Pacifica Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/15/08

Girls Results and Stats

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Araki, Aiko Sr V 19:51 6:46 2.93 19/101 1/7 1/7 10/17 19:37 19:37 19:37
Bartoletti, Melisa So V 19:57 6:49 2.93 21/101 2/7 2/7 4/14
Blachley, Courtney Sr V 25:07 8:34 2.93 97/101 7/7 7/7 12/14
Cook, Alyssa So V 21:22 7:18 2.93 52/101 3/7 3/7 8/14 21:41
(0:19,1.5)
21:41
(0:19,1.5)
20:39 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
Edwards, Alexandra So V 22:24 7:39 2.93 71/101 5/7 5/7 8/14
Jacobus, Marissa So V 22:48 7:47 2.93 79/101 6/7 6/7 8/14
Leyva, Carolina Fr V 21:23 7:18 2.93 54/101 4/7 4/7 7/14
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 8/14 104:57
2:33
2.93 7:10 6:46 7:39 206 6:26 101:47 101:47 101:15 Aiko Araki (18), Melisa Bartoletti (20), Alyssa Cook (49), Carolina Leyva (51), Alexandra Edwards (68)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Hannah Valenzuela So Apple Valley 17:51 6:06
2 Melanie M. Powers Jr Corona del Mar 18:07 6:11
3 Laura A. Bilder Sr Corona del Mar 18:26 6:17
4 Ashlee Cervantes Jr Beaumont 18:28 6:18
5 Katarina Ratkowiak Sr Yucca Valley 18:38 6:22
6 Kimberly M. Condino Sr Corona del Mar 18:45 6:24
7 Charlene Flores So Alemany 19:05 6:31
8 Marissa Horton So St. Lucy's 19:15 6:34
9 Amanda Camarillo Sr South Hills 19:21 6:36
10 Ashlee R. Powers Fr Corona del Mar 19:22 6:37
11 Allie Levy So West Torrance 19:23 6:37
12 Danielle Gemberling Sr San Marcos 19:23 6:37
13 Mariah Reyes Fr St. Lucy's 19:24 6:37
14 Laura Ettlin Jr West Torrance 19:28 6:39
15 Katy Hebb Fr St. Lucy's 19:33 6:40
16 Marisa C. Cummings Jr Corona del Mar 19:35 6:41
17 Andrea Webber So West Torrance 19:39 6:42
18 Allison D. Garrett Jr Corona del Mar 19:41 6:43
19 Aiko Araki Sr Pacifica 19:51 6:46 1/7 1/7 10/17 19:37 19:37 19:37
20 Kristyn Hebb Fr St. Lucy's 19:56 6:48
21 Melisa Bartoletti So Pacifica 19:57 6:49 2/7 2/7 4/14
22 Leslie Gomez Sr Western 20:05 6:51
23 Christina A. Theriot Sr Corona del Mar 20:07 6:52
24 Taylor Hebb So St. Lucy's 20:09 6:53
25 Jazmin Romero Fr Beaumont 20:11 6:53
26 Paige Kelty Fr West Torrance 20:14 6:54
27 Allison Haugen Sr West Torrance 20:15 6:55
28 Jessica Sunio So Cerritos 20:20 6:56
29 Elizabeth Zuniga Sr South Hills 20:23 6:57
30 Jocey Ortega So South Hills 20:25 6:58
31 Adriana Valdez Jr Fullerton 20:25 6:58
32 Alex Thompson Sr St. Lucy's 20:26 6:58
33 Gina Tai So Cerritos 20:26 6:58
34 Megan Finkenbeirer So West Torrance 20:29 6:59
35 Sarah Terry Sr San Marcos 20:30 7:00
36 Sindy Larson Sr Western 20:31 7:00
37 Brenda Pina Sr South El Monte 20:33 7:01
38 Claudia Pelayo Jr Bolsa Grande 20:34 7:01
39 Harlie Hitchcock So Yucca Valley 20:36 7:02
40 Carrie Shargay So Irvine 20:42 7:04
41 Chelsea Watkins Fr Yucca Valley 20:42 7:04
42 Jackie Fox So Yucca Valley 20:44 7:05
43 Samantha Mccomisky Jr Beaumont 20:44 7:05
44 Danielle Stevens Jr St. Lucy's 20:47 7:06
45 Kelcie Adams Jr Yucca Valley 20:50 7:07
46 Alex Borunda Fr South Hills 20:51 7:07
