South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/22/08

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Almeida, Tyler Sr V 15:44 5:22 2.93 20/117 2/7 2/7 4/16 15:48
(0:04,0.4)
15:39 You ROCK! (LR)
Catena, Jacob Sr V 16:28 5:37 2.93 70/117 6/7 6/7 1/16 16:33
(0:05,0.5)
16:33
(0:05,0.5)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Duffin, Jimmy Sr V 16:09 5:31 2.93 44/117 3/7 3/7 9/16 16:50
(0:41,4.1)
16:50
(0:41,4.1)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Ganalon, Shane Jr V 16:18 5:34 2.93 60/117 5/7 5/7 4/16 16:25
(0:07,0.7)
16:25
(0:07,0.7)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Hafeza, Ronny Jr V 16:46 5:43 2.93 92/117 7/7 7/7 4/16 17:14
(0:28,2.7)
16:58
(0:12,1.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Park, Steven So V 16:11 5:31 2.93 48/117 4/7 4/7 4/16 16:18
(0:07,0.7)
16:03 You ROCK! (LR)
Salinas, Andrew Jr V 15:35 5:19 2.93 16/117 1/7 1/7 11/21 16:03
(0:28,2.9)
15:39
(0:04,0.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/16 79:57
0:43
2.93 5:27 5:19 5:34 169 5:17 81:07
(1:10,1.4)
80:35
(0:38,0.8%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Andrew Salinas (14), Tyler Almeida (18), Jimmy Duffin (39), Steven Park (43), Shane Ganalon (55)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Elias Gedyon So Loyola 14:50 5:04
2 Matthew McElroy Jr Edison (HB) 14:58 5:06
3 Cody Schmidt Sr Redondo Union 15:02 5:08
4 Heyden Wooff So Adolfo Camarillo 15:05 5:09
5 J.P. Slater Sr Loyola 15:09 5:10
6 Andres Diaz Sr Loyola 15:09 5:10
7 Asher Lober Sr Thousand Oaks 15:15 5:12
8 Sean Gildea Sr Thousand Oaks 15:16 5:13
9 Simon Schmidt Sr Redondo Union 15:17 5:13
10 TYLER REED Sr Ayala 15:19 5:14
11 Emmauel Ngula Sr Vista Del Lago 15:21 5:14
12 Kevin Joerger Jr Thousand Oaks 15:25 5:16
13 Jose Gutierrez Sr Valencia (Placentia) 15:27 5:16
14 David Cardona Sr North Torrance 15:30 5:17
15 Devin Stocksdale Sr Colony 15:33 5:18
16 Andrew Salinas Jr South Torrance 15:35 5:19 1/7 1/7 11/21 16:03
(0:28)
15:39
(0:04)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
17 Alec Nelson Jr Saugus 15:41 5:21
18 Andrew Snyder Sr Thousand Oaks 15:42 5:22
19 Chris Rivera Sr Granite Hills 15:43 5:22
20 Tyler Almeida Sr South Torrance 15:44 5:22 2/7 2/7 4/16 15:48
(0:04)
15:39 You ROCK! (LR)
21 Garret Drogosch Sr Westlake 15:44 5:22
22 Anthony Castellon Jr Colony 15:46 5:23
23 Daniel Ryan Sr University (Irvine) 15:50 5:24
24 Mitchell Moore Sr La Habra 15:55 5:26
25 Tyler Benson Sr Newbury Park 15:57 5:27
26 Ryan Boswell Sr Redondo Union 15:58 5:27
27 Brian Russell Jr North Torrance 15:59 5:27
28 Brandon Jauregui Sr Saugus 15:59 5:27
29 Sam DeMello Jr Westlake 16:00 5:28
30 Pablo Ruiz Sr Loyola 16:00 5:28
31 Paul Ross So Claremont 16:01 5:28
32 JOSH BOLLIGER Jr Canyon (Anaheim) 16:01 5:28
33 Sergio Rodriguez Sr Los Altos 16:05 5:29
34 Cody Jordan So Granite Hills 16:05 5:29
