Laguna Beach Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/15/14

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Cameron Zuziak Sr V 15:45 5:23 2.93 4/83 1/7 1/7 4/14 15:53
(0:08,0.8)
15:42 15:42 Cruel Intentions (LY)
Drake Butler Jr V 17:18 5:54 2.93 38/83 5/7 5/7 4/12 16:47 17:24
(0:06,0.6)
16:47 Cruel Intentions (LR)
Grant Barton Sr V 16:56 5:47 2.93 24/83 3/7 3/7 4/12 17:15
(0:19,1.8)
16:44 16:17 Cruel Intentions (LY)
Jake Mangos So V 18:19 6:15 2.93 56/83 7/7 7/7 6/9 Cruel Intentions (SBP)
Liam Corrigan Sr V 17:03 5:49 2.93 31/83 4/7 4/7 5/12 17:32
(0:29,2.8)
17:32
(0:29,2.8)
17:32
(0:29,2.8)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
Mason Pitz Jr V 16:55 5:46 2.93 23/83 2/7 2/7 6/12 16:59
(0:04,0.4)
16:29 16:29 Cruel Intentions (LY)
Tim Andrews Jr V 18:15 6:14 2.93 55/83 6/7 6/7 6/12
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 4/12 83:57
1:33
2.93 5:44 5:23 5:54 111 5:30 81:29 81:29 79:14 Cameron Zuziak (3), Mason Pitz (21), Grant Barton (22), Liam Corrigan (29), Drake Butler (36)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Caleb Webb Sr Big Bear 14:51 5:04
2 Andrew Burkhardt Jr JSerra 15:03 5:08
3 Austin Lay Sr Morro Bay 15:42 5:22
4 Cameron Zuziak Sr Laguna Beach 15:45 5:23 1/7 1/7 4/14 15:53
(0:08)
15:42 15:42 Cruel Intentions (LY)
5 Anthony Mariconda Sr JSerra 15:46 5:23
6 Daniel Tull Sr Atascadero 15:47 5:23
7 Kevin Herrera Sr Covina 15:48 5:24
8 Christian Schultz Jr Burroughs/Rid. 16:04 5:29
9 Joey Centeno Sr Covina 16:15 5:33
10 Nicholas Hernandez Sr Covina 16:17 5:33
11 Jack Mosher Jr JSerra 16:24 5:36
12 Matthew Chamberlain Sr JSerra 16:26 5:37
13 Trenton Rochelle Sr Big Bear 16:26 5:37
14 Kristian Ruegg Jr Notre Dame (S.O.) 16:36 5:40
15 Daniel Salazar Jr Covina 16:38 5:41
16 Brennan Lagerstrom Jr Notre Dame (S.O.) 16:40 5:41
17 Daniel Hernandez Sr Covina 16:42 5:42
18 Jose Pineda Fr Covina 16:43 5:42
19 Tegan Fleishman So Atascadero 16:47 5:44
20 Azgad Oliva-valle Sr Edgewood 16:52 5:45
21 Austin Erb Fr Atascadero 16:52 5:45
22 Landis Meyer Sr Nordhoff 16:52 5:45
23 Mason Pitz Jr Laguna Beach 16:55 5:46 2/7 2/7 6/12 16:59
(0:04)
16:29 16:29 Cruel Intentions (LY)
24 Grant Barton Sr Laguna Beach 16:56 5:47 3/7 3/7 4/12 17:15
(0:19)
16:44 16:17 Cruel Intentions (LY)
25 Angel Lopez Sr Covina 16:56 5:47
26 Joseph Boche So Atascadero 16:57 5:47
27 Nico Abusaid So JSerra 16:58 5:47
28 Will Figaredo Sr Notre Dame (S.O.) 16:59 5:48
29 Elijah Balderas Sr Nordhoff 17:00 5:48
30 Enzo Wright Jr Notre Dame (S.O.) 17:02 5:49
31 Liam Corrigan Sr Laguna Beach 17:03 5:49 4/7 4/7 5/12 17:32
(0:29)
17:32
(0:29)
17:32
(0:29)
Cruel Intentions (LY, LR, PR)
32 Felipe Dejesus Jr Atascadero 17:05 5:50
