South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/15/08

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Almeida, Tyler Sr V 15:48 5:24 2.93 4/102 1/7 1/7 3/18 15:39 15:39
Catena, Jacob Sr V 16:33 5:39 2.93 20/102 5/7 5/7 1/14 17:29
(0:56,5.3)
16:37
(0:04,0.4)
16:37
(0:04,0.4)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Duffin, Jimmy Sr V 16:50 5:45 2.93 31/102 6/7 6/7 1/14
Ganalon, Shane Jr V 16:25 5:36 2.93 16/102 4/7 4/7 1/14 16:37
(0:12,1.2)
16:37
(0:12,1.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Hafeza, Ronny Jr V 17:14 5:53 2.93 43/102 7/7 7/7 1/14 16:58 16:58
Park, Steven So V 16:18 5:34 2.93 13/102 3/7 3/7 2/14 17:29
(1:11,6.8)
16:03 16:03 You ROCK! (LY)
Salinas, Andrew Jr V 16:03 5:29 2.93 7/102 2/7 2/7 2/14 15:39 15:39
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/14 81:07
0:45
2.93 5:32 5:24 5:39 52 5:31 86:10
(5:03,5.9)
80:35 80:35 Your Team ROCKS! (LY) Tyler Almeida (4), Andrew Salinas (7), Steven Park (11), Shane Ganalon (13), Jacob Catena (17)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Cody Schmidt Sr Redondo Union 15:29 5:17
2 Simon Schmidt Sr Redondo Union 15:33 5:18
3 Jose Gutierrez Sr Valencia (Placentia) 15:43 5:22
4 Tyler Almeida Sr South Torrance 15:48 5:24 1/7 1/7 3/18 15:39 15:39
5 Chris Rivera Sr Granite Hills 15:51 5:25
6 Sergio Rodriguez Sr Los Altos 15:56 5:26
7 Andrew Salinas Jr South Torrance 16:03 5:29 2/7 2/7 2/14 15:39 15:39
8 Anthony Pizzo Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:05 5:29
9 Eric Hansen Sr Mater Dei 16:07 5:30
10 Ryan Boswell Sr Redondo Union 16:13 5:32
11 Hailu Hitchman So Mater Dei 16:14 5:32
12 Brian Trejo Sr Hoover 16:15 5:33
13 Steven Park So South Torrance 16:18 5:34 3/7 3/7 2/14 17:29
(1:11)
16:03 16:03 You ROCK! (LY)
14 Luis Avellaneda Sr Valencia (Placentia) 16:22 5:35
15 Brandon Taylor So Mayfair 16:25 5:36
16 Shane Ganalon Jr South Torrance 16:25 5:36 4/7 4/7 1/14 16:37
(0:12)
16:37
(0:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
17 Robert Sager So Granite Hills 16:26 5:37
18 Cody Jordan So Granite Hills 16:29 5:38
19 Sean Krinik Jr Valencia (Placentia) 16:30 5:38
20 Jacob Catena Sr South Torrance 16:33 5:39 5/7 5/7 1/14 17:29
(0:56)
16:37
(0:04)
16:37
(0:04)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
21 Andrew Rezner Jr Mater Dei 16:35 5:40
22 Brad Cooke So Valencia (Placentia) 16:36 5:40
23 Ismael Griego Fr Granite Hills 16:38 5:41
24 Jordan Vega Sr La Serna 16:40 5:41
25 Alex Torres Sr Valencia (Placentia) 16:41 5:42
26 Scott Hansen Jr Mater Dei 16:44 5:43
27 Michael Landon Sr Redondo Union 16:44 5:43
28 Matt Okiishi Jr La Serna 16:47 5:44
29 Alejandro Cortez Jr Indio 16:47 5:44
30 Justin Caracoza Jr Redondo Union 16:49 5:44
31 Jimmy Duffin Sr South Torrance 16:50 5:45 6/7 6/7 1/14
32 Andres De La Cruz Sr Norwalk 16:50 5:45
33 Robert Tiscareno Sr La Serna 16:52 5:45
34 Gabriel Hilbert Sr Kennedy 16:56 5:47
35 Julio Hirschberg Jr Norwalk 16:56 5:47
36 Javier Sandoval Jr San Jacinto 16:58 5:47
