Los Altos Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/28/98

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Hill, Andrew Sr V 15:43 5:04 3.1 3/128 1/1 1/1 3/39 16:15
(0:32,3.3)
16:15
(0:32,3.3)
16:15
(0:32,3.3)
16:15
(0:32,3.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Celedonio Rodrique Sr NCS ELSIE ALLEN 15:25 4:58
2 David Ulibarri Sr SJS SIERRA 15:41 5:04
3 Andrew Hill Sr Los Altos 15:43 5:04 1/1 1/1 3/39 16:15
(0:32)
16:15
(0:32)
16:15
(0:32)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Miguel Alonso Sr SS PIONEER-W 15:47 5:05
5 Girmay Guangul Jr CCS SANTA CLARA 15:51 5:07
6 Armando Solis Sr SS DON BOSCO TECH 15:52 5:07
7 Bryce Lighthall Sr NS ENTERPRISE 15:57 5:09
8 Mohamed Aden Sr SDS KEARNY 15:58 5:09
9 Mike Allen Sr SS EL MODENA 15:59 5:09
10 Eric Chaves So CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 16:00 5:10
11 Steve Laurie Sr NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:05 5:11
12 Tony Cuen Jr SS LA HABRA 16:06 5:12
13 Anthony Lopez Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 16:08 5:12
14 Neil Mcdonagh Jr CCS ST. IGNATIUS 16:09 5:13
15 Alejandro Mares Sr SDS LAJOLLA 16:10 5:13
16 Daniel Rojas Jr SS SOUTH EL MONTE 16:15 5:15
17 Brian Wardell Sr SS BARSTOW 16:17 5:15
18 D. J. Ozan Sr CCS DEL MAR 16:19 5:16
19 Dan Chaves Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 16:19 5:16
20 Simon Peter Jr SDS CRAWFORD 16:20 5:16
21 Booker Tynes Sr CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:21 5:16
22 Charles Darius Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 16:21 5:16
23 Eddie Guerrero Jr SS DON BOSCO TECH 16:22 5:17
24 Ryan Burnett Jr SS LA CANADA 16:22 5:17
25 Matt Sartor So NS ENTERPRISE 16:25 5:18
26 Jesse Hedges Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:28 5:19
27 Chris Johnson So NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 16:29 5:19
28 Jake Spangler Jr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 16:29 5:19
29 Brandon Behr Jr SDS LAJOLLA 16:30 5:19
30 Cesar Borboa Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:31 5:20
31 Sean Arias Jr SS DON BOSCO TECH 16:33 5:20
32 J. T. Service Sr CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:34 5:21
33 Lucas Crowley So CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:36 5:21
34 Daniel Garcia Sr SJS SIERRA 16:37 5:22
35 Jordan Kinley Fr NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:38 5:22
36 Fernando Borboa Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:38 5:22
37 Eric Koster Jr SDS LAJOLLA 16:38 5:22
38 Matt Laye Sr NCS GRANADA 16:39 5:22
39 Justin Rau Jr NCS GRANADA 16:41 5:23
40 Darin Nee Jr NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 16:42 5:23
41 Nick Franco Jr NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 16:42 5:23
42 Garett Anderson Sr SJS SONORA 16:43 5:24
43 Justin Gillen Sr NS YREKA 16:44 5:24
44 John Facer Jr SS LA CANADA 16:45 5:24
45 Aaron Ponce Jr SS DON BOSCO TECH 16:45 5:24
46 Chris Kuntz So NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 16:46 5:25
47 Corey Duquette Jr SJS SIERRA 16:47 5:25
48 Chris Lanese Jr NCS MOREAU CATHOLIC 16:47 5:25
49 Octavio Loeza Jr CS SHAFTER 16:48 5:25
50 Devin Jones Sr SS SAN LUIS OBISPO 16:48 5:25
51 Brian Zensmyer Sr SS LA CANADA 16:48 5:25
52 Andrew Ryan Jr NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 16:49 5:25
53 Han-sol Halverstad Fr SS LA CANADA 16:49 5:25
54 Chris Allen Jr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 16:50 5:26
55 Mark Batres Fr SS DON BOSCO TECH 16:53 5:27
56 Francisco Garcia Jr SJS LOS BANOS 16:54 5:27
57 Jorge Nente Jr SS BARSTOW 16:54 5:27
