James Lick Results from the BVAL Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/1/99

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Auxillo Hidalgo Jr V 17:14 5:51 2.95 14/130 3/7 3/7 2/21 18:14
(1:00,5.5)
17:09 17:09 Flying like a Comet (LY)
Brent Nichols Fr V 17:18 5:52 2.95 15/130 4/7 4/7 1/21 17:46
(0:28,2.6)
17:46
(0:28,2.6)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
Eric Santos Jr V 16:51 5:43 2.95 8/130 1/7 1/7 6/21 17:20
(0:29,2.8)
16:33 16:33 Flying like a Comet (LY)
Ivan Navarro So V 16:54 5:44 2.95 9/130 2/7 2/7 3/21 17:45
(0:51,4.8)
17:13
(0:19,1.8)
17:13
(0:19,1.8)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
Jerry Reyes Jr V 17:19 5:52 2.95 16/130 5/7 5/7 1/19 16:43 16:43
Omar Navarro Jr V 17:53 6:04 2.95 35/130 6/7 6/7 2/17 18:20
(0:27,2.5)
18:20
(0:27,2.5)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Raymond Kimmel Jr V 19:32 6:37 2.95 76/130 7/7 7/7 3/10 18:32 18:32 18:32
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/19 85:36
0:28
2.95 5:48 5:43 5:52 62 5:46 87:37
(2:01,2.3)
87:47
(2:11,2.5)
80:47 Way to go Comets! (LY, LR) Eric Santos (8), Ivan Navarro (9), Auxillo Hidalgo (14), Brent Nichols (15), Jerry Reyes (16)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Dawit Gezahgn Sr DEL MAR 15:34 5:17
2 Eddie Alaniz Sr MT. PLEASANT 15:46 5:21
3 Ian Payne Jr MT. PLEASANT 16:09 5:28
4 Jon Gire Jr SILVER CREEK 16:17 5:31
5 Prisco Morelos Sr W. C. OVERFELT 16:31 5:36
6 Dennis Bekele Jr DEL MAR 16:38 5:38
7 Jim Shimp Jr LELAND 16:40 5:39
8 Eric Santos Jr James Lick 16:51 5:43 1/7 1/7 6/21 17:20
(0:29)
16:33 16:33 Flying like a Comet (LY)
9 Ivan Navarro So James Lick 16:54 5:44 2/7 2/7 3/21 17:45
(0:51)
17:13
(0:19)
17:13
(0:19)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
10 Chris Blancarte Jr GUNDERSON 16:56 5:44
11 Patrick Lyons Jr LELAND 17:01 5:46
12 Patrick Adams Sr PIONEER 17:07 5:48
13 Carlos Melchor Sr DEL MAR 17:08 5:48
14 Auxillo Hidalgo Jr James Lick 17:14 5:51 3/7 3/7 2/21 18:14
(1:00)
17:09 17:09 Flying like a Comet (LY)
15 Brent Nichols Fr James Lick 17:18 5:52 4/7 4/7 1/21 17:46
(0:28)
17:46
(0:28)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR, SBP)
16 Jerry Reyes Jr James Lick 17:19 5:52 5/7 5/7 1/19 16:43 16:43
17 Dave Buenrostro Sr GUNDERSON 17:20 5:53
18 Ka Shing Lau So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:21 5:53
19 Rob Swanson Jr LELAND 17:24 5:54
20 Eddy Mendez Sr W. C. OVERFELT 17:29 5:56
21 Chris O'neal Sr DEL MAR 17:29 5:56
22 Chris Stiller Jr LELAND 17:31 5:56
23 Jonathan Hubbs Sr SILVER CREEK 17:32 5:57
24 Aaron Buttery Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:34 5:57
25 Phil Esquerra Jr MT. PLEASANT 17:38 5:59
26 Ryan Radizkowski Sr LEIGH 17:39 5:59
27 Chris Vu Sr LELAND 17:39 5:59
28 Stefan Mcmurrin Fr LELAND 17:40 5:59
29 Michael Warren Jr SILVER CREEK 17:40 5:59
30 Francisco Espinoza Fr WESTMONT 17:42 6:00