37 Robbie Arao Jr Mater Dei 17:01 5:48
38 Judd Mateo Jr Los Altos 17:05 5:50
39 Joe Creech Jr Granite Hills 17:06 5:50
40 Roman Jaime Sr Segerstrom 17:07 5:51
41 Joshua Sanchez Fr Los Altos 17:08 5:51
42 Michael Munoz Fr La Serna 17:13 5:53
43 Ronny Hafeza Jr South Torrance 17:14 5:53 7/7 7/7 1/14 16:58 16:58
44 Alejandro Lopez Sr Segerstrom 17:14 5:53
45 Cesar Duque Sr Ramona 17:15 5:53
46 Jimmy Mcmanus Jr Granite Hills 17:16 5:54
47 Elias Cota So Indio 17:16 5:54
48 Alec Jolicoeur Jr Redondo Union 17:17 5:54
49 Sergio Sachez Sr La Serna 17:19 5:55
50 Edward Chanon Fr Saddleback 17:21 5:55
51 Rajeev Patel Jr Sunny Hills 17:22 5:56
52 Yousseff Farfan Sr Mater Dei 17:26 5:57
53 Robert St. Ines Sr Sunny Hills 17:27 5:57
54 Eliasar Molina Sr Saddleback 17:29 5:58
55 Abraham Lin Sr Los Altos 17:31 5:59
56 Tony Hernandez Jr Los Altos 17:32 5:59
57 Miguel Gonzalez Jr Los Altos 17:33 5:59
58 Paul Goslin Sr Valencia (Placentia) 17:33 5:59
59 Benji Preciado Fr Valencia (Placentia) 17:34 6:00
60 Michael Wagner Jr Sunny Hills 17:34 6:00
61 Rogelio Silva Sr Saddleback 17:35 6:00
62 Emanuel Ramirez Jr Norwalk 17:38 6:01
63 Jacob Lindstrom So Granite Hills 17:42 6:02
64 Andy Lopez So Los Altos 17:44 6:03
65 David Diaz So Segerstrom 17:46 6:04
66 Adam Vega Jr La Serna 17:49 6:05
67 Anthony Mena Sr La Serna 17:53 6:06
68 Remington Besnoin Jr Redondo Union 17:54 6:07
69 Justo Rodriguez So Indio 17:55 6:07
70 Alberto Acosta Jr Segerstrom 17:56 6:07
71 Austin Kaneko Sr Mater Dei 17:58 6:08
72 Juan Espino Jr Indio 17:59 6:08
73 Diego Ibarra Sr Ramona 18:01 6:09
74 Garrett Mondragon So Ramona 18:07 6:11
75 Chirs Garcia Sr Sunny Hills 18:13 6:13
76 Kullen Pak So Sunny Hills 18:14 6:13
77 Edgar Solis So Saddleback 18:16 6:14
78 Omar Lariz Jr Saddleback 18:18 6:15
79 Michael Lucero Sr Segerstrom 18:18 6:15
80 Martin Igniguez So Saddleback 18:19 6:15
81 Luis Vital Jr Ramona 18:23 6:16
82 Rogelio Banuelos So Saddleback 18:25 6:17
83 David Duarte Jr Ramona 18:27 6:18
84 Raul Mancillas Fr Indio 18:34 6:20
85 Samuel Ogunrinu Sr Ramona 18:35 6:21
86 Payush Chatta Sr Norwalk 18:41 6:23
87 Edward Martinez Jr Norwalk 18:42 6:23
88 Tim Dixon Jr San Jacinto 18:47 6:25
89 Coe Phillips Sr Ramona 18:49 6:25
90 Gerardo Roman Sr Sunny Hills 18:49 6:25
91 Benjamin Hobbs Jr Segerstrom 18:58 6:28
92 Chris Sarabia So Norwalk 19:06 6:31
93 Giovanny Rojas Jr Sunny Hills 19:24 6:37
94 Victor Felix So Indio 19:44 6:44
95 Eric Castillo So San Jacinto 20:12 6:54
96 Cesar Hernandez Sr Segerstrom 20:17 6:55
97 Vikas Shahi Jr Norwalk 20:20 6:56
98 Cesar Duran Jr San Jacinto 20:26 6:58
99 Jesus Curiel Jr Indio 20:37 7:02
100 Sergio Sanchez Fr San Jacinto 20:55 7:08
101 Stephen Evans Jr San Jacinto 21:00 7:10
102 David Dyer Jr San Jacinto 21:55 7:29
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 South Torrance
3-2-2-1-1
Gap: 0:45
81:07
16:13
5:32
52 Tyler Almeida
Sr
15:48
5:24
4
Andrew Salinas
Jr
16:03
5:29
7
Steven Park
So
16:18
5:34
11
Shane Ganalon
Jr
16:25
5:36
13
Jacob Catena
Sr
16:33
