McClatchy Results from the Metro League Meet #2 at Granite Regional Park on 10/16/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Anadon, Ethan Jr V 18:28 6:00 3.08 7/55 6/13 6/13 1/5 17:51 19:03
(0:35,3.1)
17:22 You ROCK! (LR)
Baylis, Derek Fr F/S 14:04 6:24 2.2 8/34 4/8 4/8 1/4 13:45 13:45
Cruz, Carlos Sr V 17:50 5:47 3.08 1/55 1/13 1/13 1/8 16:31 16:00 16:00
Cruz, Jose Fr F/S 12:15 5:34 2.2 1/34 1/8 1/8 1/6 12:16
(0:01,0.1)
12:16
(0:01,0.1)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Dong, Christopher So F/S 16:21 7:26 2.2 20/34 7/8 7/8 2/2 15:51 15:51
Eckert-Williams, Ian Fr F/S 12:35 5:43 2.2 2/34 2/8 2/8 1/6 12:18 12:18 You ROCK! (PG)
Federici, Milton Sr V 20:29 6:39 3.08 21/55 11/13 11/13 1/2 22:13
(1:44,7.8)
22:13
(1:44,7.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR, SBP)
Gin, Daniel So V 17:51 5:48 3.08 3/55 3/13 3/13 1/7 17:06 17:06
Guy, Nielsen Jr V 18:02 5:51 3.08 5/55 5/13 5/13 1/6 17:38 17:38
Imai, Derek Fr F/S 14:39 6:40 2.2 12/34 6/8 6/8 1/3 14:24 14:24
Lam, Johnny Sr V 19:21 6:17 3.08 14/55 10/13 10/13 1/2 18:54 18:51 18:51
Lee, Mitchell Jr V 18:56 6:09 3.08 10/55 8/13 8/13 1/2 19:04
(0:08,0.7)
19:04
(0:08,0.7)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR)
Nguyen, Tan Sr V 22:18 7:14 3.08 39/55 13/13 13/13 1/1 24:19
(2:01,8.3)
24:19
(2:01,8.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Ortiz, Pablo Sr V 17:51 5:48 3.08 4/55 4/13 4/13 1/7 17:25 17:22 17:12
Powell, Henry Fr F/S 14:13 6:28 2.2 9/34 5/8 5/8 1/4 13:08 13:08
Rutledge, Jeffrey Jr V 17:51 5:48 3.08 2/55 2/13 2/13 1/8 17:05 16:04 16:04
Saetern, Keith So F/S 16:22 7:26 2.2 21/34 8/8 8/8 1/2 16:13 16:13
Sanchez, Presten So F/S 13:07 5:58 2.2 3/34 3/8 3/8 1/5 13:21
(0:14,1.7)
12:47 12:47 You ROCK! (LY)
Siden, Kyle Jr V 18:50 6:07 3.08 9/55 7/13 7/13 1/4 18:24 18:24
Washburn, Cody Sr V 21:19 6:55 3.08 26/55 12/13 12/13 1/1 21:14 21:14
Yee, Curtis Sr V 19:01 6:10 3.08 11/55 9/13 9/13 1/2 19:45
(0:44,3.7)
19:04
(0:03,0.3)
18:27 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/6 89:25
0:12
3.08 5:48 5:47 5:51 15 5:48 85:18 83:16 83:16 Carlos Cruz (1), Jeffrey Rutledge (2), Daniel Gin (3), Pablo Ortiz (4), Nielsen Guy (5)
V 2nd 5 1/2 94:36
0:53
3.08 6:09 6:00 6:17 15 6:09 95:56
(1:20,1.4)
97:16
(2:40,2.7)
90:42 GO LIONS! (LY, LR) Ethan Anadon (1), Kyle Siden (2), Mitchell Lee (3), Curtis Yee (4), Johnny Lam (5)
F/S 1st 5 1/4 66:14
1:58
2.2 6:01 5:34 6:28 21 6:01 65:55 66:22
(0:08,0.2)
62:37 GO LIONS! (LR) Jose Cruz (1), Ian Eckert-Williams (2), Presten Sanchez (3), Derek Baylis (7), Henry Powell (8)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Carlos Cruz Sr McClatchy 17:50 5:47 1/13 1/13 1/8 16:31 16:00 16:00