31 David Dow So MT. PLEASANT 17:45 6:01
32 Nick Fill Sr WILLOW GLEN 17:46 6:01
33 John Hoang So MT. PLEASANT 17:47 6:02
34 Simon Woldezghi Jr INDEPENDENCE 17:47 6:02
35 Omar Navarro Jr James Lick 17:53 6:04 6/7 6/7 2/17 18:20
(0:27)
18:20
(0:27)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
36 Deryck Santos Sr VALLEY CHRISTIAN 17:57 6:05
37 Keith Victorine Sr SILVER CREEK 18:02 6:07
38 Mike Wong Jr LELAND 18:06 6:08
39 Robert Sagor So GUNDERSON 18:07 6:08
40 Eric Sheldon So SANTA TERESA 18:13 6:11
41 Jorge Rodriguez Sr INDEPENDENCE 18:16 6:12
42 Josh Minor Jr PROSPECT 18:17 6:12
43 Nirau Shah Jr SANTA TERESA 18:18 6:12
44 Dereck Casteneda So MT. PLEASANT 18:19 6:13
45 Eric Espino Jr GUNDERSON 18:20 6:13
46 Eric Nielsen Sr SAN JOSE ACADEMY 18:21 6:13
47 Kenneth Pantoja So ANDREW HILL 18:23 6:14
48 Justin Vera Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:25 6:15
49 Alfonso Mandujano So W. C. OVERFELT 18:29 6:16
50 Jon Ogawa Sr PROSPECT 18:33 6:17
51 Jose Reyes Sr PIONEER 18:38 6:19
52 Joe Stalteri Sr GUNDERSON 18:40 6:20
53 Marco Sanchez So OAK GROVE 18:44 6:21
54 Chinh Nguyen Jr INDEPENDENCE 18:45 6:21
55 Tu Hai Le Sr ANDREW HILL 18:48 6:22
56 Jaime Rosas Jr W. C. OVERFELT 18:49 6:23
57 John Yiu Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:50 6:23
58 Jonathan Baughman Sr WESTMONT 18:54 6:24
59 Brad Youngquist Jr LINCOLN SJ 18:56 6:25
60 Patrick Netter Jr WESTMONT 19:00 6:26
61 Brian Dougall So VALLEY CHRISTIAN 19:01 6:27
62 Christien Herrera So MT. PLEASANT 19:02 6:27
63 Paul Avanzino Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 19:03 6:27
64 Jaime Sarabia So VALLEY CHRISTIAN 19:04 6:28
65 Billy Broadstone Sr PROSPECT 19:05 6:28
66 Jordan Lee Jr WESTMONT 19:09 6:29
67 Konrad Weller Jr INDEPENDENCE 19:10 6:30
68 Steve Schulz Jr LINCOLN SJ 19:11 6:30
69 Gerardo Garcia Jr YERBA BUENA 19:12 6:31
70 Mike Wolfe Jr SANTA TERESA 19:14 6:31
71 Ruben Pineda Sr W. C. OVERFELT 19:15 6:32
72 Sony Peng Sr ANDREW HILL 19:26 6:35
73 Chris Nellis Jr SANTA TERESA 19:31 6:37
74 Phillip Watkins So DEL MAR 19:31 6:37
75 Jeff Maisen Sr ANDREW HILL 19:31 6:37
76 Raymond Kimmel Jr James Lick 19:32 6:37 7/7 7/7 3/10 18:32 18:32 18:32
77 Rey Santiago Jr SILVER CREEK 19:32 6:37
78 Chris Matthiessen Sr LEIGH 19:32 6:37
79 Dustin Wong Sr WESTMONT 19:33 6:38
80 Matt Garcia So PIONEER 19:33 6:38
81 Kevin Kirkpatrick Jr PIONEER 19:34 6:38
82 Jeff Gire Jr SILVER CREEK 19:38 6:39
83 Jason Kulish Jr PIONEER 19:42 6:41
84 Linh Nham Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 19:44 6:41
85 Neel Kapasi Sr SAN JOSE ACADEMY 19:45 6:42
86 Wai-fung Sit Jr INDEPENDENCE 19:45 6:42
87 Alan Marshall Jr LINCOLN SJ 19:46 6:42
88 Aldo Pimentel Fr DEL MAR 19:48 6:43
89 Enoc Lira Jr LINCOLN SJ 19:48 6:43
90 Paul Tran Sr W. C. OVERFELT 19:49 6:43
91 Muhammed Ahmed Sr SAN JOSE ACADEMY 19:51 6:44
92 Ewa Herr So YERBA BUENA 19:53 6:44
93 Brian Jones Jr INDEPENDENCE 19:56 6:45