5:39
17
Jimmy Duffin
Sr
16:50
5:45
28
Ronny Hafeza
Jr
17:14
5:53
39
Your Team ROCKS! (LY)
2 Redondo Union
1-1-1-2-2
Gap: 1:20
80:48
16:10
5:31
63 Cody Schmidt
Sr
15:29
5:17
1
Simon Schmidt
Sr
15:33
5:18
2
Ryan Boswell
Sr
16:13
5:32
9
Michael Landon
Sr
16:44
5:43
24
Justin Caracoza
Jr
16:49
5:44
27
Alec Jolicoeu
Jr
17:17
5:54
44
Remingto Besnoin
Jr
17:54
6:07
64
3 Valencia (Placentia)
2-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:58
81:52
16:22
5:35
72 Jose Gutierre
Sr
15:43
5:22
3
Luis Avellane
Sr
16:22
5:35
12
Sean Krinik
Jr
16:30
5:38
16
Brad Cooke
So
16:36
5:40
19
Alex Torres
Sr
16:41
5:42
22
Paul Goslin
Sr
17:33
5:59
54
Benji Preciado
Fr
17:34
6:00
55
4 Granite Hills
4-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:15
82:30
16:30
5:38
89 Chris Rivera
Sr
15:51
5:25
5
Robert Sager
So
16:26
5:37
14
Cody Jordan
So
16:29
5:38
15
Ismael Griego
Fr
16:38
5:41
20
Joe Creech
Jr
17:06
5:50
35
Jimmy Mcmanus
Jr
17:16
5:54
42
Jacob Lindstro
So
17:42
6:02
59
5 Mater Dei
6-4-5-5-5
Gap: 0:54
82:41
16:32
5:39
92 Eric Hansen
Sr
16:07
5:30
8
Hailu Hitchman
So
16:14
5:32
10
Andrew Rezner
Jr
16:35
5:40
18
Scott Hansen
Jr
16:44
5:43
23
Robbie Arao
Jr
17:01
5:48
33
Yousseff Farfan
Sr
17:26
5:57
48
Austin Kaneko
Sr
17:58
6:08
67
6 La Serna
7-7-6-6-6
Gap: 0:39
84:51
16:58
5:48
159 Jordan Vega
Sr
16:40
5:41
21
Matt Okiishi
Jr
16:47
5:44
25
Robert Tiscaren
Sr
16:52
5:45
30
Michael Munoz
Fr
17:13
5:53
38
Sergio Sachez
Sr
17:19
5:55
45
Adam Vega
Jr
17:49
6:05
62
Anthony Mena
Sr
17:53
6:06
63
7 Los Altos
5-6-7-7-7
Gap: 1:36
85:12
17:02
5:49
180 Sergio Rodrigue
Sr
15:56
5:26
6
Judd Mateo
Jr
17:05
5:50
34
Joshua Sanchez
Fr
17:08
5:51
37
Abraham Lin
Sr
17:31
5:59
51
Tony Hernande
Jr
17:32
5:59
52
Miguel Gonzalez
Jr
17:33
5:59
53
Andy Lopez
So
17:44
6:03
60
8 Segerstrom
11-10-10-10-8
Gap: 1:11
88:21
17:40
6:02
278 Roman Jaime
Sr
17:07
5:51
36
Alejandr Lopez
Sr
17:14
5:53
40
David Diaz
So
17:46
6:04
61
Alberto Acosta
Jr
17:56
6:07
66
Michael Lucero
Sr
18:18
6:15
75
Benjamin Hobbs
Jr
18:58
6:28
87
Cesar Hernande
Sr
20:17
6:55
92
9 Indio
8-9-9-9-9
Gap: 1:47
88:31
17:42
6:03
282 Alejandr Cortez
Jr
16:47
5:44
26
Elias Cota
So
17:16
5:54
43
Justo Rodrigue
So
17:55
6:07
65
Juan Espino
Jr
17:59
6:08
68
Raul Mancilla
Fr
18:34
6:20
80
Victor Felix
So
19:44
6:44
90
Jesus Curiel
Jr
20:37
7:02
95
10 Norwalk
9-8-8-8-10
Gap: 1:52
88:47
17:45
6:04
283 Andres De La Cruz
Sr
16:50
5:45
29
Julio Hirschbe
Jr
16:56
5:47
31
Emanuel Ramirez
Jr
17:38
6:01
58
Payush Chatta
Sr
18:41
6:23
82
Edward Martinez
Jr
18:42
6:23
83
Chris Sarabia
So
19:06
6:31
88
Vikas Shahi
Jr
20:20
6:56
93
11 Sunny Hills
14-11-11-11-11
Gap: 0:52
88:50
17:46
6:04
295 Rajeev Patel
Jr
17:22
5:56
47
Robert St. Ines
Sr
17:27
5:57
49
Michael Wagner
Jr
17:34
6:00
56
Chirs Garcia
Sr
18:13
6:13
71
Kullen Pak
So
18:14
6:13
72
Gerardo Roman
Sr
18:49
6:25
86
Giovanny Rojas
Jr
19:24
6:37
89
12 Saddleback
13-11-12-12-12
Gap: 0:57
88:59
17:48
6:04
300 Edward Chanon
Fr
17:21
5:55
46
Eliasar Molina
Sr
17:29
5:58
50