35 Steven Bradley Sr Newbury Park 16:06 5:30
36 Talmage Jones Jr Newbury Park 16:06 5:30
37 Levi Cajiao So North Torrance 16:06 5:30
38 Joey Eledge Sr Saugus 16:07 5:30
39 Donald Morrow Sr Thousand Oaks 16:07 5:30
40 Michael Taylor Sr Newport Harbor 16:08 5:30
41 CAMERON COREA Jr Canyon (Anaheim) 16:08 5:30
42 NEILEN BENVEGNU Sr Canyon (Anaheim) 16:08 5:30
43 Scott McAfee Sr Westlake 16:09 5:31
44 Jimmy Duffin Sr South Torrance 16:09 5:31 3/7 3/7 9/16 16:50
(0:41)
16:50
(0:41)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
45 Jonathan Miller So Westlake 16:10 5:31
46 Marcus Lam Jr Westlake 16:10 5:31
47 TAYLOR NASU Jr Ayala 16:10 5:31
48 Steven Park So South Torrance 16:11 5:31 4/7 4/7 4/16 16:18
(0:07)
16:03 You ROCK! (LR)
49 Henry Falotico So Claremont 16:11 5:31
50 Alex Crawford Sr Newport Harbor 16:12 5:32
51 Ryan Solis Jr Claremont 16:13 5:32
52 Ismael Griego Fr Granite Hills 16:13 5:32
53 Dan Stebbings So Adolfo Camarillo 16:14 5:32
54 Collin Stocksdale So Colony 16:14 5:32
55 Sean Krinik Jr Valencia (Placentia) 16:15 5:33
56 Luis Avellaneda Sr Valencia (Placentia) 16:16 5:33
57 ROBERT TANNER Sr Ayala 16:16 5:33
58 Alec Jolicoeur Jr Redondo Union 16:17 5:33
59 Noel Mollinedo So Loyola 16:18 5:34
60 Shane Ganalon Jr South Torrance 16:18 5:34 5/7 5/7 4/16 16:25
(0:07)
16:25
(0:07)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
61 Alfredo A.K Metoyer So Claremont 16:20 5:34
62 Scott Figueroa Sr Newport Harbor 16:21 5:35
63 Miles Moreno Fr Claremont 16:23 5:35
64 Logan Smith So Saugus 16:23 5:35
65 JUSTIN WRIGHT Jr Ayala 16:24 5:36
66 ALEX KEIFER Jr Ayala 16:25 5:36
67 Preston Lewis So North Torrance 16:26 5:37
68 Jimmy McManus Jr Granite Hills 16:27 5:37
69 Jake Dawson Sr Newport Harbor 16:28 5:37
70 Jacob Catena Sr South Torrance 16:28 5:37 6/7 6/7 1/16 16:33
(0:05)
16:33
(0:05)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
71 Erik Pinuelas So Adolfo Camarillo 16:29 5:38
72 Corey Hart Sr Adolfo Camarillo 16:29 5:38
73 Brad Cooke So Valencia (Placentia) 16:29 5:38
74 COLE FIRMAN Jr Ayala 16:29 5:38
75 Philip Kostelnik So Loyola 16:31 5:38
76 Scott Ashimine So North Torrance 16:31 5:38
77 Brandon Cook Jr Colony 16:32 5:39
78 Alex Torres Sr Valencia (Placentia) 16:32 5:39
79 Tim Witwer Jr Westlake 16:33 5:39
80 Colin Domonoske So Claremont 16:36 5:40
81 Hans Weidman Sr Thousand Oaks 16:37 5:40
82 Spencer Woodworth Sr Thousand Oaks 16:40 5:41
83 Carlos Gonzalez Sr Adolfo Camarillo 16:40 5:41
84 Willson Horne So Newbury Park 16:40 5:41
85 Andres Zavala Sr Colony 16:41 5:42
86 BRAD PINTCHES Jr Canyon (Anaheim) 16:41 5:42
87 Luke Klein Sr Newbury Park 16:42 5:42
88 Tim Snyder So Westlake 16:43 5:42
89 John Eggers Sr Loyola 16:43 5:42
90 Joe Creech Jr Granite Hills 16:43 5:42
91 Jake Manning Jr Newport Harbor 16:45 5:43
92 Ronny Hafeza Jr South Torrance 16:46 5:43 7/7 7/7 4/16 17:14
(0:28)
16:58
(0:12)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
