South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/16/13

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aaron, Sarah Sr V 20:21 6:57 2.93 47/94 7/7 7/7 3/13 21:06
(0:45,3.6)
20:37
(0:16,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Coscia, Kimberly Jr V 17:45 6:03 2.93 3/94 1/7 1/7 3/16 17:53
(0:08,0.7)
18:01
(0:16,1.5)
17:46
(0:01,0.1)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Nakamoto, Aubrey So V 19:36 6:41 2.93 29/94 3/7 3/7 5/13 19:41
(0:05,0.4)
19:46
(0:10,0.8)
19:41
(0:05,0.4)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Nesbit, Christina So V 19:39 6:42 2.93 30/94 4/7 4/7 4/13 20:25
(0:46,3.8)
19:35 19:35 You ROCK! (LY)
Sieder, Ally Sr V 19:43 6:44 2.93 34/94 6/7 6/7 3/13 19:46
(0:03,0.3)
19:46
(0:03,0.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Takaoka, Deana Fr V 19:29 6:39 2.93 26/94 2/7 2/7 6/13 19:50
(0:21,1.8)
19:50
(0:21,1.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Wong, Kristen So V 19:41 6:43 2.93 32/94 5/7 5/7 3/13
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/13 96:10
1:56
2.93 6:34 6:03 6:43 115 6:13 93:58 96:58
(0:48,0.8)
93:58 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Kimberly Coscia (2), Deana Takaoka (25), Aubrey Nakamoto (28), Christina Nesbit (29), Kristen Wong (31)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Sarah Baxter Sr Simi Valley 16:31 5:38
2 Amanda Gehrich So Tesoro 17:26 5:57
3 Kimberly Coscia Jr South Torrance 17:45 6:03 1/7 1/7 3/16 17:53
(0:08)
18:01
(0:16)
17:46
(0:01)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Beth Wade So Moorpark 18:04 6:10
5 Olivia Rosellini Jr Simi Valley 18:12 6:13
6 Stephanie Ortega So Segerstrom 18:13 6:13
7 Desirae Jones Jr Simi Valley 18:24 6:17
8 Susie Garza Sr Baldwin Park 18:25 6:17
9 Merin Arft Sr Claremont 18:37 6:21
10 Megan Renken Sr Claremont 18:40 6:22
11 Annie Boos Fr Claremont 18:41 6:23
12 Clarissa Chagolla So North, J.W. 18:42 6:23
13 Charlotte Utash Sr Simi Valley 18:51 6:26
14 Julia Cantrell Jr Claremont 18:53 6:27
15 Riley Arnson Fr Hemet 18:53 6:27
16 Brenda Dorantes So Whittier 18:59 6:29
17 Sarah Riggs Jr Simi Valley 19:01 6:29
18 Sophia Rodriguez Jr Whittier 19:06 6:31
19 Kiana Cavanaugh So Claremont 19:07 6:31
20 Morgan Gilmore Jr Moorpark 19:11 6:33
21 Janelle Baeskens Fr Claremont 19:11 6:33
22 Taylore Cantu Jr Hemet 19:14 6:34
23 Samantha Tetef Jr Simi Valley 19:18 6:35
24 Yasmine Soliman Jr Simi Valley 19:19 6:36
25 Wendy Dorantes Sr Whittier 19:23 6:37
26 Deana Takaoka Fr South Torrance 19:29 6:39 2/7 2/7 6/13 19:50
(0:21)
19:50
(0:21)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
27 Courtney Reis Sr Moorpark 19:30 6:39
28 Arianna Perez Jr Whittier 19:34 6:41
29 Aubrey Nakamoto So South Torrance 19:36 6:41 3/7 3/7 5/13 19:41
(0:05)
19:46
(0:10)
19:41
(0:05)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
30 Christina Nesbit So South Torrance 19:39 6:42 4/7 4/7 4/13 20:25
(0:46)
19:35 19:35 You ROCK! (LY)
31 Riley Shaffer Jr Moorpark 19:40 6:43
