James Lick Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/10/01

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aurellio Ramirez So V 17:46 6:01 2.95 61/96 6/7 6/7 2/11 18:20
(0:34,3.1)
18:20
(0:34,3.1)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Brent Nichols Jr V 16:50 5:42 2.95 23/96 1/7 1/7 13/20 17:08
(0:18,1.8)
16:53
(0:03,0.3)
16:53
(0:03,0.3)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
Drew Thrall Jr V 20:15 6:52 2.95 94/96 7/7 7/7 9/10 20:26
(0:11,0.9)
20:26
(0:11,0.9)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
Ivan Navarro Sr V 16:56 5:44 2.95 26/96 2/7 2/7 6/17 16:09 16:10 16:09
Jose Gutierrez So V 17:07 5:48 2.95 37/96 4/7 4/7 5/13 17:06 17:06
Nelson Funston Sr V 17:11 5:49 2.95 42/96 5/7 5/7 3/11 17:03 18:10
(0:59,5.4)
17:03 Flying like a Comet (LR)
Roger Mendez Jr V 17:02 5:46 2.95 32/96 3/7 3/7 5/14 17:14
(0:12,1.2)
17:24
(0:22,2.1)
17:05
(0:03,0.3)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/11 85:06
0:21
2.95 5:46 5:42 5:49 142 5:33 84:03 85:43
(0:37,0.7)
80:47 Way to go Comets! (LR) Brent Nichols (21), Ivan Navarro (23), Roger Mendez (29), Jose Gutierrez (33), Nelson Funston (36)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 William Kraemer Sr SARATOGA 15:23 5:13
2 Alex Dunn So S.L.V. 15:23 5:13
3 Chris Ferren Sr BURLINGAME 15:53 5:23
4 Bryan Lorentz Sr ST. IGNATIUS 15:54 5:23
5 Kevin Chaves So ST. FRANCIS 16:08 5:28
6 Carter Phelps Sr ST. IGNATIUS 16:16 5:31
7 Aaron Bush Sr ST. IGNATIUS 16:16 5:31
8 Ngoan Phan So WILLOW GLEN 16:18 5:32
9 Abraham Abarca Sr ST. IGNATIUS 16:20 5:32
10 Mike Loftus Sr BURLINGAME 16:21 5:33
11 Shawn Maghzi Sr BURLINGAME 16:25 5:34
12 David La Sr SARATOGA 16:27 5:35
13 Brett Stanger Sr SARATOGA 16:29 5:35
14 Manuel Moore Sr S.L.V. 16:33 5:37
15 Kevin Bull Sr HARBOR 16:35 5:37
16 Michael Hannon So MILLS 16:37 5:38
17 Danny Aguilar So N.M.C. 16:40 5:39
18 Nick Busta Jr ST. FRANCIS 16:41 5:39
19 Matt Mccarron Sr TERRA NOVA 16:42 5:40
20 Ramsey Ackad Jr LOS ALTOS 16:44 5:40
21 Jeff Gill So SOQUEL 16:44 5:40
22 Tim Mitro Jr ST. FRANCIS 16:45 5:41
23 Brent Nichols Jr James Lick 16:50 5:42 1/7 1/7 13/20 17:08
(0:18)
16:53
(0:03)
16:53
(0:03)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
24 Trevor Adams Sr SARATOGA 16:51 5:43
25 Tesfay Tesfatsion So GUNDERSON 16:53 5:43
26 Ivan Navarro Sr James Lick 16:56 5:44 2/7 2/7 6/17 16:09 16:10 16:09
27 Mike Johnson Sr BURLINGAME 16:59 5:45
28 Richard La Sr SARATOGA 16:59 5:45
29 Owen Mcdonagh Sr ST. IGNATIUS 17:00 5:46
30 Joe Tognetti Jr ST. IGNATIUS 17:01 5:46
31 Keli Parker Fr N.M.C. 17:01 5:46
32 Roger Mendez Jr James Lick 17:02 5:46 3/7 3/7 5/14 17:14
(0:12)
17:24
(0:22)
17:05
(0:03)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
33 Steve Orton Sr CUPERTINO 17:04 5:47
34 Taff Dirks Jr LOS ALTOS 17:05 5:47
35 Jeremy Taylor Jr LOS ALTOS 17:05 5:47
36 Matt Honaker So ST. FRANCIS 17:07 5:48