93 Justin Caracoza Jr Redondo Union 16:47 5:44
94 Michael Bybee So North Torrance 16:47 5:44
95 JP Du Plessis Sr Claremont 16:47 5:44
96 Sean Grumney So Newbury Park 16:48 5:44
97 TREVOR CORSELLO Jr Ayala 16:51 5:45
98 Kevin Heinemann Sr Saugus 16:51 5:45
99 CHASE VINSKY Fr Canyon (Anaheim) 16:52 5:45
100 Ryan Noro Sr North Torrance 16:53 5:46
101 Robert Sager So Granite Hills 16:53 5:46
102 Brian Shariffi Jr Colony 16:55 5:46
103 Greg Chason Jr Newbury Park 16:59 5:48
104 Michael Martinez Sr Adolfo Camarillo 17:00 5:48
105 Camden McAlister Sr Saugus 17:05 5:50
106 HARRISON VOORHEES Jr Canyon (Anaheim) 17:06 5:50
107 Arango Jake Jr Colony 17:06 5:50
108 Trent Casillas Sr Newport Harbor 17:06 5:50
109 Michael Landon Sr Redondo Union 17:08 5:51
110 Connor Ritchey Jr Adolfo Camarillo 17:08 5:51
111 Saul Delarosa Sr Newport Harbor 17:10 5:52
112 Randy Emens Fr Canyon (Anaheim) 17:17 5:54
113 Diego Baiza Jr Valencia (Placentia) 17:20 5:55
114 Cristian Lopez Jr Valencia (Placentia) 17:28 5:58
115 Jacob Lindstrom So Granite Hills 17:30 5:58
116 Garrett Bower Jr Redondo Union 17:33 5:59
117 Alex Ruther So Saugus 18:21 6:16
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Thousand Oaks
4-3-2-2-1
Gap: 0:52
77:45
15:33
5:18
73 Asher Lober
Sr
15:15
5:12
6
Sean Gildea
Sr
15:16
5:13
7
Kevin Joerger
Jr
15:25
5:16
10
Andrew Snyder
Sr
15:42
5:22
16
Donald Morrow
Sr
16:07
5:30
34
Hans Weidman
Sr
16:37
5:40
76
Spencer Woodworth
Sr
16:40
5:41
77
2 Loyola
1-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:28
77:26
15:29
5:17
90 Elias Gedyon
So
14:50
5:04
1
J.P. Slater
Sr
15:09
5:10
4
Andres Diaz
Sr
15:09
5:10
5
Pablo Ruiz
Sr
16:00
5:28
26
Noel Mollinedo
So
16:18
5:34
54
Philip Kostelnik
So
16:31
5:38
70
John Eggers
Sr
16:43
5:42
84
3 Westlake
12-8-8-5-3
Gap: 0:26
80:13
16:03
5:29
163 Garret Drogosch
Sr
15:44
5:22
19
Sam DeMello
Jr
16:00
5:28
25
Scott McAfee
Sr
16:09
5:31
38
Jonathan Miller
So
16:10
5:31
40
Marcus Lam
Jr
16:10
5:31
41
Tim Witwer
Jr
16:33
5:39
74
Tim Snyder
So
16:43
5:42
83
4 South Torrance
9-4-5-4-4
Gap: 0:43
79:57
15:59
5:27
169 Andrew Salinas
Jr
15:35
5:19
14
Tyler Almeida
Sr
15:44
5:22
18
Jimmy Duffin
Sr
16:09
5:31
39
Steven Park
So
16:11
5:31
43
Shane Ganalon
Jr
16:18
5:34
55
Jacob Catena
Sr
16:28
5:37
65
Ronny Hafeza
Jr
16:46
5:43
87
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
5 Redondo Union
2-2-3-3-5
Gap: 1:45
79:21
15:52
5:25
173 Cody Schmidt
Sr
15:02
5:08
2
Simon Schmidt
Sr
15:17
5:13
8
Ryan Boswell
Sr
15:58
5:27
22
Alec Jolicoeur
Jr
16:17
5:33
53
Justin Caracoza
Jr
16:47
5:44
88
Michael Landon
Sr
17:08
5:51
104
Garrett Bower
Jr
17:33
5:59
111
6 North Torrance
7-6-4-6-6
Gap: 1:01
80:32
16:06
5:30
200 David Cardona
Sr
15:30
5:17
12
Brian Russell
Jr
15:59
5:27
23
Levi Cajiao
So
16:06
5:30
32
Preston Lewis
So
16:26
5:37
62
Scott Ashimine
So
16:31
5:38
71
Michael Bybee
So
16:47
5:44
89
