Los Altos Results from the CA State Finals at Woodward Park on 11/29/97

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Hill, Andrew Jr V 16:15 5:15 3.1 38/162 1/1 1/1 29/51 16:25
(0:10,1.0)
16:25
(0:10,1.0)
16:25
(0:10,1.0)
16:25
(0:10,1.0)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR, DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Chad Durham Sr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 15:24 4:58
2 Jason Finch Jr SDS GRANITE HILLS 15:25 4:58
3 Mike Baskin Sr SDS MT. CARMEL 15:25 4:58
4 Steve Smith Sr SS AYALA 15:34 5:01
5 Paulo Carvalho Sr SJS MODESTO 15:35 5:02
6 Mike Gregg Jr SJS NEVADA UNION 15:35 5:02
7 Justin Wood Sr SJS NEVADA UNION 15:42 5:04
8 Isabel Casillas Sr SS HOOVER 15:44 5:05
9 Jason Taylor Sr SS PENINSULA 15:46 5:05
10 Alfonso Leon Jr SS SANTA ANA 15:49 5:06
11 Juan Salgdo Jr SS SANTA ANA 15:51 5:07
12 Justin Patananan Sr SS HIGHLAND 15:52 5:07
13 Justin Neuroth So SDS VISTA 15:55 5:08
14 Martin Conrad Jr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 15:55 5:08
15 Nate Bristow Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 15:56 5:08
16 Chris Farley Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 15:56 5:08
17 Sean Ricketts So SDS RANCHO BERNARDO 15:57 5:09
18 Tyler Noesen Jr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 15:57 5:09
19 Humberto Vargas So LAS BELMOMT 15:58 5:09
20 Chris Knapp Sr CCS BELLARMINE 16:00 5:10
21 Yubini Huitz Sr LAS FREMONT 16:01 5:10
22 Josh Herring Sr SS TEMECULA VALLEY 16:01 5:10
23 James Debruhl Jr SS CHINO 16:02 5:10
24 Evan Mcdaniel Sr SJS NEVADA UNION 16:04 5:11
25 Jon Doroski Sr SDS VAHALLA 16:05 5:11
26 Jorge Pena Jr SS SANTA ANA 16:05 5:11
27 Edgar Flores Jr LAS GARFIELD 16:05 5:11
28 John Gould Sr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 16:06 5:12
29 Mitch Alcorn So CS CLOVIS WEST 16:08 5:12
30 Cuco Chavez Sr CCS SAN BENITO 16:10 5:13
31 Juan Chavira Sr CS HANFORD 16:11 5:13
32 Mike Helms Sr SDS POWAY 16:12 5:14
33 Michael Buckley Sr CS CLOVIS 16:12 5:14
34 Brian Paff Jr SDS BONITA VISTA 16:13 5:14
35 Ricardo Mendoza So CS MCLANE 16:14 5:14
36 Scott Macdonald Sr NCS JAMES LOGAN 16:15 5:15
37 Brian Wood Jr SJS NEVADA UNION 16:15 5:15
38 Andrew Hill Jr Los Altos 16:15 5:15 1/1 1/1 29/51 16:25
(0:10)
16:25
(0:10)
16:25
(0:10)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
39 Fernando Cabada So CS BUCHANAN 16:16 5:15
40 Jorge Lopez Sr LAS BELMOMT 16:16 5:15
41 Cristobal Martinez Sr LAS BELMOMT 16:18 5:15
42 David Monico Jr CCS PIEDMONT HILLS 16:18 5:15
43 Emiliano Figueroa Sr SJS JOHANSEN 16:19 5:16
44 Danny Lee Sr SS EL TORO 16:20 5:16
45 Tom Allen Jr CCS GUNN 16:20 5:16
46 Henry Briseno Jr LAS BELMOMT 16:20 5:16
47 Nick Rivera Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 16:21 5:16
48 Eric Mittelstaedt Sr SS PENINSULA 16:22 5:17
