South Torrance Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/11/06

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bullock, Natalie Fr V 20:40 7:03 2.93 52/106 4/7 4/7 7/15 21:00
(0:20,1.6)
21:00
(0:20,1.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Jones, Elizabeth Sr V 19:43 6:44 2.93 28/106 1/7 1/7 12/19 20:15
(0:32,2.6)
20:15
(0:32,2.6)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Kalmar, Kara So V 21:25 7:19 2.93 71/106 5/7 5/7 9/15 21:42
(0:17,1.3)
21:42
(0:17,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Keenan, Kelly So V 19:50 6:46 2.93 32/106 2/7 2/7 8/15
Kono, Cynthia Jr V 21:36 7:22 2.93 73/106 6/7 6/7 7/14 21:33 21:03
Tribble, Jamie Sr V 21:49 7:27 2.93 77/106 7/7 7/7 6/13 20:48 20:48
Wenzel, Melissa Fr V 19:51 6:46 2.93 33/106 3/7 3/7 6/15 20:26
(0:35,2.9)
20:26
(0:35,2.9)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 8/15 101:29
1:42
2.93 6:56 6:44 7:19 202 6:26 103:07
(1:38,1.6)
103:07
(1:38,1.6%)
Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR) Elizabeth Jones (26), Kelly Keenan (29), Melissa Wenzel (30), Natalie Bullock (49), Kara Kalmar (68)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Kevyn Murphy So Mira Costa 18:03 6:10
2 Shadeh Tabatabai So Mira Costa 18:09 6:12
3 Lauren Davis Jr Mater Dei 18:14 6:13
4 Lindsey Keough Sr Claremont 18:15 6:14
5 Melissa Mead Sr Newport Harbor 18:17 6:14
6 Taylor Bryson Sr Newport Harbor 18:27 6:18
7 Becky Brinkenhoff Ventura 18:34 6:20
8 Megan Fairley Jr Peninsula 18:45 6:24
9 Aleyna Lacroix Fr Mira Costa 18:55 6:27
10 Sophia Ditty Jr Newport Harbor 18:59 6:29
11 Desiree Alexander So Newport Harbor 19:00 6:29
12 Jana Basubas Jr Temescal Canyon 19:01 6:29
13 Olivia Guadiana Ventura 19:02 6:30
14 Emily Nee So Claremont 19:14 6:34
15 Ella Yuen Fr Peninsula 19:22 6:37
16 Meghan Mcnamara Jr Mater Dei 19:24 6:37
17 Jessica Brieno Sr Norco 19:26 6:38
18 Jennifer Cain Jr Newport Harbor 19:27 6:38
19 Aviv Lazar Fr Northwood 19:28 6:39
20 Anniya Louis Jr Culver City 19:30 6:39
21 Brittany Braden Sr Dos Pueblos 19:31 6:40
22 Mary Horstmann Sr Mater Dei 19:32 6:40
23 Erica Miller Sr Northwood 19:32 6:40
24 Pilar O'hara Jr Mater Dei 19:38 6:42
25 Kristin Kawashima Jr Peninsula 19:39 6:42
26 Molly Bailey Ventura 19:40 6:43
27 Kelly De Young Jr Newport Harbor 19:41 6:43
28 Elizabeth Jones Sr South Torrance 19:43 6:44 1/7 1/7 12/19 20:15
(0:32)
20:15
(0:32)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
29 Elyse Willard Jr Peninsula 19:46 6:45
30 Minnie Broccoli-kellne Ventura 19:46 6:45
31 Katie Ostrinski Sr JW North 19:50 6:46
32 Kelly Keenan So South Torrance 19:50 6:46 2/7 2/7 8/15
33 Melissa Wenzel Fr South Torrance 19:51 6:46 3/7 3/7 6/15 20:26
(0:35)
20:26
(0:35)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
34 Amy Dominguez Fr Mater Dei 19:51 6:46
35 Lauren Ricketts Ventura 19:53 6:47
36 Carmen Carlos Sr Savanna 19:54 6:48
37 Sally Venable Ventura 19:59 6:49
38 Caitlin Villareal Jr Norco 20:01 6:50
39 Caitlyn Depasquale So Mater Dei 20:09 6:53
40 Kelsey Gasner Sr Rio Mesa 20:12 6:54
41 Jessica Ratner Sr Mira Costa 20:13 6:54
42 Kaeli Yuen Jr Peninsula 20:15 6:55
43 Renae Shibata Jr Peninsula 20:18 6:56
