Aragon Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/18/97

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Blaine Ashley Jr V 16:20 5:32 2.95 15/113 2/7 2/7 5/19 You ROCK! (SBP)
Dave Cook So V 17:38 5:59 2.95 55/113 5/7 5/7 5/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Keith Lee Jr V 17:42 6:00 2.95 59/113 6/7 6/7 4/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Mark Baker Jr V 16:54 5:44 2.95 27/113 3/7 3/7 5/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
Michie Sakurada Jr V 16:16 5:31 2.95 14/113 1/7 1/7 8/20 16:06 16:06 You ROCK! (SBP)
Travis Reynolds Sr V 18:13 6:11 2.95 76/113 7/7 7/7 4/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
Wataru Sakurada Jr V 17:16 5:51 2.95 44/113 4/7 4/7 5/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/15 84:24
1:22
2.95 5:43 5:31 5:59 147 5:27 85:29
(1:05,1.3)
85:06
(0:42,0.8%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Michie Sakurada (14), Blaine Ashley (15), Mark Baker (27), Wataru Sakurada (42), Dave Cook (49)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Joma Dewald Sr SOQUEL 15:19 5:12
2 Adam Tucker Sr ST. FRANCIS MTV 15:37 5:18
3 Neil Mcdonagh So ST. IGNATIUS 15:42 5:19
4 Brian Harrington Jr DEL MAR 15:46 5:21
5 Nuru Abdella Sr CUPERTINO 15:50 5:22
6 Brian Greenough Jr SAN MATEO 15:51 5:22
7 Brendan Wells Sr ST. IGNATIUS 15:51 5:22
8 Eric Chaves Jr ST. FRANCIS MTV 15:59 5:25
9 Russ Martin Fr LOS GATOS 16:00 5:25
10 Dj Ozan Jr DEL MAR 16:05 5:27
11 Jedd Martin Jr LOS GATOS 16:06 5:27
12 Charles Darius Jr ST. FRANCIS MTV 16:10 5:29
13 Dav Chaves Jr ST. FRANCIS MTV 16:14 5:30
14 Michie Sakurada Jr Aragon 16:16 5:31 1/7 1/7 8/20 16:06 16:06 You ROCK! (SBP)
15 Blaine Ashley Jr Aragon 16:20 5:32 2/7 2/7 5/19 You ROCK! (SBP)
16 Joseph Carter Jr LOS GATOS 16:22 5:33
17 Nicklesh Singh Sr MILLS 16:23 5:33
18 Matt Chen Sr ST. IGNATIUS 16:27 5:35
19 Diego Gil-palacios Sr DEL MAR 16:29 5:35
20 Chris Allen So ST. FRANCIS MTV 16:30 5:36
21 Eyasu Kebede Jr WILLOW GLEN 16:33 5:37
22 Zack Regnes So LOS GATOS 16:34 5:37
23 Grant Guenther So SOQUEL 16:37 5:38
24 Denis Kanygin Sr SAN MATEO 16:37 5:38
25 Derek Falconer Sr ST. FRANCIS MTV 16:37 5:38
26 Chris Murphy Sr ST. IGNATIUS 16:48 5:42
27 Mark Baker Jr Aragon 16:54 5:44 3/7 3/7 5/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
28 Greg Johnson Sr WESTMOMT 16:57 5:45
29 Cody Darwin Sr LOS GATOS 16:58 5:45
30 Pat Sullivan Jr LOS GATOS 16:59 5:45
31 Alfonso Chavez Sr CARLMONT 17:00 5:46
32 Jeff Hoeft Fr LOS GATOS 17:04 5:47
