James Lick Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/25/00

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ivan Navarro Jr V 16:45 5:24 3.1 56/159 1/1 1/1 30/42 16:47
(0:02,0.2)
16:47
(0:02,0.2)
16:47
(0:02,0.2)
16:47
(0:02,0.2)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Stuart Eastman Sr SJS PLACER 15:27 4:59
2 Eric Chaves Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS 15:30 5:00
3 Puneet Mahan Sr SS NORWALK 15:36 5:02
4 Matt Sartor Sr NS ENTERPRISE 15:45 5:05
5 Russ Martin Sr CCS LOS GATOS 15:47 5:05
6 Lucas Crowley Sr CCS MITTY 15:48 5:06
7 Matt Bates Sr CCS LOS GATOS 15:54 5:08
8 Mark Batres Jr SS DON BOSCO 15:55 5:08
9 Chris Johnson Sr NCS REDWOOD 15:57 5:09
10 Josh Babiak Sr NCS REDWOOD 15:59 5:09
11 Gus Polito So SDS VALLEY CENTER 16:04 5:11
12 Tomas Viramontes Sr CCS LOS GATOS 16:06 5:12
13 Andrew Garratt Sr SDS UNIVERSITY CITY 16:06 5:12
14 Cooper Bachman Jr SDS VALLEY CENTER 16:07 5:12
15 Abdullah Jamali So NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 16:07 5:12
16 Roberto Contreras Sr SS NORDHOFF 16:07 5:12
17 Ryan Skerl Jr SDS VALLEY CENTER 16:07 5:12
18 Nitin Mahan So SS NORWALK 16:09 5:13
19 Kalan Ray Jr SS BARSTOW 16:10 5:13
20 Das Baker So SS NORDHOFF 16:13 5:14
21 Chris Kuntz Sr NCS REDWOOD 16:13 5:14
22 Ryan Mcginnis Sr NCS LAS LOMAS 16:14 5:14
23 Mike Owen Jr SS NORDHOFF 16:15 5:15
24 Tim Gachago Sr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:15 5:15
25 Jesse Mirola So SS NORWALK 16:16 5:15
26 James Tawney Jr SS BARSTOW 16:17 5:15
27 Silvestre Uribe Jr SS DON BOSCO 16:18 5:15
28 Jay Leech Sr SS NORDHOFF 16:20 5:16
29 Chris Ferrier Sr SDS LA JOLLA 16:21 5:16
30 Alex Dunn Fr CCS SAN LORENZO 16:21 5:16
31 Jasper Peach So SJS PLACER 16:22 5:17
32 Nathan Pimentel Jr SS NORWALK 16:23 5:17
33 Rudy Arguelles Sr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:23 5:17
34 William Toon Sr SJS MANTICA 16:23 5:17
35 Ruben Mora-roman So NCS ANALY 16:24 5:17
36 Darren Key Sr CCS LOS GATOS 16:25 5:18
37 Harvey Rios Sr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 16:26 5:18
38 Danny Bolanos Jr SS NORDHOFF 16:28 5:19
39 Warren Livingston Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 16:28 5:19
40 Ben Abbott Jr SS SAN LUIS OBISPO 16:28 5:19
41 Steve Naughton Sr SS PACIFICA 16:30 5:19
42 Tyler Daly Jr SJS DEL ORO 16:30 5:19
43 Aaron Kaye Sr CCS LOS ALTOS 16:33 5:20
44 Dustin Fee Jr SJS PLACER 16:34 5:21
45 Hector Figueroa Jr CS CORCORAN 16:35 5:21
46 Idrise Osman So SDS CRAWFORD 16:37 5:22
47 Brian Thielen Sr SDS UNIVERSITY SD 16:38 5:22
48 Greg Tolan Sr CCS LOS GATOS 16:39 5:22
49 Joe La Secla Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 16:39 5:22
50 Randy Smith Jr SS NEWBURY PARK 16:40 5:23
51 Luis Jaramillo Sr CS CORCORAN 16:40 5:23
52 Soloman Kumbi Jr SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 16:41 5:23
