McClatchy Results from the Serra Invitational at Crystal Springs on 10/13/01

Boys Results and Stats

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Dahl, Richard So So 22:44 7:42 2.95 133/162 8/8 8/8 7/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
Duncan, Ben Fr So 20:27 6:56 2.95 79/162 6/8 6/8 5/10 You ROCK! (SBP)
Edmonds, Jake So So 19:36 6:39 2.95 56/162 3/8 3/8 8/20 You ROCK! (SBP)
Keane, Kevin So So 18:56 6:25 2.95 41/162 2/8 2/8 9/25 You ROCK! (SBP)
Markel, Kyle So So 20:03 6:48 2.95 64/162 4/8 4/8 6/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
Onanian, Ben So So 20:18 6:53 2.95 74/162 5/8 5/8 6/14 You ROCK! (SBP)
Webb, Joesph So So 18:38 6:19 2.95 34/162 1/8 1/8 18/31 You ROCK! (SBP)
Young, Darryl So So 20:44 7:02 2.95 86/162 7/8 7/8 3/9 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
So 1st 5 7/14 97:31
1:40
2.95 6:37 6:19 6:53 206 6:04 Joesph Webb (25), Kevin Keane (32), Jake Edmonds (44), Kyle Markel (49), Ben Onanian (56)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Scott Balcas So ST.MARY'S STOCKTON 16:56 5:44
2 Dominic Vogl So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 16:56 5:44
3 Jeff Gill So SOQUEL H.S. 17:00 5:46
4 Ben Berg So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:04 5:47
5 Edea Tostado So WATSONVILLE H.S. 17:07 5:48
6 Will Holleran So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 17:13 5:50
7 Jonathan Wang So JESUIT 17:19 5:52
8 Zach Seale So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 17:28 5:55
9 Chris Furnari So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 17:32 5:57
10 Ryan Courtwright So JESUIT 17:33 5:57
11 Jacob King So VANDEN HS 17:37 5:58
12 Matt Bordoni So BELLARMINE 17:37 5:58
13 Omar Esquivel So W.C. OVERFELT HS 17:38 5:59
14 Michael Delaurenti So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 17:39 5:59
15 Sean Dundon So PIEDMONT HILLS 17:44 6:01
16 Patric Carner So BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 17:45 6:01
17 Danny Aguilar So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 17:49 6:02
18 Michael Schimaneck So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 17:54 6:04
19 Bobby Rivera Fr W.C. OVERFELT HS 17:55 6:04
20 Christian Ochoa So SANTA CLARA 17:58 6:05
21 Miles Ryan So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 18:00 6:06
22 Sam Berrin So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 18:04 6:07
23 Travis Park So BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 18:07 6:08
24 Arturo Alfaro So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 18:10 6:09
25 Michael Lucio So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 18:15 6:11
26 Alex Ramon So LELAND H.S. 18:19 6:13
27 Brian Marks So JESUIT 18:22 6:14
28 Brian Evans So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 18:24 6:14
29 Josh Shumsky So JESUIT 18:27 6:15
30 Gregorio Arzate So W.C. OVERFELT HS 18:29 6:16
31 Diego Alvarado So WILLOW GLEN H.S. 18:33 6:17
32 William Hourigan So SANTA CLARA 18:34 6:18
33 Jason Hatakeyama So BRANHAM HIGH SCHOOL 18:38 6:19
34 Joesph Webb So McClatchy 18:38 6:19 1/8 1/8 18/31 You ROCK! (SBP)
35 Jan Vincent Torres So W.C. OVERFELT HS 18:39 6:19
36 Bryan Chell So PIEDMONT HILLS 18:40 6:20
37 Karl Secco So JESUIT 18:45 6:21
38 Jose Zaragoza So W.C. OVERFELT HS 18:50 6:23
39 David Darling So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 18:53 6:24
40 Jose Garcia So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 18:54 6:24
41 Kevin Keane So McClatchy 18:56 6:25 2/8 2/8 9/25 You ROCK! (SBP)
