South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/12/05

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Anzai, Ricky Jr V 18:13 6:13 2.93 81/105 6/7 6/7 9/15 18:27
(0:14,1.3)
18:27
(0:14,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Catena, David So V 17:40 6:02 2.93 65/105 5/7 5/7 9/15 17:32 17:32
Ferrara, Andy Sr V 16:53 5:46 2.93 27/105 1/7 1/7 13/17 16:06 16:06
Gorney, Alex Sr V 16:58 5:47 2.93 35/105 2/7 2/7 7/15 16:29 16:29
Hastings, Blake So V 17:27 5:57 2.93 58/105 3/7 3/7 10/15 17:18 17:18
Renertsen, Erik Jr V 17:28 5:58 2.93 59/105 4/7 4/7 9/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Wang, Clifford Jr V 18:28 6:18 2.93 86/105 7/7 7/7 9/13
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 9/15 86:26
0:47
2.93 5:54 5:46 6:02 236 5:36 84:44 82:29 Andy Ferrara (26), Alex Gorney (34), Blake Hastings (56), Erik Renertsen (57), David Catena (63)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Curtis Aukshunas Sr El Modena 15:33 5:18
2 Jason Hayes Sr Edison 15:44 5:22
3 Derek Desantiago Sr Damien 15:53 5:25
4 Jeff Mackay Jr Chino Hills 15:56 5:26
5 Jeff Cody Jr Chino Hills 16:00 5:28
6 Franklin Coopersmith Sr Hemet 16:03 5:29
7 Jose Alcantar So Hueneme 16:07 5:30
8 Chris Cattern Jr Chino Hills 16:12 5:32
9 Dan Chichester Sr El Modena 16:17 5:33
10 Matt Paez Sr Hemet 16:18 5:34
11 Matt Miller Jr El Modena 16:24 5:36
12 Jonathan Garcia Jr Hemet 16:25 5:36
13 Ruben Gonzalez Sr Santiago (G. G.) 16:29 5:38
14 Noe Molina Sr Garey 16:30 5:38
15 Max Fernandez Jr Edison 16:31 5:38
16 Johnny Alvarez Sr Damien 16:33 5:39
17 Jason Valdovinos Jr South Hills 16:35 5:40
18 Brad Brooks So Damien 16:36 5:40
19 Andrew Diaz Sr La Mirada 16:36 5:40
20 Daniel Ritter Jr Edison 16:40 5:41
21 Brian Newhard Sr Edison 16:41 5:42
22 Devin Zimmerman So Chino Hills 16:43 5:42
23 Rami Totari Sr Damien 16:45 5:43
24 Keith Mcconnell Sr Rio Mesa 16:46 5:43
25 Sergios Machado Sr Baldwin Park 16:52 5:45
26 Kevin Mancilla So Damien 16:52 5:45
27 Andy Ferrara Sr South Torrance 16:53 5:46 1/7 1/7 13/17 16:06 16:06
28 Daniel Ennaco Sr Palm Desert 16:55 5:46
29 Joe Chichester Sr El Modena 16:55 5:46
30 Karson Allmond Jr Hemet 16:56 5:47
31 Sterling Granger Jr Rio Mesa 16:56 5:47
32 Joel Ostrow Jr El Modena 16:57 5:47
33 Gabriel Soliz So Rio Mesa 16:57 5:47
34 Michael Najera Jr Don Bosco Tech 16:57 5:47
35 Alex Gorney Sr South Torrance 16:58 5:47 2/7 2/7 7/15 16:29 16:29
36 Michael Roman Fr Rio Mesa 16:58 5:47
37 Cooper Meacham Jr Edison 17:01 5:48
38 Matt Slavik Sr Hemet 17:02 5:49
39 Toribio Duarte Jr Dominguez 17:02 5:49
40 Joel Tibbet Fr Don Bosco Tech 17:03 5:49
41 Obed Lopez Jr Santiago (G. G.) 17:05 5:50
42 Jose Marquez Sr South Hills 17:05 5:50
43 Ruben Ibarra Sr Santiago (G. G.) 17:05 5:50
44 Michael Gonnella Jr Hemet 17:09 5:51
45 Daniel Cooper So Chino Hills 17:10 5:52
46 Ben Cervantes Sr Don Bosco Tech 17:11 5:52
47 Juan Romero Sr Hueneme 17:11 5:52
48 Tawei Ma Jr Rio Mesa 17:12 5:52
49 Brad Dominguez Sr Edison 17:13 5:53