37 Jose Gutierrez So James Lick 17:07 5:48 4/7 4/7 5/13 17:06 17:06
38 Jeff Vella Jr TERRA NOVA 17:07 5:48
39 Brian Mcdonough Jr CUPERTINO 17:08 5:48
40 Don Sebastian Sr SACRED HT. CATH 17:09 5:49
41 Simon Margolis Sr TERRA NOVA 17:10 5:49
42 Nelson Funston Sr James Lick 17:11 5:49 5/7 5/7 3/11 17:03 18:10
(0:59)
17:03 Flying like a Comet (LR)
43 John Dahlz Jr ST. IGNATIUS 17:13 5:50
44 Augie Adams Fr WILLOW GLEN 17:14 5:51
45 Jim Gustafson Sr MILLS 17:14 5:51
46 Jonah Stuart-brunda So SANTA CRUZ 17:16 5:51
47 Mike Burcker Sr N.M.C. 17:18 5:52
48 Kiran Moorty Jr SEASIDE 17:20 5:53
49 Miguel Rocha Sr N.M.C. 17:23 5:54
50 Luke Anthony Sr N.M.C. 17:25 5:54
51 Marcus Ramirez Sr TERRA NOVA 17:27 5:55
52 David Grubbs Jr BURLINGAME 17:28 5:55
53 Dustin Lee Jr ST. FRANCIS 17:31 5:56
54 Gilbert Rosales So WILLOW GLEN 17:32 5:57
55 Andrew Buysee Jr LOS ALTOS 17:33 5:57
56 Fletcher Adam So LOS ALTOS 17:38 5:59
57 Paul Shirk Sr MILLS 17:38 5:59
58 Del Bohner So TERRA NOVA 17:39 5:59
59 Kevin Kelley So S.L.V. 17:40 5:59
60 Darren Mattinson So HARBOR 17:41 6:00
61 Aurellio Ramirez So James Lick 17:46 6:01 6/7 6/7 2/11 18:20
(0:34)
18:20
(0:34)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
62 Luis Varela Jr WILLOW GLEN 17:47 6:02
63 Ryan Ahern Jr TERRA NOVA 17:48 6:02
64 Steve Munoz Jr N.M.C. 17:49 6:02
65 Buck Major Sr SACRED HT. CATH 17:52 6:03
66 Jordan Levandoski Jr SOQUEL 17:54 6:04
67 Juan Alvarado Sr N.M.C. 17:56 6:05
68 Peter Lee So MILLS 17:58 6:05
69 Jim Flynn Sr BURLINGAME 18:06 6:08
70 Kamachi Mbawa Jr WILLOW GLEN 18:15 6:11
71 Rich Folk Jr WILLOW GLEN 18:15 6:11
72 Miles Prowse Fr LOS ALTOS 18:17 6:12
73 Matt Weiden Fr LOS ALTOS 18:18 6:12
74 Jeff Audet Jr MOUNTAIN VIEW 18:18 6:12
75 Chris Blood So MOUNTAIN VIEW 18:21 6:13
76 Donald Prolo Sr SARATOGA 18:22 6:14
77 Adriel Rodriguez Sr MOUNTAIN VIEW 18:24 6:14
78 Alex Leatherman Jr WILLOW GLEN 18:26 6:15
79 Stephen Keller So S.L.V. 18:28 6:16
80 Austin Day Jr PROSPECT 18:31 6:17
81 Mike Somoff Jr ST. FRANCIS 18:33 6:17
82 Justin Garcher Jr SARATOGA 18:34 6:18
83 Travis Garside Sr HARBOR 18:37 6:19
84 Jeroen Van Der Stee Sr S.L.V. 18:38 6:19
85 Isaac Borowiec So S.L.V. 18:42 6:20
86 Isaac Johnson Fr TERRA NOVA 18:43 6:21
87 Ben Nelson So S.L.V. 18:49 6:23
88 Don Hopper So HARBOR 18:57 6:25
89 Julian Gallegos Sr ST. FRANCIS 19:03 6:27
90 Jonathan Mark Sr HARBOR 19:08 6:29
91 Ben Garland Fr HARBOR 19:11 6:30
92 Tony Torres Jr SEASIDE 20:02 6:47
93 Adalberto Corres Fr SEASIDE 20:15 6:52
94 Drew Thrall Jr James Lick 20:15 6:52 7/7 7/7 9/10 20:26
(0:11)
20:26
(0:11)
Flying like a Comet (LR, PR)
95 Andrew Yanes Sr SEASIDE 20:16 6:52
96 Philip Kikuchi Jr HARBOR 21:46 7:23
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 ST. IGNATIUS
4-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:06
81:46
16:21
5:33
52 Bryan Lorentz
Sr
15:54
5:23
4
Carter Phelps
Sr
16:16
5:31
