Athenian School Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/29/97

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Chris Johnstone Sr V 17:33 5:40 3.1 28/115 1/1 1/1 23/37 Hen hao! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Aaron Sharp Sr SS SANTA CLARA 15:59 5:09
2 Doug Hall Sr SS FLINTRIDGE 16:04 5:11
3 Jeff Tomlinson Jr SS CROSSROADS 16:28 5:19
4 Jamis Avis Sr SS MARANATHA 16:29 5:19
5 Mike Tomlinson Jr SS CROSSROADS 16:39 5:22
6 Max Hanlin NCS UNIVERSITY SF 16:39 5:22
7 Joe Olson Sr NS PORTOLA 16:41 5:23
8 Tom Kubler Fr SS VIEWPOINT 16:46 5:25
9 Tony Herr So SS LA BAPTIST 16:50 5:26
10 Martin Keck Sr CCS MENLO SCHOOL 16:54 5:27
11 Josh Keyes Sr NS MODOC 16:57 5:28
12 Paul Miser Jr SS MARANATHA 16:57 5:28
13 Tim Woods Sr SS LINFIELD 17:04 5:30
14 Bart Conner Jr SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 17:05 5:31
15 Shane Braunstein Sr CCS MENLO SCHOOL 17:06 5:31
16 Jacob White Jr CCS REDWOOD CHRISTIAN 17:09 5:32
17 Justin Scarfeo Sr SDS LA JOLLA CD 17:11 5:33
18 Tim Greenaway So CCS REDWOOD CHRISTIAN 17:12 5:33
19 Antonio Estrada Jr CS TRANQUILLITY 17:13 5:33
20 Chris Geyer Sr NCS RINCON VALLEY 17:17 5:35
21 Brandon Sallaberri So SS WOODCREST CHRIS. 17:23 5:36
22 Alex Mason NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 17:25 5:37
23 Kyle Corcoran Jr NCS BRANSON 17:25 5:37
24 Ryan George So SS MARANATHA 17:25 5:37
25 Brian Smith Jr NS TRINITY 17:26 5:37
26 Rosendo Castillo So CS PARLIER 17:30 5:39
27 Daisuke Nonaka Sr SDS BISHOPS 17:32 5:39
28 Chris Johnstone Sr Athenian School 17:33 5:40 1/1 1/1 23/37 Hen hao! (SBP)
29 Eric Fischer NCS UNIVERSITY SF 17:34 5:40
30 Chris Williams NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 17:35 5:40
31 Ben Good NCS UNIVERSITY SF 17:35 5:40
32 J. C. Calzetta Sr CCS THE YORK SCHOOL 17:35 5:40
33 Joel Spencer SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 17:36 5:41
34 Emmanuel Vasquez So NCS WINDSOR 17:36 5:41
35 Chris Calzetta So CCS THE YORK SCHOOL 17:36 5:41
36 Christopher Hon Sr SS MARANATHA 17:40 5:42
37 Matt Martinez Sr NCS CLEAR LAKE 17:40 5:42
38 Kurt Luginbuhl So SS MARANATHA 17:40 5:42
39 Chad Young So SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 17:43 5:43
40 Lauren Myers Sr SS FLINTRIDGE 17:44 5:43
41 Imran Ahmad So SS FLINTRIDGE 17:47 5:44
42 Jonathon Beutlich Jr SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 17:49 5:45
43 Mike Novotny SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 17:50 5:45
44 Cory Henwood SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 17:51 5:45
45 Warren Lee Jr SS FLINTRIDGE 17:52 5:46
46 Marc Ramirez NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 17:56 5:47
47 Brian Abe Sr SS MARANATHA 17:56 5:47
48 Matt Good Sr SS CROSSROADS 17:58 5:48
49 Charles Thornton NCS UNIVERSITY SF 17:58 5:48
50 Ryan Armstrong Jr SS MARANATHA 17:59 5:48
51 James Thurber SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 17:59 5:48
52 Ian Mason NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 18:00 5:48
53 Randy Brummer Sr NS TRINITY 18:00 5:48
