Aragon Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/16/02

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Chris Ashley Jr V 15:58 5:19 3 5/93 1/7 1/7 4/18 You ROCK! (SBP)
Chris Leibs So V 18:42 6:14 3 62/93 6/7 6/7 4/12
Christian Wooster So V 17:35 5:52 3 25/93 4/7 4/7 3/12 You ROCK! (SBP)
Cliff Tanaka Jr V 17:58 5:59 3 39/93 5/7 5/7 5/12
Daigo Murakami Jr V 19:09 6:23 3 74/93 7/7 7/7 2/12
Paul Broyer Sr V 17:16 5:45 3 17/93 2/7 2/7 5/14
Will Palladino Sr V 17:29 5:50 3 19/93 3/7 3/7 5/13
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/12 86:16
2:00
3 5:45 5:19 5:59 99 5:38 Chris Ashley (5), Paul Broyer (17), Will Palladino (19), Christian Wooster (24), Cliff Tanaka (34)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jeremy Mineau Jr MENLO ATHERTON 15:21 5:07
2 Kyle Shackleton Jr CARLMONT 15:53 5:18
3 Andrew Lipkin Jr GUNN 15:55 5:18
4 Drew Shackleton Jr CARLMONT 15:58 5:19
5 Chris Ashley Jr Aragon 15:58 5:19 1/7 1/7 4/18 You ROCK! (SBP)
6 Evan Andersen So MENLO ATHERTON 16:33 5:31
7 Garrett Reid So GUNN 16:37 5:32
8 Liu Ibarra Jr ALISAL 16:43 5:34
9 Ben Hancock Sr LEIGH 16:49 5:36
10 Steffan Mcmurrin Sr LELAND 16:53 5:38
11 Andrew Kohnert Fr TERRA NOVA 16:56 5:39
12 Ty Jordan Sr NORTH SALINAS 17:00 5:40
13 Zach Klapholz-brown So GUNN 17:00 5:40
14 Matt Mendez Sr MENLO ATHERTON 17:06 5:42
15 Ken Elkabany Jr LELAND 17:12 5:44
16 Tomo Mori Sr LELAND 17:14 5:45
17 Paul Broyer Sr Aragon 17:16 5:45 2/7 2/7 5/14
18 Dustin Cossio Jr CARLMONT 17:19 5:46
19 Will Palladino Sr Aragon 17:29 5:50 3/7 3/7 5/13
20 John Mcgee Jr GUNN 17:29 5:50
21 Nathan Young Jr LOS GATOS 17:30 5:50
22 Chris Alexander Jr LELAND 17:31 5:50
23 Adrian Lopez Sr ALVAREZ 17:33 5:51
24 Stephen Matsouka Fr LELAND 17:35 5:52
25 Christian Wooster So Aragon 17:35 5:52 4/7 4/7 3/12 You ROCK! (SBP)
26 Ross De Franco So CARLMONT 17:38 5:53
27 David Pochowski Fr HOMESTEAD 17:39 5:53
28 Will Southard So CARLMONT 17:40 5:53
29 Leslie Choong Sr GUNN 17:43 5:54
30 Edward Chow Jr WESTMOOR 17:43 5:54
31 Alex Ramon Jr LELAND 17:44 5:55
32 Bobby Rivera So OVERFELT 17:48 5:56
33 Jeffrey Hayes Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:49 5:56
34 David Aubuchon Sr WILCOX 17:50 5:57
35 Jay Hendersen Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:50 5:57
36 Eugene Berson Jr LYNBROOK 17:53 5:58
37 Jonathan Acojedo Sr OVERFELT 17:57 5:59
38 Janvincent Torres Jr OVERFELT 17:57 5:59
39 Cliff Tanaka Jr Aragon 17:58 5:59 5/7 5/7 5/12
40 Tim Matthiessen Jr LEIGH 18:00 6:00
41 Adrian Alcaraz Jr OVERFELT 18:04 6:01
42 Enrique Lopez Fr ALISAL 18:09 6:03
43 Charles Morales Sr RIORDAN 18:10 6:03
44 Zachary Staub Sr NORTH SALINAS 18:10 6:03
