Johnston Results from the Ames District at ISU Bill Bergan Course on 10/19/00
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brown, Curtis | Sr | V | 21:28 | 6:55 | 3.1 | 63/68 | 4/5 | 4/5 | 10/10 | 20:10 | 20:10 | 18:41 | ||
Milecke, Jan | Sr | V | 20:30 | 6:37 | 3.1 | 57/68 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 10/11 | #GDAOS!!! (SBP) | ||||
Paul, Brad | Sr | V | 19:47 | 6:23 | 3.1 | 45/68 | 1/5 | 1/5 | 11/11 | 19:12 | 19:12 | 18:14 | ||
Pein, Simon | Sr | V | 22:49 | 7:22 | 3.1 | 67/68 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 10/10 | 19:44 | 19:44 | 18:32 | ||
Sandmann, Ryan | Jr | V | 19:50 | 6:24 | 3.1 | 47/68 | 2/5 | 2/5 | 9/11 | 19:58 (0:08,0.7) |
19:58 (0:08,0.7) |
18:43 | #GDAOS!!! (LR, PR) | |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 10/10 | 104:24 3:02 |
3.1 | 6:44 | 6:23 | 7:22 | 272 | 5:40 | 93:28 | 93:28 | 89:17 89:17 |
Brad Paul (44), Ryan Sandmann (46), Jan Milecke (56), Curtis Brown (61), Simon Pein (65) | ||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jarod Wall | Sr | Marshalltown | 16:27 | 5:18 | |||||||
2 | Chris Lawson | So | Ankeny | 16:29 | 5:19 | |||||||
3 | Andy Johnson | Jr | D M Roosevelt | 17:07 | 5:31 | |||||||
4 | Seth Ickowitz | Sr | D M Roosevelt | 17:16 | 5:34 | |||||||
5 | Colin Pogge | Sr | Urbandale | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
6 | Casey Winkleblack | Jr | Ames | 17:24 | 5:37 | |||||||
7 | Paul Barrett | So | Marshalltown | 17:32 | 5:39 | |||||||
8 | Jim Schwartz | So | D M Roosevelt | 17:36 | 5:41 | |||||||
9 | Justin Rankin | Jr | D M East | 17:40 | 5:42 | |||||||
10 | Nick Schreiner | Jr | Ankeny | 17:42 | 5:43 | |||||||
11 | Andy Mcdermott | Jr | Ankeny | 17:44 | 5:43 | |||||||
12 | Levi Nichols | Jr | Ames | 17:49 | 5:45 | |||||||
13 | Luke Bolar | Sr | Marshalltown | 17:50 | 5:45 | |||||||
14 | Austin Williamson | Fr | D M Roosevelt | 17:50 | 5:45 | |||||||
15 | Tim Huegerich | Fr | Ankeny | 17:52 | 5:46 | |||||||
16 | Dan Wells | Jr | Marshalltown | 17:52 | 5:46 | |||||||
17 | John Myers | Jr | Ames | 17:52 | 5:46 | |||||||
18 | Lincoln Nichols | Jr | Ames | 17:58 | 5:48 | |||||||
19 | Thom Waters | Fr | D M Roosevelt | 17:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
20 | T J Cruikshank | So | Marshalltown | 18:02 | 5:49 | |||||||
21 | Kody Harris | Sr | D M Hoover | 18:04 | 5:50 | |||||||
22 | Adam Daters | Jr | Marshalltown | 18:05 | 5:50 | |||||||
23 | Jon Nentl | Sr | D M Hoover | 18:05 | 5:50 | |||||||
24 | Adam Hundertmark | So | Ames | 18:05 | 5:50 | |||||||
25 | Tyler Strand | So | Ankeny | 18:16 | 5:54 | |||||||
26 | Mitch Brown | Sr | Marshalltown | 18:21 | 5:55 | |||||||
27 | John Crouthamel | So | Boone | 18:25 | 5:56 | |||||||
28 | Ben Erbes | Jr | Ames | 18:26 | 5:57 | |||||||
29 | Matt Harbert | Jr | Ankeny | 18:37 | 6:00 | |||||||
