Los Altos Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/13/99

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ackad, Ramsey Fr V 17:11 5:49 2.95 29/97 5/7 5/7 3/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
Avila, Edgar Sr V 17:02 5:46 2.95 23/97 4/7 4/7 2/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
Dirks, Taff Fr V 17:18 5:52 2.95 32/97 6/7 6/7 3/12 You ROCK! (SBP)
Fong, John Sr V 16:28 5:35 2.95 10/97 1/7 1/7 4/20 17:12
(0:44,4.3)
17:12
(0:44,4.3)
17:12
(0:44,4.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
Kaye, Aaron Jr V 16:59 5:45 2.95 21/97 3/7 3/7 3/13 17:34
(0:35,3.3)
17:34
(0:35,3.3)
17:34
(0:35,3.3)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
Taylor, Jeremy Fr V 17:59 6:06 2.95 52/97 7/7 7/7 3/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
Verdin, Ricardo Sr V 16:57 5:45 2.95 20/97 2/7 2/7 6/15 17:22
(0:25,2.4)
17:22
(0:25,2.4)
17:22
(0:25,2.4)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/13 84:37
0:43
2.95 5:44 5:35 5:49 103 5:27 82:21 82:21 80:56 John Fong (10), Ricardo Verdin (20), Aaron Kaye (21), Edgar Avila (23), Ramsey Ackad (29)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Eric Chavez Jr ST. FRANCIS MV 15:26 5:14
2 Lucas Crowley Jr ARCHBISHOP MITTY 15:47 5:21
3 Russ Martin Jr LOS GATOS 15:51 5:22
4 Tomas Viramontes Jr LOS GATOS 15:57 5:24
5 Jeff Hoeft Jr LOS GATOS 16:09 5:28
6 Zach Regner Sr LOS GATOS 16:12 5:29
7 Chris Butterick Jr ST. FRANCIS MV 16:12 5:29
8 Matt Bates Jr LOS GATOS 16:21 5:33
9 Jim Doran Jr ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:25 5:34
10 John Fong Sr Los Altos 16:28 5:35 1/7 1/7 4/20 17:12
(0:44)
17:12
(0:44)
17:12
(0:44)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
11 Riley Gerbrandt Jr SAN LORENZO VALLEY 16:31 5:36
12 Ivan Navarro So JAMES LICK 16:38 5:38
13 Eric Santos Jr JAMES LICK 16:41 5:39
14 Scott Hartley Jr PALO ALTO 16:41 5:39
15 Digger Lauter Jr MONTEREY 16:42 5:40
16 Andrew Olson So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:44 5:40
17 Andrew Lewis Sr SAN LORENZO VALLEY 16:44 5:40
18 Eli Carrillo Jr NORTH SALINAS 16:52 5:43
19 Greg Tolan Jr LOS GATOS 16:56 5:44
20 Ricardo Verdin Sr Los Altos 16:57 5:45 2/7 2/7 6/15 17:22
(0:25)
17:22
(0:25)
17:22
(0:25)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
21 Aaron Kaye Jr Los Altos 16:59 5:45 3/7 3/7 3/13 17:34
(0:35)
17:34
(0:35)
17:34
(0:35)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, SBP)
22 Wes Eckerman Jr HARBOR 17:01 5:46
23 Edgar Avila Sr Los Altos 17:02 5:46 4/7 4/7 2/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
24 Mike Mccandless Sr ST. FRANCIS MV 17:04 5:47
25 David Kausek Jr ST. FRANCIS MV 17:04 5:47
26 Jerry Reyes Jr JAMES LICK 17:05 5:47
27 Jake Spangler Sr ST. FRANCIS MV 17:08 5:48
28 Chris Allen Sr ST. FRANCIS MV 17:09 5:49
29 Ramsey Ackad Fr Los Altos 17:11 5:49 5/7 5/7 3/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
30 Matt Verbrugge So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:15 5:51
31 Brad Moser Sr HARBOR 17:16 5:51
32 Taff Dirks Fr Los Altos 17:18 5:52 6/7 6/7 3/12 You ROCK! (SBP)
33 David Rizk Jr PALO ALTO 17:24 5:54
