20 18:05 18:05
64 Carlos Melchor Jr Del Mar 18:31 6:17
65 Honathon Hubbs Jr Silver Creek 18:32 6:17
66 Raymond Kimmel So James Lick 18:32 6:17 6/7 6/7 6/19 19:04
(0:32)
18:39
(0:07)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
67 Nick Fill Jr Willow Glen 18:34 6:18
68 Linh Nhan Jr Piedmont Hills 18:36 6:18
69 Justin Vera Jr Piedmont Hills 18:37 6:19
70 Aaron Buttery Jr Piedmont Hills 18:38 6:19
71 Joseph Agustin Sr Independence 18:38 6:19
72 Jordan Lee So Westmont 18:39 6:19
73 Leo Garcia Sr Willow Glen 18:40 6:20
74 Eric Nilsen Jr San Jose 18:41 6:20
75 Joshua Miner So Prospect 18:41 6:20
76 David Montgomery Sr Lincoln 18:42 6:20
77 Rob Burgoon Sr Westmont 18:44 6:21
78 Scott Young Sr Santa Teresa 18:46 6:22
79 Anuario Guardado Sr Overfelt 18:47 6:22
80 Thuan Truong Jr Yerba Buena 18:48 6:22
81 Dustin Wong Jr Westmont 18:53 6:24
82 Jose Gonzalez Jr Oak Grove 18:55 6:25
83 Ian Scott Jr Leland 19:00 6:26
84 Jon Ogawa Jr Prospect 19:03 6:27
85 Anthony Hoang Sr Mt. Pleasant 19:05 6:28
86 Chris Matthiessen Jr Leigh 19:07 6:29
87 Julian Sam So Prospect 19:09 6:29
88 Chinh Nguyen Jr Independence 19:09 6:29
89 Paul Belarmindo Fr Oak Grove 19:10 6:30
90 Jonathan Baughman Jr Westmont 19:13 6:31
91 Ruben Pineda Jr Overfelt 19:17 6:32
92 Nick Paradiso Sr Valley Christian 19:17 6:32
93 Russell Ortiz Jr Prospect 19:17 6:32
94 Hector Zamora Jr Hill 19:20 6:33
95 Matt Wicklander Fr Leigh 19:22 6:34
96 Daniel Wesonga So Oak Grove 19:24 6:35
97 Andy Kreamer So Leigh 19:24 6:35
98 Cruz Bravo Fr Overfelt 19:27 6:36
99 Trinh Nguyen Jr Hill 19:27 6:36
100 Jaime Sarabia Fr Valley Christian 19:30 6:37
101 Ben Quimby Sr Pioneer 19:35 6:38
102 Anh Vu Trinh So Hill 19:36 6:39
103 Chris Folsom Jr Piedmont Hills 19:37 6:39
104 Robbie Watkins Fr Willow Glen 19:40 6:40
105 Kris Laumets Jr Westmont 19:43 6:41
106 Linh Trinh Jr Yerba Buena 19:50 6:43
107 Tam Nguyen Fr Hill 19:55 6:45
108 Umesh Johari So Hill 19:59 6:46
109 Dan Casanova Jr James Lick 20:08 6:49 7/7 7/7 8/18 Flying like a Comet (SBP)
110 Tu Le Jr Hill 20:09 6:50
111 Esteban Sanchez Fr Independence 20:10 6:50
112 Paul Avanzino Jr Piedmont Hills 20:11 6:51
113 Huu Bach Jr Yerba Buena 20:12 6:51
114 Steven Williams So San Jose 20:37 6:59
115 Jack Pham Sr Yerba Buena 20:38 7:00
116 Nick Bushong Sr Pioneer 20:43 7:01
117 Gumaro Miranda Fr San Jose 20:44 7:02
118 Ken Pantoja Fr Hill 20:47 7:03
119 Matt Donovan Sr Pioneer 20:51 7:04
120 Jason Topete Sr Overfelt 20:51 7:04
121 Chris Alvarez Jr Valley Christian 20:55 7:05
122 Nick Lara Sr Valley Christian 20:59 7:07
123 Jeff Holt Jr Willow Glen 21:08 7:10
124 Quoc Pham Fr San Jose 21:10 7:11
125 Francisco Astorga Sr Overfelt 21:15 7:12
126 Francisco Martinez Jr Prospect 21:19 7:14
127 Ian Vanek Sr Valley Christian 21:22 7:15
128 Eric Morales Jr Willow Glen 21:27 7:16
129 Vinh Phuong Jr Yerba Buena 21:50 7:24
130 Arturo Garcia Sr Oak Grove 21:51 7:24
131 Nick Owens Sr Lincoln 22:00 7:27
132 John Herbert Fr Pioneer 22:03 7:28