30 | Ben White | So | Urbandale | 18:42 | 6:02 | |||||||
31 | Patrick Tomka | Jr | D M Roosevelt | 18:48 | 6:04 | |||||||
32 | Eric Fleming | Jr | D M North | 18:53 | 6:05 | |||||||
33 | Mike Sater | Sr | D M Hoover | 18:55 | 6:06 | |||||||
34 | Ben Bryden | Jr | Ames | 19:07 | 6:10 | |||||||
35 | Kevin Koolenga | So | Urbandale | 19:11 | 6:11 | |||||||
36 | Shaun Quam | Fr | Urbandale | 19:17 | 6:13 | |||||||
37 | Jeff Stone | Sr | Boone | 19:19 | 6:14 | |||||||
38 | Joe Wickard | Sr | D M Roosevelt | 19:20 | 6:14 | |||||||
39 | Matt Vanheuvelen | So | Urbandale | 19:23 | 6:15 | |||||||
40 | Jeremy Crann | Sr | Newton | 19:25 | 6:16 | |||||||
41 | Andrew Lindberg | So | Urbandale | 19:28 | 6:17 | |||||||
42 | Tom Weeks | Sr | Newton | 19:31 | 6:18 | |||||||
43 | Tom Bartello | Fr | Newton | 19:32 | 6:18 | |||||||
44 | Aaron Berdofe | Sr | Urbandale | 19:36 | 6:19 | |||||||
45 | Brad Paul | Sr | Johnston | 19:47 | 6:23 | 1/5 | 1/5 | 11/11 | 19:12 | 19:12 | ||
46 | David March | Jr | Newton | 19:48 | 6:23 | |||||||
47 | Ryan Sandmann | Jr | Johnston | 19:50 | 6:24 | 2/5 | 2/5 | 9/11 | 19:58 (0:08) |
19:58 (0:08) |
#GDAOS!!! (LR, PR) | |
48 | A J Shipman | Sr | D M East | 19:52 | 6:25 | |||||||
49 | Matt Gibson | Sr | Newton | 19:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
50 | Dan Terrell | Jr | Boone | 19:59 | 6:27 | |||||||
51 | Graham Barnes | Sr | Newton | 20:03 | 6:28 | |||||||
52 | Ben Busiek | So | D M Hoover | 20:05 | 6:29 | |||||||
53 | Chris Doran | Jr | Boone | 20:06 | 6:29 | |||||||
54 | Sam Mcdeid | Fr | Boone | 20:20 | 6:34 | |||||||
55 | Jeremiah Vincent | So | D M East | 20:25 | 6:35 | |||||||
56 | Brett Kline | Fr | D M Hoover | 20:27 | 6:36 | |||||||
57 | Jan Milecke | Sr | Johnston | 20:30 | 6:37 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 10/11 | #GDAOS!!! (SBP) | |||
58 | Tim Forkner | So | D M North | 20:30 | 6:37 | |||||||
59 | Mark Standley | Jr | D M East | 20:50 | 6:43 | |||||||
60 | Derrick Powers | Jr | Boone | 20:51 | 6:44 | |||||||
61 | Chris Munoz | Sr | Newton | 20:51 | 6:44 | |||||||
62 | Matt Donahue | Fr | D M East | 20:57 | 6:45 | |||||||
63 | Curtis Brown | Sr | Johnston | 21:28 | 6:55 | 4/5 | 4/5 | 10/10 | 20:10 | 20:10 | ||
64 | Nate Mccarty | Sr | D M Hoover | 21:45 | 7:01 | |||||||
65 | Andrew Ahrens | Jr | Boone | 21:59 | 7:05 | |||||||
66 | Nathan Nissan | So | D M East | 22:36 | 7:17 | |||||||
67 | Simon Pein | Sr | Johnston | 22:49 | 7:22 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 10/10 | 19:44 | 19:44 | ||
68 | Justin Peacock | Sr | D M North | 23:15 | 7:30 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D M Roosevelt 3-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:52 |
87:48 17:34 5:40 |
48 | Andy Johnson Jr 17:07 5:31 3 |
Seth Ickowitz Sr 17:16 5:34 4 |
Jim Schwartz So 17:36 5:41 8 |
