Los Altos Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/18/97

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Fong, John So V 18:30 6:16 2.95 69/84 7/7 7/7 5/10 You ROCK! (SBP)
Hill, Andrew Jr V 15:33 5:16 2.95 1/84 1/7 1/7 1/16 15:56
(0:23,2.4)
15:56
(0:23,2.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Jahn, Robbie Sr V 17:27 5:55 2.95 49/84 4/7 4/7 7/11 17:42
(0:15,1.4)
17:42
(0:15,1.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Perry, Steve Jr V 17:05 5:47 2.95 34/84 3/7 3/7 6/12 17:50
(0:45,4.2)
17:50
(0:45,4.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Salinas, Jorge Sr V 16:09 5:28 2.95 11/84 2/7 2/7 3/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
Shye, Alex Sr V 18:19 6:13 2.95 67/84 6/7 6/7 7/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
Verdin, Ricardo So V 17:42 6:00 2.95 52/84 5/7 5/7 5/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/11 83:56
2:09
2.95 5:41 5:16 6:00 137 5:27 85:33
(1:37,1.9)
80:56 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Andrew Hill (1), Jorge Salinas (11), Steve Perry (32), Robbie Jahn (45), Ricardo Verdin (48)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Andrew Hill Jr Los Altos 15:33 5:16 1/7 1/7 1/16 15:56
(0:23)
15:56
(0:23)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
2 Cuco Chavez Sr SAN BENITO 15:43 5:20
3 David Monico Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 15:47 5:21
4 Chris Knapp Sr BELLARMINE 15:48 5:21
5 Omar Hart Sr BELLARMINE 15:49 5:22
6 Tom Allen Jr GUNN 15:56 5:24
7 Willy Gharapetian Jr LELAND 15:56 5:24
8 Jeff Wilson Jr BELLARMINE 15:57 5:24
9 Jose Acosta Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:00 5:25
10 Leo Balderas Sr SILVER CREEK 16:05 5:27
11 Jorge Salinas Sr Los Altos 16:09 5:28 2/7 2/7 3/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
12 Marshall Boyd Sr GUNN 16:10 5:29
13 Steve Garza Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:12 5:29
14 Prislo Morelos So OVERFELT 16:14 5:30
15 Ben Morales So SAN BENITO 16:16 5:31
16 Neil Davis Fr BELLARMINE 16:19 5:32
17 Matt Fears Jr SAN BENITO 16:21 5:33
18 Andreas Sandberg Sr BELLARMINE 16:24 5:34
19 Matt Hovik Jr HOMESTEAD 16:26 5:34
20 Jorge Sanchez Jr SAN BENITO 16:31 5:36
21 John Wiley Sr GUNN 16:34 5:37
22 Daniel Galindo So BELLARMINE 16:36 5:38
23 Kevin Brown Jr BELLARMINE 16:36 5:38
24 Shaun Jinderson So TERRA NOVA 16:40 5:39
25 Henry Bleisch Jr SILVER CREEK 16:41 5:39
26 Kris Mcfarren Sr SILVER CREEK 16:46 5:41
27 Joey Kaufmann Fr SAN BENITO 16:46 5:41
28 Raymond Maldonado Jr INDEPENDENCE 16:49 5:42
29 Daniel Seddiqui So HOMESTEAD 16:52 5:43
30 Scott Bratman Sr GUNN 16:53 5:43
31 Ivan Stanojevic Jr MILPITAS 16:55 5:44
32 Carlos Rosas Sr OVERFELT 16:56 5:44
33 Jacob Kruczynski So TERRA NOVA 17:02 5:46
34 Steve Perry Jr Los Altos 17:05 5:47 3/7 3/7 6/12 17:50