53 Bernie Ochoa Sr SS DON BOSCO 16:42 5:23
54 Manuel Puga So CS SHAFTER 16:44 5:24
55 Dustin Moreno Sr SS BARSTOW 16:45 5:24
56 Ivan Navarro Jr James Lick 16:45 5:24 1/1 1/1 30/42 16:47
(0:02)
16:47
(0:02)
16:47
(0:02)
Flying like a Comet (LY, LR, PR)
57 Adam Rodriguez So SS BARSTOW 16:45 5:24
58 Matt Scala Sr SS DON BOSCO 16:46 5:25
59 Luis Castro Sr SS DON BOSCO 16:47 5:25
60 Tony Illig Jr SDS VALLEY CENTER 16:47 5:25
61 Rey Llamas Sr CS MENDOTA 16:48 5:25
62 Chris Gamboa Sr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:48 5:25
63 Jeff Hoeft Sr CCS LOS GATOS 16:49 5:25
64 Adan Gonzalez Sr CS CORCORAN 16:50 5:26
65 Brian Mercado Sr SS NORWALK 16:52 5:26
66 Steve Vetek Sr NCS ACALANES 16:52 5:26
67 Aurelio Camarena Sr CS CORCORAN 16:53 5:27
68 Andrew Garrett So NCS REDWOOD 16:57 5:28
69 Victor Saldana Jr CCS ALISAL 16:57 5:28
70 Daniel Walker Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 16:58 5:28
71 Chris Ritthaler Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 16:58 5:28
72 Leslie Wilson Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:59 5:29
73 Kevin Chaves Fr CCS ST. FRANCIS 16:59 5:29
74 Robert Jeppson Sr SS SOUTH HILLS 16:59 5:29
75 Devin Gallagher Sr NCS LIBERTY 16:59 5:29
76 Jose Llamas Sr CS MENDOTA 17:00 5:29
77 Yafet Abraha So SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 17:00 5:29
78 Anthony Barboza Sr CS NORTH-BAKERSFIELD 17:03 5:30
79 Jon Ide-don Sr NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:04 5:30
80 David Frank Sr NS ENTERPRISE 17:04 5:30
81 Chris Butterick Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS 17:06 5:31
82 Alex Omoto Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 17:07 5:31
83 Jon Buescher Jr SJS DEL ORO 17:07 5:31
84 David Villa Sr CS MENDOTA 17:08 5:32
85 Chris Sheehan Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS 17:08 5:32
86 Greg Corry Jr SS DON BOSCO 17:09 5:32
87 Chris Foster Sr SJS GALT 17:09 5:32
88 Jason Elkins So SS BARSTOW 17:09 5:32
89 Mike Seegert So NS LAS PLUMAS 17:10 5:32
90 Jeffrey Gehringer Jr NCS REDWOOD 17:12 5:33
91 Arin Babbick Jr CS NORTH-BAKERSFIELD 17:12 5:33
92 Eric Webster Fr NS ENTERPRISE 17:13 5:33
93 Haji Hassan SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 17:16 5:34
94 Raul Valencia Jr CS MENDOTA 17:16 5:34
95 Jose Gutierrez Jr SS NORWALK 17:17 5:35
96 Daniel Assefa Jr SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 17:17 5:35
97 Royce Anderson Jr NCS ACALANES 17:17 5:35
98 Alex Shogan So NCS ACALANES 17:21 5:36
99 Eric Johnson Sr SJS DEL ORO 17:21 5:36
100 Juan Soto So CS CORCORAN 17:21 5:36
101 Ulises Argueta Sr CS MENDOTA 17:22 5:36
102 Marco Alvarado Jr SS DON BOSCO 17:24 5:37
103 Michael Dooher So NCS REDWOOD 17:25 5:37
104 Barry Fischer So NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:26 5:37
