McClatchy Results from the Metro League Championship at Granite Regional Park on 10/30/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Anadon, Ethan Jr V 17:59 5:50 3.08 5/52 5/13 5/13 1/6 17:22 18:28
(0:29,2.6)
17:22 You ROCK! (LR)
Baylis, Derek Fr F/S 13:43 6:14 2.2 7/35 5/8 5/8 1/4 14:04
(0:21,2.5)
13:45
(0:02,0.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Cruz, Carlos Sr V 17:59 5:50 3.08 1/52 1/13 1/13 1/7 16:31 17:50 16:00
Cruz, Jose Fr F/S 11:59 5:27 2.2 1/35 1/8 1/8 1/6 12:15
(0:16,2.2)
12:15
(0:16,2.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Dong, Christopher So F/S 14:54 6:46 2.2 15/35 7/8 7/8 1/3 16:21
(1:27,8.9)
15:51
(0:57,6.0)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR)
Eckert-Williams, Ian Fr F/S 12:02 5:28 2.2 2/35 2/8 2/8 1/6 12:35
(0:33,4.4)
12:18
(0:16,2.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR)
Federici, Milton Sr V 21:20 6:56 3.08 28/52 12/13 12/13 1/2 20:29 20:29
Gin, Daniel So V 17:59 5:50 3.08 3/52 3/13 3/13 1/6 17:51 17:06
Guy, Nielsen Jr V 17:59 5:50 3.08 4/52 4/13 4/13 1/6 18:02
(0:03,0.3)
17:38 You ROCK! (LR)
Imai, Derek Fr F/S 14:04 6:24 2.2 10/35 6/8 6/8 1/3 14:39
(0:35,4.0)
14:24
(0:20,2.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Lam, Johnny Sr V 18:40 6:04 3.08 9/52 7/13 7/13 1/2 19:09
(0:29,2.5)
19:21
(0:41,3.5)
18:51
(0:11,1.0)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PG, PR)
Lee, Mitchell Jr V 18:51 6:07 3.08 11/52 9/13 9/13 1/2 18:56
(0:05,0.4)
18:56
(0:05,0.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Nguyen, Tan Sr V 22:16 7:14 3.08 36/52 13/13 13/13 1/2 22:18
(0:02,0.1)
22:18
(0:02,0.1)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Ortiz, Pablo Sr V 18:25 5:59 3.08 8/52 6/13 6/13 1/6 17:17 17:51 17:12
Powell, Henry Fr F/S 13:26 6:06 2.2 6/35 4/8 4/8 1/4 14:13
(0:47,5.5)
13:08 You ROCK! (LR)
Rutledge, Jeffrey Jr V 17:59 5:50 3.08 2/52 2/13 2/13 1/7 17:12 17:51 16:04
Saetern, Keith So F/S 16:00 7:16 2.2 23/35 8/8 8/8 2/3 16:22
(0:22,2.2)
16:13
(0:13,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR)
Sanchez, Presten So F/S 12:46 5:48 2.2 3/35 3/8 3/8 1/5 13:19
(0:33,4.1)
13:07
(0:21,2.7)
12:47
(0:01,0.1)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PG, PR)
Siden, Kyle Jr V 19:42 6:24 3.08 19/52 10/13 10/13 1/2 18:50 18:24
Washburn, Cody Sr V 20:43 6:44 3.08 26/52 11/13 11/13 1/2 21:19
(0:36,2.8)
21:14
(0:31,2.4)
You ROCK! (LR, PG, PR)
Yee, Curtis Sr V 18:51 6:07 3.08 10/52 8/13 8/13 1/2 18:57
(0:06,0.5)
19:01
(0:10,0.9)
18:27 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/6 89:55
0:00
3.08 5:50 5:50 5:50 15 5:50 85:18 89:25 83:16 Carlos Cruz (1), Jeffrey Rutledge (2), Daniel Gin (3), Nielsen Guy (4), Ethan Anadon (5)
V 2nd 5 1/2 94:29
1:17
3.08 6:08 5:59 6:24 16 6:08 95:56
(1:27,1.5)
94:36
(0:07,0.1)
90:42 GO LIONS! (LY, LR) Pablo Ortiz (1), Johnny Lam (2), Curtis Yee (3), Mitchell Lee (4), Kyle Siden (6)
F/S 1st 5 1/4 63:56
1:44