50 Jesus Bojorquez Sr Hueneme 17:14 5:53
51 Graeme Kimmel Jr Edison 17:14 5:53
52 Eric Pettit Sr El Modena 17:15 5:53
53 Jose Gutierrez Sr Santiago (G. G.) 17:16 5:54
54 Angel Hernandez Sr Santiago (G. G.) 17:16 5:54
55 Jose Lopez Jr Hueneme 17:18 5:54
56 Orlando Murillo Jr Garey 17:26 5:57
57 Tim Shimada Jr Chino Hills 17:27 5:57
58 Blake Hastings So South Torrance 17:27 5:57 3/7 3/7 10/15 17:18 17:18
59 Erik Renertsen Jr South Torrance 17:28 5:58 4/7 4/7 9/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
60 Ryan Daily Jr Rio Mesa 17:28 5:58
61 Cesar Lopez Jr Hueneme 17:32 5:59
62 Armando Torres Sr Santiago (G. G.) 17:33 5:59
63 James Hawkins Sr Palm Desert 17:36 6:00
64 Kevin Gilbert Jr Hemet 17:37 6:01
65 David Catena So South Torrance 17:40 6:02 5/7 5/7 9/15 17:32 17:32
66 Cesar Limon Sr Don Bosco Tech 17:42 6:02
67 Eric Arrevalo Jr Damien 17:43 6:03
68 Saul Alcaraz Sr Garey 17:44 6:03
69 Stephen Ng So South Hills 17:45 6:03
70 Brent Willey Jr Rio Mesa 17:46 6:04
71 Troy Hoffman Jr Damien 17:47 6:04
72 Juan Ramos Sr Sierra Vista 17:47 6:04
73 Andrew Bueno Jr La Mirada 17:48 6:05
74 Andres Blount Sr Hueneme 17:48 6:05
75 Nick Jones So South Hills 17:49 6:05
76 Christian Diaz Sr Santiago (G. G.) 17:54 6:07
77 Miguel Palacios Jr El Modena 17:56 6:07
78 Greg Castro Jr South Hills 17:57 6:08
79 Amarin Moses Jr Hueneme 17:58 6:08
80 Michael Herrera Jr Don Bosco Tech 18:11 6:12
81 Ricky Anzai Jr South Torrance 18:13 6:13 6/7 6/7 9/15 18:27
(0:14)
18:27
(0:14)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
82 Carlos Antolin So Garey 18:16 6:14
83 Jose Hernandez Jr Don Bosco Tech 18:16 6:14
84 Hiram Ireton Sr South Hills 18:17 6:14
85 Andrew Costales So South Hills 18:19 6:15
86 Clifford Wang Jr South Torrance 18:28 6:18 7/7 7/7 9/13
87 Chris Robles Sr Sierra Vista 18:37 6:21
88 Christian Carrera So Chino Hills 18:39 6:22
89 Giovany Hernandez Sr Garey 18:43 6:23
90 Geoffrey Chapman So Palm Desert 18:55 6:27
91 Dennis Ly So La Mirada 19:00 6:29
92 Ricardo Salas So Garey 19:08 6:32
93 Jose Rodriguez Jr Sierra Vista 19:08 6:32
94 Mario Ochoa Sr Sierra Vista 19:09 6:32
95 Michael Palmer Fr La Mirada 19:09 6:32
96 Danny Marquez Jr Sierra Vista 19:17 6:35
97 Daniel Ramos Sr Sierra Vista 19:27 6:38
98 Eduardo Delgado Jr Garey 19:32 6:40
99 Daniel Diaz Sr La Mirada 19:36 6:41
100 Chris Lee Sr Palm Desert 19:40 6:43
101 Matthew Cambell So La Mirada 19:42 6:43
102 Phillip Andelson Jr Palm Desert 19:44 6:44
103 James Ackley Jr Palm Desert 19:45 6:44
104 Jason Kim So La Mirada 19:47 6:45
105 Brett Lara Sr Palm Desert 20:10 6:53
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 El Modena
1-2-2-2-1
Gap: 1:24
82:06
16:25
5:36
80 Curtis Aukshunas
Sr
15:33
5:18
1
Dan Chichester
Sr
16:17
5:33
9
Matt Miller
Jr
16:24
5:36
11
Joe Chichester
Sr
16:55
5:46
28
Joel Ostrow
Jr
16:57
5:47
31
Eric Pettit
Sr
17:15
5:53
50
Miguel Palacios
Jr
17:56
6:07
75
2 Chino Hills
4-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:14
82:01
16:24
5:36
82 Jeff Mackay
Jr
15:56
5:26
4
Jeff Cody