45 Marcus Huynh Sr LOS GATOS 18:11 6:04
46 Ricardo Gaitan Jr OVERFELT 18:12 6:04
47 Francis Gadayan Jr RIORDAN 18:12 6:04
48 Jason Awe So LEIGH 18:13 6:04
49 Del Bohner Jr TERRA NOVA 18:14 6:05
50 Alex Depottere Sr GUNN 18:15 6:05
51 Luis Corvera Jr NORTH SALINAS 18:16 6:05
52 Francisco Hernandez Jr RIORDAN 18:19 6:06
53 Adam Rosa So ALVAREZ 18:20 6:07
54 Greg Geldman Jr LOS GATOS 18:20 6:07
55 Robert Chu Sr RIORDAN 18:26 6:09
56 Michael Hernandez Sr NORTH SALINAS 18:28 6:09
57 David Truxton Jr ALISAL 18:31 6:10
58 Jah Bennett Sr YERBA BUENA 18:34 6:11
59 Clark Rodgers So LEIGH 18:35 6:12
60 Eric Bryant Jr LEIGH 18:38 6:13
61 Martin Guich So CARLMONT 18:39 6:13
62 Chris Leibs So Aragon 18:42 6:14 6/7 6/7 4/12
63 Matt Claussen Fr RIORDAN 18:42 6:14
64 Don Gaspar Fr LOS GATOS 18:50 6:17
65 Tim Cahill So RIORDAN 18:52 6:17
66 Chris Broder Fr TERRA NOVA 18:53 6:18
67 Takahiro Shiraiwa Fr LELAND 18:55 6:18
68 Ismael Garcia Sr ALISAL 18:55 6:18
69 Tyler Desantis Jr LOS GATOS 19:00 6:20
70 Chris Toler So ALVAREZ 19:04 6:21
71 Owen Frivold Jr MENLO ATHERTON 19:04 6:21
72 Victor Robledo Sr NORTH SALINAS 19:06 6:22
73 Seth Smart Fr LOS GATOS 19:07 6:22
74 Daigo Murakami Jr Aragon 19:09 6:23 7/7 7/7 2/12
75 Chris Fox Sr MENLO ATHERTON 19:09 6:23
76 Steven Kanomata Jr CARLMONT 19:10 6:23
77 Nick Ellinwood So LEIGH 19:13 6:24
78 Antonio Manzano So NORTH SALINAS 19:15 6:25
79 Servando Lopez Jr ALISAL 19:23 6:28
80 Roderick Bunenviaje Sr WESTMOOR 19:25 6:28
81 Sean Gunderson Sr NORTH SALINAS 19:27 6:29
82 Mike Humphrey Jr TERRA NOVA 19:29 6:30
83 Nick Smirnov Sr GUNN 19:36 6:32
84 Judah Margolis Jr TERRA NOVA 19:39 6:33
85 James Eckerle Sr RIORDAN 19:43 6:34
86 Drew Coffin Jr LEIGH 19:47 6:36
87 Daryl Ruscal So OVERFELT 19:48 6:36
88 Miguel Garcia Jr ALISAL 19:49 6:36
89 James Dominguez Fr TERRA NOVA 20:08 6:43
90 Daniel Northrup Jr TERRA NOVA 20:09 6:43
91 Eddie Santana Sr ALISAL 20:15 6:45
92 Jeremy Cleveland Fr LOS GATOS 20:45 6:55
93 Jeremy Ho Sr OVERFELT 21:13 7:04
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 GUNN
3-3-2-1-1
Gap: 1:48
84:44
16:57
5:39
70 Andrew Lipkin
Jr
15:55
5:18
3
Garrett Reid
So
16:37
5:32
7
Zach Klapholz-brown
So
17:00
5:40
13
John Mcgee
Jr
17:29
5:50
20
Leslie Choong
Sr
17:43
5:54
27
Alex Depottere
Sr
18:15
6:05
45
Nick Smirnov
Sr
19:36
6:32
74
2 CARLMONT
2-1-3-2-2
Gap: 1:47
84:28
16:54
5:38
75 Kyle Shackleton
Jr
15:53
5:18
2
Drew Shackleton
Jr
15:58
5:19
4
Dustin Cossio
Jr
17:19
5:46
18
Ross De Franco
So
17:38
5:53
25
Will Southard
So
17:40
5:53
26
Martin Guich
So
18:39
6:13
54
Steven Kanomata
Jr
19:10
6:23
68
3 MENLO ATHERTON
1-2-1-3-3
Gap: 2:29
84:39
16:56
5:39
82 Jeremy Mineau
Jr
15:21
5:07
1
