South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/14/09

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Ganalon, Shane Sr V 16:52 5:45 2.93 46/93 4/7 4/7 7/13 16:18 17:19
(0:27,2.6)
16:18 You ROCK! (LR)
Hafeza, Ronny Sr V 17:07 5:51 2.93 57/93 7/7 7/7 2/12 16:46 16:21 16:21
Pankratz, Garrett So V 16:22 5:35 2.93 23/93 2/7 2/7 8/13 16:51
(0:29,2.9)
16:51
(0:29,2.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Park, Steven Jr V 16:32 5:39 2.93 33/93 3/7 3/7 7/13 16:11 16:12 16:03
Quinn, Michael Sr V 16:52 5:45 2.93 48/93 5/7 5/7 7/13 17:43
(0:51,4.8)
17:43
(0:51,4.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Salinas, Andrew Sr V 15:37 5:20 2.93 4/93 1/7 1/7 4/16 15:35 15:35 15:35
Suey, Michael Sr V 17:06 5:50 2.93 56/93 6/7 6/7 6/13 17:52
(0:46,4.3)
17:09
(0:03,0.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 7/13 82:15
1:15
2.93 5:37 5:20 5:45 146 5:26 79:57 82:21
(0:06,0.1)
79:57 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Andrew Salinas (3), Garrett Pankratz (22), Steven Park (31), Shane Ganalon (44), Michael Quinn (46)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Elias Gedyon Jr Loyola 14:59 5:07
2 Matt Mcelroy Sr Edison (HB) 15:26 5:16
3 Sean Krinik Sr Valencia (Placentia) 15:28 5:17
4 Andrew Salinas Sr South Torrance 15:37 5:20 1/7 1/7 4/16 15:35 15:35 15:35
5 Philip Kostelnik Jr Loyola 15:46 5:23
6 Thomas Mc Guan Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 15:52 5:25
7 Justin Caracoza Sr Redondo Union 15:57 5:27
8 Tyler Caracoza So Redondo Union 15:57 5:27
9 Benji Preciado So Valencia (Placentia) 15:59 5:27
10 Preston Lewis Jr North Torrance 16:01 5:28
11 Ned Trim So Loyola 16:02 5:28
12 Oscar Caro Fr Norte Vista 16:03 5:29
13 Omar Caro Fr Norte Vista 16:03 5:29
14 Matthew Ruiz So Valencia (Placentia) 16:09 5:31
15 Timothy Gonzales Jr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:11 5:31
16 Adam Perez So Mira Costa 16:12 5:32
17 Levi Cajiao Jr North Torrance 16:17 5:33
18 Michel Noris Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:17 5:33
19 Jeff Lords Jr Loyola 16:19 5:34
20 Scott Ashimine Jr North Torrance 16:20 5:34
21 Jason Boxer Jr Mira Costa 16:20 5:34
22 Chris Low Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:21 5:35
23 Garrett Pankratz So South Torrance 16:22 5:35 2/7 2/7 8/13 16:51
(0:29)
16:51
(0:29)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
24 Parker Christian Sr Cypress 16:25 5:36
25 Blake Gutierrez Jr Loyola 16:27 5:37
26 Brian Russell Sr North Torrance 16:27 5:37
27 Remington Besnoin Sr Redondo Union 16:27 5:37
28 Travis Taylor So Mira Costa 16:28 5:37
29 Tayyab Khan Jr Valencia (Placentia) 16:29 5:38
30 Alberto Acosta Sr Segerstrom 16:30 5:38
31 Erik Perez Sr Arlington 16:31 5:38
32 Munir Kahssay Jr Western 16:31 5:38
33 Steven Park Jr South Torrance 16:32 5:39 3/7 3/7 7/13 16:11 16:12 16:03
34 Benjamin Hobbs Sr Segerstrom 16:33 5:39
35 Michael Bybee Jr North Torrance 16:34 5:39
