South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/16/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Akiyama, Ted Sr V 19:07 6:31 2.93 100/107 7/7 7/7 12/14 18:29 18:29
Gietzen, Nick Sr V 17:08 5:51 2.93 69/107 4/7 4/7 9/15 18:20
(1:12,6.5)
18:20
(1:12,6.5)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Holmes, Matt Sr V 17:36 6:00 2.93 83/107 5/7 5/7 11/15 18:42
(1:06,5.9)
18:42
(1:06,5.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Lofgren, Nick Jr V 15:15 5:12 2.93 2/107 1/7 1/7 2/18 15:27
(0:12,1.3)
15:38
(0:23,2.5)
15:27
(0:12,1.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Masciotti, Anthony So V 17:55 6:07 2.93 93/107 6/7 6/7 11/15 19:32
(1:37,8.3)
18:32
(0:37,3.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Paine, David Fr V 17:01 5:48 2.93 62/107 3/7 3/7 9/15 17:42
(0:41,3.9)
17:42
(0:41,3.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Xu, Eric Jr V 16:45 5:43 2.93 50/107 2/7 2/7 11/15 17:56
(1:11,6.6)
16:54
(0:09,0.9)
16:54
(0:09,0.9)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/15 83:45
2:21
2.93 5:43 5:12 6:00 256 5:24 82:30 88:03
(4:18,4.9)
79:57 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Nick Lofgren (2), Eric Xu (48), David Paine (60), Nick Gietzen (66), Matt Holmes (80)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Garrett Corcoran Sr Villa Park 15:02 5:08
2 Nick Lofgren Jr South Torrance 15:15 5:12 1/7 1/7 2/18 15:27
(0:12)
15:38
(0:23)
15:27
(0:12)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
3 Mikey Giguere Sr Westlake 15:20 5:14
4 Yousef Baddour So West Torrance 15:37 5:20
5 Michael Powell Jr Agoura 15:37 5:20
6 Sean O'bryan Sr Westlake 15:38 5:20
7 Adam Johnson Jr Claremont 15:40 5:21
8 Jonah Ross Jr Claremont 15:41 5:21
9 William Raus Sr Murrieta Mesa 15:42 5:22
10 Chris Costa Sr Westlake 15:42 5:22
11 Christian Lopez Jr Vista del Lago 15:43 5:22
12 Brian Ochoa Jr Whittier 15:49 5:24
13 Kevin Maeda Sr Citrus Valley 15:51 5:25
14 Cobie Chavez Jr Temescal Canyon 15:52 5:25
15 Josh Zavala So Colony 15:55 5:26
16 Logan Grove So Agoura 15:56 5:26
17 Matthew Contreras So Colony 15:59 5:27
18 Oakley Paggan Sr Murrieta Mesa 16:00 5:28
19 Chandler Ross Jr Agoura 16:00 5:28
20 Mitchell Hutton Sr Villa Park 16:02 5:28
21 Anthony Venegas Sr Colony 16:04 5:29
22 Matthew Madrigal So Colony 16:06 5:30
23 Aidan Morris So Citrus Valley 16:06 5:30
24 Rafael Maarek Jr Peninsula 16:08 5:30
25 Marty Wilson So Agoura 16:09 5:31
26 Justin Vega Sr San Jacinto 16:09 5:31
27 Rafael Ramirez Sr Whittier 16:10 5:31
28 Dylan Majerus Fr Agoura 16:10 5:31
29 Graham Rigby Jr Westlake 16:11 5:31
30 Mike Lowrie Jr Claremont 16:12 5:32
31 Daniel Ross Sr Claremont 16:13 5:32
32 Daniel Garcia Sr Whittier 16:14 5:32
33 Tony Ceccarelli Sr Claremont 16:15 5:33
34 Jonathon Cantle Jr Westlake 16:20 5:34
35 Jimmy De Mello Jr Westlake 16:22 5:35