44 Kerry Leslie Jr Northwood 20:19 6:56
45 Carly Yarbrough Jr Mira Costa 20:20 6:56
46 Joanna Abarca Sr Garden Grove 20:25 6:58
47 Alexandra Sciarra Fr Northwood 20:29 6:59
48 Terra Friedman So Newport Harbor 20:35 7:02
49 Julie Brandin Sr Mira Costa 20:37 7:02
50 Julia Light Jr Peninsula 20:38 7:03
51 Kelsey Keough So Claremont 20:39 7:03
52 Natalie Bullock Fr South Torrance 20:40 7:03 4/7 4/7 7/15 21:00
(0:20)
21:00
(0:20)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
53 Taylor Stice So Mater Dei 20:41 7:04
54 Betsy Hurley Fr Mark Keppel 20:42 7:04
55 Sharon Tseng Sr Northwood 20:43 7:04
56 Elizabeth Mendez So Savanna 20:43 7:04
57 Adriana Ramos Fr Norco 20:45 7:05
58 Trisha Graham Sr Rio Mesa 20:47 7:06
59 Jazmin Lopez Jr Baldwin Park 20:52 7:07
60 Ashley Ommen Sr Mira Costa 20:55 7:08
61 Angelica Hernandez Ventura 20:56 7:09
62 Daniela Garcia Sr Rio Mesa 21:00 7:10
63 Jessica Wise So Norco 21:00 7:10
64 Angela Gutierrez Jr Baldwin Park 21:01 7:10
65 Corina Sagun Jr Claremont 21:03 7:11
66 Jessica Yuen Fr Mark Keppel 21:05 7:12
67 Leah Dorner Jr Northwood 21:05 7:12
68 Darlene Salmon Jr Baldwin Park 21:11 7:14
69 Stacey Larson Jr Norco 21:14 7:15
70 Vanesa Davila Jr Claremont 21:16 7:15
71 Kara Kalmar So South Torrance 21:25 7:19 5/7 5/7 9/15 21:42
(0:17)
21:42
(0:17)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
72 Araceli Contreras Jr Baldwin Park 21:32 7:21
73 Cynthia Kono Jr South Torrance 21:36 7:22 6/7 6/7 7/14 21:33 21:03
74 Briana Walker Sr Rio Mesa 21:43 7:25
75 Maddie Aflague Jr Rio Mesa 21:48 7:26
76 Denise Rivera Sr Baldwin Park 21:48 7:26
77 Jamie Tribble Sr South Torrance 21:49 7:27 7/7 7/7 6/13 20:48 20:48
78 Michelle Jimenez So Baldwin Park 21:50 7:27
79 Erica Castillo Jr Elsinore 21:54 7:28
80 Heather Connioto Sr Garden Grove 22:05 7:32
81 Julia Ramirez Sr Norco 22:06 7:33
82 Lilia Conde Jr Baldwin Park 22:17 7:36
83 Jenny Stukenberg So Northwood 22:22 7:38
84 Virginia Cheung Jr Mark Keppel 22:24 7:39
85 Carmen Cong Sr Mark Keppel 22:27 7:40
86 Michelle Frain Sr Garden Grove 22:38 7:43
87 Elise Dunaway So Rio Mesa 22:41 7:45
88 Rosa Priego Sr Savanna 22:42 7:45
89 Marie Bell Sr Savanna 22:43 7:45
90 Cecilia Mah So Mark Keppel 22:45 7:46
91 Jessica Mach Fr Norco 22:52 7:48
92 Hana Llata So Rio Mesa 23:07 7:53
93 Cristal Sarmiento Sr Garden Grove 23:13 7:55
94 Ilzzett Carmargo Jr Savanna 23:16 7:56
95 Anna Diaz Jr Garden Grove 23:26 8:00
96 Veronica Li Fr Claremont 23:37 8:04
97 Julie Chung Fr Mark Keppel 23:39 8:04
98 Michelle Valenzuela Jr Savanna 23:48 8:07
99 Barbara Ly Jr Mark Keppel 24:11 8:15
100 Stefani Amaya Jr Garden Grove 24:41 8:25
101 Melanie Vu So Garden Grove 24:42 8:26
102 Andrea Asai So Culver City 25:22 8:39
103 Ladis Rivera Jr Savanna 26:24 9:01
104 Gabrielle Garcia Fr Culver City 26:58 9:12
105 Lauren Park So Culver City 29:27 10:03
106 Gladys Ferrero So Culver City 29:54 10:12
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Newport Harbor
4-2-2-1-1
Gap: 1:10
94:10
18:50
6:26
49 Melissa Mead
Sr
18:17
6:14
5
Taylor Bryson
Sr
18:27
6:18
6
Sophia Ditty
Jr
18:59
6:29
10
Desiree Alexande
So
19:00
6:29
11
Jennifer Cain
Jr
19:27
6:38
17