42 John Wise So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 19:00 6:26
43 Dante Rowley So ST.MARY'S STOCKTON 19:07 6:29
44 Kevin Lo So LOWELL 19:08 6:29
45 Jeremy Canlas So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 19:09 6:29
46 Andrew Verbrigge So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 19:10 6:30
47 Noel Castro So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 19:11 6:30
48 Shane Haueter So GRACE DAVIS H.S. 19:11 6:30
49 Adrian Alcaraz So W.C. OVERFELT HS 19:17 6:32
50 Anthony Howell So WILLOW GLEN H.S. 19:20 6:33
51 Matt Sharp Fr GRACE DAVIS H.S. 19:26 6:35
52 Alejandro Calderon So SOQUEL H.S. 19:29 6:36
53 Ryan Puckett So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 19:29 6:36
54 Michael Peroutka So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 19:30 6:37
55 Malon Olegario So JESUIT 19:32 6:37
56 Jake Edmonds So McClatchy 19:36 6:39 3/8 3/8 8/20 You ROCK! (SBP)
57 Phil Ho So LOWELL 19:38 6:39
58 David Vonstockhavs So PIONEER 19:44 6:41
59 Zach Brown So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 19:45 6:42
60 Manuel Quintero Fr GRACE DAVIS H.S. 19:45 6:42
61 Stephen Sweeney So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 19:55 6:45
62 Michael Lando So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 19:55 6:45
63 Craig Hansson So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 20:02 6:47
64 Kyle Markel So McClatchy 20:03 6:48 4/8 4/8 6/16 You ROCK! (SBP)
65 Robert Rodriguez Fr GRACE DAVIS H.S. 20:06 6:49
66 Kurtis Leong So LOWELL 20:07 6:49
67 Trevor Reader So BELLARMINE 20:07 6:49
68 Michael Ernst So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 20:10 6:50
69 John Cantalupi So BELLARMINE 20:11 6:51
70 Matt Moran So BELLARMINE 20:13 6:51
71 Ernesto Cortez So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 20:14 6:52
72 Thomas Chu So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 20:16 6:52
73 Steven Nava So SANTA CLARA 20:16 6:52
74 Ben Onanian So McClatchy 20:18 6:53 5/8 5/8 6/14 You ROCK! (SBP)
75 Jason Owyang So LOWELL 20:19 6:53
76 Craig Doleshel So WILLOW GLEN H.S. 20:22 6:54
77 Alex D'Amour So BELLARMINE 20:23 6:55
78 Chris Brodt So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 20:26 6:56
79 Ben Duncan Fr McClatchy 20:27 6:56 6/8 6/8 5/10 You ROCK! (SBP)
80 Casey Von Drehle So SAN RAFAEL HS 20:27 6:56
81 Jon Tengco So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 20:34 6:58
82 Thomas Chen So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 20:37 6:59
83 Brendan Kerr So BELLARMINE 20:37 6:59
84 Raymond Fung So LOWELL 20:39 7:00
85 Anthony Ng So LOWELL 20:40 7:00
86 Darryl Young So McClatchy 20:44 7:02 7/8 7/8 3/9 You ROCK! (SBP)
87 Nathan Lachuk So BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 20:45 7:02
88 Bryce Supweeks So PIEDMONT HILLS 20:47 7:03
89 Sean Ross So JESUIT 20:48 7:03
90 Zach Zaragoza So ST.MARY'S STOCKTON 20:49 7:03
91 Jason Doyle So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 20:49 7:03
92 Ramon Santos So LICK 20:51 7:04
93 Jeff Plummer So LINCOLN HIGH 20:52 7:04
94 Andrew Georgette So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 20:53 7:05
95 Lex Kaganowsky So PALMA HS 20:53 7:05
96 Robin Zander So ANALY HIGH SCHOOL 20:53 7:05
97 Fred Stamm So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 20:58 7:06
98 Donald Frasier So PALMA HS 20:58 7:06
99 Howard Lee So PIONEER 21:04 7:08
100 Paul Hendrickson So BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 21:07 7:09
101 Thai Ha So JESUIT 21:09 7:10