2 Jeffrey Rutledge Jr McClatchy 17:51 5:48 2/13 2/13 1/8 17:05 16:04 16:04
3 Daniel Gin So McClatchy 17:51 5:48 3/13 3/13 1/7 17:06 17:06
4 Pablo Ortiz Sr McClatchy 17:51 5:48 4/13 4/13 1/7 17:25 17:22 17:12
5 Nielsen Guy Jr McClatchy 18:02 5:51 5/13 5/13 1/6 17:38 17:38
6 Christian Padilla Jr Kennedy 18:19 5:57
7 Ethan Anadon Jr McClatchy 18:28 6:00 6/13 6/13 1/5 17:51 19:03
(0:35)
17:22 You ROCK! (LR)
8 Victor Thompson Sr Kennedy 18:44 6:05
9 Kyle Siden Jr McClatchy 18:50 6:07 7/13 7/13 1/4 18:24 18:24
10 Mitchell Lee Jr McClatchy 18:56 6:09 8/13 8/13 1/2 19:04
(0:08)
19:04
(0:08)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
11 Curtis Yee Sr McClatchy 19:01 6:10 9/13 9/13 1/2 19:45
(0:44)
19:04
(0:03)
18:27 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
12 Shaun Webb Jr Hiram Johnson 19:03 6:11
13 Mark Sandoval Sr Kennedy 19:11 6:14
14 Johnny Lam Sr McClatchy 19:21 6:17 10/13 10/13 1/2 18:54 18:51 18:51
15 Kevin Tran Sr Kennedy 19:42 6:24
16 Jacob Pendelton Sr Hiram Johnson 20:00 6:30
17 Dennis Velkhovoy Sr Rosemont 20:01 6:30
18 Kidron Fellows Sr Kennedy 20:13 6:34
19 Dang Nai Jr Luther Burbank 20:14 6:34
20 Sahil Prasad Sr Florin 20:14 6:34
21 Milton Federici Sr McClatchy 20:29 6:39 11/13 11/13 1/2 22:13
(1:44)
22:13
(1:44)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
22 Eric Lee Jr Kennedy 20:29 6:39
23 Christopher Lew Sr Kennedy 20:45 6:44
24 Victor Prieto Jr Luther Burbank 20:46 6:45
25 David Koshcheyev Sr Rosemont 21:07 6:51
26 Cody Washburn Sr McClatchy 21:19 6:55 12/13 12/13 1/1 21:14 21:14
27 Daniel Leung So Florin 21:20 6:56
28 Manny Dosanjh Jr Rosemont 21:23 6:57
29 Marcus Baul Jr Rosemont 21:26 6:58
30 Alex Xu Sr Florin 21:26 6:58
31 Ernesto Cruz Sr Florin 21:30 6:59
32 Anthony Wong Jr Kennedy 21:31 6:59
33 Leo Castellano Sr Luther Burbank 21:38 7:01
34 Kristian Leiva So Florin 21:46 7:04
35 Kristian Palmer Sr Valley 21:56 7:07
36 Alejandro Brambia Sr Hiram Johnson 22:03 7:10
37 Amit Buttar Sr Valley 22:06 7:11
38 Julian Resurreccion Sr Rosemont 22:12 7:12
39 Tan Nguyen Sr McClatchy 22:18 7:14 13/13 13/13 1/1 24:19
(2:01)
24:19
(2:01)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
40 Jour Vang Jr Valley 22:49 7:24
41 Nelson Abrego Jr Luther Burbank 22:51 7:25
42 Eugene Marshall Jr Kennedy 23:19 7:34
43 Eric Chiu Sr Rosemont 23:21 7:35
44 Lars Cheatham Sr Rosemont 23:24 7:36
45 William Zhu Jr Kennedy 23:27 7:37
46 Nestor Lozano Jr Valley 24:19 7:54
47 Raul Gomez Sr Hiram Johnson 25:23 8:14
48 Darian Wong Jr Kennedy 25:52 8:24
49 James Song Jr Hiram Johnson 26:39 8:39
50 Chue Lor Jr Luther Burbank 26:47 8:42