36 Matt Soules Jr Westlake 16:22 5:35
37 Matt Montabello Sr Agoura 16:23 5:35
38 Leonardo Ramirez Jr Murrieta Mesa 16:24 5:36
39 Albert Lorenzana So Villa Park 16:25 5:36
40 Hunter Haines Jr Colony 16:26 5:37
41 Randy Salas Sr Whittier 16:27 5:37
42 Parker Woodward So Murrieta Mesa 16:28 5:37
43 Davis Quan So Peninsula 16:30 5:38
44 Dylan Powers Jr Claremont 16:32 5:39
45 Gabor Tusnadi Jr Peninsula 16:37 5:40
46 Kevin Rodriguez Sr Whittier 16:40 5:41
47 Garrett Vaughn Sr North, J.W. 16:41 5:42
48 Christian Perez Jr Norwalk 16:41 5:42
49 Rudy Garcia Jr Temescal Canyon 16:45 5:43
50 Eric Xu Jr South Torrance 16:45 5:43 2/7 2/7 11/15 17:56
(1:11)
16:54
(0:09)
16:54
(0:09)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
51 Luis Licona Sr Whittier 16:47 5:44
52 Ross Bucher Sr Peninsula 16:48 5:44
53 Matt Stein So Villa Park 16:52 5:45
54 Javier Venegas Sr Villa Park 16:52 5:45
55 Kyle Rossman So Colony 16:53 5:46
56 Eyob Girma Sr Villa Park 16:56 5:47
57 Michael Moody Sr Peninsula 16:57 5:47
58 Carlos Nevarez Jr Norwalk 16:59 5:48
59 Sam Sousa Sr Whittier 17:00 5:48
60 Andy Ayala Fr Norte Vista 17:00 5:48
61 Darvale Jackson So North, J.W. 17:01 5:48
62 David Paine Fr South Torrance 17:01 5:48 3/7 3/7 9/15 17:42
(0:41)
17:42
(0:41)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
63 Nicholas Fisher Sr Murrieta Mesa 17:03 5:49
64 Israel Duque Sr Ramona 17:04 5:49
65 Cole Hoff So Agoura 17:04 5:49
66 Grant Garcia Sr Citrus Valley 17:06 5:50
67 Bryce Kasamoto Sr Claremont 17:06 5:50
68 Steven Cabral Jr San Jacinto 17:07 5:51
69 Nick Gietzen Sr South Torrance 17:08 5:51 4/7 4/7 9/15 18:20
(1:12)
18:20
(1:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
70 Troy Luvisi Jr Peninsula 17:08 5:51
71 James Armstrong Jr Murrieta Mesa 17:12 5:52
72 Trevor Capestany Jr Citrus Valley 17:14 5:53
73 Christopher Gutierrez Sr Colony 17:16 5:54
74 Geovanni Gutierrez Fr San Jacinto 17:16 5:54
75 Erick Juarez Jr Norte Vista 17:16 5:54
76 Santiago Perez So Citrus Valley 17:18 5:54
77 Dustin Rios Jr San Jacinto 17:20 5:55
78 Payton Olsen So Murrieta Mesa 17:24 5:56
79 Matt Lyons Sr Peninsula 17:25 5:57
80 Elias Cortez So San Jacinto 17:27 5:57
81 David Duenas Jr Temescal Canyon 17:30 5:58
82 Mohamad Al-elew Jr San Jacinto 17:35 6:00
83 Matt Holmes Sr South Torrance 17:36 6:00 5/7 5/7 11/15 18:42
(1:06)
18:42
(1:06)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
84 Jose Ayala Jr Norte Vista 17:36 6:00
85 Caleb Ragan Fr North, J.W. 17:38 6:01
86 Shunta Abe Fr North, J.W. 17:41 6:02
87 David Lyman Sr Villa Park 17:42 6:02
88 Anthony Cortez So San Jacinto 17:47 6:04
89 Liang Zhou Sr North, J.W. 17:48 6:05
90 Jonathan Jimenez So Citrus Valley 17:48 6:05
91 Stephan Haithcock Jr Citrus Valley 17:49 6:05
92 George Lopez Sr Norwalk 17:50 6:05
93 Anthony Masciotti So South Torrance 17:55 6:07 6/7 6/7 11/15 19:32
(1:37)