102 James Yamat So PIEDMONT HILLS 21:10 7:11
103 Brian Aganad So BELLARMINE 21:10 7:11
104 Peter Johnson So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 21:14 7:12
105 Stephen Wong So ST.FRANCIS 21:20 7:14
106 Ricky Anaya Fr GRACE DAVIS H.S. 21:22 7:15
107 Pablo Fuentes So NEWARK MEMORIAL 21:24 7:15
108 Martin Maguire So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 21:25 7:16
109 Chris Mertens So BELLARMINE 21:28 7:17
110 Joey Henry So BELLARMINE 21:30 7:17
111 Jimmy Duong So PIEDMONT HILLS 21:34 7:19
112 Daniel Solis So MODESTO H.S. 21:36 7:19
113 Ben Gamutan So PIEDMONT HILLS 21:40 7:21
114 David Forster So BELLARMINE 21:41 7:21
115 Jason Mathieson So BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 21:44 7:22
116 Steve Connolly So BELLARMINE 21:51 7:24
117 Eric Chan So LOWELL 21:53 7:25
118 Peter Jepsen So PIEDMONT HILLS 21:59 7:27
119 David Moore So BELLARMINE 22:02 7:28
120 Josh Bellinger So PALMA HS 22:05 7:29
121 Greg Magram So LINCOLN HIGH 22:09 7:31
122 Quan Pham So PIEDMONT HILLS 22:11 7:31
123 Chris Gee Fr LOWELL 22:12 7:32
124 Mack Castsrman So BELLARMINE 22:21 7:35
125 Cameron Tuttle So SAN RAFAEL HS 22:25 7:36
126 Andrew Homer So PIONEER 22:32 7:38
127 Matt McGuire So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 22:33 7:39
128 Jim Le So PIONEER 22:33 7:39
129 Zeke Pasadas So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 22:38 7:40
130 Greg Knox So ANALY HIGH SCHOOL 22:39 7:41
131 Daniel Cox So PALMA HS 22:43 7:42
132 Kelly Leong So LOWELL 22:44 7:42
133 Richard Dahl So McClatchy 22:44 7:42 8/8 8/8 7/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
134 Danny Florek So BELLARMINE 23:01 7:48
135 Brandon Louie So JESUIT 23:03 7:49
136 Tony Aceves So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 23:05 7:49
137 Carlos Garcia Fr N. MONTEREY COUNTY 23:13 7:52
138 Derek Johnson So SAN RAFAEL HS 23:18 7:54
139 Ryan Rettenbacher So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 23:22 7:55
140 Greg Currey So VANDEN HS 23:23 7:56
141 Dan Isaacs So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 23:26 7:57
142 Glade Bauman So SANTA CLARA 23:28 7:57
143 Steve Cole So BELLARMINE 23:31 7:58
144 John Egan So PIONEER 23:32 7:59
145 Adrian Charter So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 23:33 7:59
146 Joey Kipp So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 23:40 8:01
147 John Shun So LELAND H.S. 23:47 8:04
148 Joe Payne So ANALY HIGH SCHOOL 23:47 8:04
149 Victor Moran Fr LICK 24:13 8:13
150 John Morgan So SCOTTS VALLEY 24:19 8:15
151 Jonathan Madley So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 24:27 8:17
152 Nick Kolich So ST.FRANCIS 24:41 8:22
153 Navid Rastegar So ARCHBISHOP MITTY 24:50 8:25
154 Mark O'Brien So BELLARMINE 24:55 8:27
155 Jeff Pizzerla So WILLOW GLEN H.S. 25:05 8:30
156 Jeffery De Vera So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 25:14 8:33
157 Ryan Davenport So ST. IGNATIUS PREP 26:44 9:04
158 Jonathan Matsamura So N. MONTEREY COUNTY 26:57 9:08
159 Max Butterfield So WOODLAND HIGH SCHOOL 27:10 9:13
160 Jimmy Almeida So PALMA HS 27:49 9:26
161 Conor Burke So SERRA HIGH SCHOOL 27:49 9:26
162 Eddie Huang So LELAND H.S. 28:07 9:32
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: So 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 ST. IGNATIUS PREP
3-2-2-1-1
Gap: 1:40
89:32
17:54
6:04
69 Will Holleran
So
17:13
5:50
3
Zach Seale
So
17:28
5:55
5
Michael Schimaneck
So
17:54
6:04
14
Sam Berrin
So
18:04
6:07
17
David Darling
So
18:53
6:24
30