2.2 5:49 5:27 6:14 17 5:49 65:55
(1:59,3.0)
66:14
(2:18,3.5)
62:37 GO LIONS! (LY, LR) Jose Cruz (1), Ian Eckert-Williams (2), Presten Sanchez (3), Henry Powell (5), Derek Baylis (6)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Carlos Cruz Sr McClatchy 17:59 5:50 1/13 1/13 1/7 16:31 17:50 16:00
2 Jeffrey Rutledge Jr McClatchy 17:59 5:50 2/13 2/13 1/7 17:12 17:51 16:04
3 Daniel Gin So McClatchy 17:59 5:50 3/13 3/13 1/6 17:51 17:06
4 Nielsen Guy Jr McClatchy 17:59 5:50 4/13 4/13 1/6 18:02
(0:03)
17:38 You ROCK! (LR)
5 Ethan Anadon Jr McClatchy 17:59 5:50 5/13 5/13 1/6 17:22 18:28
(0:29)
17:22 You ROCK! (LR)
6 Christian Padilla Jr Kennedy 18:11 5:54
7 Victor Thompson Sr Kennedy 18:23 5:58
8 Pablo Ortiz Sr McClatchy 18:25 5:59 6/13 6/13 1/6 17:17 17:51 17:12
9 Johnny Lam Sr McClatchy 18:40 6:04 7/13 7/13 1/2 19:09
(0:29)
19:21
(0:41)
18:51
(0:11)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
10 Curtis Yee Sr McClatchy 18:51 6:07 8/13 8/13 1/2 18:57
(0:06)
19:01
(0:10)
18:27 You ROCK! (LY, LR)
11 Mitchell Lee Jr McClatchy 18:51 6:07 9/13 9/13 1/2 18:56
(0:05)
18:56
(0:05)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
12 Finnegan Ducey Sr Kennedy 19:03 6:11
13 Shaun Webb Jr Hiram Johnson 19:06 6:12
14 Mark Sandoval Sr Kennedy 19:13 6:14
15 Sahil Prasad Sr Florin 19:19 6:16
16 Kidron Fellows Sr Kennedy 19:21 6:17
17 Kevin Tran Sr Kennedy 19:26 6:19
18 Jacob Pendelton Sr Hiram Johnson 19:36 6:22
19 Kyle Siden Jr McClatchy 19:42 6:24 10/13 10/13 1/2 18:50 18:24
20 Christopher Lew Sr Kennedy 19:51 6:27
21 Eric Lee Jr Kennedy 19:59 6:29
22 David Koshcheyev Sr Rosemont 20:06 6:32
23 Leo Castellano Sr Luther Burbank 20:12 6:34
24 Dang Nai Jr Luther Burbank 20:21 6:36
25 Victor Prieto Jr Luther Burbank 20:29 6:39
26 Cody Washburn Sr McClatchy 20:43 6:44 11/13 11/13 1/2 21:19
(0:36)
21:14
(0:31)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
27 Kristian Leiva So Florin 20:56 6:48
28 Milton Federici Sr McClatchy 21:20 6:56 12/13 12/13 1/2 20:29 20:29
29 Alex Xu Sr Florin 21:25 6:57
30 Angel Perez So Florin 21:38 7:01
31 Anthony Wong Jr Kennedy 21:45 7:04
32 Alejandro Brambia Sr Hiram Johnson 21:58 7:08
33 Kristian Palmer Sr Valley 22:08 7:11
34 Ernesto Cruz Sr Florin 22:11 7:12
35 Jour Vang Jr Valley 22:15 7:13
36 Tan Nguyen Sr McClatchy 22:16 7:14 13/13 13/13 1/2 22:18
(0:02)
22:18
(0:02)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
37 Nestor Lozano Jr Valley 22:50 7:25
38 Amit Buttar Sr Valley 22:56 7:27
39 Eugene Marshall Jr Kennedy 22:59 7:28
40 Nelson Abrego Jr Luther Burbank 23:01 7:28
41 Daniel Leung So Florin 23:13 7:32
42 Lars Cheatham Sr Rosemont 23:20 7:35
43 William Zhu Jr Kennedy 23:29 7:37
44 Raul Gomez Sr Hiram Johnson 23:53 7:45
45 Darian Wong Jr Kennedy 24:05 7:49
46 Ahmad Rashid Sr Valley 25:59 8:26
47 Brent Louie Sr Kennedy 26:54 8:44
48 Chue Lor Jr Luther Burbank 29:36 9:37
49 Aamir Ali Jr Luther Burbank 29:44 9:39
