Great Oak Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/10/12

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ayala, Oscar Jr V 15:52 5:25 2.93 11/101 3/7 3/7 1/14 15:51 15:51
Balder, Jack Sr V 15:51 5:25 2.93 9/101 2/7 2/7 3/14 15:10 15:10
Carvajal, David So V 16:42 5:42 2.93 46/101 6/7 6/7 4/14 17:13
(0:31,3.0)
17:13
(0:31,3.0)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Lapham, Kaden Sr V 15:50 5:24 2.93 8/101 1/7 1/7 6/17 15:16 15:16
Lopez, Alex Sr V 16:54 5:46 2.93 55/101 7/7 7/7 4/14 16:11 16:11
Skeans, Mark Jr V 16:15 5:33 2.93 32/101 5/7 5/7 3/14 16:29
(0:14,1.4)
16:29
(0:14,1.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Thomas, Gordie Sr V 15:58 5:27 2.93 19/101 4/7 4/7 2/14 15:39 15:39
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 2/14 79:46
0:25
2.93 5:27 5:24 5:33 77 5:25 77:49 78:08 77:49 Kaden Lapham (8), Jack Balder (9), Oscar Ayala (11), Gordie Thomas (18), Mark Skeans (31)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Kevin Ramirez Sr Santa Fe 15:29 5:17
2 Joe Casco Sr King, M.L. 15:30 5:17
3 David Aguilar Sr Corona 15:35 5:19
4 Ervy Rodriguez Sr Santa Fe 15:44 5:22
5 Sam Bautista Sr California 15:44 5:22
6 Leo Corcoran Sr California 15:48 5:24
7 Micah Van Setten Sr Walnut 15:50 5:24
8 Kaden Lapham Sr Great Oak 15:50 5:24 1/7 1/7 6/17 15:16 15:16
9 Jack Balder Sr Great Oak 15:51 5:25 2/7 2/7 3/14 15:10 15:10
10 Zack Castor Jr Paloma Valley 15:52 5:25
11 Oscar Ayala Jr Great Oak 15:52 5:25 3/7 3/7 1/14 15:51 15:51
12 Eric George Jr Corona 15:53 5:25
13 Liam Brooks So Corona 15:53 5:25
14 Edgar Ramirez So Paloma Valley 15:54 5:26
15 Matlazomatli Rojas Jr California 15:54 5:26
16 Rudy Gonzalez Jr California 15:55 5:26
17 Perry Elerts Sr King, M.L. 15:56 5:26
18 Martin Montes Sr Buena 15:57 5:27
19 Gordie Thomas Sr Great Oak 15:58 5:27 4/7 4/7 2/14 15:39 15:39
20 Steven Vera Sr California 16:00 5:28
21 Shawn Sleeper Sr Paloma Valley 16:00 5:28
22 Chris Ramirez Sr California 16:00 5:28
23 Jose Pacheco Jr California 16:00 5:28
24 Millen Trujillo So Walnut 16:01 5:28
25 Brandon Berz Sr King, M.L. 16:04 5:29
26 Nathan Torres Sr King, M.L. 16:04 5:29
27 Enrique Serna So Loara 16:05 5:29
28 Seth Villanueva So King, M.L. 16:05 5:29
29 Jacob Casillas So Etiwanda 16:11 5:31
30 Matthew Beasley Sr Poly (Riverside) 16:13 5:32
31 Austin Magin Jr Etiwanda 16:14 5:32
32 Mark Skeans Jr Great Oak 16:15 5:33 5/7 5/7 3/14 16:29
(0:14)
16:29
(0:14)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
33 Glenn Cochran Sr Corona 16:16 5:33
34 Jairo Lemus Sr Loara 16:20 5:34
35 Daniel Harrigan-cota Jr Walnut 16:24 5:36
36 Juan Carlos Salgado So Loara 16:28 5:37
37 Abhinav Nagpal Sr Los Alamitos 16:28 5:37
38 Jacob Mojica Sr Paloma Valley 16:29 5:38
39 Paul Araujo Sr Corona 16:31 5:38
40 Trevor Berney Sr King, M.L. 16:31 5:38
41 Rolando Phalen So King, M.L. 16:34 5:39
42 Joe Burke Sr Wilson (Long Beach) 16:37 5:40
43 Michael Arreola So Paloma Valley 16:38 5:41
44 Nick Swanson So Paloma Valley 16:39 5:41
45 Michael Mcbride Jr Walnut 16:40 5:41
46 David Carvajal So Great Oak 16:42 5:42 6/7 6/7 4/14 17:13
(0:31)