36 Tyler Tockstein Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:34 5:39
37 Mason Bouchet Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 16:38 5:41
38 Brett Douville Jr Mira Costa 16:39 5:41
39 Brad Cooke Jr Valencia (Placentia) 16:39 5:41
40 Chris Thomson Jr North Torrance 16:40 5:41
41 James Newhouse Jr Loyola 16:41 5:42
42 Alec Jolicoeur Sr Redondo Union 16:41 5:42
43 Simon Schermerhorn Sr Redondo Union 16:48 5:44
44 Alex Randolph Sr Cypress 16:51 5:45
45 Cristian Aviles So Valencia (Placentia) 16:51 5:45
46 Shane Ganalon Sr South Torrance 16:52 5:45 4/7 4/7 7/13 16:18 17:19
(0:27)
16:18 You ROCK! (LR)
47 Samuel Nunan So Mira Costa 16:52 5:45
48 Michael Quinn Sr South Torrance 16:52 5:45 5/7 5/7 7/13 17:43
(0:51)
17:43
(0:51)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
49 Mike Heckmuller So Cypress 16:56 5:47
50 Brandon Taylor Jr Mayfair 16:59 5:48
51 Anthoni Alvira Jr North Torrance 17:01 5:48
52 Jorge Nunez Sr Arlington 17:04 5:49
53 Daniel Gonzalez Sr Redondo Union 17:05 5:50
54 Steve Gonzales Sr Arlington 17:05 5:50
55 David Diaz Jr Segerstrom 17:06 5:50
56 Michael Suey Sr South Torrance 17:06 5:50 6/7 6/7 6/13 17:52
(0:46)
17:09
(0:03)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
57 Ronny Hafeza Sr South Torrance 17:07 5:51 7/7 7/7 2/12 16:46 16:21 16:21
58 Cory Davis Sr Arlington 17:09 5:51
59 Justin Lee Sr Cypress 17:14 5:53
60 Angelo Cervantes Jr Savanna 17:16 5:54
61 James Breen Jr Mira Costa 17:17 5:54
62 Joseph Aguilar Jr Arlington 17:21 5:55
63 Diego Baiza Sr Valencia (Placentia) 17:22 5:56
64 Noel Loya Jr Norte Vista 17:23 5:56
65 Nick Gudino Jr Savanna 17:24 5:56
66 Jonathan Chavez Sr Norte Vista 17:27 5:57
67 Ivan Marin Jr Norte Vista 17:29 5:58
68 Matthew Soto Sr Segerstrom 17:31 5:59
69 Matt Schulte Jr Arlington 17:36 6:00
70 Joe Pineda Iv Sr Canyon (Canyon Country) 17:39 6:01
71 Andrew Verdin So Loyola 17:41 6:02
72 Rudy Mendoza Sr Segerstrom 17:42 6:02
73 Sean Judge Jr Mira Costa 17:56 6:07
74 Bryan Duran Jr Segerstrom 18:07 6:11
75 Abelino Sanchez Jr Norte Vista 18:12 6:13
76 Luis Delatorre Jr Arlington 18:16 6:14
77 Wesley Kamau Sr Savanna 18:17 6:14
78 Edgar Trujillo Jr Norte Vista 18:23 6:16
79 Pirece Yakovetic So Cypress 18:24 6:17
80 Kyle O'reilly Sr Cypress 18:31 6:19
81 Jake Rozelle So Cypress 18:35 6:21
82 Uriel Gutirrez Sr Savanna 18:51 6:26
83 Jeffrey Asai So Culver City 19:01 6:29
84 Gilbert Casteneda Sr Savanna 19:06 6:31
85 Stephen Cahill Sr Savanna 19:26 6:38
86 Ulises Cervantes Sr Segerstrom 19:27 6:38
87 Babandeep Singh Jr Culver City 20:01 6:50
88 Marcos Montes So Savanna 20:18 6:56
89 Charles Back Jr Culver City 20:47 7:06
90 Eli Reich Sr Culver City 21:17 7:16
91 Evan Mcnally Fr Culver City 21:53 7:28
92 Dylan Bourne Jr Culver City 21:55 7:29
93 Robert Heyl Fr Culver City 22:55 7:49
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Loyola
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:28
79:33
15:55
5:26