50 Therka Xiong Sr Hiram Johnson 31:14 10:08
51 Gerardo Gutierrez So Valley 34:39 11:15
52 Brydem Sentoli Sr Hiram Johnson 40:06 13:01
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:00
89:55
17:59
5:50
15 Carlos Cruz
Sr
17:59
5:50
1
Jeffrey Rutledge
Jr
17:59
5:50
2
Daniel Gin
So
17:59
5:50
3
Nielsen Guy
Jr
17:59
5:50
4
Ethan Anadon
Jr
17:59
5:50
5
Pablo Ortiz
Sr
18:25
5:59
8
Johnny Lam
Sr
18:40
6:04
9
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:10
94:11
18:50
6:07
49 Christian Padilla
Jr
18:11
5:54
6
Victor Thompson
Sr
18:23
5:58
7
Finnegan Ducey
Sr
19:03
6:11
10
Mark Sandoval
Sr
19:13
6:14
12
Kidron Fellows
Sr
19:21
6:17
14
Kevin Tran
Sr
19:26
6:19
15
Christopher Lew
Sr
19:51
6:27
17
3 Florin
4-4-4-3-3
Gap: 2:52
105:29
21:06
6:51
105 Sahil Prasad
Sr
19:19
6:16
13
Kristian Leiva
So
20:56
6:48
21
Alex Xu
Sr
21:25
6:57
22
Angel Perez
So
21:38
7:01
23
Ernesto Cruz
Sr
22:11
7:12
26
Daniel Leung
So
23:13
7:32
31




4 Hiram Johnson
3-3-3-4-4
Gap: 12:08
115:47
23:09
7:31
119 Shaun Webb
Jr
19:06
6:12
11
Jacob Pendelton
Sr
19:36
6:22
16
Alejandro Brambia
Sr
21:58
7:08
24
Raul Gomez
Sr
23:53
7:45
32
Therka Xiong
Sr
31:14
10:08
36
Brydem Sentoli
Sr
40:06
13:01
38




5 Luther Burbank
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 9:24
113:39
22:44
7:23
121 Leo Castellano
Sr
20:12
6:34
18
Dang Nai
Jr
20:21
6:36
19
Victor Prieto
Jr
20:29
6:39
20
Nelson Abrego
Jr
23:01
7:28
30
Chue Lor
Jr
29:36
9:37
34
Aamir Ali
Jr
29:44
9:39
35




6 Valley
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 3:51
116:08
23:14
7:32
142 Kristian Palmer
Sr
22:08
7:11
25
Jour Vang
Jr
22:15
7:13
27
Nestor Lozano
Jr
22:50
7:25
28
Amit Buttar
Sr
22:56
7:27
29
Ahmad Rashid
Sr
25:59
8:26
33
Gerardo Gutierrez
So
34:39
11:15
37




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: V 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:17
94:29
18:54
6:08
16 Pablo Ortiz
Sr
18:25
5:59
1
Johnny Lam
Sr
18:40
6:04
2
Curtis Yee
Sr
18:51
6:07
3
Mitchell Lee
Jr
18:51
6:07
4
Kyle Siden
Jr
19:42
6:24
6
Cody Washburn
Sr
20:43
6:44
9
Milton Federici
Sr
21:20
6:56
10
GO LIONS! (LY, LR)
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 3:33
104:00
20:48
6:45
43 Kevin Tran
Sr
19:26
6:19
5
Christopher Lew
Sr
19:51
6:27
7
Eric Lee
Jr
19:59
6:29
8
Anthony Wong
Jr
21:45
7:04
11
Eugene Marshall
Jr
22:59
7:28
12
William Zhu
Jr
23:29
7:37
13
Darian Wong
Jr
24:05
7:49
14
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jose Cruz Fr McClatchy 11:59 5:27 1/8 1/8 1/6 12:15
(0:16)
12:15
(0:16)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
2 Ian Eckert-Williams Fr McClatchy 12:02 5:28 2/8 2/8 1/6 12:35
(0:33)
12:18
(0:16)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
3 Presten Sanchez So McClatchy 12:46 5:48 3/8 3/8 1/5 13:19
(0:33)
13:07
(0:21)
12:47
(0:01)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Tyler Becco So Kennedy 13:04 5:56
5 Chris Vantine Fr Valley 13:16 6:02
