Los Altos Results from the Artichoke Invitational at Half Moon Bay HS on 10/4/80

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bliss, John V 12:34 5:35 2.25 34/145 1/4 1/4 19/28 You ROCK! (SBP)
Brogan, Bobby V 13:37 6:03 2.25 87/145 3/4 3/4 18/27 You ROCK! (SBP)
Bunala, Kory V 13:09 5:51 2.25 64/145 2/4 2/4 16/27 You ROCK! (SBP)
Lewis, Scott V 14:37 6:30 2.25 121/145 4/4 4/4 19/24 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Frank Monoz Lick 11:44 5:13
2 Scott Marlonga Menlo 11:45 5:13
3 Rich Brown San Luis Obispo 11:49 5:15
4 S. Gale St. Francis 11:54 5:17
5 Bill Anderson Riverbank 12:02 5:21
6 Ruben Garcia Riverbank 12:04 5:22
7 Ben Trujillo Lick 12:05 5:22
8 Will Wild Salinas 12:06 5:23
9 Richard Diaz Lick 12:09 5:24
10 W. Windham East Union 12:12 5:25
11 Tom Kuhl St. Francis 12:14 5:26
12 Bernie Poppe Half Moon Bay 12:15 5:27
13 G. Zaragosa Lick 12:16 5:27
14 Kerry Terry Overfelt 12:17 5:28
15 Ed Gallagher Terra Linda 12:18 5:28
16 Kelly Thompson Terra Nova 12:19 5:28
17 Ken Johnson Peterson 12:20 5:29
18 Mike Guerrerro El Camino 12:20 5:29
19 Evir Rojas Riverbank 12:20 5:29
20 Jejel Toth St. Francis 12:23 5:30
21 Ervin Hulse Tennyson 12:24 5:31
22 Mike Hughes St. Francis 12:24 5:31
23 Bruce Jobe Mills 12:25 5:31
24 Maurice Webb Mills 12:25 5:31
25 Iain Ross Terra Linda 12:26 5:32
26 Jaimie Caratachea Riverbank 12:28 5:32
27 Steve Soto Moreau 12:30 5:33
28 Steve Berry Half Moon Bay 12:30 5:33
29 James Saldivar Lick 12:31 5:34
30 Victor Gajewski Sunnyvale 12:32 5:34
31 Greg Reiff Terra Linda 12:32 5:34
32 Dane Long Moreau 12:33 5:35
33 Todd Shell Newark 12:33 5:35
34 John Bliss Los Altos 12:34 5:35 1/4 1/4 19/28 You ROCK! (SBP)
35 Wayne Bartlett Newark 12:35 5:36
36 Chris Billington Memorial 12:35 5:36
37 Tom Schmidtt Terra Linda 12:36 5:36
38 Mike Garza Riverbank 12:39 5:37
39 James Nelson Salinas 12:39 5:37
40 Marc Torres Newark 12:41 5:38
41 Arnie Larsen Terra Linda 12:42 5:39
42 Jack Sullivan Moreau 12:42 5:39
43 Vaong Nguyen Mills 12:43 5:39
44 Bernard Thomas Jefferson 12:43 5:39
45 Ron Mcdonald Tennyson 12:44 5:40
46 Dave Corona Newark 12:49 5:42
47 Jim Carroll Westmoor 12:49 5:42
48 Andy Haffmeister San Luis Obispo 12:55 5:44
49 Todd Bartlett Newark 12:56 5:45
50 Marc Ducey Washington (F) 12:57 5:45
51 D. Rousseau St. Francis 12:57 5:45
52 Pete Nelson Terra Nova 12:58 5:46
53 Josh Rosen Terra Linda 12:58 5:46
54 Al Rivas Westmoor 12:58 5:46
55 Richard Custer Half Moon Bay 12:59 5:46
56 Kevin Marconi St. Francis 12:59 5:46
57 Tony Parreira Half Moon Bay 13:01 5:47
58 Wes Piper Terra Nova 13:02 5:48
59 Curtis Spindler Terra Nova 13:03 5:48
60 Greg Hall Terra Nova 13:03 5:48
61 Randy Barnes Salinas 13:04 5:48
62 Rody Portier Sunnyvale 13:05 5:49
63 Paul Heras Overfelt 13:05 5:49
64 Kory Bunala Los Altos 13:09 5:51 2/4 2/4 16/27 You ROCK! (SBP)
65 Chris Meggyesy Tamalpais 13:10 5:51
66 Paul Bigelow Moreau 13:11 5:52
67 Jon Bennett Moreau 13:13 5:52