105 Chris Spafford Sr NS ENTERPRISE 17:27 5:38
106 David Padilla Jr CS YOSEMITE 17:27 5:38
107 Ricky Cervantez So CS MENDOTA 17:27 5:38
108 Mukhtar Abdulle Jr SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 17:28 5:38
109 Bryce Pinkham Sr NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:29 5:38
110 Nick Pisciotta Sr SS NORDHOFF 17:30 5:39
111 Brandon Nakagawa Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 17:31 5:39
112 Derek Rundle So SS SOUTH HILLS 17:32 5:39
113 Michael Tveter Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 17:34 5:40
114 Jared Morasco Jr SDS VALLEY CENTER 17:35 5:40
115 William Bauer Jr SJS SIERRA 17:36 5:41
116 Kevin Giller Jr SS BARSTOW 17:37 5:41
117 Ryan Farrell So NCS REDWOOD 17:39 5:42
118 Jonny Perez Sr SJS SONORA 17:39 5:42
119 Trevor Ault Sr NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:42 5:43
120 Oscar Avila Sr SFS MCATEER 17:43 5:43
121 Hector Jaramillo Sr CS CORCORAN 17:44 5:43
122 David Kausek Sr CCS ST. FRANCIS 17:47 5:44
123 Eric Sanchez Jr SS NORWALK 17:48 5:45
124 Jeremiah Hanks Sr NS ENTERPRISE 17:50 5:45
125 Derek Spadaro Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 17:51 5:45
126 Josh Hodges Jr SS SOUTH HILLS 17:52 5:46
127 Yilkal Assefa So SDS HOOVER-SAN DIEGO 17:55 5:47
128 Hamilton Ball So SJS PLACER 17:56 5:47
129 Vaughn Engler Jr NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:57 5:47
130 Austin Magill SS NORDHOFF 17:58 5:48
131 Jeff Schrupp Jr NCS CAMPOLINDO 17:58 5:48
132 James Carr Sr NS ENTERPRISE 17:59 5:48
133 Thomas Craig Sr SS BARSTOW 18:02 5:49
134 Clay Mckell Jr CCS LOS GATOS 18:02 5:49
135 Jason Thompson Jr SDS VALLEY CENTER 18:03 5:49
136 Cecilio Barrera Sr CS CORCORAN 18:04 5:50
137 Josh Petty Sr NCS ACALANES 18:04 5:50
138 Alex Mcdiarmid So NCS ACALANES 18:05 5:50
139 Elliot Petertson So CCS ST. FRANCIS 18:05 5:50
140 Harlan Lopez Fr NCS ACALANES 18:07 5:51
141 Ryan Royce So SJS SONORA 18:08 5:51
142 Matt Honaker Fr CCS ST. FRANCIS 18:09 5:51
143 Ian Craig Sr NS LAS PLUMAS 18:10 5:52
144 Josh Wilkins Jr NS LAS PLUMAS 18:12 5:52
145 Jose Gonzalez Sr CS MENDOTA 18:13 5:53
146 Andrew Sartor So NS ENTERPRISE 18:16 5:54
147 Chris Monaco Fr SDS VALLEY CENTER 18:18 5:54
148 Russ Sato Sr NCS ACALANES 18:19 5:55
149 Richard Carrick Fr NCS CAMPOLINDO 18:21 5:55
150 Mike Duarte Sr SS NEWBURY PARK 18:22 5:55
151 Victor Oseto So SJS DEL ORO 18:39 6:01
152 Scott Kirkish Sr SJS DEL ORO 18:40 6:01
153 Travis Westfall Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 18:47 6:04
154 Emmanuel Mejia So SFS MCATEER 19:10 6:11
155 Jamie Mccaghren Jr NCS YGNACIO VALLEY 19:13 6:12
156 David Brenner Jr SJS PLACER 19:17 6:13
157 Brandon Smith Sr SJS PLACER 19:17 6:13
158 David Ernst Sr SJS PLACER 19:21 6:15
159 Scott Kavanaugh Jr SJS DEL ORO 20:22 6:34
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.