Escalon Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/29/03
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Backovich | Jr | V | 17:24 | 5:37 | 3.1 | 75/191 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 39/52 | 17:06 | 17:06 | 17:06 | 17:06 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohamed Trafeh | Sr | Duarte S | 15:16 | 4:55 | |||||||
2 | Alex Dunn | Sr | S.L.V. CC | 15:24 | 4:58 | |||||||
3 | John Figueiredo | Jr | Arcata NC | 15:41 | 5:04 | |||||||
4 | Patrick Parsel | Sr | Carmel CC | 15:52 | 5:07 | |||||||
5 | Dylan Fitzpatrick | Jr | Carmel CC | 15:55 | 5:08 | |||||||
6 | Ken Brook | Jr | Oak Park S | 16:05 | 5:11 | |||||||
7 | Javier Medina | Sr | McFarland C | 16:10 | 5:13 | |||||||
8 | Jk Withers | Sr | Cardinal Newman NC | 16:13 | 5:14 | |||||||
9 | Joaquin Gomez | Jr | Carpinteria S | 16:14 | 5:14 | |||||||
10 | Jorge Oliveros | Sr | King City CC | 16:15 | 5:15 | |||||||
11 | George Morris | Sr | St. Bonaventure S | 16:17 | 5:15 | |||||||
12 | Erick Garcia | Fr | Parlier C | 16:21 | 5:16 | |||||||
13 | Gus Gibbs | Sr | Tamalpais NC | 16:21 | 5:16 | |||||||
14 | Matt Dally | Jr | Carmel CC | 16:21 | 5:16 | |||||||
15 | Russell Bush | Sr | S.L.V. CC | 16:22 | 5:17 | |||||||
16 | Carlyle Eubank | Jr | Santa Ynez S | 16:23 | 5:17 | |||||||
17 | Jordan Page | Jr | Oak Park S | 16:25 | 5:18 | |||||||
18 | Jordan Gaffney | Sr | Morro Bay S | 16:25 | 5:18 | |||||||
19 | Martin Hernandez | Sr | Templeton C | 16:27 | 5:18 | |||||||
20 | Erik Ricca | So | Lutheran/O S | 16:29 | 5:19 | |||||||
21 | Chad Seltzer | Sr | Crespi S | 16:31 | 5:20 | |||||||
22 | Daniel Jacob | Sr | Oak Park S | 16:31 | 5:20 | |||||||
23 | Jorge Jabaz | Sr | Lutheran/O S | 16:33 | 5:20 | |||||||
24 | Billy Ader | Sr | St. Joseph/SM S | 16:36 | 5:21 | |||||||
25 | Ricky Griffith | So | Piedmont NC | 16:37 | 5:22 | |||||||
26 | Robert Maher | Jr | Palma CC | 16:40 | 5:23 | |||||||
27 | Samuel Martinez | Sr | King City CC | 16:41 | 5:23 | |||||||
28 | Kevin Kelley | Sr | S.L.V. CC | 16:45 | 5:24 | |||||||
29 | Adam Bates | Jr | Amador SJ | 16:45 | 5:24 | |||||||
30 | Rafael Ramirez | Sr | King City CC | 16:46 | 5:25 | |||||||
31 | Mitch Mcintyre | Sr | Central Valley N | 16:47 | 5:25 | |||||||
32 | Nicholas Toda | Jr | Moreau Catholic NC | 16:48 | 5:25 | |||||||
33 | Octavio Ruiz | So | McFarland C | 16:51 | 5:26 | |||||||
34 | David Mckay | Sr | Hughson SJ | 16:51 | 5:26 | |||||||
35 | Charle Riley | Sr | Lutheran/O S | 16:53 | 5:27 | |||||||
36 | Chad Hall | Fr | Big Bear S | 16:54 | 5:27 | |||||||
37 | Sean Carey | Sr | Albany NC | 16:54 | 5:27 | |||||||