47 Miranda Valenzuela Jr Apple Valley 20:55 7:08
48 Melody Chern Sr Cerritos 20:59 7:10
49 Joanne Hong Jr West Torrance 21:07 7:12
50 Christina Alarid Jr Cerritos 21:11 7:14
51 Alicia Sotelo So Bolsa Grande 21:13 7:14
52 Alyssa Cook So Pacifica 21:22 7:18 3/7 3/7 8/14 21:41
(0:19)
21:41
(0:19)
20:39 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
53 Jenny Haden Jr San Marcos 21:22 7:18
54 Carolina Leyva Fr Pacifica 21:23 7:18 4/7 4/7 7/14
55 Michelle Tobar Sr Western 21:24 7:18
56 Erica Ortega Jr Western 21:26 7:19
57 Melody Lim Jr Cerritos 21:27 7:19
58 Rachel Flores So Cerritos 21:30 7:20
59 Tara Trevino So Beaumont 21:31 7:21
60 Tiffany Verduzco Jr Apple Valley 21:33 7:21
61 Gloria Espinosa Sr Apple Valley 21:40 7:24
62 Veronica Bejar Jr South El Monte 21:43 7:25
63 Maddy Aquino Jr Beaumont 21:45 7:25
64 Nichole Watkins Jr Yucca Valley 21:54 7:28
65 Abbey Buchele Jr Beaumont 21:58 7:30
66 Valerie Jimenez Sr Western 22:00 7:31
67 Karen Aguilera Jr South El Monte 22:01 7:31
68 Michelle Shen Sr Cerritos 22:18 7:37
69 Irene Galindo Sr Western 22:21 7:38
70 Monika Tantare Sr Beaumont 22:21 7:38
71 Alexandra Edwards So Pacifica 22:24 7:39 5/7 5/7 8/14
72 Amber Guillen Fr Heritage 22:25 7:39
73 Ashley Holguin Jr South Hills 22:35 7:42
74 Elysia Hodges So San Marcos 22:39 7:44
75 Bridget Gioiello So San Marcos 22:39 7:44
76 Whitney Luna Fr Western 22:43 7:45
77 Chelsea Clark Jr Apple Valley 22:45 7:46
78 Briana Briseno So Heritage 22:47 7:47
79 Marissa Jacobus So Pacifica 22:48 7:47 6/7 6/7 8/14
80 Stephanie Hernandez So South Hills 22:53 7:49
81 Katelyn Rheinschild So San Marcos 22:53 7:49
82 Monica Arteaga So South Hills 22:53 7:49
83 Delijia Morrello Fr Bolsa Grande 22:58 7:50
84 Magali Espinoza So Apple Valley 22:59 7:51
85 Adrienne Simes So San Marcos 23:02 7:52
86 Marissa Salomon Jr Yucca Valley 23:10 7:54
87 Marisol Garcia So Bolsa Grande 23:12 7:55
88 Matiana Lopez Sr South El Monte 23:25 8:00
89 Susana Gonzalez So Bolsa Grande 23:25 8:00
90 Sinead Day Jr Apple Valley 23:37 8:04
91 Daisy Hernandez So Heritage 23:54 8:09
92 Marta Januszaniec Jr Heritage 24:00 8:11
93 Yuri Kim Jr Bolsa Grande 24:04 8:13
94 Dominique Velez Jr Heritage 24:12 8:16
95 Sammy Schupp So Heritage 24:17 8:17
96 Kelsey Langdon Jr Heritage 25:01 8:32
97 Courtney Blachley Sr Pacifica 25:07 8:34 7/7 7/7 12/14
98 Andrea De La Torre So South El Monte 25:27 8:41
99 Holly Ho So Bolsa Grande 26:06 8:54
100 Elyan Ramirez Sr South El Monte 26:50 9:09
101 Cindy Lai Jr South El Monte 26:56 9:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Corona del Mar
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:28
94:15
18:51
6:26
35 Melanie M. Powers
Jr
18:07
6:11
2
Laura A. Bilder
Sr
18:26
6:17
3
Kimberly M. Condino
Sr
18:45
6:24
6
Ashlee R. Powers
Fr
19:22
6:37
9
Marisa C. Cummings
Jr
19:35
6:41
15
Allison D. Garrett
Jr
19:41
6:43
17
Christina A. Theriot
Sr
20:07
6:52
22
2 St. Lucy's
5-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:54
98:17