33 Don Mcguire Sr HILLSDALE 17:07 5:48
34 Luke Swartz Sr ST. IGNATIUS 17:11 5:49
35 Chris Watkins Sr WILLOW GLEN 17:12 5:50
36 Aaron Peters Sr SOQUEL 17:12 5:50
37 Kamal Abdelbaki Jr WILLOW GLEN 17:12 5:50
38 Erlend Solberg Sr KING CITY 17:12 5:50
39 Anupam Pathak So ST. FRANCIS MTV 17:13 5:50
40 Frank Verducci So ST. IGNATIUS 17:14 5:51
41 Jules Villanueva Sr SOQUEL 17:15 5:51
42 J. J. Sclar Sr CUPERTINO 17:16 5:51
43 Mike Tursi So ST. IGNATIUS 17:16 5:51
44 Wataru Sakurada Jr Aragon 17:16 5:51 4/7 4/7 5/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
45 Ian Mileo Jr CARLMONT 17:17 5:52
46 Jesus Ortiz Sr SANTA CLARA 17:19 5:52
47 Stephen Nestinger Jr SANTA CLARA 17:21 5:53
48 Craig Renteria Jr WESTMOMT 17:22 5:53
49 Joey Rozewicz Fr DEL MAR 17:23 5:54
50 Chris O'neal So DEL MAR 17:27 5:55
51 Taner Bilir Sr PALO ALTO 17:32 5:57
52 Noe Torres Sr WILLOW GLEN 17:32 5:57
53 Farman Syed Sr PALO ALTO 17:33 5:57
54 Brad Moser So HARBOR 17:36 5:58
55 Dave Cook So Aragon 17:38 5:59 5/7 5/7 5/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
56 Luis Mendoza So KING CITY 17:39 5:59
57 Josh Gonzales Sr ALVAREZ 17:39 5:59
58 Hector Mandujano So KING CITY 17:40 5:59
59 Keith Lee Jr Aragon 17:42 6:00 6/7 6/7 4/15 You ROCK! (SBP)
60 Ricky Vargas So ALVAREZ 17:43 6:00
61 Prateek Shukla Sr MILLS 17:46 6:01
62 Daniel Agundez So KING CITY 17:49 6:02
63 Mike Mitchell Sr DEL MAR 17:52 6:03
64 Forrest Wells Sr KING CITY 17:54 6:04
65 Joseph Montalbano So HILLSDALE 17:54 6:04
66 Keith Sinclair Sr MILLS 17:56 6:05
67 David Carroll Jr LINCOLN 18:00 6:06
68 Nguyen Tan Sr MONTEREY 18:02 6:07
69 John Tan Jr MONTEREY 18:02 6:07
70 Orion O'rourke Jr HILLSDALE 18:03 6:07
71 Shawn Chang So CUPERTINO 18:03 6:07
72 Jordan Lee Fr WESTMOMT 18:05 6:08
73 Knut Solber Jr KING CITY 18:06 6:08
74 Tim Watermulder So SAN MATEO 18:08 6:09
75 Ricardo Lopez Sr ALVAREZ 18:09 6:09
76 Travis Reynolds Sr Aragon 18:13 6:11 7/7 7/7 4/13 You ROCK! (SBP)
77 Christian Cifuente Fr CUPERTINO 18:18 6:12
78 Ben Latorraco Jr SOQUEL 18:19 6:13
79 Alvaro Arevalo Sr LINCOLN 18:26 6:15
80 Isidro Barvo Sr KING CITY 18:26 6:15
81 Andrew Torgerson Sr SAN MATEO 18:32 6:17
82 Francis Hahn Jr MILLS 18:32 6:17
83 Jimaru Bangura Jr DEL MAR 18:34 6:18
84 Edan Raviv Jr CUPERTINO 18:35 6:18
85 Bobby Masuda Sr SAN MATEO 18:37 6:19
86 Justin Fong Jr SAN MATEO 18:41 6:20
87 Leo Garcia Jr WILLOW GLEN 18:46 6:22
88 Ric Branchaud Sr WILLOW GLEN 18:47 6:22
89 Matt Nelson So MONTEREY 18:49 6:23
90 Gilbert Lip Jr MILLS 18:49 6:23