6 Henry Powell Fr McClatchy 13:26 6:06 4/8 4/8 1/4 14:13
(0:47)
13:08 You ROCK! (LR)
7 Derek Baylis Fr McClatchy 13:43 6:14 5/8 5/8 1/4 14:04
(0:21)
13:45
(0:02)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
8 James Womack So Kennedy 13:46 6:15
9 Cory Lyons Fr Kennedy 13:47 6:16
10 Derek Imai Fr McClatchy 14:04 6:24 6/8 6/8 1/3 14:39
(0:35)
14:24
(0:20)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
11 Matthew Deguzman So Luther Burbank 14:20 6:31
12 Samuel Basilio So Kennedy 14:34 6:37
13 William Hall So Luther Burbank 14:35 6:38
14 Tut Chang Fr Luther Burbank 14:45 6:42
15 Christopher Dong So McClatchy 14:54 6:46 7/8 7/8 1/3 16:21
(1:27)
15:51
(0:57)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
16 Dalton Ebling Fr Kennedy 14:57 6:48
17 Stanley Yang So Florin 15:19 6:58
18 Jackie Ly Fr Florin 15:25 7:00
19 Kevin Ha Fr Florin 15:26 7:01
20 Roberto Balderas So Kennedy 15:34 7:05
21 Rafael Zanabria So Kennedy 15:41 7:08
22 Taariq Jensen So Kennedy 15:42 7:08
23 Keith Saetern So McClatchy 16:00 7:16 8/8 8/8 2/3 16:22
(0:22)
16:13
(0:13)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
24 Bryce Brewer So Luther Burbank 16:03 7:18
25 Cody Tuyen Fr Hiram Johnson 16:10 7:21
26 Anthony Saechao So Florin 16:30 7:30
27 Peter Ram Fr Hiram Johnson 16:53 7:40
28 Bryan Ea Fr Florin 17:11 7:49
29 Darin Nguyen So Luther Burbank 17:23 7:54
30 Zachary Latorre Fr Florin 17:46 8:05
31 Tommy Ngo Fr Hiram Johnson 18:05 8:13
32 Carlos Pena So Florin 18:20 8:20
33 Jack Parsh Fr Kennedy 18:29 8:24
34 Justin Yang Fr Valley 20:30 9:19
35 Benjamin Vang Fr Florin 23:18 10:35
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: F/S 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 McClatchy
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:44
63:56
12:47
5:49
17 Jose Cruz
Fr
11:59
5:27
1
Ian Eckert-Williams
Fr
12:02
5:28
2
Presten Sanchez
So
12:46
5:48
3
Henry Powell
Fr
13:26
6:06
5
Derek Baylis
Fr
13:43
6:14
6
Derek Imai
Fr
14:04
6:24
9
Christopher Dong
So
14:54
6:46
14
GO LIONS! (LY, LR)
2 Kennedy
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:53
70:08
14:02
6:23
45 Tyler Becco
So
13:04
5:56
4
James Womack
So
13:46
6:15
7
Cory Lyons
Fr
13:47
6:16
8
Samuel Basilio
So
14:34
6:37
11
Dalton Ebling
Fr
14:57
6:48
15
Roberto Balderas
So
15:34
7:05
19
Rafael Zanabria
So
15:41
7:08
20
3 Luther Burbank
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 3:03
77:06
15:25
7:01
80 Matthew Deguzman
So
14:20
6:31
10
William Hall
So
14:35
6:38
12
Tut Chang
Fr
14:45
6:42
13
Bryce Brewer
So
16:03
7:18
21
Darin Nguyen
So
17:23
7:54
24








4 Florin
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:52
79:51
15:58
7:16
96 Stanley Yang
So
15:19
6:58
16
Jackie Ly
Fr
15:25
7:00
17
Kevin Ha
Fr
15:26
7:01
18
Anthony Saechao
So
16:30
7:30
22
Bryan Ea
Fr
17:11
7:49
23
Zachary Latorre
Fr
17:46
8:05
25
Carlos Pena
So
18:20
8:20
26
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.