34 Irving Miranda So EL CAMINO 17:26 5:55
35 Zeb Bradley Jr SAN LORENZO VALLEY 17:28 5:55
36 Auxilio Hidalgo Jr JAMES LICK 17:30 5:56
37 Loren Bland Jr HENRY M. GUNN 17:33 5:57
38 Brent Nichols Fr JAMES LICK 17:37 5:58
39 Dominic Brown So MONTEREY 17:41 6:00
40 Darren Key Jr LOS GATOS 17:42 6:00
41 Milton Bonilla Jr SEASIDE 17:42 6:00
42 Nelson Funston So JAMES LICK 17:46 6:01
43 Manuel Moore So SAN LORENZO VALLEY 17:49 6:02
44 Stephen Ng Jr ARCHBISHOP MITTY 17:50 6:03
45 Erik Michon So CARLMONT 17:50 6:03
46 Nick Fill Sr WILLOW GLEN 17:51 6:03
47 Mike Abell Sr ARAGON 17:52 6:03
48 David Young Jr MOUNTAIN VIEW 17:52 6:03
49 Josh Minor Jr PROSPECT 17:52 6:03
50 Omar Navarro Jr JAMES LICK 17:56 6:05
51 Michael Ho Sr PALO ALTO 17:56 6:05
52 Jeremy Taylor Fr Los Altos 17:59 6:06 7/7 7/7 3/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
53 Jared Figueira So SAN LORENZO VALLEY 17:59 6:06
54 Peter Sparacino So ARAGON 18:04 6:07
55 Tyler Soper Sr PALO ALTO 18:16 6:12
56 Keith Mcgland Jr MONTEREY 18:21 6:13
57 Justin Osborne Jr MOUNTAIN VIEW 18:24 6:14
58 Chris Ashley Fr ARAGON 18:26 6:15
59 Saulo Hernandez Jr SEASIDE 18:28 6:16
60 Kevin Bull So HARBOR 18:29 6:16
61 Chris Chell Sr ARCHBISHOP MITTY 18:31 6:17
62 Justin Garcia Fr NORTH SALINAS 18:33 6:17
63 Jose Orellana Jr SEASIDE 18:34 6:18
64 Brian Asuncion So NORTH SALINAS 18:35 6:18
65 Yohonnie Rullan Sr MONTEREY 18:36 6:18
66 Francisco Espinoza Fr WESTMONT 18:37 6:19
67 Will Palladino Fr ARAGON 18:37 6:19
68 Chris Forker Sr PALO ALTO 18:38 6:19
69 Anthony Castro Sr NORTH SALINAS 18:45 6:21
70 Adam Clark Jr MONTEREY 18:46 6:22
71 Victor Vasquez Fr SEASIDE 18:50 6:23
72 Cj Varano So SAN LORENZO VALLEY 18:52 6:24
73 Patrick Netter Jr WESTMONT 18:53 6:24
74 Robert Meyer So PALO ALTO 19:00 6:26
75 Jose Mota Jr SEASIDE 19:01 6:27
76 Lawrence Choo Jr HARBOR 19:05 6:28
77 Jordan Lee Jr WESTMONT 19:14 6:31
78 Dustin Wong Sr WESTMONT 19:15 6:32
79 Jared Sandman Jr MONTEREY 19:16 6:32
80 Sean Williams Sr ARAGON 19:20 6:33
81 Brandon Kong So ARAGON 19:22 6:34
82 Gary Rom Sr EL CAMINO 19:32 6:37
83 Joel Galster Jr ARCHBISHOP MITTY 19:37 6:39
84 Travis Garside So HARBOR 19:39 6:40
85 Pete Anderson Jr NORTH SALINAS 19:41 6:40
86 Jon Dwyer Jr SAN LORENZO VALLEY 19:45 6:42
87 Jonathan Baughman Sr WESTMONT 19:50 6:43
88 Anthony Hardy Fr ARAGON 19:50 6:43
89 Don Hopper Fr HARBOR 19:51 6:44
90 Jim Healey Jr MILLS 20:07 6:49
91 Raymond Kezeli So NORTH SALINAS 20:16 6:52
92 Adrian Onate So SEASIDE 20:26 6:56
93 Jonathan Mark So HARBOR 20:33 6:58
94 David Lindsay Sr PALO ALTO 20:57 7:06
95 Giovanni Morales Fr SEASIDE 22:12 7:32
96 Mitchell Masuda Fr MONTEREY 22:49 7:44
97 Antonio Zamora Sr NORTH SALINAS 25:00 8:28
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 LOS GATOS
3-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:30
80:30
16:06
5:27
26 Russ Martin
Jr
15:51
5:22
3
Tomas Viramontes
Jr
15:57
5:24
4
Jeff Hoeft
Jr
16:09
5:28
5
Zach Regner
Sr
16:12
5:29
6
Matt Bates
Jr
16:21
5:33
8
Greg Tolan
Jr
16:56
5:44
19
Darren Key
Jr
17:42
6:00
38
2 ST. FRANCIS MV
1-2-3-2-2
Gap: 1:42
82:54
16:35
5:37
84 Eric Chavez
Jr
15:26
5:14
1
Chris Butterick
Jr
16:12
5:29
7
Mike Mccandless