19:39
6:43
75 Marissa Horton
So
19:15
6:34
7
Mariah Reyes
Fr
19:24
6:37
12
Katy Hebb
Fr
19:33
6:40
14
Kristyn Hebb
Fr
19:56
6:48
19
Taylor Hebb
So
20:09
6:53
23
Alex Thompson
Sr
20:26
6:58
30
Danielle Stevens
Jr
20:47
7:06
41
3 West Torrance
7-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:52
98:59
19:48
6:45
90 Allie Levy
So
19:23
6:37
10
Laura Ettlin
Jr
19:28
6:39
13
Andrea Webber
So
19:39
6:42
16
Paige Kelty
Fr
20:14
6:54
25
Allison Haugen
Sr
20:15
6:55
26
Megan Finkenbeirer
So
20:29
6:59
32
Joanne Hong
Jr
21:07
7:12
46
4 Yucca Valley
4-7-6-5-4
Gap: 2:12
101:30
20:18
6:56
161 Katarina Ratkowiak
Sr
18:38
6:22
5
Harlie Hitchcock
So
20:36
7:02
37
Chelsea Watkins
Fr
20:42
7:04
38
Jackie Fox
So
20:44
7:05
39
Kelcie Adams
Jr
20:50
7:07
42
Nichole Watkins
Jr
21:54
7:28
61
Marissa Salomon
Jr
23:10
7:54
83
5 South Hills
6-5-4-4-5
Gap: 3:14
103:35
20:43
7:04
178 Amanda Camarillo
Sr
19:21
6:36
8
Elizabeth Zuniga
Sr
20:23
6:57
28
Jocey Ortega
So
20:25
6:58
29
Alex Borunda
Fr
20:51
7:07
43
Ashley Holguin
Jr
22:35
7:42
70
Stephanie Hernandez
So
22:53
7:49
77
Monica Arteaga
So
22:53
7:49
79
6 Beaumont
3-4-5-6-6
Gap: 3:17
102:39
20:32
7:00
184 Ashlee Cervantes
Jr
18:28
6:18
4
Jazmin Romero
Fr
20:11
6:53
24
Samantha Mccomisky
Jr
20:44
7:05
40
Tara Trevino
So
21:31
7:21
56
Maddy Aquino
Jr
21:45
7:25
60
Abbey Buchele
Jr
21:58
7:30
62
Monika Tantare
Sr
22:21
7:38
67
7 Cerritos
11-11-10-8-7
Gap: 1:07
104:23
20:53
7:08
204 Jessica Sunio
So
20:20
6:56
27
Gina Tai
So
20:26
6:58
31
Melody Chern
Sr
20:59
7:10
45
Christina Alarid
Jr
21:11
7:14
47
Melody Lim
Jr
21:27
7:19
54
Rachel Flores
So
21:30
7:20
55
Michelle Shen
Sr
22:18
7:37
65
8 Pacifica
9-6-7-7-8
Gap: 2:33
104:57
20:59
7:10
206 Aiko Araki
Sr
19:51
6:46
18
Melisa Bartoletti
So
19:57
6:49
20
Alyssa Cook
So
21:22
7:18
49
Carolina Leyva
Fr
21:23
7:18
51
Alexandra Edwards
So
22:24
7:39
68
Marissa Jacobus
So
22:48
7:47
76
Courtney Blachley
Sr
25:07
8:34
94
9 Western
10-10-11-9-9
Gap: 1:55
105:26
21:05
7:12
223 Leslie Gomez
Sr
20:05
6:51
21
Sindy Larson
Sr
20:31
7:00
34
Michelle Tobar
Sr
21:24
7:18
52
Erica Ortega
Jr
21:26
7:19
53
Valerie Jimenez
Sr
22:00
7:31
63
Irene Galindo
Sr
22:21
7:38
66
Whitney Luna
Fr
22:43
7:45
73
10 Apple Valley
1-9-9-9-10
Gap: 4:54
104:44
20:57
7:09
234 Hannah Valenzuela
So
17:51
6:06
1
Miranda Valenzuela
Jr
20:55
7:08
44
Tiffany Verduzco
Jr
21:33
7:21
57
Gloria Espinosa
Sr
21:40
7:24
58
Chelsea Clark
Jr
22:45
7:46
74
Magali Espinoza
So
22:59
7:51
81
Sinead Day
Jr
23:37
8:04
87
11 San Marcos
8-8-8-11-11
Gap: 3:16
106:33
21:19
7:16
237 Danielle Gemberling
Sr
19:23
6:37
11
Sarah Terry
Sr
20:30
7:00
33
Jenny Haden
Jr
21:22
7:18
50
Elysia Hodges
So
22:39
7:44
71
Bridget Gioiello
So
22:39
7:44
72
Katelyn Rheinschild
So
22:53
7:49
78
Adrienne Simes
So
23:02
7:52
82
12 Bolsa Grande
13-12-13-13-12
Gap: 2:51
111:22
22:16
7:36
334 Claudia Pelayo
Jr
20:34
7:01
36
Alicia Sotelo
So
21:13
7:14
48
Delijia Morrello
Fr
22:58
7:50
80
Marisol Garcia
So
23:12
7:55
84
Susana Gonzalez
So