57 Elias Gedyon
Jr
14:59
5:07
1
Philip Kostelnik
Jr
15:46
5:23
4
Ned Trim
So
16:02
5:28
10
Jeff Lords
Jr
16:19
5:34
18
Blake Gutierrez
Jr
16:27
5:37
24
James Newhouse
Jr
16:41
5:42
39
Andrew Verdin
So
17:41
6:02
68
2 Valencia (Placentia)
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:11
80:44
16:09
5:31
88 Sean Krinik
Sr
15:28
5:17
2
Benji Preciado
So
15:59
5:27
8
Matthew Ruiz
So
16:09
5:31
13
Tayyab Khan
Jr
16:29
5:38
28
Brad Cooke
Jr
16:39
5:41
37
Cristian Aviles
So
16:51
5:45
43
Diego Baiza
Sr
17:22
5:56
60
3 Canyon (Canyon Country)
4-4-3-3-3
Gap: 0:42
81:15
16:15
5:33
91 Thomas Mc Guan
Sr
15:52
5:25
5
Timothy Gonzales
Jr
16:11
5:31
14
Michel Noris
Sr
16:17
5:33
17
Chris Low
Sr
16:21
5:35
21
Tyler Tockstein
Sr
16:34
5:39
34
Mason Bouchet
Sr
16:38
5:41
35
Joe Pineda Iv
Sr
17:39
6:01
67
4 North Torrance
6-6-5-4-4
Gap: 0:33
81:39
16:20
5:34
102 Preston Lewis
Jr
16:01
5:28
9
Levi Cajiao
Jr
16:17
5:33
16
Scott Ashimine
Jr
16:20
5:34
19
Brian Russell
Sr
16:27
5:37
25
Michael Bybee
Jr
16:34
5:39
33
Chris Thomson
Jr
16:40
5:41
38
Anthoni Alvira
Jr
17:01
5:48
48
5 Redondo Union
5-3-4-5-5
Gap: 0:51
81:50
16:22
5:35
120 Justin Caracoza
Sr
15:57
5:27
6
Tyler Caracoza
So
15:57
5:27
7
Remington Besnoin
Sr
16:27
5:37
26
Alec Jolicoeur
Sr
16:41
5:42
40
Simon Schermerhorn
Sr
16:48
5:44
41
Daniel Gonzalez
Sr
17:05
5:50
50




6 Mira Costa
8-8-7-6-6
Gap: 0:40
82:31
16:30
5:38
143 Adam Perez
So
16:12
5:32
15
Jason Boxer
Jr
16:20
5:34
20
Travis Taylor
So
16:28
5:37
27
Brett Douville
Jr
16:39
5:41
36
Samuel Nunan
So
16:52
5:45
45
James Breen
Jr
17:17
5:54
58
Sean Judge
Jr
17:56
6:07
70
7 South Torrance
3-6-6-7-7
Gap: 1:15
82:15
16:27
5:37
146 Andrew Salinas
Sr
15:37
5:20
3
Garrett Pankratz
So
16:22
5:35
22
Steven Park
Jr
16:32
5:39
31
Shane Ganalon
Sr
16:52
5:45
44
Michael Quinn
Sr
16:52
5:45
46
Michael Suey
Sr
17:06
5:50
53
Ronny Hafeza
Sr
17:07
5:51
54
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
8 Norte Vista
7-5-8-8-8
Gap: 1:26
84:25
16:53
5:46
211 Oscar Caro
Fr
16:03
5:29
11
Omar Caro
Fr
16:03
5:29
12
Noel Loya
Jr
17:23
5:56
61
Jonathan Chavez
Sr
17:27
5:57
63
Ivan Marin
Jr
17:29
5:58
64
Abelino Sanchez
Jr
18:12
6:13
72
Edgar Trujillo
Jr
18:23
6:16
75
9 Arlington
11-11-11-11-9
Gap: 0:50
85:10
17:02
5:49
244 Erik Perez
Sr
16:31
5:38
30
Jorge Nunez
Sr
17:04
5:49
49
Steve Gonzales
Sr
17:05
5:50
51
Cory Davis
Sr
17:09
5:51
55
Joseph Aguilar
Jr
17:21
5:55
59
Matt Schulte
Jr
17:36
6:00
66
Luis Delatorre
Jr
18:16
6:14
73
9 Cypress
9-10-9-9-9
Gap: 1:59
85:50
17:10
5:52
244 Parker Christian
Sr
16:25
5:36
23
Alex Randolph
Sr
16:51
5:45
42
Mike Heckmuller
So
16:56
5:47
47
Justin Lee
Sr
17:14
5:53
56
Pirece Yakovetic
So
18:24
6:17
76
Kyle O'reilly
Sr
18:31
6:19
77
Jake Rozelle
So
18:35
6:21
78
11 Segerstrom
10-9-10-10-11
Gap: 1:12
85:22
17:04
5:50
247 Alberto Acosta
Sr
16:30
5:38
29
Benjamin Hobbs
Sr
16:33
5:39
32
David Diaz
Jr
17:06
5:50
52
Matthew Soto
Sr
17:31
5:59
65
Rudy Mendoza
Sr
17:42
6:02