6
Aaron Bush
Sr
16:16
5:31
7
Abraham Abarca
Sr
16:20
5:32
9
Owen Mcdonagh
Sr
17:00
5:46
26
Joe Tognetti
Jr
17:01
5:46
27
John Dahlz
Jr
17:13
5:50
37
2 SARATOGA
1-2-3-2-2
Gap: 1:36
82:09
16:26
5:34
73 William Kraemer
Sr
15:23
5:13
1
David La
Sr
16:27
5:35
12
Brett Stanger
Sr
16:29
5:35
13
Trevor Adams
Sr
16:51
5:43
22
Richard La
Sr
16:59
5:45
25
Donald Prolo
Sr
18:22
6:14
61
Justin Garcher
Jr
18:34
6:18
65
3 BURLINGAME
3-2-2-2-3
Gap: 1:35
83:06
16:37
5:38
91 Chris Ferren
Sr
15:53
5:23
3
Mike Loftus
Sr
16:21
5:33
10
Shawn Maghzi
Sr
16:25
5:34
11
Mike Johnson
Sr
16:59
5:45
24
David Grubbs
Jr
17:28
5:55
43
Jim Flynn
Sr
18:06
6:08
56




4 ST. FRANCIS
5-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:23
84:12
16:50
5:43
118 Kevin Chaves
So
16:08
5:28
5
Nick Busta
Jr
16:41
5:39
17
Tim Mitro
Jr
16:45
5:41
20
Matt Honaker
So
17:07
5:48
32
Dustin Lee
Jr
17:31
5:56
44
Mike Somoff
Jr
18:33
6:17
64
Julian Gallegos
Sr
19:03
6:27
72
5 James Lick
11-6-6-5-5
Gap: 0:21
85:06
17:01
5:46
142 Brent Nichols
Jr
16:50
5:42
21
Ivan Navarro
Sr
16:56
5:44
23
Roger Mendez
Jr
17:02
5:46
29
Jose Gutierre
So
17:07
5:48
33
Nelson Funston
Sr
17:11
5:49
36
Aurellio Ramirez
So
17:46
6:01
51
Drew Thrall
Jr
20:15
6:52
75
Way to go Comets! (LR)
6 N.M.C.
8-6-8-6-6
Gap: 0:45
85:47
17:09
5:49
164 Danny Aguilar
So
16:40
5:39
16
Keli Parker
Fr
17:01
5:46
28
Mike Burcker
Sr
17:18
5:52
39
Miguel Rocha
Sr
17:23
5:54
40
Luke Anthony
Sr
17:25
5:54
41
Steve Munoz
Jr
17:49
6:02
54
Juan Alvarado
Sr
17:56
6:05
55
7 LOS ALTOS
10-9-7-7-7
Gap: 0:54
86:05
17:13
5:50
173 Ramsey Ackad
Jr
16:44
5:40
19
Taff Dirks
Jr
17:05
5:47
30
Jeremy Taylor
Jr
17:05
5:47
31
Andrew Buysee
Jr
17:33
5:57
46
Fletcher Adam
So
17:38
5:59
47
Miles Prowse
Fr
18:17
6:12
59
Matt Weiden
Fr
18:18
6:12
60
8 TERRA NOVA
9-10-9-9-8
Gap: 0:57
86:05
17:13
5:50
177 Matt Mccarron
Sr
16:42
5:40
18
Jeff Vella
Jr
17:07
5:48
34
Simon Margolis
Sr
17:10
5:49
35
Marcus Ramirez
Sr
17:27
5:55
42
Del Bohner
So
17:39
5:59
48
Ryan Ahern
Jr
17:48
6:02
53
Isaac Johnson
Fr
18:43
6:21
69
9 S.L.V.
2-4-5-8-9
Gap: 3:15
86:42
17:20
5:53
195 Alex Dunn
So
15:23
5:13
2
Manuel Moore
Sr
16:33
5:37
14
Kevin Kelley
So
17:40
5:59
49
Stephen Keller
So
18:28
6:16
63
Jeroen Van Der Stee
Sr
18:38
6:19
67
Isaac Borowiec
So
18:42
6:20
68
Ben Nelson
So
18:49
6:23
70
10 WILLOW GLEN
6-8-10-10-10
Gap: 1:57
87:06
17:25
5:54
200 Ngoan Phan
So
16:18
5:32
8
Augie Adams
Fr
17:14
5:51
38
Gilbert Rosales
So
17:32
5:57
45
Luis Varela
Jr
17:47
6:02
52
Kamachi Mbawa
Jr
18:15
6:11
57
Rich Folk
Jr
18:15
6:11
58
Alex Leatherm
Jr
18:26
6:15
62
11 HARBOR
7-11-11-11-11
Gap: 2:33
90:58
18:12
6:10
275 Kevin Bull
Sr
16:35
5:37
15
Darren Mattinso
So
17:41
6:00
50
Travis Garside
Sr
18:37
6:19
66
Don Hopper
So
18:57
6:25
71
Jonathan Mark
Sr
19:08
6:29
73
Ben Garland
Fr
19:11
6:30
74
Philip Kikuchi
Jr
21:46
7:23
76
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.