33 Cesar Esperanza Jr Nordhoff 17:06 5:50
34 Samuel Robinson Sr Twentynine Palms 17:07 5:51
35 Liam Dugard Sr JSerra 17:08 5:51
36 Ethan Briggs So JSerra 17:09 5:51
37 Mauricio Ramos So Big Bear 17:09 5:51
38 Drake Butler Jr Laguna Beach 17:18 5:54 5/7 5/7 4/12 16:47 17:24
(0:06)
16:47 Cruel Intentions (LR)
39 Nicholas Lewis Sr Nordhoff 17:18 5:54
40 Christian Meyer Sr Notre Dame (S.O.) 17:21 5:55
41 Jason Jacobsen Sr Big Bear 17:21 5:55
42 Ryan Armstrong Fr Notre Dame (S.O.) 17:22 5:56
43 Kylen Fleishman Sr Atascadero 17:24 5:56
44 Alex Tovar So Notre Dame (S.O.) 17:25 5:57
45 Dvlin Diaz So Barstow 17:31 5:59
46 Arturo Atilano Sr Big Bear 17:36 6:00
47 Damon Toste Jr Atascadero 17:45 6:03
48 Brandon Mendez Sr Big Bear 17:50 6:05
49 Alfred Flores So Edgewood 17:52 6:06
50 Haydn Diaz So Barstow 17:53 6:06
51 Aaron Ramirez Jr Edgewood 17:57 6:08
52 Mael Demartes Sr Big Bear 18:02 6:09
53 Jj Pace So University Prep 18:09 6:12
54 Kamaljot Singh Sr Twentynine Palms 18:11 6:12
55 Tim Andrews Jr Laguna Beach 18:15 6:14 6/7 6/7 6/12
56 Jake Mangos So Laguna Beach 18:19 6:15 7/7 7/7 6/9 Cruel Intentions (SBP)
57 Nathan Carlos Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Science 18:20 6:15
58 Jonathan Otero Sr Edgewood 18:21 6:16
59 Henry Tolmach Sr Nordhoff 18:22 6:16
60 Garrett Moon Jr Barstow 18:24 6:17
61 Daniel Uyematsu Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Science 18:31 6:19
62 Brandon Mora So Barstow 18:35 6:21
63 Kevin Hau Sr Edgewood 18:41 6:23
64 River Smith Jr Twentynine Palms 18:49 6:25
65 Angel Esperanza So Nordhoff 18:52 6:26
66 Ryan Castro Sr Barstow 18:57 6:28
67 Synai Salgado Sr Twentynine Palms 19:21 6:36
68 Josericardo Torres Fr Nordhoff 19:26 6:38
69 Leo Rodriguez So University Prep 19:29 6:39
70 James Garcia Sr Edgewood 19:31 6:40
71 Garrett Schrepfer Jr Twentynine Palms 19:38 6:42
72 Kevin Bello Sr Edgewood 19:55 6:48
73 Jacob Para Fr University Prep 19:59 6:49
74 Khai Williams So Cal. Acad. Math/Science 20:07 6:52
75 Alex Garcia Sr Barstow 20:11 6:53
76 Spencer Walton So Twentynine Palms 20:21 6:57
77 Hunter Mitchell So University Prep 20:26 6:58
78 Primo Gomez So University Prep 20:31 7:00
79 Carlos Hinojosa So Cal. Acad. Math/Science 20:34 7:01
80 David Carrera Jr Cal. Acad. Math/Science 20:40 7:03
81 Ronald Rondeau Sr Twentynine Palms 20:55 7:08
82 Patrick Dampf Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Science 21:02 7:11
83 Erick Harps Sr University Prep 21:57 7:29
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Covina
5-3-2-2-1
Gap: 0:54
81:40
16:20
5:34
49 Kevin Herrera
Sr
15:48
5:24
6
Joey Centeno
Sr
16:15
5:33
7
Nicholas Hernandez
Sr
16:17
5:33
8
Daniel Salazar
Jr
16:38
5:41
13