94 Chris Joaquin So W. C. OVERFELT 20:00 6:47
95 Stephen Cash So LINCOLN SJ 20:05 6:48
96 Joel Lechuga So YERBA BUENA 20:11 6:51
97 Chris Alverez Sr VALLEY CHRISTIAN 20:13 6:51
98 Adrid Durham Sr LEIGH 20:17 6:53
99 Daniel Huyah Jr ANDREW HILL 20:23 6:55
100 Umesh Johari Jr ANDREW HILL 20:25 6:55
101 Max Espinoza Jr INDEPENDENCE 20:35 6:59
102 Josh Hawthorne Sr PROSPECT 20:37 6:59
103 Jeff Kordes Sr OAK GROVE 20:38 7:00
104 Eric Morales Sr WILLOW GLEN 20:40 7:00
105 Andrew Gillis Sr OAK GROVE 20:41 7:01
106 Anh Doan Jr PROSPECT 20:53 7:05
107 Baldomero Aguilar Jr SILVER CREEK 21:00 7:07
108 Matt Kopec Fr VALLEY CHRISTIAN 21:02 7:08
109 Jacob Moure Sr LEIGH 21:15 7:12
110 Adam Cole Sr PROSPECT 21:22 7:15
111 Johnny Honda Fr LINCOLN SJ 21:27 7:16
112 Minh Tran Jr YERBA BUENA 21:31 7:18
113 Bennett Ouchi Sr LEIGH 21:35 7:19
114 Minh Nguyen So SANTA TERESA 21:42 7:21
115 Jared Newton Jr WILLOW GLEN 21:49 7:24
116 Brendan Omori Sr OAK GROVE 21:51 7:24
117 Mah Krajewski Sr LEIGH 21:53 7:25
118 Josh Bowers Jr SANTA TERESA 22:09 7:31
119 Jeff Wong Jr SANTA TERESA 22:13 7:32
120 Michael Zlotoff Jr PIONEER 22:31 7:38
121 Peter Hamilton Jr SAN JOSE ACADEMY 22:57 7:47
122 Matt Aylard So VALLEY CHRISTIAN 23:35 8:00
123 Sergio Miranda Sr YERBA BUENA 23:40 8:01
124 Huu Bach Sr YERBA BUENA 23:45 8:03
125 Mitch Thomas Fr LINCOLN SJ 24:14 8:13
126 Andrew Stromquist Fr VALLEY CHRISTIAN 24:20 8:15
127 Chris Duke Jr OAK GROVE 24:26 8:17
128 Karlo Dunaup Jr WESTMONT 24:34 8:20
129 Bao Nguyen Sr WILLOW GLEN 25:49 8:45
130 Anil Margshayam Sr DEL MAR 26:39 9:02
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 James Lick
6-3-3-2-1
Gap: 0:28
85:36
17:07
5:48
62 Eric Santos
Jr
16:51
5:43
8
Ivan Navarro
So
16:54
5:44
9
Auxillo Hidalgo
Jr
17:14
5:51
14
Brent Nichols
Fr
17:18
5:52
15
Jerry Reyes
Jr
17:19
5:52
16
Omar Navarro
Jr
17:53
6:04
34
Raymond Kimmel
Jr
19:32
6:37
74
Way to go Comets! (LY, LR)
2 LELAND
5-4-4-3-2
Gap: 0:59
86:15
17:15
5:51
86 Jim Shimp
Jr
16:40
5:39
7
Patrick Lyons
Jr
17:01
5:46
11
Rob Swanson
Jr
17:24
5:54
19
Chris Stiller
Jr
17:31
5:56
22
Chris Vu
Sr
17:39
5:59
27
Stefan Mcmurrin
Fr
17:40
5:59
28
Mike Wong
Jr
18:06
6:08
37
3 MT. PLEASANT
2-1-2-4-3
Gap: 2:01
85:05
17:01
5:46
93 Eddie Alaniz
Sr
15:46
5:21
2
Ian Payne
Jr
16:09
5:28
3
Phil Esquerra
Jr
17:38
5:59
25
David Dow
So
17:45
6:01
31
John Hoang
So
17:47
6:02
32
Dereck Casteneda
So
18:19
6:13
43
Christien Herrera
So
19:02
6:27
60
4 DEL MAR
1-2-1-1-4
Gap: 3:57
86:20
17:16
5:51
113 Dawit Gezahgn
Sr
15:34
5:17
1
Dennis Bekele
Jr
16:38
5:38
6
Carlos Melchor
Sr
17:08
5:48
13
Chris O'neal
Sr
17:29
5:56
21
Phillip Watkins
So
19:31
6:37
72
Aldo Pimentel
Fr
19:48
6:43
85
Anil Margshayam
Sr
26:39
9:02
122
5 GUNDERSON
7-6-6-6-5
Gap: 1:44
89:23
17:53
6:04
159 Chris Blancarte
Jr
16:56
5:44
10
Dave Buenrostro
Sr
17:20
5:53
17
Robert Sagor
So
18:07
6:08
38
Eric Espino
Jr
18:20
6:13
44
Joe Stalteri
Sr
18:40
6:20
50