49 Julian Nahan Jr SJS NEVADA UNION 16:23 5:17
50 Jose Acosta Sr CCS PIEDMONT HILLS 16:24 5:17
51 Aaron Durham So SS POLY-LONG BEACH 16:24 5:17
52 Andre Young Jr LAS MARSHALL 16:24 5:17
53 Josh Pope So SDS POWAY 16:27 5:18
54 Matt Gailey Sr SDS POWAY 16:27 5:18
55 Chris Hernandez Jr NCS ANTIOCH 16:28 5:19
56 Donovan Jones Jr NCS LIVERMORE 16:29 5:19
57 Cesar Enriquez So LAS MANUAL ARTS 16:29 5:19
58 Kenzo Bergeron Sr LAS HAMILTON 16:30 5:19
59 Craig Stevens Jr SJS BEAR CREEK 16:30 5:19
60 Shaun Hall Sr SS TEMECULA VALLEY 16:31 5:20
61 Alejandro Lemus Jr LAS BELMOMT 16:32 5:20
62 James Petrinovich Jr SJS DEL CAMPO 16:33 5:20
63 Paul Maetas Jr SS PENINSULA 16:34 5:21
64 Justin Coffeen Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 16:34 5:21
65 Feliciano Leyva Jr CS MADERA 16:35 5:21
66 Adam Davis Sr NCS CLAYTON VALLEY 16:35 5:21
67 Kyle Dunst So SS PENINSULA 16:35 5:21
68 Daniel Galindo So CCS BELLARMINE 16:36 5:21
69 John Eugene Sr SS PENINSULA 16:36 5:21
70 Jeff Wilson Jr CCS BELLARMINE 16:36 5:21
71 J.j. Duke Fr CS CLOVIS 16:37 5:22
72 Matt Ames Sr SJS NEVADA UNION 16:37 5:22
73 Omar Mateo Jr SS SANTA ANA 16:38 5:22
74 Miguel Bolanos Jr SS SANTA ANA 16:39 5:22
75 Henok Mulugeta So LAS BELMOMT 16:40 5:23
76 Corey Osborne So SS TEMECULA VALLEY 16:41 5:23
77 Mario Zambrano Sr CS MADERA 16:41 5:23
78 Mateo Perez So LAS BELMOMT 16:43 5:24
79 James Benitez Sr NCS LIVERMORE 16:44 5:24
80 Neil Davis Fr CCS BELLARMINE 16:44 5:24
81 Carlos Gonzalez Sr LAS SOUTH GATE 16:44 5:24
82 Miguel Perez Sr CS CLOVIS 16:45 5:24
83 Brian Dawson So CS CLOVIS 16:47 5:25
84 Jesse Zapata Fr CS MADERA 16:47 5:25
85 Ian Bartonicek Jr SDS GRANITE HILLS 16:48 5:25
86 Jeff Stordahl Sr NCS SAN RAMON 16:49 5:25
87 Omar Hart Sr CCS BELLARMINE 16:50 5:26
88 Nicholas Brulois Jr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 16:50 5:26
89 Ben Schwab Sr SDS POWAY 16:51 5:26
90 Ben Morales So CCS SAN BENITO 16:52 5:26
91 Travis Coburn Jr CS CLOVIS 16:53 5:27
92 Art Sharp Sr SJS NEVADA UNION 16:54 5:27
93 Hasan Mcgee Sr OS SKYLINE 16:55 5:27
94 Matt Cooley Fr CS CLOVIS 16:55 5:27
95 Peter Botz Sr SS PENINSULA 16:56 5:28
96 Mike Hammond Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 16:57 5:28
97 Eduardo Perez Sr LAS GARFIELD 16:59 5:29
98 Jeremy Moore Jr CS MADERA 16:59 5:29
99 Neal Dodson Jr SS PENINSULA 17:00 5:29
100 Adam Garcia Sr SS TEMECULA VALLEY 17:00 5:29
101 Jared Presley Jr SS POLY-LONG BEACH 17:01 5:29
102 Ritchie Jong Sr SFS LOWELL 17:02 5:30
103 Mansoor Alizai Sr NCS JAMES LOGAN 17:04 5:30
104 Willy Gharapetian Jr CCS LELAND 17:04 5:30
105 Jared Romine So SS TEMECULA VALLEY 17:04 5:30
106 Brad Dickson Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 17:04 5:30
107 Reis Paluso So SDS POWAY 17:06 5:31
108 Joey Kaufmann Fr CCS SAN BENITO 17:07 5:31