38 | Andy Brown | Jr | Anderson N | 16:54 | 5:27 | |||||||
39 | Steven Cavazos | Sr | McFarland C | 16:55 | 5:27 | |||||||
40 | Jared Wohlwend | Fr | Fortuna NC | 16:55 | 5:27 | |||||||
41 | John Hannon | Jr | Carmel CC | 16:56 | 5:28 | |||||||
42 | Anthony Pondella | Fr | Oak Park S | 16:56 | 5:28 | |||||||
43 | Daren Stockard | Sr | Oak Park S | 16:58 | 5:28 | |||||||
44 | Mark Ceraldi | Fr | Piedmont NC | 16:59 | 5:29 | |||||||
45 | Phil Gundry | Sr | Carmel CC | 16:59 | 5:29 | |||||||
46 | Michael Searway | Sr | Riverbank SJ | 17:00 | 5:29 | |||||||
47 | Ernesto Madrigal | Sr | Hughson SJ | 17:00 | 5:29 | |||||||
48 | Lucas Allen-williams | Sr | Carpinteria S | 17:01 | 5:29 | |||||||
49 | Matt Baiz | Jr | Morro Bay S | 17:02 | 5:30 | |||||||
50 | Julio Olvera | Fr | McFarland C | 17:03 | 5:30 | |||||||
51 | Taylor Searles | Sr | The Bishop's Sc SD | 17:04 | 5:30 | |||||||
52 | Danny Nunes | Jr | St. Bonaventure S | 17:05 | 5:31 | |||||||
53 | Matt Weiss | Sr | Oak Park S | 17:05 | 5:31 | |||||||
54 | Brian Nelson | Sr | Sutter N | 17:05 | 5:31 | |||||||
55 | Mathew Ziering | Sr | Carmel CC | 17:08 | 5:32 | |||||||
56 | Amanuel Ghebremichae | Jr | Tamalpais NC | 17:08 | 5:32 | |||||||
57 | Galen Aymar | Sr | Cardinal Newman NC | 17:08 | 5:32 | |||||||
58 | Zack Stoddard | Sr | Morro Bay S | 17:08 | 5:32 | |||||||
59 | Sean Mccann | Sr | Oak Park S | 17:09 | 5:32 | |||||||
60 | Robert Ryan | Sr | St. Bonaventure S | 17:12 | 5:33 | |||||||
61 | Max Mullender | So | Laguna Beach S | 17:14 | 5:34 | |||||||
62 | Robert Edsall | Jr | Central Valley N | 17:14 | 5:34 | |||||||
63 | Tesfay Tesfatsion | Sr | Gunderson CC | 17:15 | 5:34 | |||||||
64 | Jake Ruzevick | Coronado SD | 17:16 | 5:34 | ||||||||
65 | Cody Higginson | So | Corning N | 17:18 | 5:35 | |||||||
66 | Gabe Lamothe | Jr | RLStevenson CC | 17:19 | 5:35 | |||||||
67 | Jesse Rose | Sr | St. Bonaventure S | 17:19 | 5:35 | |||||||
68 | Michael Buell | Sr | Los Angeles Bap S | 17:19 | 5:35 | |||||||
69 | Baltazar Topete | Fr | McFarland C | 17:20 | 5:35 | |||||||
70 | Jose Sanchez | So | Greenfield CC | 17:21 | 5:36 | |||||||
71 | Jonathan Pineda | Jr | Moreau Catholic NC | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
72 | Antonio Vargas | Sr | Carpinteria S | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
73 | Martin Ramos | Sr | Hughson SJ | 17:22 | 5:36 | |||||||
74 | Jesse Baldridge | Fr | Piedmont NC | 17:24 | 5:37 | |||||||
75 | Mark Backovich | Jr | Escalon | 17:24 | 5:37 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 39/52 | 17:06 | 17:06 | 17:06 | You ROCK! (SBP) |