91 Mike Hansen Sr CUPERTINO 18:54 6:24
92 Jason Mcgee Sr MONTEREY 18:55 6:25
93 Mike Brodecky Sr ALVAREZ 18:56 6:25
94 Digger Lauter Fr MONTEREY 18:58 6:26
95 Kevin Cookson Fr WESTMOMT 19:02 6:27
96 Seth Riojas Sr SANTA CLARA 19:06 6:28
97 Nate Pritzl Fr WESTMOMT 19:10 6:30
98 David Le So SANTA CLARA 19:13 6:31
99 Steve Bonham Jr SOQUEL 19:15 6:32
100 Adam Clark Fr MONTEREY 19:15 6:32
101 Josh Pitts Fr SOQUEL 19:24 6:35
102 Jared Sandman Fr MONTEREY 19:27 6:36
103 Rob Burgoon Fr WESTMOMT 19:29 6:36
104 Jeff Miller Sr CUPERTINO 19:30 6:37
105 Jorge Olveda So ALVAREZ 19:33 6:38
106 Fernando Reynoso Jr ALVAREZ 19:39 6:40
107 Nick Fill So WILLOW GLEN 19:46 6:42
108 Eric Feng Jr MILLS 19:51 6:44
109 Robert Wakefield Sr MILLS 20:00 6:47
110 Rene Cornejo So SANTA CLARA 20:16 6:52
111 Adan Alanis So ALVAREZ 20:19 6:53
112 Victor Tran Jr SANTA CLARA 20:23 6:55
113 Adam Currier So SAN MATEO 20:38 7:00
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 ST. FRANCIS MTV
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:53
80:30
16:06
5:27
55 Adam Tucker
Sr
15:37
5:18
2
Eric Chaves
Jr
15:59
5:25
8
Charles Darius
Jr
16:10
5:29
12
Dav Chaves
Jr
16:14
5:30
13
Chris Allen
So
16:30
5:36
20
Derek Falconer
Sr
16:37
5:38
25
Anupam Pathak
So
17:13
5:50
37
2 ST. IGNATIUS
3-1-2-2-2
Gap: 1:29
81:59
16:24
5:33
86 Neil Mcdonagh
So
15:42
5:19
3
Brendan Wells
Sr
15:51
5:22
7
Matt Chen
Sr
16:27
5:35
18
Chris Murphy
Sr
16:48
5:42
26
Luke Swartz
Sr
17:11
5:49
32
Frank Verducci
So
17:14
5:51
38
Mike Tursi
So
17:16
5:51
41
3 LOS GATOS
7-4-4-3-3
Gap: 0:58
82:00
16:24
5:34
87 Russ Martin
Fr
16:00
5:25
9
Jedd Martin
Jr
16:06
5:27
11
Joseph Carter
Jr
16:22
5:33
16
Zack Regnes
So
16:34
5:37
22
Cody Darwin
Sr
16:58
5:45
29
Pat Sullivan
Jr
16:59
5:45
30
Jeff Hoeft
Fr
17:04
5:47
31
4 DEL MAR
4-3-3-4-4
Gap: 1:41
83:10
16:38
5:38
126 Brian Harrington
Jr
15:46
5:21
4
Dj Ozan
Jr
16:05
5:27
10
Diego Gil-palacios
Sr
16:29
5:35
19
Joey Rozewicz
Fr
17:23
5:54
46
Chris O'neal
So
17:27
5:55
47
Mike Mitchell
Sr
17:52
6:03
57
Jimaru Bangura
Jr
18:34
6:18
73
5 Aragon
8-6-5-6-5
Gap: 1:22
84:24
16:53
5:43
147 Michie Sakurada
Jr
16:16
5:31
14
Blaine Ashley
Jr
16:20
5:32
15
Mark Baker
Jr
16:54
5:44
27
Wataru Sakurada
Jr
17:16
5:51
42
Dave Cook
So
17:38
5:59
49
Keith Lee
Jr
17:42
6:00
53
Travis Reynolds
Sr
18:13
6:11
67
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
6 SOQUEL
1-5-6-5-6
Gap: 3:00
84:42
16:56
5:45
166 Joma Dewald
Sr
15:19
5:12
1
Grant Guenther
So
16:37
5:38
23
Aaron Peters
Sr
17:12
5:50
34
Jules Villanueva
Sr
17:15
5:51