32 Kristen Wong So South Torrance 19:41 6:43 5/7 5/7 3/13
33 Mayte Pacheco So Moorpark 19:42 6:43
34 Ally Sieder Sr South Torrance 19:43 6:44 6/7 6/7 3/13 19:46
(0:03)
19:46
(0:03)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
35 Crystal Alvarado So Segerstrom 19:43 6:44
36 Cynthia Carabes Sr Whittier 19:45 6:44
37 Alyssa Ortega Sr Baldwin Park 19:46 6:45
38 Reily Mclachlan So Claremont 19:47 6:45
39 Fanny Delacruz Jr Santiago (G.G.) 19:47 6:45
40 Bridget Cassidy So Temescal Canyon 19:54 6:48
41 Adriana Hernandez So North, J.W. 19:56 6:48
42 Shana Kong Jr Arroyo 19:56 6:48
43 Claire Takeshita Sr North, J.W. 20:01 6:50
44 Rochelle Viramontes Fr Whittier 20:08 6:52
45 Rebecca Villa Fr Arroyo 20:09 6:53
46 Isis Gonzalez Jr North, J.W. 20:15 6:55
47 Sarah Aaron Sr South Torrance 20:21 6:57 7/7 7/7 3/13 21:06
(0:45)
20:37
(0:16)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
48 Morgan Hardie Jr Moorpark 20:23 6:57
49 Marcela Lopez Jr Arroyo 20:25 6:58
50 Monica Ayala Sr Santiago (G.G.) 20:31 7:00
51 Trisha Mendoza Jr Segerstrom 20:36 7:02
52 Nicole Corona So Arroyo 20:43 7:04
53 Anamauri Hernadez So Segerstrom 20:45 7:05
54 Michelle Magnani So Moorpark 20:50 7:07
55 Paige Housley So Grand Terrace 20:52 7:07
56 Karen Cruz Jr Segerstrom 20:54 7:08
57 Andrea Tirado Fr Santiago (G.G.) 20:55 7:08
58 Alyssa Rodriguez Sr Arroyo 20:56 7:09
59 Maddie Denbaugh Jr Hemet 20:59 7:10
60 Jennifer Osorio-melendez So Norwalk 21:01 7:10
61 Rocio Rodriguez Jr Norwalk 21:01 7:10
62 Cheyenne Darrow So Hemet 21:03 7:11
63 Mariela Rivera Fr Segerstrom 21:04 7:11
64 Janet Meza Sr Baldwin Park 21:11 7:14
65 Andrea Mendez Sr Savanna 21:17 7:16
66 Jennifer Sanchez Sr Segerstrom 21:18 7:16
67 America Santos Sr Santiago (G.G.) 21:19 7:17
68 Rocio Enriquez Sr Santiago (G.G.) 21:32 7:21
69 Ariel Yepez So North, J.W. 21:40 7:24
70 Emily Maddox Sr Hemet 21:42 7:24
71 Liana Amaro Jr North, J.W. 21:44 7:25
72 Arcelia Mercado Jr Hemet 21:45 7:25
73 Selena Huerta Jr Hemet 21:46 7:26
74 Stephanie Gonzalez Jr Whittier 21:48 7:26
75 Destiny Reyes Jr Arroyo 21:52 7:28
76 Nataly Meza Sr Baldwin Park 21:56 7:29
77 Bria Palmer Jr North, J.W. 22:08 7:33
78 Cristina Lopez So Baldwin Park 22:10 7:34
79 Xamilex Mendoza Jr Santiago (G.G.) 22:12 7:35
80 Brittany Jauregui Sr Norwalk 22:12 7:35
81 Araceli Cativo So Arroyo 22:16 7:36
82 Victoria Colegio Fr Grand Terrace 22:20 7:37
83 Sarina Cruz Sr Santiago (G.G.) 22:26 7:39
84 Brenda Valenzuela Sr Baldwin Park 22:31 7:41
85 Celine Montano So Grand Terrace 22:43 7:45
86 Jackie Partida Jr Baldwin Park 22:48 7:47
87 Jasmine Aguilar Jr Norwalk 22:53 7:49
88 Nissa Inzunza Jr Grand Terrace 23:00 7:51
89 Fernanda Del Rio Fr Grand Terrace 23:53 8:09
90 Mylissa Inzunza So Grand Terrace 24:52 8:29
91 Yanelly Biscarra Sr Norwalk 25:24 8:40
92 Rosa Contreras Jr Norwalk 26:21 9:00
93 Emily Fritts So Grand Terrace 27:34 9:25
94 Zindy Duran Sr Norwalk 27:40 9:27
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Simi Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:30