2 Mater Dei
2-4-3-3-2
Gap: 1:37
96:39
19:20
6:36
91 Lauren Davis
Jr
18:14
6:13
3
Meghan Mcnamara
Jr
19:24
6:37
15
Mary Horstman
Sr
19:32
6:40
20
Pilar O'hara
Jr
19:38
6:42
22
Amy Domingue
Fr
19:51
6:46
31








3 Mira Costa
1-1-1-2-3
Gap: 2:17
95:40
19:08
6:32
92 Kevyn Murphy
So
18:03
6:10
1
Shadeh Tabataba
So
18:09
6:12
2
Aleyna Lacroix
Fr
18:55
6:27
9
Jessica Ratner
Sr
20:13
6:54
38
Carly Yarbroug
Jr
20:20
6:56
42








4 Ventura
5-5-4-4-4
Gap: 1:19
96:55
19:23
6:37
103 Becky Brinkenh
-
18:34
6:20
7
Olivia Guadiana
-
19:02
6:30
12
Molly Bailey
-
19:40
6:43
24
Minnie Broccoli
-
19:46
6:45
28
Lauren Ricketts
-
19:53
6:47
32








5 Peninsula
6-6-5-5-5
Gap: 1:30
97:47
19:33
6:40
111 Megan Fairley
Jr
18:45
6:24
8
Ella Yuen
Fr
19:22
6:37
14
Kristin Kawashim
Jr
19:39
6:42
23
Elyse Willard
Jr
19:46
6:45
27
Kaeli Yuen
Jr
20:15
6:55
39








6 Northwood
8-7-7-6-6
Gap: 1:15
100:31
20:06
6:52
176 Aviv Lazar
Fr
19:28
6:39
18
Erica Miller
Sr
19:32
6:40
21
Kerry Leslie
Jr
20:19
6:56
41
Alexandr Sciarra
Fr
20:29
6:59
44
Sharon Tseng
Sr
20:43
7:04
52








7 Claremont
3-3-6-7-7
Gap: 3:01
100:27
20:05
6:51
194 Lindsey Keough
Sr
18:15
6:14
4
Emily Nee
So
19:14
6:34
13
Kelsey Keough
So
20:39
7:03
48
Corina Sagun
Jr
21:03
7:11
62
Vanesa Davila
Jr
21:16
7:15
67








8 South Torrance
10-9-8-8-8
Gap: 1:42
101:29
20:18
6:56
202 Elizabet Jones
Sr
19:43
6:44
26
Kelly Keenan
So
19:50
6:46
29
Melissa Wenzel
Fr
19:51
6:46
30
Natalie Bullock
Fr
20:40
7:03
49
Kara Kalmar
So
21:25
7:19
68








Your Team ROCKS! (LR, PR)
9 Norco
7-8-9-9-9
Gap: 1:48
102:26
20:29
7:00
231 Jessica Brieno
Sr
19:26
6:38
16
Caitlin Villarea
Jr
20:01
6:50
35
Adriana Ramos
Fr
20:45
7:05
54
Jessica Wise
So
21:00
7:10
60
Stacey Larson
Jr
21:14
7:15
66








10 Rio Mesa
12-11-10-10-10
Gap: 1:36
105:30
21:06
7:12
294 Kelsey Gasner
Sr
20:12
6:54
37
Trisha Graham
Sr
20:47
7:06
55
Daniela Garcia
Sr
21:00
7:10
59
Briana Walker
Sr
21:43
7:25
71
Maddie Aflague
Jr
21:48
7:26
72








11 Baldwin Park
15-13-12-11-11
Gap: 0:56
106:24
21:17
7:16
324 Jazmin Lopez
Jr
20:52
7:07
56
Angela Gutierre
Jr
21:01
7:10
61
Darlene Salmon
Jr
21:11
7:14
65
Araceli Contrera
Jr
21:32
7:21
69
Denise Rivera
Sr
21:48
7:26
73








12 Savanna
11-10-11-12-12
Gap: 3:22
109:18
21:52
7:28
345 Carmen Carlos
Sr
19:54
6:48
33
Elizabet Mendez
So
20:43
7:04
53
Rosa Priego
Sr
22:42
7:45
84
Marie Bell
Sr
22:43
7:45
85
Ilzzett Carmargo
Jr
23:16
7:56
90