Austin Williamson Fr 17:50 5:45 14 |
Thom Waters Fr 17:59 5:48 19 |
Patrick Tomka Jr 18:48 6:04 31 |
Joe Wickard Sr 19:20 6:14 37 |
2 | Marshalltown 1-2-2-2-2 Gap: 1:35 |
87:43 17:33 5:40 |
57 | Jarod Wall Sr 16:27 5:18 1 |
Paul Barrett So 17:32 5:39 7 |
Luke Bolar Sr 17:50 5:45 13 |
Dan Wells Jr 17:52 5:46 16 |
T J Cruikshank So 18:02 5:49 20 |
Adam Daters Jr 18:05 5:50 22 |
Mitch Brown Sr 18:21 5:55 26 |
3 | Ankeny 2-3-3-3-3 Gap: 1:47 |
88:03 17:37 5:41 |
63 | Chris Lawson So 16:29 5:19 2 |
Nick Schreiner Jr 17:42 5:43 10 |
Andy Mcdermott Jr 17:44 5:43 11 |
Tim Huegerich Fr 17:52 5:46 15 |
Tyler Strand So 18:16 5:54 25 |
Matt Harbert Jr 18:37 6:00 29 |
|
4 | Ames 5-4-4-4-4 Gap: 0:41 |
89:08 17:50 5:45 |
77 | Casey Winkleblack Jr 17:24 5:37 6 |
Levi Nichols Jr 17:49 5:45 12 |
John Myers Jr 17:52 5:46 17 |
Lincoln Nichols Jr 17:58 5:48 18 |
Adam Hundertmark So 18:05 5:50 24 |
Ben Erbes Jr 18:26 5:57 28 |
Ben Bryden Jr 19:07 6:10 33 |
5 | Urbandale 4-5-5-5-5 Gap: 2:01 |
93:55 18:47 6:04 |
142 | Colin Pogge Sr 17:22 5:36 5 |
Ben White So 18:42 6:02 30 |
Kevin Koolenga So 19:11 6:11 34 |
Shaun Quam Fr 19:17 6:13 35 |
Matt Vanheuvelen So 19:23 6:15 38 |
Andrew Lindberg So 19:28 6:17 40 |
Aaron Berdofe Sr 19:36 6:19 43 |
6 | D M Hoover 7-6-6-6-6 Gap: 2:23 |
95:36 19:07 6:10 |
182 | Kody Harris Sr 18:04 5:50 21 |
Jon Nentl Sr 18:05 5:50 23 |
Mike Sater Sr 18:55 6:06 32 |
Ben Busiek So 20:05 6:29 51 |
Brett Kline Fr 20:27 6:36 55 |
Nate Mccarty Sr 21:45 7:01 62 |
|
7 | Newton 9-9-9-8-7 Gap: 0:30 |
98:11 19:38 6:20 |
215 | Jeremy Crann Sr 19:25 6:16 39 |
Tom Weeks Sr 19:31 6:18 41 |
Tom Bartello Fr 19:32 6:18 42 |
David March Jr 19:48 6:23 45 |
Matt Gibson Sr 19:55 6:25 48 |
Graham Barnes Sr 20:03 6:28 50 |
Chris Munoz Sr 20:51 6:44 59 |
8 | Boone 8-8-8-7-8 Gap: 1:55 |
98:09 19:38 6:20 |
217 | John Crouthamel So 18:25 5:56 27 |
Jeff Stone Sr 19:19 6:14 36 |
Dan Terrell Jr 19:59 6:27 49 |
Chris Doran Jr 20:06 6:29 52 |
Sam Mcdeid Fr 20:20 6:34 53 |
Derrick Powers Jr 20:51 6:44 58 |
Andrew Ahrens Jr 21:59 7:05 63 |
9 | D M East 6-7-7-8-9 Gap: 3:17 |
99:44 19:57 6:26 |
227 | Justin Rankin Jr 17:40 5:42 9 |
A J Shipman Sr 19:52 6:25 47 |
Jeremiah Vincent So 20:25 6:35 54 |
Mark Standley Jr 20:50 6:43 57 |
Matt Donahue Fr 20:57 6:45 60 |
Nathan Nissan So 22:36 7:17 64 |
|
10 | Johnston 10-10-10-10-10 Gap: 3:02 |
104:24 20:53 6:44 |
272 | Brad Paul Sr 19:47 6:23 44 |
Ryan Sandmann Jr 19:50 6:24 46 |
Jan Milecke Sr 20:30 6:37 56 |
Curtis Brown Sr 21:28 6:55 61 |
Simon Pein Sr 22:49 7:22 65 |
||
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3.1 mi |
All at 3.1 mi |
V | Jarod Wall, Sr, 16:27, Marshalltown | D M Roosevelt, 87:48, 48 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 2 mi |
All at 2 mi |
V | Kate Greer, So, 12:22, Marshalltown | Marshalltown, 65:19, 53 |