17:13
(0:31)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
47 Trey Reza Sr Loara 16:43 5:42
48 Jake Martinez Sr Etiwanda 16:43 5:42
49 Kevin Venegas Jr Loara 16:46 5:43
50 Thomas Medina So Santa Fe 16:47 5:44
51 Joseph Hansen Jr Paloma Valley 16:50 5:45
52 Eric Sanchez Sr Katella 16:50 5:45
53 Jordan Gallegos Jr Walnut 16:51 5:45
54 Eddie Sanchez Sr Wilson (Long Beach) 16:52 5:45
55 Alex Lopez Sr Great Oak 16:54 5:46 7/7 7/7 4/14 16:11 16:11
56 Jake Sandblom Sr Aliso Niguel 16:56 5:47
57 Christian Pragedis Jr Katella 16:57 5:47
58 Erasmo Diaz Sr Loara 16:59 5:48
59 Tim Huang Sr Walnut 17:00 5:48
60 Gerardo Miranda Sr Etiwanda 17:01 5:48
61 Valentin Salgado Sr Loara 17:02 5:49
62 Josh Soler Sr Corona 17:03 5:49
63 Dominic Gonzales Fr Walnut 17:04 5:49
64 Alexander Zapata Jr Etiwanda 17:07 5:51
65 John Paul Martinez Sr Etiwanda 17:07 5:51
66 James Atwell Sr Poly (Riverside) 17:08 5:51
67 Daniel Vital So Anaheim 17:11 5:52
68 Brandon Moore Sr Poly (Riverside) 17:13 5:53
69 Raymond Gomez Sr Santa Fe 17:14 5:53
70 Spencer Peterson Sr Poly (Riverside) 17:17 5:54
71 David Mejia Sr Wilson (Long Beach) 17:23 5:56
72 Paulino Sanchez Sr Anaheim 17:26 5:57
73 Marc Rodriguez So Wilson (Long Beach) 17:27 5:57
74 Samuel Pimental So Katella 17:30 5:58
75 Jason Garcia Jr Etiwanda 17:37 6:01
76 Jack Lemke Fr Wilson (Long Beach) 17:39 6:01
77 Romeo Arroyo Sr Montebello 17:41 6:02
78 Kieran Mcveigh Sr Poly (Riverside) 17:43 6:03
79 Preston Dodson So Poly (Riverside) 17:44 6:03
80 Brandon Smithson Sr Corona 17:45 6:03
81 Tommy Field Sr Poly (Riverside) 17:46 6:04
82 Abner Dejesus Sr Wilson (Long Beach) 17:57 6:08
83 Kennely Villa Sr Katella 17:59 6:08
84 Jonathan Gonzalez Sr Wilson (Long Beach) 18:01 6:09
85 Esteban Panteja Fr Katella 18:02 6:09
86 Jesse Banuelos So Santa Fe 18:03 6:10
87 Miguel Vargas Sr Montebello 18:04 6:10
88 Ulises Rodriguez Jr Katella 18:07 6:11
89 Brian Valencia Jr Santa Fe 18:09 6:12
90 Luis Morales Jr Anaheim 18:14 6:13
91 Michael Godinez Jr Santa Fe 18:22 6:16
92 Miguel Arias Sr Montebello 18:23 6:16
93 Reynaldo Gomez So Katella 18:33 6:20
94 Michael Murua Fr Anaheim 18:39 6:22
95 Kevin Merrill Sr Anaheim 18:43 6:23
96 Juan Maldonado Sr Montebello 18:43 6:23
97 Raul Jimenez Jr Montebello 19:00 6:29
98 Victor Sanchez Sr Montebello 19:14 6:34
99 Jorge Ayala Sr Anaheim 19:15 6:34
100 Ismael Duran Sr Montebello 19:35 6:41
101 Ruben Lares Jr Anaheim 19:36 6:41
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 California
4-2-1-1-1
Gap: 0:16
79:21
15:52
5:25
61 Sam Bautista
Sr
15:44
5:22
5
Leo Corcoran
Sr
15:48
5:24
6
Matlazomatli Rojas
Jr
15:54
5:26
15
Rudy Gonzalez
Jr
15:55
5:26
16
Steven Vera
Sr
16:00
5:28
19
Chris Ramirez
Sr
16:00
5:28
21
Jose Pacheco
Jr
16:00
5:28
22
2 Great Oak
6-4-2-2-2
Gap: 0:25
79:46
15:57
5:27
77 Kaden Lapham
Sr
15:50
5:24
8
Jack Balder
Sr
15:51
5:25
9
Oscar Ayala
Jr
15:52
5:25
11