69
Bryan Duran
Jr
18:07
6:11
71
Ulises Cervantes
Sr
19:27
6:38
83
12 Savanna
12-12-12-12-12
Gap: 1:50
90:54
18:11
6:12
353 Angelo Cervantes
Jr
17:16
5:54
57
Nick Gudino
Jr
17:24
5:56
62
Wesley Kamau
Sr
18:17
6:14
74
Uriel Gutirrez
Sr
18:51
6:26
79
Gilbert Casteneda
Sr
19:06
6:31
81
Stephen Cahill
Sr
19:26
6:38
82
Marcos Montes
So
20:18
6:56
85
13 Culver City
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 2:52
102:59
20:36
7:02
425 Jeffrey Asai
So
19:01
6:29
80
Babandeep Singh
Jr
20:01
6:50
84
Charles Back
Jr
20:47
7:06
86
Eli Reich
Sr
21:17
7:16
87
Evan Mcnally
Fr
21:53
7:28
88
Dylan Bourne
Jr
21:55
7:29
89
Robert Heyl
Fr
22:55
7:49
90
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Lane Werley, Jr, 15:14, M.L. King Royal, 78:09, 42
V D1H2 Tyler Dutchover, Jr, 15:14, Yucaipa Dana Hills, 78:21, 57
V D1H3 Ammar Moussa, Jr, 15:07, Arcadia Arcadia, 77:43, 37
V D1H4 Jantzen Oshier, Jr, 15:10, Trabuco Hills Trabuco Hills, 77:44, 34
V D2H1 Elias Gedyon, Jr, 14:59, Loyola Loyola, 79:33, 57
V D2H2 Paul Ross, Jr, 15:34, Claremont Claremont, 79:47, 56
V D2H3 Anthony Castro, Jr, 15:17, Glendora Glendora, 78:43, 36
V D2H4 Heyden Wooff, Jr, 15:16, Adolfo Camarillo Esperanza, 80:15, 50
V D3H1 Daniel Rosales, Sr, 15:32, Apple Valley St. John Bosco, 80:24, 44
V D3H2 Dustin Fay, Sr, 15:31, Rim of the World Palos Verdes, 80:44, 43
V D3H3 Samuel Pons, Jr, 15:13, South Pasadena Golden Valley, 79:20, 32
V D4H1 Blake Hofmeister, Sr, 15:50, Laguna Beach Laguna Beach, 83:32, 66
V D4H2 Andrew Garcia, Sr, 15:51, Nipomo Harvard-Westlake, 83:01, 63
V D5H1 Will Callan, Jr, 16:00, Thacher Woodcrest Christian, 84:17, 40
V D5H2 Billy Gaudreau, So, 16:14, St. Margaret's Western Christian, 84:32, 41
V D5H3 Andrew Lantz, Sr, 16:23, Webb Poly (Pasadena), 88:06, 73

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Hanna Peterson, Jr, 18:17, M.L. King Great Oak, 93:55, 40
V D1H2 Bronte Golick, Jr, 18:11, Capistrano Valley Trabuco Hills, 93:29, 34
V D1H3 Catrina Mcalister, Jr, 17:53, Arcadia Warren, 92:50, 41
V D1H4 Liberty Miller, Sr, 17:21, Simi Valley Dana Hills, 92:45, 35
V D2H1 Kaylin Mahoney, Jr, 17:55, Saugus Saugus, 92:17, 33
V D2H2 Aleyna Lacroix, Sr, 18:05, Mira Costa Mira Costa, 92:02, 23
V D2H3 Sierra Vega, Sr, 17:23, Foothill Esperanza, 92:17, 31
V D2H4 Rachel Bush, So, 18:05, Redondo Union Redondo Union, 92:21, 24
V D3H1 Rebecca Mehra, So, 17:30, Palos Verdes Orange Lutheran, 92:05, 32
V D3H2 Melanie M. Powers, Sr, 18:05, Corona del Mar Corona del Mar, 92:56, 26
V D3H3 Melissa Skiba, Sr, 17:49, Oak Park Oak Park, 94:04, 41
V D4H1 Rachel Brajkovich, So, 18:32, La Reina La Reina, 99:33, 53
V D4H2 Camille Chapus, So, 18:25, Harvard-Westlake Harvard-Westlake, 98:01, 37
V D4H3 Danielle Shanahan, Fr, 19:08, Bishop Montgomery JSerra, 98:40, 51
V D5H1 Jaye Buchbinder, Jr, 19:15, Chadwick Chadwick, 104:47, 44
V D5H2 Breean Collier, Sr, 18:49, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 105:39, 101