Los Altos Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/30/96

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Hill, Andrew So V 16:25 5:18 3.1 36/144 1/1 1/1 25/42
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 David Rodriquez Sr MISSION SAN JOSE 15:21 4:57
2 Geoff Fleming Sr ROSEVILLE 15:23 4:58
3 Noel Nelson Sr REDWOOD 15:29 5:00
4 Mark Gleason Jr MISSION VIEJO 15:36 5:02
5 Jon Stevens Jr MISSION SAN JOSE 15:43 5:04
6 Michael Murray Sr SANTA MARGARITA 15:44 5:05
7 Tom Prindiville Sr DELASALLE 15:44 5:05
8 Alfonso Leon So SANTA ANA 15:47 5:05
9 Tony Trueba Sr HUNTINGTON BEACH 15:47 5:05
10 Jacob Geyer Sr PALMDALE 15:50 5:06
11 Nicholas Jacques Sr HEMET 15:52 5:07
12 Brian Cooke Sr BURLINGAME 15:53 5:07
13 Dan Gaston Sr HUNTINGTON BEACH 15:55 5:08
14 Jose Godinez Sr REEDLEY 15:56 5:08
15 Tim Leahy Sr BURBANK 15:57 5:09
16 Steve Rider Sr SCRIPPS RANCH 15:57 5:09
17 Mike Altieri Jr JESUIT 15:58 5:09
18 Juan Pablo Miramon Sr GOLDEN VALLEY 15:59 5:09
19 Ronnie Buchanan Jr RIGHETTI 16:00 5:10
20 Clint Coon Sr HEMET 16:02 5:10
21 Enrique Henriquez Sr SAN LEANDRO 16:02 5:10
22 Dustin Diaz Jr WEST HILLS 16:04 5:11
23 Reed Steele Jr CARLSBAD 16:05 5:11
24 Nick Russell Sr ORANGE 16:06 5:12
25 Adam Perez Jr SERRA 16:08 5:12
26 Richard Granillo Sr GOLDEN WEST 16:09 5:13
27 Brian Hanstorf Sr AMADOR VALLEY 16:10 5:13
28 Brandon Von Guenth Jr SANTA MARGARITA 16:10 5:13
29 Sean Kenady Sr DELASALLE 16:12 5:14
30 Ka-akpema Yelpaala Jr JESUIT 16:15 5:15
31 Raul Quinonez Sr SANTA ANA 16:16 5:15
32 Tim Layden Jr DELASALLE 16:16 5:15
33 Ryan Stanton Jr DELASALLE 16:19 5:16
34 Brad Stapleton Sr SERRA 16:21 5:16
35 Juan Salgado So SANTA ANA 16:24 5:17
36 Andrew Hill So Los Altos 16:25 5:18 1/1 1/1 25/42
37 Ruben Camargo Jr SULTANA 16:27 5:18
38 Nick Piellusch Sr LELAND 16:28 5:19
39 Mike Hills Sr JESUIT 16:31 5:20
40 Justin Carter Sr CLAYTON VALLEY 16:31 5:20
41 Alex Sanchez Sr DELASALLE 16:32 5:20
42 Jacob Childs Sr HUNTINGTON BEACH 16:36 5:21
43 Dan Vasquez Sr HEMET 16:36 5:21
44 Chris Dewitt Jr JESUIT 16:38 5:22
45 Bryce Lighthall So ENTERPRISE 16:38 5:22
46 Jon Doroski Jr VALHALLA 16:41 5:23
47 Chris Caulfield Jr SANTA MARGARITA 16:41 5:23
48 Corey Collins So SANTA MARGARITA 16:42 5:23
49 Evan Fox Fr WEST HILLS 16:42 5:23
50 Andy Evans Sr VINTAGE 16:43 5:24
51 Brad Day Sr REDWOOD 16:43 5:24
52 Eddie Levine Sr GOLDEN VALLEY 16:44 5:24
53 Jason Hunter Sr SULTANA 16:45 5:24
54 Andrew Hernandez Jr SULTANA 16:45 5:24
55 Jeff Torres Fr BUCHANAN 16:46 5:25
56 Jason Naluz Jr WESTMOOR 16:46 5:25
57 Jorge Pena So SANTA ANA 16:47 5:25
58 Don Overland Jr WEST HILLS 16:47 5:25
59 Oscar Orozco Sr SANTA ANA 16:47 5:25
60 Tyson Von Guenthne Sr SANTA MARGARITA 16:48 5:25
61 Ronnie Alvarez Sr HUNTINGTON BEACH 16:49 5:25
62 Jedd Martin So LOS GATOS . 16:49 5:25
63 John Bates Sr EL CAPITAN 16:50 5:26
64 Jordan Woods Jr SERRA 16:50 5:26
65 Michael Lujan Jr REEDLEY 16:51 5:26
66 Jason Paine Sr HEMET 16:51 5:26
67 David Hayes Sr POINT LOMA 16:51 5:26
68 Enrique Rodriquez So GOLDEN VALLEY 16:52 5:26
69 Garrett Larsson Jr JESUIT 16:53 5:27
70 Matt Click Sr DELASALLE 16:54 5:27