18:32
(0:37)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
94 Kevin Tavares Jr Norwalk 18:25 6:17
95 Carlos Verduzco So Norte Vista 18:37 6:21
96 Dimitri Whitman Sr North, J.W. 18:41 6:23
97 Ismael Lozada Jr Norte Vista 18:48 6:25
98 Allen Apizar Jr Norte Vista 18:53 6:27
99 Franco Vidal So North, J.W. 18:58 6:28
100 Ted Akiyama Sr South Torrance 19:07 6:31 7/7 7/7 12/14 18:29 18:29
101 Adam Hernandez So Temescal Canyon 19:12 6:33
102 Leo Verdin Sr Norte Vista 19:15 6:34
103 Chris Janes Jr Temescal Canyon 19:18 6:35
104 Wesley Toups Fr Temescal Canyon 19:28 6:39
105 Jerry Maldonado Fr Temescal Canyon 19:32 6:40
106 Jonathan Cruz Jr Norwalk 19:35 6:41
107 Damian Villegas Jr Norwalk 21:05 7:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Westlake
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:00
79:11
15:50
5:24
76 Mikey Giguere
Sr
15:20
5:14
3
Sean O'bryan
Sr
15:38
5:20
5
Chris Costa
Sr
15:42
5:22
9
Graham Rigby
Jr
16:11
5:31
27
Jonathon Cantle
Jr
16:20
5:34
32
Jimmy De Mello
Jr
16:22
5:35
33
Matt Soules
Jr
16:22
5:35
34
2 Agoura
4-3-2-2-2
Gap: 0:33
79:52
15:58
5:27
84 Michael Powell
Jr
15:37
5:20
4
Logan Grove
So
15:56
5:26
14
Chandler Ross
Jr
16:00
5:28
17
Marty Wilson
So
16:09
5:31
23
Dylan Majerus
Fr
16:10
5:31
26
Matt Montabel
Sr
16:23
5:35
35
Cole Hoff
So
17:04
5:49
62
3 Claremont
5-2-3-4-3
Gap: 0:35
80:01
16:00
5:28
101 Adam Johnson
Jr
15:40
5:21
6
Jonah Ross
Jr
15:41
5:21
7
Mike Lowrie
Jr
16:12
5:32
28
Daniel Ross
Sr
16:13
5:32
29
Tony Ceccarel
Sr
16:15
5:33
31
Dylan Powers
Jr
16:32
5:39
42
Bryce Kasamoto
Sr
17:06
5:50
64
4 Colony
10-6-4-3-4
Gap: 0:31
80:30
16:06
5:30
105 Josh Zavala
So
15:55
5:26
13
Matthew Contrera
So
15:59
5:27
15
Anthony Venegas
Sr
16:04
5:29
19
Matthew Madrigal
So
16:06
5:30
20
Hunter Haines
Jr
16:26
5:37
38
Kyle Rossman
So
16:53
5:46
53
Christop Gutierre
Sr
17:16
5:54
70
5 Whittier
7-8-7-6-5
Gap: 0:51
81:20
16:16
5:33
148 Brian Ochoa
Jr
15:49
5:24
10
Rafael Ramirez
Sr
16:10
5:31
25
Daniel Garcia
Sr
16:14
5:32
30
Randy Salas
Sr
16:27
5:37
39
Kevin Rodrigue
Sr
16:40
5:41
44
Luis Licona
Sr
16:47
5:44
49
Sam Sousa
Sr
17:00
5:48
57
6 Villa Park
1-4-5-7-6
Gap: 1:50
81:13
16:15
5:33
159 Garrett Corcoran
Sr
15:02
5:08
1
Mitchell Hutton
Sr
16:02
5:28
18
Albert Lorenzan
So
16:25
5:36
37
Matt Stein
So
16:52
5:45
51
Javier Venegas
Sr
16:52
5:45
52
Eyob Girma
Sr
16:56
5:47
54
David Lyman
Sr
17:42
6:02
84
7 Murrieta Mesa
6-5-6-5-7
Gap: 1:21
81:37
16:19
5:34