6 SILVER CREEK
3-6-5-5-6
Gap: 3:15
89:03
17:49
6:02
167 Jon Gire
Jr
16:17
5:31
4
Jonathan Hubbs
Sr
17:32
5:57
23
Michael Warren
Jr
17:40
5:59
29
Keith Victorine
Sr
18:02
6:07
36
Rey Santiago
Jr
19:32
6:37
75
Jeff Gire
Jr
19:38
6:39
80
Baldomero Aguilar
Jr
21:00
7:07
102
7 W. C. OVERFELT
4-5-7-7-7
Gap: 2:44
90:33
18:07
6:08
195 Prisco Morelos
Sr
16:31
5:36
5
Eddy Mendez
Sr
17:29
5:56
20
Alfonso Mandujano
So
18:29
6:16
47
Jaime Rosas
Jr
18:49
6:23
54
Ruben Pineda
Sr
19:15
6:32
69
Paul Tran
Sr
19:49
6:43
87
Chris Joaquin
So
20:00
6:47
90
8 PIEDMONT HILLS
9-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:42
91:13
18:15
6:11
204 Ka Shing Lau
So
17:21
5:53
18
Aaron Buttery
Sr
17:34
5:57
24
Justin Vera
Sr
18:25
6:15
46
John Yiu
Jr
18:50
6:23
55
Paul Avanzino
Sr
19:03
6:27
61
Linh Nham
Sr
19:44
6:41
82