133 Mikie Zlotoff So Pioneer 22:03 7:28
134 Patrick Robbin Jr Lincoln 22:06 7:29
135 Jeff Rameriez Sr Willow Glen 22:12 7:32
136 Naoya Sugie Jr Prospect 22:45 7:43
137 Jeremy May So San Jose 23:03 7:49
138 Jeff Rose Fr Pioneer 23:05 7:49
139 Pat Bitcon Jr Lincoln 23:06 7:50
140 Jeff Wong Jr Santa Teresa 23:34 7:59
141 Peter Khooshabeh Jr Santa Teresa 24:10 8:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Del Mar
5-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:44
84:06
16:49
5:42
85 D.j. Ozan
Sr
16:04
5:27
5
Brian Harrington
Sr
16:22
5:33
7
Dawit Gezahnegn
Jr
16:24
5:34
8
Chris O'neal
Jr
17:28
5:55
27
Dennis Bekele
So
17:48
6:02
38
Richard Martinez
Jr
18:27
6:15
60
Carlos Melchor
Jr
18:31
6:17
63
2 Leland
4-4-3-3-2
Gap: 1:41
85:37
17:07
5:48
101 Billy Gharadetian
Sr
15:55
5:24
4
Bob Swanson
So
17:12
5:50
17
Jim Shimp
So
17:20
5:53
23
Patrick Lyons
So
17:34
5:57
28
Chris Vu
Jr
17:36
5:58
29
Jose Mejia
Sr
18:27
6:15
59
Ian Scott
Jr
19:00
6:26
81
3 Silver Creek
8-5-5-4-3
Gap: 1:02
85:45
17:09
5:49
104 Henry Bleisch
Sr
16:36
5:38
11
Juan Montes
Sr
16:41
5:39
12
Carlos Siqueiras
Sr
17:24
5:54
25
Keith Victorine
Jr
17:26
5:55
26
Michael Warren
So
17:38
5:59
30
Jon Gire
So
17:46
6:01
37
Honathon Hubbs
Jr
18:32
6:17
64
4 Gunderson
7-3-2-2-4
Gap: 1:41
85:38
17:08
5:48
108 John Narciso
Sr
16:27
5:35
9
Jimmy Zepeta
Sr
16:31
5:36
10
Chris Blancarte
So
17:12
5:50
18
Eric Espino
So
17:20
5:53
22
Jay Jimenez
Sr
18:08
6:09
49
Eric Pando
So
18:10
6:09
50
Dave Buenrostro
Jr
18:14
6:11
52
5 Mt. Pleasant
1-2-4-5-5
Gap: 2:07
85:57
17:11
5:50
121 Eddie Alaniz
Jr
15:41
5:19
1
Ian Payne
So
17:02
5:46
13
Peter Munoz
Sr
17:42
6:00
33
Philip Escuerra
So
17:44
6:01
35
John Hoang
Fr
17:48
6:02
39
Mike Nguyen
Jr
18:01
6:06
44
Anthony Hoang
Sr
19:05
6:28
83
6 James Lick
2-6-6-6-6
Gap: 2:43
87:37
17:31
5:56
179 Will Crane
Sr
15:45
5:20
2
Eric Santos
So
17:20
5:53
24
Ivan Navarro
Fr
17:45
6:01
36
Auxillo Hidalgo
So
18:19
6:13
55
Nelson Funston
Fr
18:28
6:16
62
Raymond Kimmel
So
18:32
6:17
65
Dan Casanova
Jr
20:08
6:49
107
Way to go Comets! (LR)
7 Independence
10-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:27
88:49
17:46
6:01
188 Danny Zepeda
Sr
17:11
5:49
15
Edward Chen
Sr
17:14
5:51
20
Simon Woldezghi
Jr
17:53
6:04
41
Ray Maldonado
Sr
17:53
6:04
42
Joseph Agustin
Sr
18:38
6:19
70
Chinh Nguyen
Jr
19:09
6:29
86
Esteban Sanchez
Fr
20:10
6:50
109
8 Leigh
13-12-8-8-8
Gap: 1:51
90:43
18:09
6:09
249 Robin Levick
Sr
17:16
5:51
21
Ryan Radzikowski
Jr
18:02
6:07
45
Doug Mendez
So
18:03
6:07
46
Adrian Durham
Jr
18:15
6:11
53
Chris Matthiessen
Jr
19:07
6:29
84
Matt Wicklander
Fr
19:22
6:34
93
Andy Kreamer
So
19:24
6:35
95
9 Piedmont Hills
3-8-10-9-9
Gap: 2:47
89:46
17:57
6:05
254 David Monico
Sr
15:51
5:22
3
Mike Buttery
Fr
18:04
6:07
47
Linh Nhan
Jr
18:36
6:18
67
Justin Vera
Jr
18:37
6:19
68
Aaron Buttery
Jr
18:38
6:19
69
Chris Folsom
Jr
19:37
6:39
101
Paul Avanzino
Jr
20:11
6:51
110
10 Oak Grove