Rogelio Silva
Sr
17:35
6:00
57
Edgar Solis
So
18:16
6:14
73
Omar Lariz
Jr
18:18
6:15
74
Martin Igniguez
So
18:19
6:15
76
Rogelio Banuelos
So
18:25
6:17
78
13 Ramona
12-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:12
90:13
18:03
6:09
336 Cesar Duque
Sr
17:15
5:53
41
Diego Ibarra
Sr
18:01
6:09
69
Garrett Mondrago
So
18:07
6:11
70
Luis Vital
Jr
18:23
6:16
77
David Duarte
Jr
18:27
6:18
79
Samuel Ogunrinu
Sr
18:35
6:21
81
Coe Phillips
Sr
18:49
6:25
85
14 San Jacinto
10-14-14-14-14
Gap: 3:57
97:18
19:28
6:38
397 Javier Sandoval
Jr
16:58
5:47
32
Tim Dixon
Jr
18:47
6:25
84
Eric Castillo
So
20:12
6:54
91
Cesar Duran
Jr
20:26
6:58
94
Sergio Sanchez
Fr
20:55
7:08
96
Stephen Evans
Jr
21:00
7:10
97
David Dyer
Jr
21:55
7:29
98
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
V D1H1 Elliot Myers, So, 10:24, Esperanza Dana Hills, 53:53, 55
V D1H2 Jose Lezama, Sr, 10:36, Leuzinger Trabuco Hills, 54:26, 39
V D1H3 Joey Ruelas, Sr, 10:20, Rancho Cucamonga Rancho Cucamonga, 53:45, 58
V D1H4 James Cameron, Sr, 10:18, Mission Viejo Royal, 53:42, 64
V D2H1 Emmauel Ngula, Sr, 15:12, Vista del Lago Thousand Oaks, 79:27, 31
V D2H2 J.p. Slater, Sr, 15:34, Loyola Loyola, 79:14, 37
V D2H3 Heyden Wooff, So, 15:19, Adolfo Camarillo North Torrance, 80:35, 66
V D2H4 Cody Schmidt, Sr, 15:29, Redondo Union South Torrance, 81:07, 52
V D3H1 Isaac Chavez, Sr, 15:24, Barstow Barstow, 80:56, 53
V D3H2 James Goldstein, Jr, 15:43, Oak Park St. John Bosco, 82:45, 62
V D3H3 Sam Pons, So, 15:41, South Pasadena Foothill, 82:51, 40
V D4H1 Austin Williams, Jr, 15:44, La Salle Big Bear, 84:39, 73
V D4H2 Zach Oliver, Sr, 15:39, Ontario Christian Laguna Beach, 87:25, 100
V D5 H2 Scott Rodilitz, Sr, 11:18, Chadwick Flintridge Prep, 58:46, 45
V D5H1 Jake Jeanson, Sr, 10:52, Woodcrest Christian Thacher, 59:13, 41
V D5H3 Kevin Lunn, Sr, 11:23, Laguna Blanca Webb, 60:07, 64

All Girls Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
V D1H1 Heather Balbier, Sr, 12:09, Dana Hills Dana Hills, 63:36, 38
V D1H2 Ericka Reddish, Fr, 12:27, Vista Murrieta Crescenta Valley, 64:35, 54
V D1H3 Alex Dunne, Sr, 11:51, San Clemente Trabuco Hills, 64:29, 56
V D1H4 Christine Adams, Jr, 12:31, Esperanza Esperanza, 65:03, 55
V D2H1 Kaylin Mahoney, So, 17:39, Saugus Saugus, 92:18, 27
V D2H2 Karlee Owens, Sr, 18:01, Arroyo Grande Mira Costa, 95:23, 36
V D2H3 Chloe Curtis, Jr, 18:13, Redondo Union Canyon (Anaheim), 97:48, 52
V D3H1 Rebecca Mehra, Fr, 17:57, Palos Verdes Orange Lutheran, 94:29, 32
V D3H2 Hannah Valenzuela, So, 17:51, Apple Valley Corona del Mar, 94:15, 35
V D3H3 Melissa Skiba, Jr, 17:43, Oak Park Oak Park, 96:55, 49
V D4H1 Sarah Pearson, Jr, 18:33, La Reina La Reina, 100:20, 48
V D4H2 Sabrina Lopez, Sr, 18:41, Sacred Heart of Jesus Mayfield Senior, 103:46, 59
V D4H3 Catherine Hasbroouck, Jr, 19:14, Nordhoff Oaks Christian, 103:59, 43
V D5H1 Breean Collier, Jr, 13:00, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 68:54, 27
V D5H2 Kelly Owen, Sr, 13:00, Chadwick Chadwick, 69:16, 40