Jr
16:00
5:28
5
Chris Cattern
Jr
16:12
5:32
8
Devin Zimmerman
So
16:43
5:42
22
Daniel Cooper
So
17:10
5:52
43
Tim Shimada
Jr
17:27
5:57
55
Christian Carrera
So
18:39
6:22
86
3 Damien
3-5-4-5-3
Gap: 0:59
82:39
16:32
5:38
85 Derek Desantiago
Sr
15:53
5:25
3
Johnny Alvarez
Sr
16:33
5:39
16
Brad Brooks
So
16:36
5:40
18
Rami Totari
Sr
16:45
5:43
23
Kevin Mancilla
So
16:52
5:45
25
Eric Arrevalo
Jr
17:43
6:03
65
Troy Hoffman
Jr
17:47
6:04
69
4 Hemet
5-3-3-3-4
Gap: 0:59
82:44
16:33
5:39
94 Franklin Coopersmith
Sr
16:03
5:29
6
Matt Paez
Sr
16:18
5:34
10
Jonathan Garcia
Jr
16:25
5:36
12
Karson Allmond
Jr
16:56
5:47
29
Matt Slavik
Sr
17:02
5:49
37
Michael Gonnella
Jr
17:09
5:51
42
Kevin Gilbert
Jr
17:37
6:01
62
4 Edison
2-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:17
82:37
16:31
5:38
94 Jason Hayes
Sr
15:44
5:22
2
Max Fernandez
Jr
16:31
5:38
15
Daniel Ritter
Jr
16:40
5:41
20
Brian Newhard
Sr
16:41
5:42
21
Cooper Meacham
Jr
17:01
5:48
36
Brad Dominguez
Sr
17:13
5:53
47
Graeme Kimmel
Jr
17:14
5:53
49
6 Rio Mesa
11-8-6-6-6
Gap: 0:26
84:49
16:58
5:47
167 Keith Mcconnell
Sr
16:46
5:43
24
Sterling Granger
Jr
16:56
5:47
30
Gabriel Soliz
So
16:57
5:47
32
Michael Roman
Fr
16:58
5:47
35
Tawei Ma
Jr
17:12
5:52
46
Ryan Daily
Jr
17:28
5:58
58
Brent Willey
Jr
17:46
6:04
68
7 Santiago (G. G.)
7-6-7-7-7
Gap: 0:47
85:11
17:02
5:49
196 Ruben Gonzalez
Sr
16:29
5:38
13
Obed Lopez
Jr
17:05
5:50
39
Ruben Ibarra
Sr
17:05
5:50
41
Jose Gutierrez
Sr
17:16
5:54
51
Angel Hernandez
Sr
17:16
5:54
52
Armando Torres
Sr
17:33
5:59
60
Christian Diaz
Sr
17:54
6:07
74
8 Hueneme
6-6-8-8-8
Gap: 1:25
85:22
17:04
5:50
212 Jose Alcantar
So
16:07
5:30
7
Juan Romero
Sr
17:11
5:52
45
Jesus Bojorquez
Sr
17:14
5:53
48
Jose Lopez
Jr
17:18
5:54
53
Cesar Lopez
Jr
17:32
5:59
59
Andres Blount
Sr
17:48
6:05
72
Amarin Moses
Jr
17:58
6:08
77
9 South Torrance
12-10-10-9-9
Gap: 0:47
86:26
17:17
5:54
236 Andy Ferrara
Sr
16:53
5:46
26
Alex Gorney
Sr
16:58
5:47
34
Blake Hastings
So
17:27
5:57
56
Erik Renertsen
Jr
17:28
5:58
57
David Catena
So
17:40
6:02
63
Ricky Anzai
Jr
18:13
6:13
79
Clifford Wang
Jr
18:28
6:18
84
10 Don Bosco Tech
14-12-9-10-10
Gap: 1:14
87:04
17:25
5:57
257 Michael Najera
Jr
16:57
5:47
33
Joel Tibbet
Fr
17:03
5:49
38
Ben Cervantes
Sr
17:11
5:52
44
Cesar Limon
Sr
17:42
6:02
64
Michael Herrera
Jr
18:11
6:12
78
Jose Hernandez
Jr
18:16
6:14
81




11 South Hills
9-9-11-11-11
Gap: 1:22
87:11
17:26
5:57
273 Jason Valdovinos
Jr
16:35
5:40
17
Jose Marquez
Sr
17:05
5:50
40
Stephen Ng
So
17:45
6:03
67
Nick Jones
So
17:49
6:05
73
Greg Castro
Jr
17:57
6:08
76
Hiram Ireton
Sr
18:17
6:14
82
Andrew Costales
So
18:19
6:15
83
12 Garey
8-11-12-12-12
Gap: 2:13
88:39
17:44
6:03
301 Noe Molina
Sr
16:30
5:38
14
Orlando Murillo
Jr
17:26
5:57
54
Saul Alcaraz
Sr
17:44
6:03
66
Carlos Antolin
So
18:16
6:14
80
Giovany Hernandez
Sr
18:43
6:23
87
Ricardo Salas
So
19:08
6:32
90
Eduardo Delgado
Jr
19:32
6:40
96
13 La Mirada
10-14-14-13-13
Gap: 3:00
92:09
18:26
6:17
369 Andrew Diaz
Sr
16:36
5:40
19
Andrew Bueno
Jr
17:48