Sr
17:04
5:47
24
David Kausek
Jr
17:04
5:47
25
Jake Spangler
Sr
17:08
5:48
27
Chris Allen
Sr
17:09
5:49
28




3 ARCHBISHOP MITTY
2-3-2-2-3
Gap: 2:03
84:01
16:48
5:42
99 Lucas Crowley
Jr
15:47
5:21
2
Jim Doran
Jr
16:25
5:34
9
Andrew Olson
So
16:44
5:40
16
Matt Verbrugge
So
17:15
5:51
30
Stephen Ng
Jr
17:50
6:03
42
Chris Chell
Sr
18:31
6:17
54
Joel Galster
Jr
19:37
6:39
75
4 Los Altos
4-6-4-4-4
Gap: 0:43
84:37
16:55
5:44
103 John Fong
Sr
16:28
5:35
10
Ricardo Verdin
Sr
16:57
5:45
20
Aaron Kaye
Jr
16:59
5:45
21
Edgar Avila
Sr
17:02
5:46
23
Ramsey Ackad
Fr
17:11
5:49
29
Taff Dirks
Fr
17:18
5:52
32
Jeremy Taylor
Fr
17:59
6:06
46
5 JAMES LICK
6-4-4-5-5
Gap: 0:59
85:31
17:06
5:48
122 Ivan Navarro
So
16:38
5:38
12
Eric Santos
Jr
16:41
5:39
13
Jerry Reyes
Jr
17:05
5:47
26
Auxilio Hidalgo
Jr
17:30
5:56
35
Brent Nichols
Fr
17:37
5:58
36
Nelson Funston
So
17:46
6:01
40
Omar Navarro
Jr
17:56
6:05
44
6 SAN LORENZO VALLEY
5-5-6-6-6
Gap: 1:28
86:31
17:18
5:52
150 Riley Gerbrandt
Jr
16:31
5:36
11
Andrew Lewis
Sr
16:44
5:40
17
Zeb Bradley
Jr
17:28
5:55
34
Manuel Moore
So
17:49
6:02
41
Jared Figueira
So
17:59
6:06
47
Cj Varano
So
18:52
6:24
65
Jon Dwyer
Jr
19:45
6:42
78
7 PALO ALTO
7-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:57
88:55
17:47
6:02
202 Scott Hartley
Jr
16:41
5:39
14
David Rizk
Jr
17:24
5:54
33
Michael Ho
Sr
17:56
6:05
45
Tyler Soper
Sr
18:16
6:12
49
Chris Forker
Sr
18:38
6:19
61
Robert Meyer
So
19:00
6:26
67
David Lindsay
Sr
20:57
7:06
85
8 MONTEREY
8-8-8-8-8
Gap: 2:04
90:06
18:01
6:07
223 Digger Lauter
Jr
16:42
5:40
15
Dominic Brown
So
17:41
6:00
37
Keith Mcgland
Jr
18:21
6:13
50
Yohonnie Rullan
Sr
18:36
6:18
58
Adam Clark
Jr
18:46
6:22
63
Jared Sandman
Jr
19:16
6:32
72
Mitchell Masuda
Fr
22:49
7:44
87
9 HARBOR
10-9-9-9-9
Gap: 2:38
91:30
18:18
6:12
251 Wes Eckerman
Jr
17:01
5:46
22
Brad Moser
Sr
17:16
5:51
31
Kevin Bull
So
18:29
6:16
53
Lawrence Choo
Jr
19:05
6:28
69
Travis Garside
So
19:39
6:40
76
Don Hopper
Fr
19:51
6:44
81
Jonathan Mark
So
20:33
6:58
84
10 NORTH SALINAS
9-10-10-10-10
Gap: 2:49
92:26
18:29
6:16
269 Eli Carrillo
Jr
16:52
5:43
18
Justin Garcia
Fr
18:33
6:17
55
Brian Asuncion
So
18:35
6:18
57
Anthony Castro
Sr
18:45
6:21
62
Pete Anderson
Jr
19:41
6:40
77
Raymond Kezeli
So
20:16
6:52
82
Antonio Zamora
Sr
25:00
8:28
88
11 ARAGON
12-11-11-11-11
Gap: 1:28
92:19
18:28
6:16
275 Mike Abell
Sr
17:52
6:03
43
Peter Sparacino
So
18:04
6:07
48
Chris Ashley
Fr
18:26
6:15
51
Will Palladino
Fr
18:37
6:19
60
Sean Williams
Sr
19:20
6:33
73
Brandon Kong
So
19:22
6:34
74
Anthony Hardy
Fr
19:50
6:43
80
12 SEASIDE
11-11-12-12-12
Gap: 1:19
92:35
18:31
6:17
279 Milton Bonilla
Jr
17:42
6:00
39
Saulo Hernandez
Jr
18:28
6:16
52
Jose Orellana
Jr
18:34
6:18
56
Victor Vasquez
Fr
18:50
6:23
64
Jose Mota
Jr
19:01
6:27
68
Adrian Onate
So
20:26
6:56
83
Giovanni Morales
Fr
22:12
7:32
86
13 WESTMONT
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:13
95:49
19:10
6:30
345 Francisco Espinoza
Fr
18:37
6:19
59
Patrick Netter
Jr
18:53
6:24
66
Jordan Lee
Jr
19:14
6:31
70
Dustin Wong
Sr
19:15
6:32
71
Jonathan Baughman
Sr
19:50
6:43
79








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.