68 Ian Lahaye Peterson 13:13 5:52
69 Mark Alexander Salesian 13:13 5:52
70 Scott Fisher San Luis Obispo 13:14 5:53
71 Tom Matalavage Sunnyvale 13:14 5:53
72 Mike Lewallen Salesian 13:15 5:53
73 Jesse Corona Hill 13:17 5:54
74 Dave Lauderback Westmoor 13:17 5:54
75 Grant Piotti Menlo 13:19 5:55
76 Paco Torres Westmoor 13:19 5:55
77 Carl Hansen Tamalpais 13:20 5:56
78 Mark Kennedy Salesian 13:25 5:58
79 Frank Montenegro Moreau 13:26 5:58
80 Dave Diaz Hill 13:27 5:59
81 Peter Palmer Mills 13:28 5:59
82 D. Sanchez Sunnyvale 13:29 6:00
83 M. Solis Sunnyvale 13:32 6:01
84 Mark Yin Tennyson 13:33 6:01
85 Mark Eubank Peterson 13:35 6:02
86 D. Knutson Tamalpais 13:37 6:03
87 Bobby Brogan Los Altos 13:37 6:03 3/4 3/4 18/27 You ROCK! (SBP)
88 Dean Bollinger Oceana 13:40 6:04
89 F. Rodrigues East Union 13:42 6:05
90 Ji M Washington (F) 13:42 6:05
91 Larry Cockerill Westmoor 13:43 6:06
92 Cang Do Newark 13:44 6:06
93 Steve Bier St. Joseph 13:45 6:07
94 G. Gutierrez Hill 13:48 6:08
95 Tony Vincent Mills 13:48 6:08
96 Dennis Pena Washington (F) 13:51 6:09
97 J. Willis Menlo 13:51 6:09
98 Mike Johnson Peterson 13:59 6:13
99 Wade Dickerson El Camino 14:01 6:14
100 Jimmy Castro Hill 14:03 6:15
101 Jim Davis Washington (F) 14:08 6:17
102 Mike Beer Peterson 14:10 6:18
103 Ken Morales St. Joseph 14:10 6:18
104 Terry Walsh St. Joseph 14:14 6:20
105 Lam Batonbacal Moreau 14:16 6:20
106 Sun Choe St. Francis 14:19 6:22
107 John Strum El Camino 14:20 6:22
108 Steve Brownlee Salesian 14:24 6:24
109 Dean Matsumo Tamalpais 14:24 6:24
110 Richard Porras Memorial 14:25 6:24
111 Marc Bovet Menlo 14:25 6:24
112 Steve Poyer Sunnyvale 14:25 6:24
113 Modesto Ysit Half Moon Bay 14:25 6:24
114 Mark Pidge Terra Nova 14:26 6:25
115 John Sanders St. Joseph 14:26 6:25
116 Doug Hanson Hill 14:27 6:25
117 Joe Smith Newark 14:27 6:25
118 J. Andreini Menlo 14:30 6:27
119 Jose Sanchez Overfelt 14:31 6:27
120 Hugo Mendez St. Joseph 14:36 6:29
121 Scott Lewis Los Altos 14:37 6:30 4/4 4/4 19/24 You ROCK! (SBP)
122 Randy Gordon Washington (F) 14:38 6:30
123 Craig Archer Newark 14:39 6:31
124 T.hardy Jackson Menlo 14:39 6:31
125 Andy Jennings St. Joseph 14:41 6:32
126 Bryan Campbell El Camino 14:44 6:33
127 Mike Castro East Union 14:45 6:33
128 Frank Gamelin Washington (F) 14:45 6:33
129 Tony Jones Menlo 14:46 6:34
130 Greg Dillinder Oceana 14:54 6:37
131 John Lapina Memorial 15:04 6:42
132 Dominic Fuentes Oceana 15:09 6:44
133 J. Rush Washington (F) 15:13 6:46
134 Emilio Negri East Union 15:15 6:47
135 John Habara Peterson 15:18 6:48
136 Ben Salvador Washington (F) 15:19 6:48
137 Paul Villa St. Joseph 15:20 6:49
138 Jeff Dillinder Oceana 15:38 6:57
139 Ken Porter Oceana 15:41 6:58
140 Dan Sullivan Salinas 15:51 7:03
141 David Rolon Overfelt 16:22 7:16
142 P. Mendez Overfelt 16:22 7:16
143 Phil King Salinas 16:55 7:31
144 Andy Lee Peterson 16:58 7:32
145 John Dundon St. Joseph 17:01 7:34
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.