9 INDEPENDENCE
12-10-9-9-9
Gap: 1:58
93:43
18:45
6:21
273 Simon Woldezghi
Jr
17:47
6:02
33
Jorge Rodriguez
Sr
18:16
6:12
40
Chinh Nguyen
Jr
18:45
6:21
52
Konrad Weller
Jr
19:10
6:30
65
Wai-fung Sit
Jr
19:45
6:42
83
Brian Jones
Jr
19:56
6:45
89
Max Espinoza
Jr
20:35
6:59
97
10 WESTMONT
11-12-11-10-10
Gap: 1:51
94:18
18:52
6:24
285 Francisco Espinoza
Fr
17:42
6:00
30
Jonathan Baughman
Sr
18:54
6:24
56
Patrick Netter
Jr
19:00
6:26
58
Jordan Lee
Jr
19:09
6:29
64
Dustin Wong
Sr
19:33
6:38
77
Karlo Dunaup
Jr
24:34
8:20
121




11 PIONEER
8-9-10-11-11
Gap: 2:35
94:34
18:55
6:25
299 Patrick Adams
Sr
17:07
5:48
12
Jose Reyes
Sr
18:38
6:19
49
Matt Garcia
So
19:33
6:38
78
Kevin Kirkpatrick
Jr
19:34
6:38
79
Jason Kulish
Jr
19:42
6:41
81
Michael Zlotoff
Jr
22:31
7:38
114




12 SANTA TERESA
14-11-12-12-12
Gap: 3:29
96:58
19:24
6:34
329 Eric Sheldon
So
18:13
6:11
39
Nirau Shah
Jr
18:18
6:12
42
Mike Wolfe
Jr
19:14
6:31
68
Chris Nellis
Jr
19:31
6:37
71
Minh Nguyen
So
21:42
7:21
109
Josh Bowers
Jr
22:09
7:31
112
Jeff Wong
Jr
22:13
7:32
113
13 ANDREW HILL
16-15-15-13-13
Gap: 2:00
96:31
19:18
6:33
336 Kenneth Pantoja
So
18:23
6:14
45
Tu Hai Le
Sr
18:48
6:22
53
Sony Peng
Sr
19:26
6:35
70
Jeff Maisen
Sr
19:31
6:37
73
Daniel Huyah
Jr
20:23
6:55
95
Umesh Johari
Jr
20:25
6:55
96




14 PROSPECT
15-13-13-15-14
Gap: 2:36
97:25
19:29
6:36
351 Josh Minor
Jr
18:17
6:12
41
Jon Ogawa
Sr
18:33
6:17
48
Billy Broadstone
Sr
19:05
6:28
63
Josh Hawthorne
Sr
20:37
6:59
98
Anh Doan
Jr
20:53
7:05
101
Adam Cole
Sr
21:22
7:15
105




15 VALLEY CHRISTIAN
13-14-14-14-15
Gap: 3:05
97:17
19:27
6:36
352 Deryck Santos
Sr
17:57
6:05
35
Brian Dougall
So
19:01
6:27
59
Jaime Sarabia
So
19:04
6:28
62
Chris Alverez
Sr
20:13
6:51
93
Matt Kopec
Fr
21:02
7:08
103
Matt Aylard
So
23:35
8:00
115
Andrew Stromquist
Fr
24:20
8:15
119
16 LINCOLN SJ
18-17-17-16-16
Gap: 1:09
97:46
19:33
6:38
384 Brad Youngquist
Jr
18:56
6:25
57
Steve Schulz
Jr
19:11
6:30
66
Alan Marshall
Jr
19:46
6:42
84
Enoc Lira
Jr
19:48
6:43
86
Stephen Cash
So
20:05
6:48
91
Johnny Honda
Fr
21:27
7:16
106
Mitch Thomas
Fr
24:14
8:13
118
17 LEIGH
10-16-16-17-17
Gap: 3:56
100:18
20:04
6:48
408 Ryan Radizkowski
Sr
17:39
5:59
26
Chris Matthiessen
Sr
19:32
6:37
76
Adrid Durham
Sr
20:17
6:53
94
Jacob Moure
Sr
21:15
7:12
104
Bennett Ouchi
Sr
21:35
7:19
108
Mah Krajewski
Sr
21:53
7:25
111




18 YERBA BUENA
19-19-18-18-18
Gap: 4:28
104:27
20:53
7:05
470 Gerardo Garcia
Jr
19:12
6:31
67
Ewa Herr
So
19:53
6:44
88
Joel Lechuga
So
20:11
6:51
92
Minh Tran
Jr
21:31
7:18
107
Sergio Miranda
Sr
23:40
8:01
116
Huu Bach
Sr
23:45
8:03
117




19 OAK GROVE
17-18-19-19-19
Gap: 5:42
106:20
21:16
7:13
480 Marco Sanchez
So
18:44
6:21
51
Jeff Kordes
Sr
20:38
7:00
99
Andrew Gillis
Sr
20:41
7:01
100
Brendan Omori
Sr
21:51
7:24
110
Chris Duke
Jr
24:26
8:17
120








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.