58 Mike Galvan Sr SS BARSTOW 16:55 5:27
59 Robbie Boyle So NCS GRANADA 16:55 5:27
60 Davin Nisser Jr SJS SONORA 16:57 5:28
61 Tony Naranjo Sr SS DON BOSCO TECH 16:58 5:28
62 Tom Ham Sr NS YREKA 17:00 5:29
63 Sal Garcia Sr SJS LOS BANOS 17:01 5:29
64 Joe Svetz Sr NS PARADISE 17:02 5:30
65 Jorge Ferree Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 17:04 5:30
66 Chris Eggers Jr NCS GRANADA 17:05 5:31
67 David Huss Jr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 17:05 5:31
68 Jon O'conner Sr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 17:05 5:31
69 Kevin Drumm Sr CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:06 5:31
70 Tom Waugh Jr NS FOOTHILL 17:08 5:32
71 Tim Herrmann Jr SJS CENTER 17:10 5:32
72 Greg Serpa Sr SJS SIERRA 17:11 5:33
73 Tim Egger Jr SJS GALT 17:12 5:33
74 Brady Svilich Jr NS YREKA 17:12 5:33
75 Eric Scamman Fr NCS GRANADA 17:12 5:33
76 Jason Crowley Sr CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:15 5:34
77 Philip Krynsky Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 17:16 5:34
78 Kyle Gililland Sr SS SOUTH HILLS 17:17 5:35
79 Mark Bishop Jr SS LA CANADA 17:18 5:35
80 Anupam Pathak Jr CCS ST. FRANCIS MV 17:19 5:35
81 Charles Mckeown Jr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 17:21 5:36
82 Dustin Moreno So SS BARSTOW 17:21 5:36
83 Blaine Ashley Sr CCS ARAGON 17:22 5:36
84 Haji Hassan Fr SDS KEARNY 17:23 5:36
85 Jason Tufts Jr SJS SONORA 17:25 5:37
86 Chris Ferrier So SDS LAJOLLA 17:26 5:37
87 Jesse Burson So CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:26 5:37
88 Ricky Cuevas So SJS EAST UNION 17:27 5:38
89 Larry Koster Jr SDS LAJOLLA 17:31 5:39
90 Curtis Barela Jr SS BARSTOW 17:31 5:39
91 Jon Dunbar Jr SDS LAJOLLA 17:36 5:41
92 Rudy Arguelles So SS SOUTH HILLS 17:40 5:42
93 Justin Graves So SDS MISSION BAY 17:40 5:42
94 Jim Doran So CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:43 5:43
95 Noe Garcia Sr CS SHAFTER 17:46 5:44
96 Steve Hart Jr SJS SONORA 17:48 5:45
97 Ryan Butler Jr CS TEHACHAPI 17:49 5:45
98 Nick Schiller Jr NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 17:49 5:45
99 Jimmy Nixon Sr CS SHAFTER 17:49 5:45
100 Ian Wolfe So NCS GRANADA 18:02 5:49
101 Jordan Lewis Sr CS SHAFTER 18:05 5:50
102 Steven Sorenson Jr CS SHAFTER 18:06 5:50
103 Andrew Ulibarri Sr SJS SIERRA 18:09 5:51
104 Sean Mann Jr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 18:11 5:52
105 Luke Zahradnik So NCS REDWOOD-LARKSPUR 18:12 5:52
106 Wyatt Ddressler Sr NS YREKA 18:14 5:53
107 Joel Nierman Jr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 18:17 5:54
108 Jacob Kliebe So NS PARADISE 18:21 5:55
109 Dan Ham So NS YREKA 18:26 5:57
110 Joshua Hernandez Sr NCS GRANADA 18:30 5:58
111 Terzino Gaeta So CS SHAFTER 18:33 5:59
112 Corey Harden Sr SJS SONORA 18:34 5:59
113 Matt Moore So SS LA CANADA 18:35 6:00
114 Andrew Hoeksema Jr SDS LAJOLLA 18:36 6:00
115 Ryan Facer Fr SS LA CANADA 18:41 6:02
116 Edgar Hernandez Jr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 18:47 6:04
117 Emmit Gonzales Fr CS SHAFTER 18:49 6:04
118 Ben Schoettgen Jr SJS SONORA 18:49 6:04
119 Alan Riley Jr SS BARSTOW 18:50 6:05
120 Dylan Soloman So SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 19:00 6:08
121 Ehren Brackney Sr NS YREKA 19:05 6:09
122 Thomas Craig So SS BARSTOW 19:06 6:10
123 Alex Todd Jr CS TEHACHAPI 19:20 6:14
124 Jon Lossing Sr SJS SONORA 19:26 6:16
125 Dan Hood Sr NS YREKA 19:40 6:21
126 Daniel Han So SJS SIERRA 19:54 6:25
127 Matt Scala So SS DON BOSCO TECH 20:07 6:29
128 Jared Cook Fr SJS SIERRA 21:20 6:53
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.