(0:45)
17:50
(0:45)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
35 Drew Morgan Sr HOMESTEAD 17:08 5:48
36 Josh Morales Sr SAN BENITO 17:11 5:49
37 Aaron Buttery So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:14 5:51
38 Eric Soule Sr LELAND 17:15 5:51
39 Danny Koeing Sr LIVE OAK 17:15 5:51
40 Ryan Klemencic So LELAND 17:15 5:51
41 Aaron Saucedo Jr LIVE OAK 17:16 5:51
42 Yisha Zhang Sr GUNN 17:18 5:52
43 Jeff Yu So GUNN 17:19 5:52
44 Clay Adams Sr SANTA TERESA 17:19 5:52
45 Eddie Barrios Fr SAN BENITO 17:20 5:53
46 Jim Shimp Fr LELAND 17:21 5:53
47 Ray Garcia Sr SILVER CREEK 17:22 5:53
48 Majed Itani Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:24 5:54
49 Robbie Jahn Sr Los Altos 17:27 5:55 4/7 4/7 7/11 17:42
(0:15)
17:42
(0:15)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
50 Anuario Guardado Jr OVERFELT 17:36 5:58
51 Matt Nguyen Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:40 5:59
52 Ricardo Verdin So Los Altos 17:42 6:00 5/7 5/7 5/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
53 Carlos Sequeiros Jr SILVER CREEK 17:47 6:02
54 Sunny Grewal Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:50 6:03
55 Gaurav Bagga Sr OVERFELT 17:57 6:05
56 Robin Mitchell So LIVE OAK 17:58 6:05
57 Chris Vu So LELAND 18:00 6:06
58 Miguel Castaneda Jr YERBA BUENA 18:05 6:08
59 Steven Mcdowell Sr HOMESTEAD 18:08 6:09
60 John Snook So SANTA TERESA 18:11 6:10
61 Abel Yanez Sr SILVER CREEK 18:12 6:10
62 Tim Davidson Jr LELAND 18:16 6:12
63 Jose Mejia Jr LELAND 18:16 6:12
64 Zachary Lum Fr TERRA NOVA 18:17 6:12
65 Spartacus Guillory So TERRA NOVA 18:17 6:12
66 Jorge Palacios Jr OVERFELT 18:18 6:12
67 Alex Shye Sr Los Altos 18:19 6:13 6/7 6/7 7/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
68 Sam Mey Sr YERBA BUENA 18:22 6:14
69 John Fong So Los Altos 18:30 6:16 7/7 7/7 5/10 You ROCK! (SBP)
70 Seneal Kolluri So HOMESTEAD 18:32 6:17
71 Scott Fernquist So HOMESTEAD 18:39 6:19
72 David Kempe So HOMESTEAD 18:51 6:23
73 Ben Dodge Jr SANTA TERESA 18:53 6:24
74 Leonard Balderas Sr SILVER CREEK 19:01 6:27
75 Chris Klitgord Sr GUNN 19:12 6:31
76 Brendan Croom Jr SANTA TERESA 19:13 6:31
77 David Partido So OVERFELT 19:21 6:34
78 James Idey Jr TERRA NOVA 19:30 6:37
79 Darren Gray Sr LYNBROOK 19:55 6:45
80 Aaron Jones So TERRA NOVA 20:02 6:47
81 Timothy Minetto Jr TERRA NOVA 20:25 6:55
82 Devin Conroy Sr SANTA TERESA 20:39 7:00
83 Ward Han Sr SANTA TERESA 20:51 7:04
84 Francisco Astorga Jr OVERFELT 26:38 9:02
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 BELLARMINE
4-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:36
80:17
16:03
5:27
51 Chris Knapp
Sr
15:48
5:21
4
Omar Hart
Sr
15:49
5:22
5
Jeff Wilson
Jr
15:57
5:24
8
Neil Davis
Fr
16:19
5:32
16
Andreas Sandberg
Sr
16:24
5:34
18
Daniel Galindo
So
16:36