161 William Raus
Sr
15:42
5:22
8
Oakley Paggan
Sr
16:00
5:28
16
Leonardo Ramirez
Jr
16:24
5:36
36
Parker Woodward
So
16:28
5:37
40
Nicholas Fisher
Sr
17:03
5:49
61
James Armstron
Jr
17:12
5:52
68
Payton Olsen
So
17:24
5:56
75
8 Peninsula
11-11-9-8-8
Gap: 0:49
83:00
16:36
5:40
211 Rafael Maarek
Jr
16:08
5:30
22
Davis Quan
So
16:30
5:38
41
Gabor Tusnadi
Jr
16:37
5:40
43
Ross Bucher
Sr
16:48
5:44
50
Michael Moody
Sr
16:57
5:47
55
Troy Luvisi
Jr
17:08
5:51
67
Matt Lyons
Sr
17:25
5:57
76
9 Citrus Valley
8-7-8-9-9
Gap: 1:27
83:35
16:43
5:42
237 Kevin Maeda
Sr
15:51
5:25
11
Aidan Morris
So
16:06
5:30
21
Grant Garcia
Sr
17:06
5:50
63
Trevor Capestan
Jr
17:14
5:53
69
Santiago Perez
So
17:18
5:54
73
Jonathan Jimenez
So
17:48
6:05
87
Stephan Haithcoc
Jr
17:49
6:05
88
10 South Torrance
2-9-10-10-10
Gap: 2:21
83:45
16:45
5:43
256 Nick Lofgren
Jr
15:15
5:12
2
Eric Xu
Jr
16:45
5:43
48
David Paine
Fr
17:01
5:48
60
Nick Gietzen
Sr
17:08
5:51
66
Matt Holmes
Sr
17:36
6:00
80
Anthony Masciott
So
17:55
6:07
90
Ted Akiyama
Sr
19:07
6:31
97
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
11 San Jacinto
12-12-12-11-11
Gap: 1:18
85:19
17:04
5:49
311 Justin Vega
Sr
16:09
5:31
24
Steven Cabral
Jr
17:07
5:51
65
Geovanni Gutierre
Fr
17:16
5:54
71
Dustin Rios
Jr
17:20
5:55
74
Elias Cortez
So
17:27
5:57
77
Mohamad Al-elew
Jr
17:35
6:00
79
Anthony Cortez
So
17:47
6:04
85
12 Temescal Canyon
9-10-11-12-12
Gap: 3:26
88:37
17:43
6:03
335 Cobie Chavez
Jr
15:52
5:25
12
Rudy Garcia
Jr
16:45
5:43
47
David Duenas
Jr
17:30
5:58
78
Adam Hernande
So
19:12
6:33
98
Chris Janes
Jr
19:18
6:35
100
Wesley Toups
Fr
19:28
6:39
101
Jerry Maldonad
Fr
19:32
6:40
102
13 North, J.W.
13-14-13-13-13
Gap: 1:07
86:49
17:22
5:56
355 Garrett Vaughn
Sr
16:41
5:42
45
Darvale Jackson
So
17:01
5:48
59
Caleb Ragan
Fr
17:38
6:01
82
Shunta Abe
Fr
17:41
6:02
83
Liang Zhou
Sr
17:48
6:05
86
Dimitri Whitman
Sr
18:41
6:23
93
Franco Vidal
So
18:58
6:28
96
14 Norwalk
14-13-14-14-14
Gap: 2:54
89:30
17:54
6:07
385 Christia Perez
Jr
16:41
5:42
46
Carlos Nevarez
Jr
16:59
5:48
56
George Lopez
Sr
17:50
6:05
89
Kevin Tavares
Jr
18:25
6:17
91
Jonathan Cruz
Jr
19:35
6:41
103
Damian Villegas
Jr
21:05
7:12
104




15 Norte Vista
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:48
89:17
17:51
6:06
397 Andy Ayala
Fr
17:00
5:48
58
Erick Juarez
Jr
17:16
5:54
72
Jose Ayala
Jr
17:36
6:00
81
Carlos Verduzco
So
18:37
6:21
92
Ismael Lozada
Jr
18:48
6:25
94
Allen Apizar
Jr
18:53