39
Ben Latorraco
Jr
18:19
6:13
69
Steve Bonham
Jr
19:15
6:32
89
Josh Pitts
Fr
19:24
6:35
91
7 WILLOW GLEN
10-9-7-7-7
Gap: 2:13
87:15
17:27
5:55
214 Eyasu Kebede
Jr
16:33
5:37
21
Chris Watkins
Sr
17:12
5:50
33
Kamal Abdelbaki
Jr
17:12
5:50
35
Noe Torres
Sr
17:32
5:57
48
Leo Garcia
Jr
18:46
6:22
77
Ric Branchaud
Sr
18:47
6:22
78
Nick Fill
So
19:46
6:42
97
8 SAN MATEO
6-7-8-8-8
Gap: 2:46
87:45
17:33
5:57
241 Brian Greenough
Jr
15:51
5:22
6
Denis Kanygin
Sr
16:37
5:38
24
Tim Watermulder
So
18:08
6:09
65
Andrew Torgerson
Sr
18:32
6:17
71
Bobby Masuda
Sr
18:37
6:19
75
Justin Fong
Jr
18:41
6:20
76
Adam Currier
So
20:38
7:00
103
9 CUPERTINO
5-8-9-9-9
Gap: 2:45
88:02
17:36
5:58
249 Nuru Abdella
Sr
15:50
5:22
5
J. J. Sclar
Sr
17:16
5:51
40
Shawn Chang
So
18:03
6:07
62
Christian Cifuente
Fr
18:18
6:12
68
Edan Raviv
Jr
18:35
6:18
74
Mike Hansen
Sr
18:54
6:24
81
Jeff Miller
Sr
19:30
6:37
94
10 KING CITY
12-12-12-10-10
Gap: 0:42
88:14
17:39
5:59
252 Erlend Solberg
Sr
17:12
5:50
36
Luis Mendoza
So
17:39
5:59
50
Hector Mandujano
So
17:40
5:59
52
Daniel Agundez
So
17:49
6:02
56
Forrest Wells
Sr
17:54
6:04
58
Knut Solber
Jr
18:06
6:08
64
Isidro Barvo
Sr
18:26
6:15
70
11 MILLS
9-10-10-11-11
Gap: 2:26
89:26
17:53
6:04
283 Nicklesh Singh
Sr
16:23
5:33
17
Prateek Shukla
Sr
17:46
6:01
55
Keith Sinclair
Sr
17:56
6:05
59
Francis Hahn
Jr
18:32
6:17
72
Gilbert Lip
Jr
18:49
6:23
80
Eric Feng
Jr
19:51
6:44
98
Robert Wakefield
Sr
20:00
6:47
99
12 WESTMOMT
11-11-11-12-12
Gap: 2:13
90:36
18:07
6:09
308 Greg Johnson
Sr
16:57
5:45
28
Craig Renteria
Jr
17:22
5:53
45
Jordan Lee
Fr
18:05
6:08
63
Kevin Cookson
Fr
19:02
6:27
85
Nate Pritzl
Fr
19:10
6:30
87
Rob Burgoon
Fr
19:29
6:36
93




13 ALVAREZ
14-14-13-13-13
Gap: 1:54
92:00
18:24
6:14
349 Josh Gonzales
Sr
17:39
5:59
51
Ricky Vargas
So
17:43
6:00
54
Ricardo Lopez
Sr
18:09
6:09
66
Mike Brodecky
Sr
18:56
6:25
83
Jorge Olveda
So
19:33
6:38
95
Fernando Reynoso
Jr
19:39
6:40
96
Adan Alanis
So
20:19
6:53
101
14 SANTA CLARA
13-13-14-14-14
Gap: 2:57
93:15
18:39
6:19
361 Jesus Ortiz
Sr
17:19
5:52
43
Stephen Nestinger
Jr
17:21
5:53
44
Seth Riojas
Sr
19:06
6:28
86
David Le
So
19:13
6:31
88
Rene Cornejo
So
20:16
6:52
100
Victor Tran
Jr
20:23
6:55
102




15 MONTEREY
15-15-15-15-15
Gap: 0:56
92:46
18:33
6:17
366 Nguyen Tan
Sr
18:02
6:07
60
John Tan
Jr
18:02
6:07
61
Matt Nelson
So
18:49
6:23
79
Jason Mcgee
Sr
18:55
6:25
82
Digger Lauter
Fr
18:58
6:26
84
Adam Clark
Fr
19:15
6:32
90
Jared Sandman
Fr
19:27
6:36
92
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.