Daniel Hernandez
Sr
16:42
5:42
15
Jose Pineda
Fr
16:43
5:42
16
Angel Lopez
Sr
16:56
5:47
23
2 JSerra
2-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:55
80:37
16:07
5:30
50 Andrew Burkhardt
Jr
15:03
5:08
2
Anthony Mariconda
Sr
15:46
5:23
4
Jack Mosher
Jr
16:24
5:36
9
Matthew Chamberlain
Sr
16:26
5:37
10
Nico Abusaid
So
16:58
5:47
25
Liam Dugard
Sr
17:08
5:51
33
Ethan Briggs
So
17:09
5:51
34
3 Atascadero
4-4-3-3-3
Gap: 1:18
83:28
16:42
5:42
95 Daniel Tull
Sr
15:47
5:23
5
Tegan Fleishman
So
16:47
5:44
17
Austin Erb
Fr
16:52
5:45
19
Joseph Boche
So
16:57
5:47
24
Felipe Dejesus
Jr
17:05
5:50
30
Kylen Fleishman
Sr
17:24
5:56
41
Damon Toste
Jr
17:45
6:03
45
4 Laguna Beach
3-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:33
83:57
16:47
5:44
111 Cameron Zuziak
Sr
15:45
5:23
3
Mason Pitz
Jr
16:55
5:46
21
Grant Barton
Sr
16:56
5:47
22
Liam Corrigan
Sr
17:03
5:49
29
Drake Butler
Jr
17:18
5:54
36
Tim Andrews
Jr
18:15
6:14
53
Jake Mangos
So
18:19
6:15
54
5 Notre Dame (S.O.)
6-6-6-5-5
Gap: 0:45
84:38
16:56
5:47
118 Kristian Ruegg
Jr
16:36
5:40
12
Brennan Lagerstrom
Jr
16:40
5:41
14
Will Figaredo
Sr
16:59
5:48
26
Enzo Wright
Jr
17:02
5:49
28
Christian Meyer
Sr
17:21
5:55
38
Ryan Armstrong
Fr
17:22
5:56
40
Alex Tovar
So
17:25
5:57
42
6 Big Bear
1-2-5-6-6
Gap: 2:45
83:23
16:41
5:42
130 Caleb Webb
Sr
14:51
5:04
1
Trenton Rochelle
Sr
16:26
5:37
11
Mauricio Ramos
So
17:09
5:51
35
Jason Jacobsen
Sr
17:21
5:55
39
Arturo Atilano
Sr
17:36
6:00
44
Brandon Mendez
Sr
17:50
6:05
46
Mael Demartes
Sr
18:02
6:09
50
7 Nordhoff
8-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:30
86:38
17:20
5:55
172 Landis Meyer
Sr
16:52
5:45
20
Elijah Balderas
Sr
17:00
5:48
27
Cesar Esperanza
Jr
17:06
5:50
31
Nicholas Lewis
Sr
17:18
5:54
37
Henry Tolmach
Sr
18:22
6:16
57
Angel Esperanza
So
18:52
6:26
63
Josericardo Torres
Fr
19:26
6:38
66
8 Edgewood
7-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:49
89:43
17:57
6:07
231 Azgad Oliva-valle
Sr
16:52
5:45
18
Alfred Flores
So
17:52
6:06
47
Aaron Ramirez
Jr
17:57
6:08
49
Jonathan Otero
Sr
18:21
6:16
56
Kevin Hau
Sr
18:41
6:23
61
James Garcia
Sr
19:31
6:40
68
Kevin Bello
Sr
19:55
6:48
70
9 Barstow
10-10-10-9-9
Gap: 1:26
91:20
18:16
6:14
273 Dvlin Diaz
So
17:31
5:59
43
Haydn Diaz
So
17:53
6:06
48
Garrett Moon
Jr
18:24
6:17
58
Brandon Mora
So
18:35
6:21
60
Ryan Castro
Sr
18:57
6:28
64
Alex Garcia
Sr
20:11
6:53
73




10 Twentynine Palms
9-9-9-10-10
Gap: 2:31
93:06
18:37
6:21
280 Samuel Robinson
Sr
17:07
5:51
32
Kamaljot Singh
Sr
18:11
6:12
52
River Smith
Jr
18:49
6:25
62
Synai Salgado
Sr
19:21
6:36
65
Garrett Schrepfer
Jr
19:38
6:42
69
Spencer Walton
So
20:21
6:57
74
Ronald Rondeau
Sr
20:55
7:08
79
11 University Prep