54 Jared Ziman So SDS LA JOLLA CD 18:01 5:49
55 Jose Reyes So CS AVENAL 18:06 5:50
56 Mac Sellars Jr SS FLINTRIDGE 18:06 5:50
57 Josh Gould Jr SS FLINTRIDGE 18:10 5:52
58 Bobby Thurston Jr CS MISSION COLLEGE 18:13 5:53
59 Justin Mccaskill Sr NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 18:15 5:53
60 Chris Smith Sr SS FLINTRIDGE 18:16 5:54
61 Roberit Villa Fr CS PARLIER 18:16 5:54
62 James Wrubel So SS CROSSROADS 18:18 5:54
63 Rogelio Medina Fr CS TRANQUILLITY 18:19 5:55
64 Marc Gilbar Sr SS CROSSROADS 18:20 5:55
65 Tony Goodman NCS UNIVERSITY SF 18:20 5:55
66 Adam Wilson So NS DUNSMUIR 18:20 5:55
67 Reyes Zendejas Fr CS TRANQUILLITY 18:20 5:55
68 Hank Elgin Jr CS TEMPLETON 18:22 5:55
69 Mark Seston SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 18:24 5:56
70 Jesse Shipley Fr SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 18:24 5:56
71 Adan Perez Sr CCS THE YORK SCHOOL 18:27 5:57
72 Brandon Mcclintock NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 18:28 5:57
73 Luke Faber Sr SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 18:29 5:58
74 Nima Nejad Fr CCS MENLO SCHOOL 18:30 5:58
75 Octavio Colunga Fr CS PARLIER 18:32 5:59
76 Spencer Bowen Jr SS CROSSROADS 18:34 5:59
77 Ben Foiles Fr SJS TIOGA 18:36 6:00
78 Rohit Gupta So CCS MENLO SCHOOL 18:37 6:00
79 David Finocchio Fr CCS MENLO SCHOOL 18:39 6:01
80 Steve Mavis Jr SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 18:41 6:02
81 Peter Fisher Jr SS CROSSROADS 18:43 6:02
82 Neil Gobel Jr SJS TIOGA 18:43 6:02
83 Max Johnson Jr SDS BISHOPS 18:45 6:03
84 Francisco Pena Sr CS PARLIER 18:47 6:04
85 Scott Hunter Jr SDS BISHOPS 18:47 6:04
86 Jeff Hom NCS UNIVERSITY SF 18:51 6:05
87 Francisco Ortega Fr CS PARLIER 18:51 6:05
88 James Mason NCS ST. JOSEPH ND 18:56 6:06
89 Mark Mullert Sr SDS LUTHERAN 19:00 6:08
90 Brandon Deyoung So SDS CALVIN CHRISTIAN 19:03 6:09
91 Chris Whipple Fr NS DURHAM 19:05 6:09
92 Arturo Peitsch Sr SDS MARION CATHOLIC 19:09 6:11
93 Jordan Beliew SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 19:10 6:11
94 Jose Soto So CS AVENAL 19:10 6:11
95 Zack Schraeder SS DESERT CHRISTIAN 19:13 6:12
96 Jesse Couk Jr NS CHAMPION CHRISTIAN 19:24 6:15
97 Jack Russo Fr CCS MENLO SCHOOL 19:26 6:16
98 Carlos Dominguez Sr CS TRANQUILLITY 19:27 6:16
99 Ryen Peck So CCS MENLO SCHOOL 19:29 6:17
100 Damion Laughlin Sr SJS TIOGA 19:31 6:18
101 Jose Mendoza Sr CS TRANQUILLITY 19:40 6:21
102 David Castle NCS UNIVERSITY SF 19:54 6:25
103 Kurt Morris Jr SJS TIOGA 20:10 6:30
104 Manuel Silva Sr CS TRANQUILLITY 20:20 6:34
105 Matt Bentz So NS DURHAM 20:26 6:35
106 Aaron Wishart So NS MODOC 21:03 6:47
107 Domingo Rodriquez Fr CS TRANQUILLITY 21:11 6:50
108 Travis Dunn Jr NS MODOC 21:27 6:55
109 Austin Edell Fr NS DURHAM 21:36 6:58
110 Joey Mobbley Fr SJS VACAVILLE CHRIST. 21:41 7:00
111 Kris Triplett So SJS TIOGA 21:54 7:04
112 Kris Wright Jr NS DURHAM 21:56 7:05
113 Nick Campbell Jr NS DURHAM 22:26 7:14
114 Dan Tocatolu So NS MODOC 22:44 7:20
115 Dan Hoover Jr NS MODOC 24:01 7:45
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.