South Pasadena Results from the Arcadia Apache Invite at Arcadia County Park on 10/31/14
Boys Results and Stats
Boys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ebata, Jay | Fr | JV | 19:51.1 | 6:37 | 3 | 27/41 | 6/8 | 6/8 | 1/2 | 19:29 | ||||
Lagunas, Amador | Jr | JV | 17:56.5 | 5:59 | 3 | 3/41 | 2/8 | 2/8 | 1/9 | 18:13 (0:17,1.5) |
You ROCK! (DPR) | |||
Oda, Kyle | Jr | JV | 18:07.7 | 6:03 | 3 | 9/41 | 4/8 | 4/8 | 1/5 | 18:14 (0:07,0.6) |
You ROCK! (DPR) | |||
Parkinson, Jack | Jr | JV | 22:33 | 7:31 | 3 | 38/41 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 1/2 | 20:27 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
Walker, William | Jr | JV | 17:49.1 | 5:56 | 3 | 2/41 | 1/8 | 1/8 | 2/9 | 17:44 | ||||
Whetsel, Sebastien | Jr | JV | 21:45.4 | 7:15 | 3 | 36/41 | 7/8 | 7/8 | 2/2 | 21:12 | You ROCK! (DSR) | |||
Wun-young, Preston | Fr | JV | 19:37.7 | 6:33 | 3 | 25/41 | 5/8 | 5/8 | 2/3 | 20:25 (0:47,3.8) |
You ROCK! (DPR) | |||
Young, Ryan | Fr | JV | 18:04 | 6:01 | 3 | 7/41 | 3/8 | 3/8 | 1/9 | 18:03 | ||||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JV 1st 5 | 1/3 | 91:35 1:49 |
3 | 6:06 | 5:56 | 6:33 | 32 | 6:02 | 90:17 | 85:46 | 85:46 | William Walker (2), Amador Lagunas (3), Ryan Young (6), Kyle Oda (7), Preston Wun-young (14) | ||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys JV
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jose Quezada | Sr | Esperanza | 17:17.8 | 5:46 | |||||||
2 | William Walker | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:49.1 | 5:56 | 1/8 | 1/8 | 2/9 | ||||
3 | Amador Lagunas | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:56.5 | 5:59 | 2/8 | 2/8 | 1/9 | ||||
4 | Eddie Robelo | Sr | Esperanza | 17:59.1 | 6:00 | |||||||
5 | Timothy Johnston | So | St. Michaels Prep | 18:00.8 | 6:00 | |||||||
6 | Angel Arrellano | Fr | Bishop Amat | 18:02.9 | 6:01 | |||||||
7 | Ryan Young | Fr | South Pasadena | 18:04 | 6:01 | 3/8 | 3/8 | 1/9 | ||||
8 | Tim Ritchardson | Jr | Salesian -ss | 18:06.8 | 6:02 | |||||||
9 | Kyle Oda | Jr | South Pasadena | 18:07.7 | 6:03 | 4/8 | 4/8 | 1/5 | ||||
10 | Andrew Harris | Jr | Esperanza | 18:12.9 | 6:04 | |||||||
11 | Matt Greenberg | Sr | Esperanza | 18:14.2 | 6:05 | |||||||
12 | Victor Uriarte | Sr | Pioneer -ss | 18:14.3 | 6:05 | |||||||
13 | Adrian Landeros | Jr | Salesian -ss | 18:17.3 | 6:06 | |||||||
14 | Michael Tapia | Sr | Neuwirth Lea | 18:19.2 | 6:06 | |||||||
15 | Jairo Palacios | Sr | Rosemead | 18:23.8 | 6:08 | |||||||
16 | Goldbach Nick | Fr | Bishop Amat | 18:33.7 | 6:11 | |||||||
17 | Santos Jorge | Jr | Rosemead | 18:34.4 | 6:11 | |||||||
18 | Michael Norrbom | Jr | Esperanza | 18:41.7 | 6:14 | |||||||