2 SERRA HIGH SCHOOL
1-1-1-1-2
Gap: 2:04
89:31
17:54
6:04
72 Dominic Vogl
So
16:56
5:44
1
Chris Furnari
So
17:32
5:57
6
Michael Delaurenti
So
17:39
5:59
10
Brian Evans
So
18:24
6:14
22
John Wise
So
19:00
6:26
33








3 JESUIT
4-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:26
90:26
18:05
6:08
83 Jonathan Wang
So
17:19
5:52
4
Ryan Courtwright
So
17:33
5:57
7
Brian Marks
So
18:22
6:14
21
Josh Shumsky
So
18:27
6:15
23
Karl Secco
So
18:45
6:21
28








4 W.C. OVERFELT HS
6-5-5-4-4
Gap: 1:12
91:31
18:18
6:12
103 Omar Esquivel
So
17:38
5:59
9
Bobby Rivera
Fr
17:55
6:04
15
Gregorio Arzate
So
18:29
6:16
24
Jan Vincent Torres
So
18:39
6:19
26
Jose Zaragoza
So
18:50
6:23
29








5 N. MONTEREY COUNTY
8-7-6-5-5
Gap: 1:40
92:37
18:31
6:17
124 Danny Aguilar
So
17:49
6:02
13
Arturo Alfaro
So
18:10
6:09
19
Michael Lucio
So
18:15
6:11
20
Jose Garcia
So
18:54
6:24
31
Ryan Puckett
So
19:29
6:36
41








6 PIEDMONT HILLS
2-4-4-6-6
Gap: 4:06
95:25
19:05
6:28
178 Ben Berg
So
17:04
5:47
2
Sean Dundon
So
17:44
6:01
11
Bryan Chell
So
18:40
6:20
27
Bryce Supweeks
So
20:47
7:03
66
James Yamat
So
21:10
7:11
72








7 McClatchy
10-9-9-8-7
Gap: 1:40
97:31
19:30
6:37
206 Joesph Webb
So
18:38
6:19
25
Kevin Keane
So
18:56
6:25
32
Jake Edmonds
So
19:36
6:39
44
Kyle Markel
So
20:03
6:48
49
Ben Onanian
So
20:18
6:53
56








8 ARCHBISHOP MITTY
9-8-7-7-8
Gap: 4:38
99:07
19:49
6:43
222 Miles Ryan
So
18:00
6:06
16
Jeremy Canlas
So
19:09
6:29
35
Andrew Verbrigge
So
19:10
6:30
36
Michael Ernst
So
20:10
6:50
53
Zeke Pasadas
So
22:38
7:40
82








9 BELLARMINE
5-10-10-10-9
Gap: 2:46
98:31
19:42
6:41
227 Matt Bordoni
So
17:37
5:58
8
Trevor Reader
So
20:07
6:49
52
John Cantalupi
So
20:11
6:51
54
Matt Moran
So
20:13
6:51
55
Alex D'Amour
So
20:23
6:55
58








10 BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL
7-6-8-9-10
Gap: 3:59
99:28
19:54
6:45
243 Patric Carner
So
17:45
6:01
12
Travis Park
So
18:07
6:08
18
Nathan Lachuk
So
20:45
7:02
65
Paul Hendrickson
So
21:07
7:09
71
Jason Mathieson
So
21:44
7:22
77








11 GRACE DAVIS H.S.
12-11-11-11-11
Gap: 2:11
99:50
19:58
6:46
249 Shane Haueter
So
19:11
6:30
38
Matt Sharp
Fr
19:26
6:35
40
Manuel Quintero
Fr
19:45
6:42
47
Robert Rodriguez
Fr
20:06
6:49
50
Ricky Anaya
Fr
21:22
7:15
74








11 LOWELL
11-12-12-12-11
Gap: 1:31
99:51
19:58
6:46
249 Kevin Lo
So
19:08
6:29
34
Phil Ho
So
19:38
6:39
45
Kurtis Leong
So
20:07
6:49
51
Jason Owyang
So
20:19
6:53
57
Raymond Fung
So
20:39
7:00
62








13 PIONEER
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 3:48
109:25
21:53
7:25
363 David Vonstockhavs
So
19:44
6:41
46
Howard Lee
So
21:04
7:08
70
Andrew Homer
So
22:32
7:38
80
Jim Le
So
22:33
7:39
81
John Egan
So
23:32
7:59
86








14 PALMA HS
14-14-14-14-14
Gap: 6:56
114:28
22:54
7:46
388 Lex Kaganowsky
So
20:53
7:05
68
Donald Frasier
So
20:58
7:06
69
Josh Bellinger
So
22:05
7:29
79
Daniel Cox
So
22:43
7:42
83
Jimmy Almeida
So
27:49
9:26
89








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.