6:27
95
Leo Verdin
Sr
19:15
6:34
99
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R02D3.1 David Luna, Sr, 14:36, Indio Brea Olinda, 76:14, 27
V R04D3.2 Sydney Gidebuday, Sr, 14:53, El Modena Jurupa Hills, 77:59, 44
V R06D3.3 Miles Irish, Sr, 15:16, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 78:40, 57
V R08D1.1 Phillip Rocha, So, 15:08, Arcadia Great Oak, 77:56, 52
V R10D1.2 Norberto Osorio, Jr, 15:11, Fountain Valley Dana Hills, 77:44, 45
V R12D1.3 Branden Randall, Jr, 15:10, Roosevelt Warren, 76:51, 31
V R14D1.4 Robert Brandt, Jr, 14:55, Loyola Loyola, 76:54, 35
V R16D4.1 Ruben Dominguez, Sr, 15:42, Don Bosco JSerra, 82:07, 56
V R18D4.2 Kyle Fredrickson, Sr, 15:15, Oaks Christian Crean Lutheran, 82:13, 85
V R21D5.1 Jake Landreth, Sr, 15:49, Ontario Christian Flintridge Prep, 83:38, 30
V R23D5.2 Cosmo Brossy, Jr, 16:01, Brentwood Woodcrest Christian, 84:18, 45
V R25D5.3 Collin Price, Jr, 15:40, St. Margarets Thacher, 83:25, 39
V R27D2.1 Garrett Corcoran, Sr, 15:02, Villa Park Westlake, 79:11, 76
V R29D2.2 Jackson Marshall, Sr, 15:15, Woodbridge Simi Valley, 78:21, 48
V R31D2.3 Wes Walsh, Jr, 15:01, Canyon/Anaheim Redondo Union, 78:07, 40
V R32D2.4 Brian Zabilski, Jr, 15:10, Saugus Saugus, 77:11, 28

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R01D1.1 Erin Holton, Fr, 17:27, Rancho Cucamonga Great Oak, 89:55, 27
V R03D1.2 Grace Schafer, Jr, 17:37, Capistrano Valley Capistrano Valley, 91:32, 36
V R05D1.3 Julia Sienski, Jr, 17:43, Edison Trabuco Hills, 90:44, 31
V R07D1.4 Tori Dutchover, Sr, 17:59, Yucaipa Yucaipa, 92:40, 45
V R09D4.1 Caroline Pietrzyk, Jr, 17:42, Malibu Big Bear, 98:22, 58
V R11D4.2 Ashley Geisler, Jr, 18:14, JSerra JSerra, 94:55, 39
V R13D4.3 Lizzy Thomas, Sr, 18:12, Harvard/Westlake Harvard/Westlake, 97:39, 64
V R15D3.1 Jeanette Zambrano, Jr, 18:04, Bolsa Grande Bishop Amat, 95:09, 85
V R17D3.2 Bethan Knights, Sr, 16:58, Northwood Northwood, 92:17, 45
V R19D3.3 Katie Deimling, Sr, 18:15, Granite Hills Granite Hills, 95:28, 63
V R20D2.1 Sarah Baxter, Sr, 16:31, Simi Valley Simi Valley, 90:59, 39
V R22D2.2 Sydney Tullai, So, 17:49, Ayala Saugus, 93:08, 44
V R24D2.3 Abby Hong, Sr, 17:31, Mira Costa Arroyo Grande, 91:30, 43
V R26D2.4 Addi Zerrenner, Sr, 17:06, Dos Pueblos Serrano, 91:02, 51
V R28D5.1 Jody Meads, Jr, 18:09, Mammoth Flintridge Prep, 99:09, 41
V R30D5.2 Marissa Thompson, Fr, 18:57, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 101:15, 58