23:25
8:00
86
Yuri Kim
Jr
24:04
8:13
90
Holly Ho
So
26:06
8:54
96
13 South El Monte
12-13-12-12-13
Gap: 4:54
113:09
22:38
7:43
338 Brenda Pina
Sr
20:33
7:01
35
Veronica Bejar
Jr
21:43
7:25
59
Karen Aguilera
Jr
22:01
7:31
64
Matiana Lopez
Sr
23:25
8:00
85
Andrea De La Torre
So
25:27
8:41
95
Elyan Ramirez
Sr
26:50
9:09
97
Cindy Lai
Jr
26:56
9:12
98
14 Heritage
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:47
117:18
23:28
8:00
412 Amber Guillen
Fr
22:25
7:39
69
Briana Briseno
So
22:47
7:47
75
Daisy Hernandez
So
23:54
8:09
88
Marta Januszaniec
Jr
24:00
8:11
89
Dominique Velez
Jr
24:12
8:16
91
Sammy Schupp
So
24:17
8:17
92
Kelsey Langdon
Jr
25:01
8:32
93
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Girls Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
V D1H1 Heather Balbier, Sr, 12:09, Dana Hills Dana Hills, 63:36, 38
V D1H2 Ericka Reddish, Fr, 12:27, Vista Murrieta Crescenta Valley, 64:35, 54
V D1H3 Alex Dunne, Sr, 11:51, San Clemente Trabuco Hills, 64:29, 56
V D1H4 Christine Adams, Jr, 12:31, Esperanza Esperanza, 65:03, 55
V D2H1 Kaylin Mahoney, So, 17:39, Saugus Saugus, 92:18, 27
V D2H2 Karlee Owens, Sr, 18:01, Arroyo Grande Mira Costa, 95:23, 36
V D2H3 Chloe Curtis, Jr, 18:13, Redondo Union Canyon (Anaheim), 97:48, 52
V D3H1 Rebecca Mehra, Fr, 17:57, Palos Verdes Orange Lutheran, 94:29, 32
V D3H2 Hannah Valenzuela, So, 17:51, Apple Valley Corona del Mar, 94:15, 35
V D3H3 Melissa Skiba, Jr, 17:43, Oak Park Oak Park, 96:55, 49
V D4H1 Sarah Pearson, Jr, 18:33, La Reina La Reina, 100:20, 48
V D4H2 Sabrina Lopez, Sr, 18:41, Sacred Heart of Jesus Mayfield Senior, 103:46, 59
V D4H3 Catherine Hasbroouck, Jr, 19:14, Nordhoff Oaks Christian, 103:59, 43
V D5H1 Breean Collier, Jr, 13:00, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 68:54, 27
V D5H2 Kelly Owen, Sr, 13:00, Chadwick Chadwick, 69:16, 40

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.14 mi
V D1H1 Elliot Myers, So, 10:24, Esperanza Dana Hills, 53:53, 55
V D1H2 Jose Lezama, Sr, 10:36, Leuzinger Trabuco Hills, 54:26, 39
V D1H3 Joey Ruelas, Sr, 10:20, Rancho Cucamonga Rancho Cucamonga, 53:45, 58
V D1H4 James Cameron, Sr, 10:18, Mission Viejo Royal, 53:42, 64
V D2H1 Emmauel Ngula, Sr, 15:12, Vista del Lago Thousand Oaks, 79:27, 31
V D2H2 J.p. Slater, Sr, 15:34, Loyola Loyola, 79:14, 37
V D2H3 Heyden Wooff, So, 15:19, Adolfo Camarillo North Torrance, 80:35, 66
V D2H4 Cody Schmidt, Sr, 15:29, Redondo Union South Torrance, 81:07, 52
V D3H1 Isaac Chavez, Sr, 15:24, Barstow Barstow, 80:56, 53
V D3H2 James Goldstein, Jr, 15:43, Oak Park St. John Bosco, 82:45, 62
V D3H3 Sam Pons, So, 15:41, South Pasadena Foothill, 82:51, 40
V D4H1 Austin Williams, Jr, 15:44, La Salle Big Bear, 84:39, 73
V D4H2 Zach Oliver, Sr, 15:39, Ontario Christian Laguna Beach, 87:25, 100
V D5 H2 Scott Rodilitz, Sr, 11:18, Chadwick Flintridge Prep, 58:46, 45
V D5H1 Jake Jeanson, Sr, 10:52, Woodcrest Christian Thacher, 59:13, 41
V D5H3 Kevin Lunn, Sr, 11:23, Laguna Blanca Webb, 60:07, 64