19 | Martin Gonzalez | Jr | Pioneer -ss | 18:47 | 6:16 | |||||||
20 | Renzulli Nguyen | Jr | Rosemead | 18:56.5 | 6:19 | |||||||
21 | Robert Drust | Jr | Bishop Amat | 19:01.1 | 6:20 | |||||||
22 | Daniel Trainor | Fr | St. Michaels Prep | 19:15.7 | 6:25 | |||||||
23 | Alex Pettis | Fr | Bishop Amat | 19:32.1 | 6:31 | |||||||
24 | John Burnham | So | St. Michaels Prep | 19:35.4 | 6:32 | |||||||
25 | Preston Wun-young | Fr | South Pasadena | 19:37.7 | 6:33 | 5/8 | 5/8 | 2/3 | ||||
26 | Jude Ortiz | Jr | Salesian -ss | 19:44.5 | 6:35 | |||||||
27 | Jay Ebata | Fr | South Pasadena | 19:51.1 | 6:37 | 6/8 | 6/8 | 1/2 | ||||
28 | Abraham Martinez | Fr | Neuwirth Lea | 20:30.7 | 6:50 | |||||||
29 | Cameron Montes | Fr | Bishop Amat | 20:31 | 6:50 | |||||||
30 | Xavier Mendoza | Fr | Bishop Amat | 20:31.1 | 6:50 | |||||||
31 | Roman Chavez | Fr | Bishop Amat | 20:54.7 | 6:58 | |||||||
32 | Nester Peneda | Jr | Pioneer -ss | 21:12.5 | 7:04 | |||||||
33 | Zack Lu | Jr | Indio | 21:23.1 | 7:08 | |||||||
34 | Pablo Patista | Jr | Neuwirth Lea | 21:39 | 7:13 | |||||||
35 | Quentin Smith | Jr | Indio | 21:44.2 | 7:15 | |||||||
36 | Sebastien Whetsel | Jr | South Pasadena | 21:45.4 | 7:15 | 7/8 | 7/8 | 2/2 | ||||
37 | Esteban Medina | Jr | Indio | 21:46.6 | 7:16 | |||||||
38 | Jack Parkinson | Jr | South Pasadena | 22:33 | 7:31 | 8/8 | 8/8 | 1/2 | You ROCK! (SBP) | |||
39 | Grand Huyhn | Jr | Rosemead | 22:58.3 | 7:39 | |||||||
40 | Garcia Thomas | Fr | Bishop Amat | 23:02.4 | 7:41 | |||||||
41 | Michael Sanchez | Jr | Neuwirth Lea | 25:02.4 | 8:21 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys JV
Group of 5: JV 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Pasadena 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 1:49 |
91:35 18:19 6:06 |
32 | William Walker Jr 17:49 5:56 2 |
Amador Lagunas Jr 17:57 5:59 3 |
Ryan Young Fr 18:04 6:01 6 |
Kyle Oda Jr 18:08 6:03 7 |
Preston Wun-young Fr 19:38 6:33 14 |
Jay Ebata Fr 19:51 6:37 15 |
Sebastien Whetsel Jr 21:45 7:15 19 |
2 | Esperanza 1-1-2-2-2 Gap: 1:24 |
90:26 18:05 6:02 |
33 | Jose Quezada Sr 17:18 5:46 1 |
Eddie Robelo Sr 17:59 6:00 4 |
Andrew Harris Jr 18:13 6:04 8 |
Matt Greenberg Sr 18:14 6:05 9 |
Michael Norrbom Jr 18:42 6:14 11 |
||
3 | Bishop Amat 3-3-3-3-3 Gap: 2:28 |
95:41 19:08 6:23 |
56 | Angel Arrellano Fr 18:03 6:01 5 |
Goldbach Nick Fr 18:34 6:11 10 |
Robert Drust Jr 19:01 6:20 12 |
Alex Pettis Fr 19:32 6:31 13 |
Cameron Montes Fr 20:31 6:50 16 |
Xavier Mendoza Fr 20:31 6:50 17 |
Roman Chavez Fr 20:55 6:58 18 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
8 races + combined.
All Girls Races
8 races + combined.