11-12-12-12-11
Gap: 2:22
98:34
19:43
6:44
340 Jj Pace
So
18:09
6:12
51
Leo Rodriguez
So
19:29
6:39
67
Jacob Para
Fr
19:59
6:49
71
Hunter Mitchell
So
20:26
6:58
75
Primo Gomez
So
20:31
7:00
76
Erick Harps
Sr
21:57
7:29
81




12 Cal. Acad. Math/Science
12-11-11-11-12
Gap: 2:20
98:12
19:38
6:42
341 Nathan Carlos
Fr
18:20
6:15
55
Daniel Uyematsu
Fr
18:31
6:19
59
Khai Williams
So
20:07
6:52
72
Carlos Hinojosa
So
20:34
7:01
77
David Carrera
Jr
20:40
7:03
78
Patrick Dampf
Fr
21:02
7:11
80




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Isaac Cortes, Jr, 15:16, Great Oak Great Oak, 79:30, 85
V D1H2 Phillip Rocha, Jr, 15:11, Arcadia Burroughs/Burbank, 77:40, 34
V D1H3 Robert Brandt, Sr, 14:40, Loyola Dana Hills, 79:03, 66
V D2H1 Carlos Suarez, Sr, 15:08, Redondo Union Jurupa Hills, 78:40, 50
V D2H2 Brian Zabilski, Sr, 15:10, Saugus Saugus, 78:24, 57
V D2H3 Wesley Walsh, Sr, 15:21, Canyon/Anaheim Canyon/Anaheim, 78:17, 43
V D3H1 Luis Ramos, Sr, 15:07, Rubidoux Brea Olinda, 78:23, 43
V D3H2 Zachary Chamberlain, Sr, 15:31, Paso Robles Agoura, 78:48, 34
V D3H3 Robert Franklin, Jr, 15:14, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 79:22, 55
V D4H1 William Ernst, Sr, 15:16, San Luis Obispo Bishop Amat, 79:57, 49
V D4H2 Caleb Webb, Sr, 14:51, Big Bear Covina, 81:40, 49
V D4H3 Anuare Magana, Sr, 15:42, Costa Mesa Cathedral, 82:07, 67
V D5H1 Collin Price, Sr, 15:49, St. Margarets Flintridge Prep, 83:59, 38
V D5H2 Cosmo Brossy, Sr, 15:37, Brentwood Xavier Prep, 81:55, 40
V D5H3 Jack Richardson, Sr, 15:57, Thacher Thacher, 83:17, 51

All Girls Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Maiya Larsen, Sr, 17:55, Great Oak Great Oak, 92:17, 41
V D1H2 Kalie Demerjian, Sr, 18:03, El Toro Poly (Long Beach), 94:06, 57
V D1H3 Candela Fernandez, Jr, 17:33, Burbank Trabuco Hills, 93:13, 43
V D2H1 Leza Cassidy, Jr, 17:56, Arroyo Grande Saugus, 91:41, 45
V D2H2 Grace Schafer, Sr, 18:06, Capistrano Valley Capistrano Valley, 92:15, 44
V D2H3 Claire Graves, So, 17:11, Citrus Valley Serrano, 91:07, 45
V D3H1 Jeanette Zambrano, Sr, 17:57, Bolsa Grande Palos Verdes, 95:13, 51
V D3H2 Kimberly Coscia, Sr, 17:34, South Torrance Esperanza, 94:05, 43
V D3H3 Brianna Bartello, Sr, 17:57, Laguna Hills Torrance, 96:45, 59
V D4H1 Ally Palomino, So, 17:41, Bishop Amat Bishop Amat, 94:42, 42
V D4H2 Caroline Pietrzyk, Sr, 17:38, Malibu JSerra, 95:57, 47
V D4H3 Bianca Alonzo, Jr, 18:39, Marlborough Atascadero, 98:19, 88
V D5H1 Brianna Wilson, Jr, 15:33, Linfield Christian Flintridge Prep, 98:54, 30
V D5H2 Jacquie Hoot, Fr, 19:40, Chadwick Mayfield, 104:06, 67
V D5H3 Marissa Thompson, So, 19:19, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 103:07, 52