6:05
71
Dennis Ly
So
19:00
6:29
89
Michael Palmer
Fr
19:09
6:32
93
Daniel Diaz
Sr
19:36
6:41
97
Matthew Cambell
So
19:42
6:43
99
Jason Kim
So
19:47
6:45
102
14 Palm Desert
13-13-13-14-14
Gap: 2:49
92:50
18:34
6:20
374 Daniel Ennaco
Sr
16:55
5:46
27
James Hawkins
Sr
17:36
6:00
61
Geoffrey Chapman
So
18:55
6:27
88
Chris Lee
Sr
19:40
6:43
98
Phillip Andelson
Jr
19:44
6:44
100
James Ackley
Jr
19:45
6:44
101
Brett Lara
Sr
20:10
6:53
103
15 Sierra Vista
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:30
93:58
18:48
6:25
432 Juan Ramos
Sr
17:47
6:04
70
Chris Robles
Sr
18:37
6:21
85
Jose Rodriguez
Jr
19:08
6:32
91
Mario Ochoa
Sr
19:09
6:32
92
Danny Marquez
Jr
19:17
6:35
94
Daniel Ramos
Sr
19:27
6:38
95




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V 2 Kent Morikawa, Jr, 15:19, Torrance Valencia (Placentia), 80:38, 50
V 4 Ted Price, Sr, 15:32, Camarillo (Adolfo) Ventura, 81:16, 64
V 6 Curtis Aukshunas, Sr, 15:33, El Modena El Modena, 82:06, 80
V 8 Henri Floris, Jr, 15:32, Ayala St. John Bosco, 82:04, 81
V D1-20 Scott Harris, Sr, 15:32, Los Osos Royal, 80:59, 62
V D1-22 Patrick Milloy, Sr, 15:25, Murrieta Valley Trabuco Hills, 81:25, 82
V D1-24 Ryan Gamboa, Jr, 15:21, Upland El Toro, 81:03, 56
V D1-26 Danny Mercado, Sr, 15:22, West Covina El Rancho, 80:17, 43
V D3-28 Julian Derubira, Sr, 15:52, Santa Margarita Cabrillo (Lompoc), 81:53, 29
V D3-30 Ernesto Castaneda, Sr, 15:36, Estancia Barstow, 81:18, 48
V D3-32 David Smith, Sr, 15:35, Northview Corona Del Mar, 82:10, 55
V D4 - 16 Edwin Flores, So, 16:17, Paraclete Orange Lutheran, 84:58, 44
V D4 - 18 Chad Hall, Jr, 15:40, Big Bear Laguna Beach, 85:29, 62
V D5 - 14 Aric Van Halen, Jr, 16:04, Oakwood Oakwood, 87:10, 53
V D5 -10 Cole Pavlovich, Jr, 16:45, St. Margaret's Woodcrest Christian, 87:36, 50
V D5 -12 Tom Adams, Sr, 16:46, Flintridge (Prep) Brentwood, 87:51, 51

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V 1 Ashleigh Pratt, Sr, 19:33, Woodcrest Christian Chadwick, 104:12, 54
V 3 Katie Mckeon, So, 20:16, Sage Hill Flintridge (Prep), 103:59, 50
V 5 Kate Grace, Jr, 19:10, Marlborough Orange Lutheran, 99:13, 36
V 7 Alex Crawley, Jr, 19:16, Laguna Beach Desert Christian (Lan.), 105:37, 55
V 9 Roseanne Fleming, So, 18:34, Oaks Christian Paraclete, 100:29, 46
V D1-25 Christy Adamyk, Jr, 17:44, Glendora Thousand Oaks, 95:11, 48
V D1-27 Shannon Murakami, Jr, 17:20, Saugus Fountain Valley, 93:06, 47
V D1-29 Carissa Bowman, So, 18:24, King (M.L.) Murrieta Valley, 95:55, 45
V D1-31 Brienna Morris, Jr, 18:33, Quartz Hill Royal, 95:53, 39
V D2 - 17 Kauren Tarver, So, 17:24, Serrano Ventura, 97:59, 57
V D2 -11 Whitney Blue, Sr, 17:43, Newport Harbor Newport Harbor, 95:05, 32
V D2 -13 Jasmine Hayes, So, 17:54, Westlake Edison, 96:03, 50
V D2 -15 Anna Sperry, Jr, 17:53, Simi Valley Ayala, 98:45, 77
V D3-19 Anne St. Geme, Sr, 16:58, Corona Del Mar Corona Del Mar, 91:53, 15
V D3-21 Courtney Lightfoot, So, 18:36, Oak Park Oak Park, 95:14, 20
V D3-23 Laura Heuring, Jr, 18:44, Bonita Bonita, 100:15, 46