76 | Carlos Landeros-boni | Sr | Palo Verde SD | 17:24 | 5:37 | |||||||
77 | Miguel Solano | Avenal C | 17:25 | 5:37 | ||||||||
78 | Victor Silva | Sr | Corning N | 17:26 | 5:37 | |||||||
79 | Tony Quintana | Jr | Moreau Catholic NC | 17:28 | 5:38 | |||||||
80 | Miles Mccammor | Sr | Colfax SJ | 17:30 | 5:39 | |||||||
81 | Tony Rojas | So | McFarland C | 17:30 | 5:39 | |||||||
82 | Ernesto Valdez | Otay Ranch SD | 17:31 | 5:39 | ||||||||
83 | Juan Serna | So | McFarland C | 17:31 | 5:39 | |||||||
84 | Jordan Schmidt | Fr | Lutheran/O S | 17:33 | 5:40 | |||||||
85 | Kevin Collins | So | S.L.V. CC | 17:33 | 5:40 | |||||||
86 | Kyle Ross | So | Lutheran/O S | 17:34 | 5:40 | |||||||
87 | Daniel Taylor | Fr | S.L.V. CC | 17:34 | 5:40 | |||||||
88 | Clemente Castillo | Jr | Corcoran C | 17:35 | 5:40 | |||||||
89 | Marcus Cordero | So | Moreau Catholic NC | 17:36 | 5:41 | |||||||
90 | Russ Mooney | So | Colfax SJ | 17:36 | 5:41 | |||||||
91 | Matt Danielson | Otay Ranch SD | 17:38 | 5:41 | ||||||||
92 | Richard Mellinger | Sr | Carmel CC | 17:38 | 5:41 | |||||||
93 | Sean Fuszard | Jr | Laguna Beach S | 17:39 | 5:42 | |||||||
94 | Jesus Camacho | Fr | King City CC | 17:39 | 5:42 | |||||||
95 | Brian Hedman | Jr | Hughson SJ | 17:40 | 5:42 | |||||||
96 | Paulo Acoba | Jr | Moreau Catholic NC | 17:42 | 5:43 | |||||||
97 | Alex Nabors | Sr | Riverbank SJ | 17:42 | 5:43 | |||||||
98 | Tim Cumbo | Jr | Cardinal Newman NC | 17:42 | 5:43 | |||||||
99 | Tony Aguilar | Sr | Half Moon Bay CC | 17:42 | 5:43 | |||||||
100 | Ryan Hedden | Jr | Laguna Beach S | 17:43 | 5:43 | |||||||
101 | Brian Sedwitz | Jr | La Jolla Countr SD | 17:43 | 5:43 | |||||||
102 | Sandino Moya-smith | Sr | Piedmont NC | 17:44 | 5:43 | |||||||
103 | Francisco Reyes | Jr | Avenal C | 17:45 | 5:44 | |||||||
104 | Jason Eiker-wiles | Sr | Carpinteria S | 17:45 | 5:44 | |||||||
105 | Stephen Keller | Sr | S.L.V. CC | 17:46 | 5:44 | |||||||
106 | Brandon Hoisington | Jr | Yreka N | 17:46 | 5:44 | |||||||
107 | Jordan Fairley | Jr | West Valley N | 17:50 | 5:45 | |||||||
108 | Christian Henderson | Jr | Cardinal Newman NC | 17:51 | 5:45 | |||||||
109 | Will Cole | So | Colfax SJ | 17:51 | 5:45 | |||||||
110 | Isaias Escobedo | Sr | Woodlake C | 17:53 | 5:46 | |||||||
111 | Steve Kilroy | Sr | Los Angeles Bap S | 17:54 | 5:46 | |||||||
112 | Shawn Pfendler | Jr | Laguna Beach S | 17:55 | 5:47 | |||||||
113 | Matt Davis | Sr | St. Bonaventure S | 17:55 | 5:47 | |||||||
114 | Nathan Hayes | Sr | Los Angeles Bap S | 17:55 | 5:47 | |||||||
115 | Wazzi Aguirre | So | King City CC | 17:56 | 5:47 | |||||||