109 Andrew Gharst Sr SDS POWAY 17:10 5:32
110 Jin Daikoku Fr SFS LOWELL 17:10 5:32
111 Angel Hernandez Jr CS MADERA 17:11 5:33
112 Andreas Sandberg Sr CCS BELLARMINE 17:12 5:33
113 Royce Walters Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:12 5:33
114 Kevin Brown Jr CCS BELLARMINE 17:13 5:33
115 Luis Perez Sr SS SANTA ANA 17:13 5:33
116 Matt Fears Jr CCS SAN BENITO 17:14 5:34
117 Robert Pico Jr CS FRESNO 17:14 5:34
118 Nathan Martin Sr NCS LIVERMORE 17:15 5:34
119 Eddie Garcia Sr CS MADERA 17:19 5:35
120 Jose Magallanes Sr LAS GARFIELD 17:21 5:36
121 Jose Armenta Sr LAS GARFIELD 17:24 5:37
122 Martin Luna Sr LAS GARFIELD 17:24 5:37
123 Jonathan Gee So SFS LOWELL 17:25 5:37
124 Samuel Castro So LAS GARFIELD 17:26 5:37
125 Ryan Maynard Sr SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:27 5:38
126 Andy Kirkpatrick Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 17:28 5:38
127 Josh Long Jr SDS POWAY 17:28 5:38
128 Marc Ausburn Jr CS MADERA 17:29 5:38
129 Tony Azevedo So NCS LIVERMORE 17:30 5:39
130 Tom Johnson So SJS DEL CAMPO 17:31 5:39
131 Jorge Sanchez Jr CCS SAN BENITO 17:33 5:40
132 Kentoku Yamamoto Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 17:34 5:40
133 Bryan Avilla Sr SS TEMECULA VALLEY 17:34 5:40
134 Damien Dulaney Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 17:38 5:41
135 Mateo Moya So CS CLOVIS 17:40 5:42
136 Brandon Vielguth So SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:44 5:43
137 Jose Cholula Fr SS SANTA ANA 17:44 5:43
138 Adrian Lee Sr SFS LOWELL 17:45 5:44
139 Wilfredo Villalpan Jr LAS GARFIELD 17:45 5:44
140 Jim Nickolopoulos Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 17:47 5:44
141 Kenpei Yamamoto Jr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 17:49 5:45
142 Jason Lancaster Jr SS TEMECULA VALLEY 17:50 5:45
143 Justin Chan SFS WASHINGTON SF 17:52 5:46
144 Jeff Hunter Fr SDS GRANITE HILLS 17:53 5:46
145 Raymond Yu Sr SFS LOWELL 17:55 5:47
146 Alec Zelenkovsky Jr SFS WASHINGTON SF 17:55 5:47
147 Josh Morales Sr CCS SAN BENITO 17:56 5:47
148 Ander Belaustegui Jr NCS LIVERMORE 17:58 5:48
149 Chris Raske Sr SJS DEL CAMPO 17:58 5:48
150 Bentley Lim Jr SFS LOWELL 18:01 5:49
151 Josh Kalsbeek Sr NCS CASTRO VALLEY 18:07 5:51
152 Ryan Jang Jr SFS LOWELL 18:12 5:52
153 Eddie Barrios Fr CCS SAN BENITO 18:14 5:53
154 Evan Hamilton Jr NCS LIVERMORE 18:24 5:56
155 Jaime Martinez Sr OS OAKLAND 18:31 5:58
156 Jeremy Chuck So OS OAKLAND 18:52 6:05
157 Kenneth Machado Sr NCS LIVERMORE 19:12 6:12
158 Jose Anaya Jr OS OAKLAND 19:34 6:19
159 Raymond Trinh Sr OS OAKLAND 20:29 6:36
160 Marquez Jackson Fr OS OAKLAND 20:29 6:36
161 Keita Jones Sr OS OAKLAND 21:44 7:01
162 Tommy Johnson Jr OS OAKLAND 22:01 7:06
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.