Evan Andersen
So
16:33
5:31
6
Matt Mendez
Sr
17:06
5:42
14
Jeffrey Hayes
Jr
17:49
5:56
30
Jay Hendersen
Jr
17:50
5:57
31
Owen Frivold
Jr
19:04
6:21
63
Chris Fox
Sr
19:09
6:23
67
4 LELAND
7-5-4-4-4
Gap: 0:42
86:25
17:17
5:46
86 Steffan Mcmurrin
Sr
16:53
5:38
10
Ken Elkabany
Jr
17:12
5:44
15
Tomo Mori
Sr
17:14
5:45
16
Chris Alexander
Jr
17:31
5:50
22
Stephen Matsouka
Fr
17:35
5:52
23
Alex Ramon
Jr
17:44
5:55
28
Takahiro Shiraiwa
Fr
18:55
6:18
60
5 Aragon
4-4-4-5-5
Gap: 2:00
86:16
17:15
5:45
99 Chris Ashley
Jr
15:58
5:19
5
Paul Broyer
Sr
17:16
5:45
17
Will Palladino
Sr
17:29
5:50
19
Christian Wooster
So
17:35
5:52
24
Cliff Tanaka
Jr
17:58
5:59
34
Chris Leibs
So
18:42
6:14
55
Daigo Murakami
Jr
19:09
6:23
66
6 OVERFELT
11-10-7-6-6
Gap: 0:24
89:58
18:00
6:00
171 Bobby Rivera
So
17:48
5:56
29
Jonathan Acojedo
Sr
17:57
5:59
32
Janvincent Torres
Jr
17:57
5:59
33
Adrian Alcaraz
Jr
18:04
6:01
36
Ricardo Gaitan
Jr
18:12
6:04
41
Daryl Ruscal
So
19:48
6:36
78
Jeremy Ho
Sr
21:13
7:04
84
7 LEIGH
6-6-6-7-7
Gap: 1:49
90:15
18:03
6:01
192 Ben Hancock
Sr
16:49
5:36
9
Tim Matthiessen
Jr
18:00
6:00
35
Jason Awe
So
18:13
6:04
43
Clark Rodgers
So
18:35
6:12
52
Eric Bryant
Jr
18:38
6:13
53
Nick Ellinwood
So
19:13
6:24
69
Drew Coffin
Jr
19:47
6:36
77
8 NORTH SALINAS
9-8-9-8-8
Gap: 2:06
91:00
18:12
6:04
211 Ty Jordan
Sr
17:00
5:40
12
Zachary Staub
Sr
18:10
6:03
39
Luis Corvera
Jr
18:16
6:05
46
Michael Hernandez
Sr
18:28
6:09
50
Victor Robledo
Sr
19:06
6:22
64
Antonio Manzano
So
19:15
6:25
70
Sean Gunderson
Sr
19:27
6:29
72
9 LOS GATOS
10-10-10-10-9
Gap: 1:30
91:51
18:22
6:07
228 Nathan Young
Jr
17:30
5:50
21
Marcus Huynh
Sr
18:11
6:04
40
Greg Geldman
Jr
18:20
6:07
48
Don Gaspar
Fr
18:50
6:17
57
Tyler Desantis
Jr
19:00
6:20
62
Seth Smart
Fr
19:07
6:22
65
Jeremy Cleveland
Fr
20:45
6:55
83
9 ALISAL
5-7-8-9-9
Gap: 2:40
91:41
18:20
6:07
228 Liu Ibarra
Jr
16:43
5:34
8
Enrique Lopez
Fr
18:09
6:03
37
David Truxton
Jr
18:31
6:10
51
Ismael Garcia
Sr
18:55
6:18
61
Servando Lopez
Jr
19:23
6:28
71
Miguel Garcia
Jr
19:49
6:36
79
Eddie Santana
Sr
20:15
6:45
82
11 RIORDAN
12-12-12-11-11
Gap: 0:32
91:49
18:22
6:07
232 Charles Morales
Sr
18:10
6:03
38
Francis Gadayan
Jr
18:12
6:04
42
Francisco Hernandez
Jr
18:19
6:06
47
Robert Chu
Sr
18:26
6:09
49
Matt Claussen
Fr
18:42
6:14
56
Tim Cahill
So
18:52
6:17
58
James Eckerle
Sr
19:43
6:34
76
12 TERRA NOVA
8-9-11-12-12
Gap: 2:43
93:11
18:38
6:13
262 Andrew Kohnert
Fr
16:56
5:39
11
Del Bohner
Jr
18:14
6:05
44
Chris Broder
Fr
18:53
6:18
59
Mike Humphrey
Jr
19:29
6:30
73
Judah Margolis
Jr
19:39
6:33
75
James Dominguez
Fr
20:08
6:43
80
Daniel Northrup
Jr
20:09
6:43
81
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.