13 Mark Keppel
14-12-13-13-13
Gap: 2:03
109:23
21:53
7:28
361 Betsy Hurley
Fr
20:42
7:04
51
Jessica Yuen
Fr
21:05
7:12
63
Virginia Cheung
Jr
22:24
7:39
80
Carmen Cong
Sr
22:27
7:40
81
Cecilia Mah
So
22:45
7:46
86








14 Garden Grove
13-15-14-14-14
Gap: 3:01
111:47
22:21
7:38
381 Joanna Abarca
Sr
20:25
6:58
43
Heather Connioto
Sr
22:05
7:32
76
Michelle Frain
Sr
22:38
7:43
82
Cristal Sarmient
Sr
23:13
7:55
89
Anna Diaz
Jr
23:26
8:00
91








15 Culver City
9-13-15-15-15
Gap: 10:24
131:11
26:14
8:57
420 Anniya Louis
Jr
19:30
6:39
19
Andrea Asai
So
25:22
8:39
98
Gabriell Garcia
Fr
26:58
9:12
100
Lauren Park
So
29:27
10:03
101
Gladys Ferrero
So
29:54
10:12
102








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Girls Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V race 10 Sarah Pearson, Fr, 18:38, La Reina La Reina, 103:14, 78
V race 12 Shannon Murakami, , 17:39, Saugus Saugus, 92:45, 46
V Race 14 Elizabeth Coe, Jr, 17:19, Fountain Valley Fountain Valley, 93:08, 37
V Race 16 Alex Dunne, So, 18:00, San Clemente Crescenta Valley, 94:41, 52
V Race 17 Sadee Martinez, Jr, 18:19, Burroughs (Bur) Trabuco Hills, 97:03, 66
V race 19 Breean Collier, Fr, 19:03, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 98:53, 27
V race 2 Sarah Cummings, Sr, 17:37, Corona del Mar Corona del Mar, 91:08, 20
V race 21 Kelly Owen, So, 19:50, Chadwick Chadwick, 102:05, 30
V race 24 Stephanie Felix, Jr, 17:19, La Mirada Edison, 94:27, 62
V race 26 Kevyn Murphy, So, 18:03, Mira Costa Newport Harbor, 94:10, 49
V race 28 Anna Sperry, Sr, 17:19, Simi Valley Ayala, 93:36, 36
V Race 30 Christine Babcock, Jr, 17:42, Woodbridge Brea Olinda, 94:56, 54
V race 4 Katherine Nielsen, Sr, 18:07, Irvine Oak Park, 94:29, 37
V race 6 Danielle Van De Sande, Fr, 18:38, Marlborough Marlborough, 98:05, 22
V race 8 Rachel Gill, Sr, 19:37, Maranatha Maranatha, 101:03, 44

All Boys Races

15 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V race 1 Sam Hawkes, Sr, 15:50, St. Joseph (Santa Maria) Big Bear, 83:32, 66
V race 11 Jose Lezama, So, 15:36, Leuzinger El Toro, 79:52, 60
V Race 13 Fawad Khan, Sr, 15:30, Palos Verdes Palos Verdes, 80:27, 53
V Race 15 Oscar Torres, Jr, 15:45, Cabrillo HS Barstow, 80:09, 44
V race 18 Victor Bonilla, Sr, 15:23, St. John Bosco St. John Bosco, 80:22, 36
V race 20 Kent Morikawa, Sr, 15:31, Torrance Loyola, 81:08, 86
V race 22 Jose Alcantar, Jr, 15:28, Hueneme Brea Olinda, 81:09, 56
V race 23 Henri Floris, Sr, 15:27, Ayala Apple Valley, 81:40, 73
V race 25 Connor Rose, Jr, 16:32, Sage Hill Woodcrest Christian, 86:38, 43
V race 27 Aric Van Halen, Jr, 15:46, Oakwood Flintridge Prep, 85:58, 33
V race 29 Cole Pavlovich, Sr, 16:34, St. Margaret's Holy Martyrs, 87:22, 50
V race 3 Brandon Shirk, Sr, 15:55, Nordhoff Laguna Beach, 83:33, 62
V race 5 Michael Cybulski, Sr, 15:22, Royal Royal, 78:35, 38
V race 7 Jt Sullivan, Sr, 15:05, Trabuco Hills Upland, 78:37, 44
V race 9 Dylan Knight, Sr, 15:16, La Sierra Valencia (Placentia), 79:09, 55