Ryan Noro
Sr
16:53
5:46
95
7 Ayala
5-11-12-11-7
Gap: 1:06
80:34
16:07
5:30
224 TYLER REED
Sr
15:19
5:14
9
TAYLOR NASU
Jr
16:10
5:31
42
ROBERT TANNER
Sr
16:16
5:33
52
JUSTIN WRIGHT
Jr
16:24
5:36
60
ALEX KEIFER
Jr
16:25
5:36
61
COLE FIRMAN
Jr
16:29
5:38
69
TREVOR CORSELLO
Jr
16:51
5:45
92
7 Saugus
10-7-6-7-7
Gap: 1:10
81:01
16:12
5:32
224 Alec Nelson
Jr
15:41
5:21
15
Brandon Jauregui
Sr
15:59
5:27
24
Joey Eledge
Sr
16:07
5:30
33
Logan Smith
So
16:23
5:35
59
Kevin Heinemann
Sr
16:51
5:45
93
Camden McAlister
Sr
17:05
5:50
100
Alex Ruther
So
18:21
6:16
112
9 Claremont
14-15-14-12-9
Gap: 0:22
81:08
16:14
5:32
231 Paul Ross
So
16:01
5:28
27
Henry Falotico
So
16:11
5:31
44
Ryan Solis
Jr
16:13
5:32
46
Alfredo A.K Metoyer
So
16:20
5:34
56
Miles Moreno
Fr
16:23
5:35
58
Colin Domonoske
So
16:36
5:40
75
JP Du Plessis
Sr
16:47
5:44
90
10 Colony
8-5-8-8-10
Gap: 1:08
80:46
16:09
5:31
234 Devin Stocksdale
Sr
15:33
5:18
13
Anthony Castellon
Jr
15:46
5:23
20
Collin Stocksdale
So
16:14
5:32
49
Brandon Cook
Jr
16:32
5:39
72
Andres Zavala
Sr
16:41
5:42
80
Brian Shariffi
Jr
16:55
5:46
97
Arango Jake
Jr
17:06
5:50
102
11 Granite Hills
11-9-10-9-11
Gap: 1:00
81:11
16:14
5:32
241 Chris Rivera
Sr
15:43
5:22
17
Cody Jordan
So
16:05
5:29
29
Ismael Griego
Fr
16:13
5:32
47
Jimmy McManus
Jr
16:27
5:37
63
Joe Creech
Jr
16:43
5:42
85
Robert Sager
So
16:53
5:46
96
Jacob Lindstrom
So
17:30
5:58
110
12 Newbury Park
13-11-8-10-12
Gap: 0:45
81:31
16:18
5:34
243 Tyler Benson
Sr
15:57
5:27
21
Steven Bradley
Sr
16:06
5:30
30
Talmage Jones
Jr
16:06
5:30
31
Willson Horne
So
16:40
5:41
79
Luke Klein
Sr
16:42
5:42
82
Sean Grumney
So
16:48
5:44
91
Greg Chason
Jr
16:59
5:48
98
13 Valencia (Placentia)
6-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:05
80:59
16:12
5:32
253 Jose Gutierrez
Sr
15:27
5:16
11
Sean Krinik
Jr
16:15
5:33
50
Luis Avellaneda
Sr
16:16
5:33
51
Brad Cooke
So
16:29
5:38
68
Alex Torres
Sr
16:32
5:39
73
Diego Baiza
Jr
17:20
5:55
108
Cristian Lopez
Jr
17:28
5:58
109
14 Adolfo Camarillo
3-11-14-15-14
Gap: 1:35
80:57
16:11
5:32
262 Heyden Wooff
So
15:05
5:09
3
Dan Stebbings
So
16:14
5:32
48
Erik Pinuelas
So
16:29
5:38
66
Corey Hart
Sr
16:29
5:38
67
Carlos Gonzalez
Sr
16:40
5:41
78
Michael Martinez
Sr
17:00
5:48
99
Connor Ritchey
Jr
17:08
5:51
105
15 Canyon (Anaheim)
15-14-11-14-15
Gap: 0:51
81:50
16:22
5:35
276 JOSH BOLLIGER
Jr
16:01
5:28
28
CAMERON COREA
Jr
16:08
5:30
36
NEILEN BENVEGNU
Sr
16:08
5:30
37
BRAD PINTCHES
Jr
16:41
5:42
81
CHASE VINSKY
Fr
16:52
5:45
94
HARRISON VOORHEES
Jr
17:06
5:50
101
Randy Emens
Fr
17:17
5:54
107
16 Newport Harbor
16-16-16-16-16
Gap: 0:37
81:54
16:23
5:35
287 Michael Taylor
Sr
16:08
5:30
35
Alex Crawford
Sr
16:12
5:32
45
Scott Figueroa
Sr
16:21
5:35
57
Jake Dawson
Sr
16:28
5:37
64
Jake Manning
Jr
16:45
5:43
86
Trent Casillas
Sr
17:06
5:50
103
Saul Delarosa
Sr
17:10
5:52
106
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.