Gordie Thomas
Sr
15:58
5:27
18
Mark Skeans
Jr
16:15
5:33
31
David Carvajal
So
16:42
5:42
44
Alex Lopez
Sr
16:54
5:46
53
3 King, M.L.
2-5-4-4-3
Gap: 0:35
79:39
15:56
5:26
95 Joe Casco
Sr
15:30
5:17
2
Perry Elerts
Sr
15:56
5:26
17
Brandon Berz
Sr
16:04
5:29
24
Nathan Torres
Sr
16:04
5:29
25
Seth Villanueva
So
16:05
5:29
27
Trevor Berney
Sr
16:31
5:38
38
Rolando Phalen
So
16:34
5:39
39
4 Corona
3-3-2-3-4
Gap: 0:56
80:08
16:02
5:28
97 David Aguilar
Sr
15:35
5:19
3
Eric George
Jr
15:53
5:25
12
Liam Brooks
So
15:53
5:25
13
Glenn Cochran
Sr
16:16
5:33
32
Paul Araujo
Sr
16:31
5:38
37
Josh Soler
Sr
17:03
5:49
59
Brandon Smithson
Sr
17:45
6:03
77
5 Paloma Valley
7-6-5-5-5
Gap: 0:46
80:53
16:11
5:31
121 Zack Castor
Jr
15:52
5:25
10
Edgar Ramirez
So
15:54
5:26
14
Shawn Sleeper
Sr
16:00
5:28
20
Jacob Mojica
Sr
16:29
5:38
36
Michael Arreola
So
16:38
5:41
41
Nick Swanson
So
16:39
5:41
42
Joseph Hansen
Jr
16:50
5:45
49
6 Walnut
5-7-7-6-6
Gap: 1:01
81:46
16:21
5:35
158 Micah Van Setten
Sr
15:50
5:24
7
Millen Trujillo
So
16:01
5:28
23
Daniel Harrigan-cota
Jr
16:24
5:36
34
Michael Mcbride
Jr
16:40
5:41
43
Jordan Gallegos
Jr
16:51
5:45
51
Tim Huang
Sr
17:00
5:48
56
Dominic Gonzales
Fr
17:04
5:49
60
7 Loara
8-9-8-8-7
Gap: 0:41
82:22
16:28
5:37
186 Enrique Serna
So
16:05
5:29
26
Jairo Lemus
Sr
16:20
5:34
33
Juan Carlos Salgado
So
16:28
5:37
35
Trey Reza
Sr
16:43
5:42
45
Kevin Venegas
Jr
16:46
5:43
47
Erasmo Diaz
Sr
16:59
5:48
55
Valentin Salgado
Sr
17:02
5:49
58
8 Santa Fe
1-1-6-7-8
Gap: 2:34
83:17
16:39
5:41
202 Kevin Ramirez
Sr
15:29
5:17
1
Ervy Rodriguez
Sr
15:44
5:22
4
Thomas Medina
So
16:47
5:44
48
Raymond Gomez
Sr
17:14
5:53
66
Jesse Banuelos
So
18:03
6:10
83
Brian Valencia
Jr
18:09
6:12
86
Michael Godinez
Jr
18:22
6:16
88
9 Etiwanda
9-8-9-9-9
Gap: 0:56
83:16
16:39
5:41
222 Jacob Casillas
So
16:11
5:31
28
Austin Magin
Jr
16:14
5:32
30
Jake Martinez
Sr
16:43
5:42
46
Gerardo Miranda
Sr
17:01
5:48
57
Alexander Zapata
Jr
17:07
5:51
61
John Paul Martinez
Sr
17:07
5:51
62
Jason Garcia
Jr
17:37
6:01
72
10 Poly (Riverside)
10-10-10-10-10
Gap: 1:30
85:34
17:07
5:50
299 Matthew Beasley
Sr
16:13
5:32
29
James Atwell
Sr
17:08
5:51
63
Brandon Moore
Sr
17:13
5:53
65
Spencer Peterson
Sr
17:17
5:54
67
Kieran Mcveigh
Sr
17:43
6:03
75
Preston Dodson
So
17:44
6:03
76
Tommy Field
Sr
17:46
6:04
78
11 Wilson (Long Beach)
11-10-11-11-11
Gap: 1:02
85:58
17:12
5:52
303 Joe Burke
Sr
16:37
5:40
40
Eddie Sanchez
Sr
16:52
5:45
52
David Mejia
Sr
17:23
5:56
68
Marc Rodriguez
So
17:27
5:57
70
Jack Lemke
Fr
17:39
6:01
73
Abner Dejesus
Sr
17:57
6:08
79
Jonathan Gonzalez
Sr
18:01
6:09
81
12 Katella
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 1:12
87:18
17:28
5:58
337 Eric Sanchez
Sr
16:50
5:45
50
Christian Pragedis
Jr
16:57
5:47
54
Samuel Pimental
So
17:30
5:58
71
Kennely Villa
Sr
17:59
6:08
80
Esteban Panteja
Fr
18:02
6:09
82
Ulises Rodriguez
Jr
18:07
6:11
85