90:59
18:12
6:13
39 Sarah Baxter
Sr
16:31
5:38
1
Olivia Rosellin
Jr
18:12
6:13
4
Desirae Jones
Jr
18:24
6:17
6
Charlott Utash
Sr
18:51
6:26
12
Sarah Riggs
Jr
19:01
6:29
16
Samantha Tetef
Jr
19:18
6:35
22
Yasmine Soliman
Jr
19:19
6:36
23
2 Claremont
6-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:30
93:58
18:48
6:25
58 Merin Arft
Sr
18:37
6:21
8
Megan Renken
Sr
18:40
6:22
9
Annie Boos
Fr
18:41
6:23
10
Julia Cantrell
Jr
18:53
6:27
13
Kiana Cavanaug
So
19:07
6:31
18
Janelle Baeskens
Fr
19:11
6:33
20
Reily Mclachla
So
19:47
6:45
37
3 Moorpark
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:38
96:07
19:13
6:34
110 Beth Wade
So
18:04
6:10
3
Morgan Gilmore
Jr
19:11
6:33
19
Courtney Reis
Sr
19:30
6:39
26
Riley Shaffer
Jr
19:40
6:43
30
Mayte Pacheco
So
19:42
6:43
32
Morgan Hardie
Jr
20:23
6:57
46
Michelle Magnani
So
20:50
7:07
52
4 South Torrance
2-4-4-5-4
Gap: 1:56
96:10
19:14
6:34
115 Kimberly Coscia
Jr
17:45
6:03
2
Deana Takaoka
Fr
19:29
6:39
25
Aubrey Nakamoto
So
19:36
6:41
28
Christin Nesbit
So
19:39
6:42
29
Kristen Wong
So
19:41
6:43
31
Ally Sieder
Sr
19:43
6:44
33
Sarah Aaron
Sr
20:21
6:57
45
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
5 Whittier
9-5-5-4-5
Gap: 0:46
96:47
19:21
6:36
118 Brenda Dorantes
So
18:59
6:29
15
Sophia Rodrigue
Jr
19:06
6:31
17
Wendy Dorantes
Sr
19:23
6:37
24
Arianna Perez
Jr
19:34
6:41
27
Cynthia Carabes
Sr
19:45
6:44
35
Rochelle Viramont
Fr
20:08
6:52
42
Stephani Gonzalez
Jr
21:48
7:26
71
6 Segerstrom
4-7-6-7-6
Gap: 2:41
100:11
20:02
6:50
193 Stephani Ortega
So
18:13
6:13
5
Crystal Alvarado
So
19:43
6:44
34
Trisha Mendoza
Jr
20:36
7:02
49
Anamauri Hernadez
So
20:45
7:05
51
Karen Cruz
Jr
20:54
7:08
54
Mariela Rivera
Fr
21:04
7:11
61
Jennifer Sanchez
Sr
21:18
7:16
63
7 North, J.W.
7-9-7-6-7
Gap: 2:58
100:34
20:07
6:52
201 Clarissa Chagolla
So
18:42
6:23
11
Adriana Hernande
So
19:56
6:48
39
Claire Takeshit
Sr
20:01
6:50
41
Isis Gonzalez
Jr
20:15
6:55
44
Ariel Yepez
So
21:40
7:24
66
Liana Amaro
Jr
21:44
7:25
68
Bria Palmer
Jr
22:08
7:33
74
8 Hemet
8-6-8-8-8
Gap: 2:49
101:51
20:22
6:57
219 Riley Arnson
Fr
18:53
6:27
14
Taylore Cantu
Jr
19:14
6:34
21
Maddie Denbaugh
Jr
20:59
7:10
57
Cheyenne Darrow
So
21:03
7:11
60
Emily Maddox
Sr
21:42
7:24
67
Arcelia Mercado
Jr
21:45
7:25
69
Selena Huerta
Jr
21:46
7:26
70
9 Arroyo
11-10-10-10-9
Gap: 1:00
102:09
20:26
6:58
236 Shana Kong
Jr
19:56
6:48
40
Rebecca Villa
Fr
20:09
6:53
43
Marcela Lopez
Jr
20:25
6:58
47
Nicole Corona
So
20:43
7:04
50
Alyssa Rodrigue
Sr
20:56
7:09
56
Destiny Reyes
Jr
21:52
7:28
72
Araceli Cativo
So
22:16
7:36
78
10 Baldwin Park
5-8-9-9-10
Gap: 3:45
103:28
20:42
7:04
253 Susie Garza
Sr
18:25
6:17
7
Alyssa Ortega
Sr
19:46
6:45
36
Janet Meza
Sr
21:11
7:14
62
Nataly Meza
Sr
21:56
7:29
73
Cristina Lopez
So
22:10
7:34
75
Brenda Valenzue
Sr
22:31
7:41
81
Jackie Partida
Jr
22:48
7:47
83
11 Santiago (G.G.)
10-11-11-11-11
Gap: 1:45
104:04
20:49
7:06
270 Fanny Delacruz
Jr
19:47
6:45
38
Monica Ayala
Sr
20:31
7:00
48
Andrea Tirado
Fr
20:55
7:08
55
America Santos
Sr
21:19
7:17
64
Rocio Enriquez
Sr
21:32