116 | Nick Smielak | So | S.L.V. CC | 17:56 | 5:47 | |||||||
117 | Kyle Nomura | Sr | Carpinteria S | 17:57 | 5:47 | |||||||
118 | Lex Kiefhaber | Jr | La Jolla Countr SD | 17:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
119 | Francisco Alcantar | Jr | King City CC | 17:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
120 | Robert Chaparro | So | St. Bonaventure S | 17:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
121 | Apolinar Madrigal | Jr | Hughson SJ | 18:00 | 5:48 | |||||||
122 | Jon Durflinger | Mountain Empire SD | 18:00 | 5:48 | ||||||||
123 | Grant Hofmeister | Sr | Laguna Beach S | 18:00 | 5:48 | |||||||
124 | Eric Mothander | Jr | La Jolla Countr SD | 18:02 | 5:49 | |||||||
125 | Andrew Chan | Jr | Moreau Catholic NC | 18:03 | 5:49 | |||||||
126 | Charles Mueller | Jr | St. Bonaventure S | 18:03 | 5:49 | |||||||
127 | Blake Edwards | So | Lutheran/O S | 18:07 | 5:51 | |||||||
128 | Chad Scarmozzino | So | Los Angeles Bap S | 18:09 | 5:51 | |||||||
129 | Tyler Middleton | Sr | La Jolla Countr SD | 18:10 | 5:52 | |||||||
130 | Greg Bartlett | Sr | San Juan SJ | 18:11 | 5:52 | |||||||
131 | Phillip Moyer | Sr | Central Valley N | 18:11 | 5:52 | |||||||
132 | Gerardo Romero | Sr | Carpinteria S | 18:11 | 5:52 | |||||||
133 | Brian Sprouse | Sr | Los Angeles Bap S | 18:15 | 5:53 | |||||||
134 | Luis Gonzalez | Avenal C | 18:15 | 5:53 | ||||||||
135 | Jose Rangel | Avenal C | 18:15 | 5:53 | ||||||||
136 | Juan Carlos Alatorre | Jr | Woodlake C | 18:16 | 5:54 | |||||||
137 | Dylan Mccalmont | So | Piedmont NC | 18:17 | 5:54 | |||||||
138 | Steve Neuman | So | Morro Bay S | 18:17 | 5:54 | |||||||
139 | Andrew Bertolli | Jr | Cardinal Newman NC | 18:19 | 5:55 | |||||||
140 | Marcus Claar | Sr | Laguna Beach S | 18:19 | 5:55 | |||||||
141 | Robert Menchacca | Sr | Riverbank SJ | 18:19 | 5:55 | |||||||
142 | Timmy Sedwitz | Fr | La Jolla Countr SD | 18:20 | 5:55 | |||||||
143 | Omar Fernandez | Fr | Riverbank SJ | 18:20 | 5:55 | |||||||
144 | Kevin Cogan | Sr | Carpinteria S | 18:24 | 5:56 | |||||||
145 | Shane Riehl | Jr | Laguna Beach S | 18:24 | 5:56 | |||||||
146 | Carlos Cisneros | Avenal C | 18:25 | 5:56 | ||||||||
147 | Gilbert Flores | Fr | Woodlake C | 18:25 | 5:56 | |||||||
148 | Ricky Pimental | Otay Ranch SD | 18:26 | 5:57 | ||||||||
149 | Matt Baker | So | West Valley N | 18:28 | 5:57 | |||||||
150 | Isaac Montoya | Fr | Riverbank SJ | 18:28 | 5:57 | |||||||
151 | Ryan Matias | Otay Ranch SD | 18:28 | 5:57 | ||||||||
152 | Kevin Ford | So | West Valley N | 18:32 | 5:59 | |||||||
153 | Jose Guzman | So | Woodlake C | 18:36 | 6:00 | |||||||