Reynaldo Gomez
So
18:33
6:20
90
13 Anaheim
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:32
90:13
18:03
6:09
403 Daniel Vital
So
17:11
5:52
64
Paulino Sanchez
Sr
17:26
5:57
69
Luis Morales
Jr
18:14
6:13
87
Michael Murua
Fr
18:39
6:22
91
Kevin Merrill
Sr
18:43
6:23
92
Jorge Ayala
Sr
19:15
6:34
96
Ruben Lares
Jr
19:36
6:41
98
14 Montebello
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 1:19
91:51
18:22
6:16
434 Romeo Arroyo
Sr
17:41
6:02
74
Miguel Vargas
Sr
18:04
6:10
84
Miguel Arias
Sr
18:23
6:16
89
Juan Maldonado
Sr
18:43
6:23
93
Raul Jimenez
Jr
19:00
6:29
94
Victor Sanchez
Sr
19:14
6:34
95
Ismael Duran
Sr
19:35
6:41
97
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1.1 Miguel Bautista, Jr, 15:19, Poly (Long Beach) Arcadia, 78:43, 49
V D1.2 Juan Gonzalez, Sr, 15:06, El Toro Vista Murrieta, 78:32, 49
V D1.3 Kevin Ramirez, Sr, 15:29, Santa Fe California, 79:21, 61
V D1.4 Naoki Omatsu, Sr, 15:03, Trabuco Hills Trabuco Hills, 78:09, 51
V D2.1 Bryan Fernandez, Sr, 14:59, Dos Pueblos Dos Pueblos, 78:14, 74
V D2.2 Austin Goins, Sr, 15:11, Canyon/Anaheim Westlake, 78:04, 51
V D2.3 Garrett Corcoran, Jr, 15:07, Villa Park Saugus, 78:37, 64
V D2.4 William Tait, Jr, 15:29, Redondo Union Righetti, 78:46, 51
V D3.1 Michael Teran, So, 15:29, Jurupa Hills Palos Verdes, 80:45, 78
V D3.2 Myles Smith, Sr, 15:21, St. John Bosco St. John Bosco, 80:08, 63
V D3.3 Gilbert Solarza, Sr, 15:14, Buena Park Brea Olinda, 79:15, 58
V D4.1 Daniel De La Torre, Sr, 15:14, La Salle Fillmore, 81:51, 61
V D4.2 Joe Joe Cortez, Sr, 15:42, Crespi Crean Lutheran, 81:43, 51
V D5.1 Cosmo Brossy, So, 16:29, Brentwood St. Margarets, 84:47, 36
V D5.2 Emery Caster, Jr, 16:20, Xavier Prep Xavier Prep, 84:01, 34
V D5.3 Isaiah Thompson, Sr, 15:59, Sherman Indian Thacher, 84:50, 44

All Girls Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1.1 Megan Huebner, Jr, 17:40, La Quinta (L.Q.) Great Oak, 90:47, 37
V D1.2 Sarah Baxter, Jr, 16:41, Simi Valley Simi Valley, 89:57, 15
V D1.3 Grace Schafer, So, 18:01, Capistrano Valley Capistrano Valley, 92:53, 37
V D1.4 Kiara Mcintosh, Sr, 18:01, Paloma Valley San Clemente, 93:43, 44
V D2.1 Bianca Tinoco, Fr, 17:48, Golden Valley Saugus, 92:14, 29
V D2.2 Paige Tennison, Sr, 17:25, Newport Harbor Colony, 92:40, 59
V D2.3 Monika Gyalay, So, 17:51, Moorpark Serrano, 93:10, 52
V D2.4 Addi Zerrenner, Jr, 17:39, Dos Pueblos Tesoro, 92:27, 50
V D3.1 Mackenzie Landa, Jr, 18:08, Bonita Bonita, 93:00, 22
V D3.2 Sydney Segal, Sr, 17:28, Beverly Hills Palos Verdes, 95:42, 47
V D3.3 Bethan Knights, Jr, 17:50, Northwood Laguna Hills, 94:23, 58
V D4.1 Lauren Maurer, So, 18:23, Crean Lutheran JSerra, 97:17, 78
V D4.2 Danielle Shanahan, Sr, 18:11, Bishop Montgomery Notre Dame (S.O.), 99:27, 80
V D5.1 Ashley Flores, Sr, 18:33, Sacred Heart of Jesus Thacher, 99:32, 52
V D5.2 Jody Meads, So, 18:16, Mammoth Xavier Prep, 100:22, 60