71 Eric Aguilar Jr PORTERVILLE 16:54 5:27
72 Evan Holt Sr HEMET 16:54 5:27
73 Omar Mateo So SANTA ANA 16:55 5:27
74 Juan Lopez Jr SULTANA 16:55 5:27
75 Luis Perez Jr SANTA ANA 16:55 5:27
76 James Rowe So SULTANA 16:56 5:28
77 Zack Piellusch Sr LELAND 16:58 5:28
78 Sam Evans Sr VINTAGE 17:00 5:29
79 Drew Ostler Sr MISSION SAN JOSE 17:01 5:29
80 David Romero-young Jr EL CAMINO 17:02 5:30
81 Jerry Stepan Jr MISSION SAN JOSE 17:02 5:30
82 Jeff George Sr DELASALLE 17:03 5:30
83 Jonathan Salsberg Jr JESUIT 17:03 5:30
84 Matt Duma Sr MT. WHITNEY 17:04 5:30
85 Dave Depiazza Jr JESUIT 17:04 5:30
86 Mohammed Abdul Jr WESTMOOR 17:05 5:31
87 Esteban Espino Sr REEDLEY 17:05 5:31
88 Chris Lahti Sr WEST HILLS 17:06 5:31
89 Jason Blair Sr CASA ROBLE 17:09 5:32
90 Chris Nagao Sr WEST HILLS 17:10 5:32
91 Marty Conterez Sr POINT LOMA 17:11 5:33
92 Chris Vail Jr HEMET 17:11 5:33
93 Ruben Rosales So REEDLEY 17:12 5:33
94 Jimmy Speranzo Jr SANTA MARGARITA 17:13 5:33
95 Jerome Madigan Sr SERRA 17:13 5:33
96 Steve Fairclough Jr DAVIS 17:14 5:34
97 Moses Avila So REEDLEY 17:15 5:34
98 Kile Taylor So MT. WHITNEY 17:15 5:34
99 John Bradshaw Sr POINT LOMA 17:17 5:35
100 Patrick Carey Jr SERRA 17:17 5:35
101 Tom Gibbings Jr POINT LOMA 17:22 5:36
102 Tom Antl So POINT LOMA 17:25 5:37
103 Thomas Held Jr WESTMOOR 17:27 5:38
104 Micah Storm Fr MISSION SAN JOSE 17:28 5:38
105 Michael Mcdonnell Jr MT. WHITNEY 17:30 5:39
106 Carlos Silva So REEDLEY 17:31 5:39
107 Harpret Mavi Jr HUNTINGTON BEACH 17:32 5:39
108 Dieter Temmerman Sr MT. WHITNEY 17:34 5:40
109 Abundio Barocio Fr GOLDEN VALLEY 17:36 5:41
110 Manuel Mendoza So WESTMOOR 17:38 5:41
111 Ed West Sr MISSION SAN JOSE 17:38 5:41
112 James Levine Sr GOLDEN VALLEY 17:39 5:42
113 Ricard Cano Jr SERRA 17:39 5:42
114 Paul Saccone So WEST HILLS 17:41 5:42
115 Matt Mattera Jr SANTA MARGARITA 17:42 5:43
116 Nicholas Sutton Sr SERRA 17:43 5:43
117 Shaun Alexander Sr FOOTHILL 17:44 5:43
118 Matt Rendina So WEST HILLS 17:44 5:43
119 Jason Golenor Jr FOOTHILL 17:45 5:44
120 Nick Gnadt Jr HEMET 17:47 5:44
121 Josh Keaney Sr ENTERPRISE 17:49 5:45
122 Simon Bhavilai Sr HUNTINGTON BEACH 17:53 5:46
123 Robert Hill Jr MT. WHITNEY 17:55 5:47
124 Adrian Mendoza Fr GOLDEN VALLEY 17:56 5:47
125 Austin Yeckley So SULTANA 17:56 5:47
126 Tom Waugh Fr FOOTHILL 17:58 5:48
127 James Espinoza Sr MT. WHITNEY 18:01 5:49
128 Edgar Arceneaux So WESTMOOR 18:07 5:51
129 Aaron Tara So FOOTHILL 18:08 5:51
130 Tom Chapman Jr MISSION SAN JOSE 18:11 5:52
131 Michael Rea So REEDLEY 18:15 5:53
132 Jess Amaro So SULTANA 18:20 5:55
133 Charlie Newsome Sr ENTERPRISE 18:26 5:57
134 Jeff Mcknight Fr POINT LOMA 18:32 5:59
135 Mark Savel Sr POINT LOMA 18:35 6:00
136 Zach Caldwell Jr ENTERPRISE 18:39 6:01
137 Andrew West Jr ENTERPRISE 18:53 6:05
138 Ryan Hamill Jr GOLDEN VALLEY 19:08 6:10
139 Faisal Javed So WESTMOOR 19:13 6:12
140 Jered Hallstrom Sr ENTERPRISE 19:16 6:13
141 Rodill Dunford So WESTMOOR 19:24 6:15
142 Luke Shelton Jr HUNTINGTON BEACH 19:24 6:15
143 Robbie Egan So MT. WHITNEY 19:32 6:18
144 Nathan Potter So ENTERPRISE 20:05 6:29
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.