51 Stephon Dyson Jr Sacramento 29:29 9:34
52 Therka Xiong Sr Hiram Johnson 29:38 9:37
53 Austin Evans Jr Sacramento 30:17 9:50
54 Aamir Ali Jr Luther Burbank 31:12 10:08
55 Brydem Sentoli Sr Hiram Johnson 42:23 13:46
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:12
89:25
17:53
5:48
15 Carlos Cruz
Sr
17:50
5:47
1
Jeffrey Rutledge
Jr
17:51
5:48
2
Daniel Gin
So
17:51
5:48
3
Pablo Ortiz
Sr
17:51
5:48
4
Nielsen Guy
Jr
18:02
5:51
5
Ethan Anadon
Jr
18:28
6:00
7
Kyle Siden
Jr
18:50
6:07
9
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:54
96:09
19:14
6:15
52 Christian Padilla
Jr
18:19
5:57
6
Victor Thompson
Sr
18:44
6:05
8
Mark Sandoval
Sr
19:11
6:14
11
Kevin Tran
Sr
19:42
6:24
12
Kidron Fellows
Sr
20:13
6:34
15
Eric Lee
Jr
20:29
6:39
18
Christopher Lew
Sr
20:45
6:44
19
3 Rosemont
4-4-4-3-3
Gap: 2:11
106:09
21:14
6:54
112 Dennis Velkhovoy
Sr
20:01
6:30
14
David Koshcheyev
Sr
21:07
6:51
21
Manny Dosanjh
Jr
21:23
6:57
23
Marcus Baul
Jr
21:26
6:58
24
Julian Resurreccion
Sr
22:12
7:12
30
Eric Chiu
Sr
23:21
7:35
32
Lars Cheatham
Sr
23:24
7:36
33
4 Florin
6-6-6-5-4
Gap: 1:32
106:16
21:15
6:54
118 Sahil Prasad
Sr
20:14
6:34
17
Daniel Leung
So
21:20
6:56
22
Alex Xu
Sr
21:26
6:58
25
Ernesto Cruz
Sr
21:30
6:59
26
Kristian Leiva
So
21:46
7:04
28








5 Hiram Johnson
3-3-3-4-5
Gap: 7:36
113:08
22:38
7:21
121 Shaun Webb
Jr
19:03
6:11
10
Jacob Pendelton
Sr
20:00
6:30
13
Alejandro Brambia
Sr
22:03
7:10
29
Raul Gomez
Sr
25:23
8:14
34
James Song
Jr
26:39
8:39
35
Therka Xiong
Sr
29:38
9:37
37
Brydem Sentoli
Sr
42:23
13:46
39
6 Luther Burbank
5-5-5-6-6
Gap: 6:33
112:16
22:27
7:17
130 Dang Nai
Jr
20:14
6:34
16
Victor Prieto
Jr
20:46
6:45
20
Leo Castellano
Sr
21:38
7:01
27
Nelson Abrego
Jr
22:51
7:25
31
Chue Lor
Jr
26:47
8:42
36
Aamir Ali
Jr
31:12
10:08
38




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: V 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:53
94:36
18:55
6:09
15 Ethan Anadon
Jr
18:28
6:00
1
Kyle Siden
Jr
18:50
6:07
2
Mitchell Lee
Jr
18:56
6:09
3
Curtis Yee
Sr
19:01
6:10
4
Johnny Lam
Sr
19:21
6:17
5
Milton Federici
Sr
20:29
6:39
6
Cody Washburn
Sr
21:19
6:55
9
GO LIONS! (LY, LR)
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 2:58
109:31
21:54
7:07
48 Eric Lee
Jr
20:29
6:39
7
Christopher Lew
Sr
20:45
6:44
8
Anthony Wong
Jr
21:31
6:59
10
Eugene Marshall
Jr
23:19
7:34
11
William Zhu
Jr
23:27
7:37
12
Darian Wong
Jr
25:52
8:24
13




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jose Cruz Fr McClatchy 12:15 5:34 1/8 1/8 1/6 12:16
(0:01)
12:16
(0:01)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
2 Ian Eckert-Williams Fr McClatchy 12:35 5:43 2/8 2/8 1/6 12:18 12:18