7:21
65
Xamilex Mendoza
Jr
22:12
7:35
76
Sarina Cruz
Sr
22:26
7:39
80
12 Norwalk
13-12-12-12-12
Gap: 4:23
112:31
22:30
7:41
366 Jennifer Osorio-m
So
21:01
7:10
58
Rocio Rodrigue
Jr
21:01
7:10
59
Brittany Jauregui
Sr
22:12
7:35
77
Jasmine Aguilar
Jr
22:53
7:49
84
Yanelly Biscarra
Sr
25:24
8:40
88
Rosa Contrera
Jr
26:21
9:00
89
Zindy Duran
Sr
27:40
9:27
91
13 Grand Terrace
12-13-13-13-13
Gap: 3:01
112:48
22:34
7:42
385 Paige Housley
So
20:52
7:07
53
Victoria Colegio
Fr
22:20
7:37
79
Celine Montano
So
22:43
7:45
82
Nissa Inzunza
Jr
23:00
7:51
85
Fernanda Del Rio
Fr
23:53
8:09
86
Mylissa Inzunza
So
24:52
8:29
87
Emily Fritts
So
27:34
9:25
90
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R01D1.1 Erin Holton, Fr, 17:27, Rancho Cucamonga Great Oak, 89:55, 27
V R03D1.2 Grace Schafer, Jr, 17:37, Capistrano Valley Capistrano Valley, 91:32, 36
V R05D1.3 Julia Sienski, Jr, 17:43, Edison Trabuco Hills, 90:44, 31
V R07D1.4 Tori Dutchover, Sr, 17:59, Yucaipa Yucaipa, 92:40, 45
V R09D4.1 Caroline Pietrzyk, Jr, 17:42, Malibu Big Bear, 98:22, 58
V R11D4.2 Ashley Geisler, Jr, 18:14, JSerra JSerra, 94:55, 39
V R13D4.3 Lizzy Thomas, Sr, 18:12, Harvard/Westlake Harvard/Westlake, 97:39, 64
V R15D3.1 Jeanette Zambrano, Jr, 18:04, Bolsa Grande Bishop Amat, 95:09, 85
V R17D3.2 Bethan Knights, Sr, 16:58, Northwood Northwood, 92:17, 45
V R19D3.3 Katie Deimling, Sr, 18:15, Granite Hills Granite Hills, 95:28, 63
V R20D2.1 Sarah Baxter, Sr, 16:31, Simi Valley Simi Valley, 90:59, 39
V R22D2.2 Sydney Tullai, So, 17:49, Ayala Saugus, 93:08, 44
V R24D2.3 Abby Hong, Sr, 17:31, Mira Costa Arroyo Grande, 91:30, 43
V R26D2.4 Addi Zerrenner, Sr, 17:06, Dos Pueblos Serrano, 91:02, 51
V R28D5.1 Jody Meads, Jr, 18:09, Mammoth Flintridge Prep, 99:09, 41
V R30D5.2 Marissa Thompson, Fr, 18:57, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 101:15, 58

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V R02D3.1 David Luna, Sr, 14:36, Indio Brea Olinda, 76:14, 27
V R04D3.2 Sydney Gidebuday, Sr, 14:53, El Modena Jurupa Hills, 77:59, 44
V R06D3.3 Miles Irish, Sr, 15:16, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 78:40, 57
V R08D1.1 Phillip Rocha, So, 15:08, Arcadia Great Oak, 77:56, 52
V R10D1.2 Norberto Osorio, Jr, 15:11, Fountain Valley Dana Hills, 77:44, 45
V R12D1.3 Branden Randall, Jr, 15:10, Roosevelt Warren, 76:51, 31
V R14D1.4 Robert Brandt, Jr, 14:55, Loyola Loyola, 76:54, 35
V R16D4.1 Ruben Dominguez, Sr, 15:42, Don Bosco JSerra, 82:07, 56
V R18D4.2 Kyle Fredrickson, Sr, 15:15, Oaks Christian Crean Lutheran, 82:13, 85
V R21D5.1 Jake Landreth, Sr, 15:49, Ontario Christian Flintridge Prep, 83:38, 30
V R23D5.2 Cosmo Brossy, Jr, 16:01, Brentwood Woodcrest Christian, 84:18, 45
V R25D5.3 Collin Price, Jr, 15:40, St. Margarets Thacher, 83:25, 39
V R27D2.1 Garrett Corcoran, Sr, 15:02, Villa Park Westlake, 79:11, 76
V R29D2.2 Jackson Marshall, Sr, 15:15, Woodbridge Simi Valley, 78:21, 48
V R31D2.3 Wes Walsh, Jr, 15:01, Canyon/Anaheim Redondo Union, 78:07, 40
V R32D2.4 Brian Zabilski, Jr, 15:10, Saugus Saugus, 77:11, 28