154 | Robbie Searway | Fr | Riverbank SJ | 18:37 | 6:00 | |||||||
155 | Stephen Brent-chase | Jr | Central Valley N | 18:39 | 6:01 | |||||||
156 | Matt Wollenberg | So | Colfax SJ | 18:41 | 6:02 | |||||||
157 | Ryan Jordan | So | Riverbank SJ | 18:41 | 6:02 | |||||||
158 | Javier Ceballos | So | Woodlake C | 18:43 | 6:02 | |||||||
159 | Nick Raushenbush | Sr | Piedmont NC | 18:44 | 6:03 | |||||||
160 | Micah Schindelheim | Jr | King City CC | 18:45 | 6:03 | |||||||
161 | Kennen Dietz | Jr | Lutheran/O S | 18:50 | 6:05 | |||||||
162 | Brandon Juergens | Sr | Central Valley N | 18:51 | 6:05 | |||||||
163 | Jack Bieting | Jr | Cardinal Newman NC | 18:55 | 6:06 | |||||||
164 | Jonathon Crebbin | Fr | Colfax SJ | 18:58 | 6:07 | |||||||
165 | Travis Hayden | So | Los Angeles Bap S | 18:59 | 6:07 | |||||||
166 | Mark Thompson | Sr | Hughson SJ | 19:03 | 6:09 | |||||||
167 | Pat Crowl | Jr | West Valley N | 19:04 | 6:09 | |||||||
168 | Alec Reynolds | So | Colfax SJ | 19:07 | 6:10 | |||||||
169 | Alfonso Gonzalez | Avenal C | 19:09 | 6:11 | ||||||||
170 | Alex Alessandro | Sr | La Jolla Countr SD | 19:10 | 6:11 | |||||||
171 | Adrian Garcia | Jr | Woodlake C | 19:22 | 6:15 | |||||||
172 | Jesus Valencia | Sr | Woodlake C | 19:22 | 6:15 | |||||||
173 | Ruben Arroyo | Jr | Morro Bay S | 19:23 | 6:15 | |||||||
174 | Matt Brattin | So | Cardinal Newman NC | 19:24 | 6:15 | |||||||
175 | Josh Hershey | So | Los Angeles Bap S | 19:28 | 6:17 | |||||||
176 | Nick Cugini | Jr | Morro Bay S | 19:29 | 6:17 | |||||||
177 | Matthew Lanese | Sr | Moreau Catholic NC | 19:31 | 6:18 | |||||||
178 | Carlos Reyes | Avenal C | 19:32 | 6:18 | ||||||||
179 | Brandon Giles | So | Colfax SJ | 19:32 | 6:18 | |||||||
180 | Grant Thorkelson | Sr | West Valley N | 19:35 | 6:19 | |||||||
181 | Ivan Dallet | Otay Ranch SD | 19:58 | 6:26 | ||||||||
182 | Matte Westcott | So | Otay Ranch SD | 19:58 | 6:26 | |||||||
183 | Curtis Morrissey | Jr | West Valley N | 20:02 | 6:28 | |||||||
184 | Andre Negron | Otay Ranch SD | 20:13 | 6:31 | ||||||||
185 | Bryan Anondson | Fr | West Valley N | 20:21 | 6:34 | |||||||
186 | Erik Aardal | Jr | Bret Harte SJ | 20:21 | 6:34 | |||||||
187 | Scott Mccracken | Sr | La Jolla Countr SD | 20:36 | 6:39 | |||||||
188 | Matt Kendall | Jr | Piedmont NC | 20:50 | 6:43 | |||||||
189 | John Cadigan | So | Central Valley N | 21:03 | 6:47 | |||||||
190 | David Tiedgen | So | Central Valley N | 22:09 | 7:09 | |||||||
191 | Levi Turner | Fr | Hughson SJ | 22:20 | 7:12 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
5 races + combined.
All Girls Races
5 races + combined.