9-9-9-10-10
Gap: 2:01
91:34
18:19
6:12
280 Mariano Fernandez
So
17:09
5:49
14
Jr. Macdonald
Sr
18:07
6:08
48
Jorge Palacios
Sr
18:13
6:11
51
Jose Gonzalez
Jr
18:55
6:25
80
Paul Belarmindo
Fr
19:10
6:30
87
Daniel Wesonga
So
19:24
6:35
94
Arturo Garcia
Sr
21:51
7:24
128
11 Westmont
12-9-11-11-11
Gap: 1:41
91:26
18:17
6:12
288 Yasin Fetto
Jr
17:12
5:50
19
Craig Renteria
Sr
17:58
6:05
43
Jordan Lee
So
18:39
6:19
71
Rob Burgoon
Sr
18:44
6:21
76
Dustin Wong
Jr
18:53
6:24
79
Jonathan Baughman
Jr
19:13
6:31
88
Kris Laumets
Jr
19:43
6:41
103
12 Overfelt
6-11-12-12-12
Gap: 3:09
92:15
18:27
6:15
325 Prisco Morelos
Jr
16:18
5:32
6
Rodrigo Martinez
Sr
18:26
6:15
57
Anuario Guardado
Sr
18:47
6:22
77
Ruben Pineda
Jr
19:17
6:32
89
Cruz Bravo
Fr
19:27
6:36
96
Jason Topete
Sr
20:51
7:04
118
Francisco Astorga
Sr
21:15
7:12
123
13 Yerba Buena
15-13-13-13-13
Gap: 2:30
94:22
18:52
6:24
365 Rith Sek
Sr
17:42
6:00
32
Miguel Castaneda
Sr
17:50
6:03
40
Thuan Truong
Jr
18:48
6:22
78
Linh Trinh
Jr
19:50
6:43
104
Huu Bach
Jr
20:12
6:51
111
Jack Pham
Sr
20:38
7:00
113
Vinh Phuong
Jr
21:50
7:24
127
14 Willow Glen
11-14-14-14-14
Gap: 3:56
95:14
19:03
6:27
377 Eyasu Kebede
Sr
17:12
5:50
16
Nick Fill
Jr
18:34
6:18
66
Leo Garcia
Sr
18:40
6:20
72
Robbie Watkins
Fr
19:40
6:40
102
Jeff Holt
Jr
21:08
7:10
121
Eric Morales
Jr
21:27
7:16
126
Jeff Rameriez
Sr
22:12
7:32
133
15 San Jose
18-16-15-15-15
Gap: 2:23
96:49
19:22
6:34
414 Santos Benitez
Jr
18:21
6:13
56
Kai Connally
Jr
18:26
6:15
58
Eric Nilsen
Jr
18:41
6:20
73
Steven Williams
So
20:37
6:59
112
Gumaro Miranda
Fr
20:44
7:02
115
Quoc Pham
Fr
21:10
7:11
122
Jeremy May
So
23:03
7:49
135
16 Valley Christian
17-17-16-16-16
Gap: 2:40
96:24
19:17
6:32
422 Deryck Santos
Jr
18:15
6:11
54
David Wans
Sr
18:27
6:15
61
Nick Paradiso
Sr
19:17
6:32
90
Jaime Sarabia
Fr
19:30
6:37
98
Chris Alvarez
Jr
20:55
7:05
119
Nick Lara
Sr
20:59
7:07
120
Ian Vanek
Sr
21:22
7:15
125
17 Prospect
19-19-18-17-17
Gap: 2:38
97:29
19:30
6:37
456 Joshua Miner
So
18:41
6:20
74
Jon Ogawa
Jr
19:03
6:27
82
Julian Sam
So
19:09
6:29
85
Russell Ortiz
Jr
19:17
6:32
91
Francisco Martinez
Jr
21:19
7:14
124
Naoya Sugie
Jr
22:45
7:43
134




18 Pioneer
14-18-19-18-18
Gap: 4:24
100:51
20:10
6:50
491 Patrick Adams
Jr
17:39
5:59
31
Ben Quimby
Sr
19:35
6:38
99
Nick Bushong
Sr
20:43
7:01
114
Matt Donovan
Sr
20:51
7:04
117
John Herbert
Fr
22:03
7:28
130
Mikie Zlotoff
So
22:03
7:28
131
Jeff Rose
Fr
23:05
7:49
136
19 Hill
20-20-20-20-19
Gap: 0:39
98:17
19:39
6:40
500 Hector Zamora
Jr
19:20
6:33
92
Trinh Nguyen
Jr
19:27
6:36
97
Anh Vu Trinh
So
19:36
6:39
100
Tam Nguyen
Fr
19:55
6:45
105
Umesh Johari
So
19:59
6:46
106
Tu Le
Jr
20:09
6:50
108
Ken Pantoja
Fr
20:47
7:03
116
20 Lincoln
16-15-17-19-20
Gap: 5:23
103:37
20:43
7:01
507 Ryan Portillo
Sr
17:43
6:00
34
David Montgomery
Sr
18:42
6:20
75
Nick Owens
Sr
22:00
7:27
129
Patrick Robbin
Jr
22:06
7:29
132
Pat Bitcon
Jr
23:06
7:50
137








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.