3 Presten Sanchez So McClatchy 13:07 5:58 3/8 3/8 1/5 13:21
(0:14)
12:47 12:47 You ROCK! (LY)
4 Tyler Becco So Kennedy 13:14 6:01
5 Chris Vantine Fr Valley 13:35 6:10
6 Roberto Balderas So Kennedy 13:46 6:15
7 James Womack So Kennedy 13:49 6:17
8 Derek Baylis Fr McClatchy 14:04 6:24 4/8 4/8 1/4 13:45 13:45
9 Henry Powell Fr McClatchy 14:13 6:28 5/8 5/8 1/4 13:08 13:08
10 Jonathan Joe Fr Kennedy 14:27 6:34
11 Victor Ha So Florin 14:37 6:39
12 Derek Imai Fr McClatchy 14:39 6:40 6/8 6/8 1/3 14:24 14:24
13 Matthew Deguzman So Luther Burbank 14:40 6:40
14 Cory Lyons Fr Kennedy 15:00 6:49
15 William Hall So Luther Burbank 15:07 6:52
16 Tut Chang Fr Luther Burbank 15:26 7:01
17 Samuel Basilio So Kennedy 15:30 7:03
18 Rafael Zanabria So Kennedy 15:37 7:06
19 Stanley Yang So Florin 16:16 7:24
20 Christopher Dong So McClatchy 16:21 7:26 7/8 7/8 2/2 15:51 15:51
21 Keith Saetern So McClatchy 16:22 7:26 8/8 8/8 1/2 16:13 16:13
22 Dalton Ebling Fr Kennedy 16:39 7:34
23 Taariq Jensen So Kennedy 16:52 7:40
24 Bryce Brewer So Luther Burbank 16:56 7:42
25 Kevin Ha Fr Florin 17:10 7:48
26 Darin Nguyen So Luther Burbank 17:17 7:51
27 Jack Parsh Fr Kennedy 17:45 8:04
28 Cody Tuyen Fr Hiram Johnson 17:54 8:08
29 Zachary Latorre Fr Florin 18:25 8:22
30 Carlos Pena So Florin 18:44 8:31
31 Tommy Ngo Fr Hiram Johnson 20:09 9:10
32 Peter Ram Fr Hiram Johnson 20:09 9:10
33 Justin Yang Fr Valley 22:34 10:15
34 Benjamin Vang Fr Florin 29:36 13:27
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: F/S 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:58
66:14
13:15
6:01
21 Jose Cruz
Fr
12:15
5:34
1
Ian Eckert-Williams
Fr
12:35
5:43
2
Presten Sanchez
So
13:07
5:58
3
Derek Baylis
Fr
14:04
6:24
7
Henry Powell
Fr
14:13
6:28
8
Derek Imai
Fr
14:39
6:40
11
Christopher Dong
So
16:21
7:26
19
GO LIONS! (LR)
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:46
70:16
14:03
6:23
37 Tyler Becco
So
13:14
6:01
4
Roberto Balderas
So
13:46
6:15
5
James Womack
So
13:49
6:17
6
Jonathan Joe
Fr
14:27
6:34
9
Cory Lyons
Fr
15:00
6:49
13
Samuel Basilio
So
15:30
7:03
16
Rafael Zanabria
So
15:37
7:06
17
3 Luther Burbank
4-3-3-3-3
Gap: 2:37
79:26
15:53
7:13
83 Matthew Deguzman
So
14:40
6:40
12
William Hall
So
15:07
6:52
14
Tut Chang
Fr
15:26
7:01
15
Bryce Brewer
So
16:56
7:42
20
Darin Nguyen
So
17:17
7:51
22








4 Florin
3-4-4-4-4
Gap: 4:07
85:12
17:02
7:45
96 Victor Ha
So
14:37
6:39
10
Stanley Yang
So
16:16
7:24
18
Kevin Ha
Fr
17:10
7:48
21
Zachary Latorre
Fr
18:25
8:22
23
Carlos Pena
So
18:44
8:31
24
Benjamin Vang
Fr
29:36
13:27
25




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.