5:38
22
Kevin Brown
Jr
16:36
5:38
23
2 SAN BENITO
2-4-3-2-2
Gap: 1:03
81:37
16:19
5:32
81 Cuco Chavez
Sr
15:43
5:20
2
Ben Morales
So
16:16
5:31
15
Matt Fears
Jr
16:21
5:33
17
Jorge Sanchez
Jr
16:31
5:36
20
Joey Kaufmann
Fr
16:46
5:41
27
Josh Morales
Sr
17:11
5:49
34
Eddie Barrios
Fr
17:20
5:53
41
3 PIEDMONT HILLS
3-2-2-3-3
Gap: 1:37
82:37
16:31
5:36
104 David Monico
Jr
15:47
5:21
3
Jose Acosta
Sr
16:00
5:25
9
Steve Garza
Sr
16:12
5:29
13
Aaron Buttery
So
17:14
5:51
35
Majed Itani
Sr
17:24
5:54
44
Matt Nguyen
Sr
17:40
5:59
47
Sunny Grewal
Sr
17:50
6:03
50
4 GUNN
5-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:22
82:51
16:34
5:37
106 Tom Allen
Jr
15:56
5:24
6
Marshall Boyd
Sr
16:10
5:29
12
John Wiley
Sr
16:34
5:37
21
Scott Bratman
Sr
16:53
5:43
29
Yisha Zhang
Sr
17:18
5:52
38
Jeff Yu
So
17:19
5:52
39
Chris Klitgord
Sr
19:12
6:31
68
5 Los Altos
1-2-5-5-5
Gap: 2:09
83:56
16:47
5:41
137 Andrew Hill
Jr
15:33
5:16
1
Jorge Salinas
Sr
16:09
5:28
11
Steve Perry
Jr
17:05
5:47
32
Robbie Jahn
Sr
17:27
5:55
45
Ricardo Verdin
So
17:42
6:00
48
Alex Shye
Sr
18:19
6:13
61
John Fong
So
18:30
6:16
62
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
6 SILVER CREEK
7-6-6-6-6
Gap: 1:42
84:41
16:56
5:44
153 Leo Balderas
Sr
16:05
5:27
10
Henry Bleisch
Jr
16:41
5:39
25
Kris Mcfarren
Sr
16:46
5:41
26
Ray Garcia
Sr
17:22
5:53
43
Carlos Sequeiros
Jr
17:47
6:02
49
Abel Yanez
Sr
18:12
6:10
55
Leonard Balderas
Sr
19:01
6:27
67
7 LELAND
6-7-7-7-7
Gap: 2:04
85:47
17:09
5:49
174 Willy Gharapetian
Jr
15:56
5:24
7
Eric Soule
Sr
17:15
5:51
36
Ryan Klemencic
So
17:15
5:51
37
Jim Shimp
Fr
17:21
5:53
42
Chris Vu
So
18:00
6:06
52
Tim Davidson
Jr
18:16
6:12
56
Jose Mejia
Jr
18:16
6:12
57
8 HOMESTEAD
9-9-7-8-8
Gap: 2:06
87:06
17:25
5:54
196 Matt Hovik
Jr
16:26
5:34
19
Daniel Seddiqui
So
16:52
5:43
28
Drew Morgan
Sr
17:08
5:48
33
Steven Mcdowell
Sr
18:08
6:09
53
Seneal Kolluri
So
18:32
6:17
63
Scott Fernquist
So
18:39
6:19
64
David Kempe
So
18:51
6:23
65
9 OVERFELT
8-8-9-9-9
Gap: 2:04
87:01
17:24
5:54
201 Prislo Morelos
So
16:14
5:30
14
Carlos Rosas
Sr
16:56
5:44
30
Anuario Guardado
Jr
17:36
5:58
46
Gaurav Bagga
Sr
17:57
6:05
51
Jorge Palacios
Jr
18:18
6:12
60
David Partido
So
19:21
6:34
70
Francisco Astorga
Jr
26:38
9:02
76
10 TERRA NOVA
10-10-10-10-10
Gap: 2:50
89:46
17:57
6:05
243 Shaun Jinderson
So
16:40
5:39
24
Jacob Kruczynski
So
17:02
5:46
31
Zachary Lum
Fr
18:17
6:12
58
Spartacus Guillory
So
18:17
6:12
59
James Idey
Jr
19:30
6:37
71
Aaron Jones
So
20:02
6:47
72
Timothy Minetto
Jr
20:25
6:55
73
11 SANTA TERESA
11-11-11-11-11
Gap: 3:20
94:15
18:51
6:23
303 Clay Adams
Sr
17:19
5:52
40
John Snook
So
18:11
6:10
54
Ben Dodge
Jr
18:53
6:24
66
Brendan Croom
Jr
19:13
6:31
69
Devin Conroy
Sr
20:39
7:00
74
Ward Han
Sr
20:51
7:04
75




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.